KEGG   ENZYME: 1.1.1.10
Entry
EC 1.1.1.10                 Enzyme                                 
Name
L-xylulose reductase;
xylitol dehydrogenase (ambiguous)
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on the CH-OH group of donors;
With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
Sysname
xylitol:NADP+ 4-oxidoreductase (L-xylulose-forming)
Reaction(IUBMB)
xylitol + NADP+ = L-xylulose + NADPH + H+ [RN:R01904]
Reaction(KEGG)
R01904
Substrate
xylitol [CPD:C00379];
NADP+ [CPD:C00006]
Product
L-xylulose [CPD:C00312];
NADPH [CPD:C00005];
H+ [CPD:C00080]
History
EC 1.1.1.10 created 1961
Pathway
ec00040  Pentose and glucuronate interconversions
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K03331  L-xylulose reductase
K25879  L-xylulose reductase
Genes
HSA51181(DCXR)
PTR454983(DCXR)
PPS100986866(DCXR)
PON100451797(DCXR)
NLE100603015(DCXR)
HMH116482997(DCXR)
MCC715513(DCXR)
MCF101926453(DCXR)
MTHB126939118
MNI105469327(DCXR)
CSAB103243749(DCXR)
CATY105588574(DCXR)
PANU101012343(DCXR)
TGE112609562(DCXR)
MLEU105531592(DCXR)
RRO104654980(DCXR)
RBB108534093(DCXR)
TFN117066363(DCXR)
PTEH111527649(DCXR)
CANG105500354(DCXR)
CJC100401120(DCXR)
SBQ101045801(DCXR)
CIMI108301640(DCXR)
CSYR103251317(DCXR)
MMUR105878068
LCAT123650725(DCXR)
PCOQ105819992
OGA100947955(DCXR)
MMU67880(Dcxr)
MCAL110304398(Dcxr)
MPAH110332222(Dcxr)
RNO171408(Dcxr)
MCOC116078553(Dcxr)
ANU117710837
MUN110548802(Dcxr)
CGE100769825(Dcxr)
MAUA101835313(Dcxr)
PROB127220467(Dcxr)
PLEU114680644(Dcxr)
MORG121444124 121444643
MFOT126500524
AAMP119812173(Dcxr)
NGI103730097(Dcxr)
HGL101724611(Dcxr)
CPOC100712804
CCAN109702840(Dcxr)
DORD105998397(Dcxr)
DSP122099402(Dcxr)
PLOP125365136(Dcxr)
NCAR124980420
MMMA107157677
OCU127485429
OPI101529220
TUP102494322(DCXR)
GVR103593344(DCXR)
CFA475926(DCXR)
CLUD112672960
VVP112920621(DCXR)
VLG121472653(DCXR)
NPO129511264(DCXR)
AML100478538(DCXR)
UMR121104942(DCXR)
UAH113244486(DCXR)
UAR123777924(DCXR)
ELK111160360
LLV125088006
MPUF106003339
MNP132004314
MLK131816827(DCXR)
NVS122905870
ORO101373832
EJU114216222
ZCA113939774(DCXR)
MLX118024427(DCXR)
NSU110572463
LWW102741908(DCXR)
FCA101091167(DCXR)
PYU121018086(DCXR)
PCOO112864655(DCXR)
PBG122485972(DCXR)
LRUF124522573
PTG102955790(DCXR)
PPAD109276756(DCXR)
PUC125926229
AJU106986332
HHV120228257(DCXR)
BTA112441469 526937(DCXR)
BIU109574365 109574376
BBUB102406498 102413503(DCXR)
BBIS105000450(DCXR)
CHX102190167 102191238
OAS105606262 105616883 114116835(DCXR)
BTAX128065464 128065662
CCAD122438670(DCXR)
MBEZ129538587 129544590
SSC110255927
CFR102506249(DCXR)
CBAI105065773
CDK105102235(DCXR)
VPC102530407
BACU103019514(DCXR)
LVE103079231(DCXR)
OOR101278419(DCXR)
DLE111182680
PCAD102978929
PSIU116745705
NASI112410353
ECB100147313(DCXR)
EPZ103551107
EAI106846098(DCXR)
MYB102249804(DCXR)
MYD102760861(DCXR)
MMYO118671202(DCXR)
MNA107539039
PKL118704550(DCXR)
EFUS103298338(DCXR)
HAI109393021(DCXR)
DRO112298939
SHON119002832(DCXR)
AJM119038512 119058594(DCXR)
PDIC114503134(DCXR)
PHAS123817322(DCXR)
MMF118634361
RFQ117013438(DCXR)
PPAM129086658
PALE102879907(DCXR)
PGIG120600328(DCXR)
PVP105301132(DCXR)
RAY107520252(DCXR)
MJV108395252(DCXR)
TOD119231669(DCXR)
SARA101554268(DCXR)
TMU101340284
ETF101660074(DCXR)
DNM101414475(DCXR) 101432866
MDO100029860(DCXR)
GAS123247832
SHR100918900(DCXR)
AFZ127560616
PCW110218297(DCXR)
OAA100088137(DCXR)
GGA374066(DCXR)
PCOC116232575(DCXR)
MGP100542961(DCXR)
CJO107322081(DCXR)
TPAI128083203(DCXR)
LMUT125702012(DCXR)
NMEL110407288(DCXR)
APLA101800610(DCXR)
ACYG106046764(DCXR)
CATA118259244(DCXR)
AFUL116496438(DCXR)
TGU100223059(DCXR)
LSR110472409(DCXR)
SCAN103819727(DCXR)
PMOA120505626(DCXR)
OTC121338239(DCXR)
PRUF121352793(DCXR)
GFR102043505(DCXR)
FAB101819839(DCXR)
OMA130260473(DCXR)
PHI102103821(DCXR)
PMAJ107212320(DCXR)
CCAE111937504(DCXR)
CCW104698186(DCXR)
CBRC103613402(DCXR)
ETL114060328(DCXR)
ZAB102072683(DCXR)
ACHL103797227(DCXR)
SVG106859927(DCXR)
MMEA130581993(DCXR)
HRT120760854(DCXR)
FPG101910316(DCXR)
FCH102054497(DCXR)
CLV102094736(DCXR)
EGZ104131244(DCXR)
NNI104014389(DCXR)
PCRI104025834(DCXR)
PLET104615610(DCXR)
PCAO104044282(DCXR)
ACUN113486844(DCXR)
TALA104363048(DCXR)
PADL103917467(DCXR)
AFOR103899065(DCXR)
ACHC115340957(DCXR)
HALD104311402(DCXR)
HLE104832143(DCXR)
AGEN126044126
GCL127024157
CSTI104554066
CMAC104475948
MUI104537330(DCXR)
BREG104631150(DCXR)
GSTE104252895
LDI104353091(DCXR)
MNB103771355(DCXR)
OHA104327778(DCXR)
NNT104402958(DCXR)
SHAB115616604(DCXR)
DPUB104297992(DCXR)
PGUU104463009(DCXR)
ACAR104519387(DCXR)
CPEA104398571(DCXR)
AVIT104268765(DCXR)
CVF104283129(DCXR)
RTD128917833(DCXR)
CUCA104057597(DCXR)
TEO104370931(DCXR)
BRHI104493343(DCXR)
AAM106487095(DCXR)
AROW112974798(DCXR)
NPD112945344(DCXR)
TGT104570228(DCXR)
DNE112990978(DCXR)
SCAM104140218(DCXR)
ASN102386149(DCXR)
AMJ102563991(DCXR)
CPOO109324503(DCXR)
GGN109286894(DCXR)
PSS102455128(DCXR)
CMY102938850(DCXR)
CCAY125621188(DCXR)
DCC119843106(DCXR)
CPIC101935030(DCXR)
CABI116815823(DCXR)
MRV120383387(DCXR)
ACS100564046(dcxr)
ASAO132768693(DCXR)
PVT110090755(DCXR)
SUND121922533(DCXR)
PBI103065098(DCXR)
PMUR107288861(DCXR)
CTIG120308397(DCXR)
TSR106551145(DCXR)
PGUT117663055(DCXR)
APRI131190087(DCXR)
PTEX113437081(DCXR)
NSS113412009(DCXR)
VKO123018123(DCXR)
PMUA114589689(DCXR)
PRAF128407400(DCXR)
ZVI118079758(DCXR)
HCG128344423(DCXR)
GJA107118114(DCXR)
STOW125430252(DCXR)
EMC129327372(DCXR)
XLA734498(dcxr.L)
XTR394704(dcxr)
NPR108791327(DCXR)
RTEM120918909(DCXR)
BBUF121003685 121003691 121003692 121003693 121003694
BGAR122941096 122941752 122942581
MUO115471555(DCXR)
GSH117367863(DCXR)
DRE550282(dcxr)
SRX107708919(dcxr)
SANH107693672(dcxr)
SGH107562005(dcxr)
CCAR109099113(dcxr)
CAUA113056437(dcxr)
CGIB128025092
PTET122333408(dcxr)
LROH127174069(dcxr)
OMC131551081(dcxr)
PPRM120468983 120469016(dcxr)
RKG130080629(dcxr)
MAMB125255024(dcxr)
CIDE127523938
MASI127422874 127427414
TROS130569428(dcxr)
TDW130439002(dcxr)
MANU129421240(dcxr)
IPU108273648
IFU128617018(dcxr)
PHYP113527799(dcxr)
SMEO124389137(dcxr)
TFD113653606(dcxr)
TVC132841541(dcxr)
AMEX103036447(dcxr)
CMAO118809796(dcxr)
EEE113574262(dcxr)
CHAR105891206(dcxr)
TRU101064368(dcxr)
TNGGSTEN00005495G001
LCO104929535(dcxr)
NCC104954500(dcxr)
TBEN117473619(dcxr)
CGOB115024220(dcxr)
PGEO117464890(dcxr)
GACU117537670(dcxr)
ELY117246955(dcxr)
EFO125881023(dcxr)
PLEP121959256(dcxr)
SLUC116067497(dcxr)
ECRA117936770(dcxr)
ESP116671544 116704618
PFLV114548196(dcxr)
GAT120818872(dcxr)
PPUG119213369(dcxr)
AFB129093610(dcxr)
CLUM117748310(dcxr)
MSAM119915442(dcxr)
SCHU122867493(dcxr)
CUD121527979(dcxr)
ALAT119009652(dcxr)
MZE101473309(dcxr)
ONL100689788(dcxr)
OAU116320077(dcxr)
OLA110015458(dcxr)
OML112162335(dcxr)
XMA102226350(dcxr)
XCO114150884(dcxr)
XHE116727747(dcxr)
PRET103482208(dcxr)
PFOR103144747(dcxr)
PLAI106936427(dcxr)
PMEI106904796(dcxr)
GAF122822890(dcxr)
PPRL129352229(dcxr)
CVG107087620(dcxr)
CTUL119796106(dcxr)
GMU124875061(dcxr)
NFU107374529(dcxr)
KMR108245176(dcxr)
ALIM106536802(dcxr)
NWH119423312(dcxr)
AOCE111565185(dcxr)
MCEP125022307(dcxR)
CSEM103381680(dcxr)
POV109626778(dcxr)
SSEN122758788 122758789
HHIP117752505(dcxr)
HSP118101107(dcxr)
LCF108876801
SDU111237089(dcxr)
SLAL111664298(dcxr)
XGL120794140(dcxr)
HCQ109529291(dcxr)
SSCV125991052
SBIA133495103(dcxr)
PEE133395306(dcxr)
PTAO133469625(dcxr)
BPEC110154226(dcxr)
MALB109966667(dcxr)
BSPL114845976 114845978
SJO128381028(dcxr)
SASA100195602(dcxr)
STRU115201413(dcxr)
OTW112224489(dcxr)
OMY110499225(dcxr)
OGO124040217(dcxr)
ONE115144261(dcxr)
OKI109870347(dcxr)
OKE118402904(dcxr)
SALP112080423(dcxr)
SNH120029771(dcxr)
CCLU121547547(dcxr) 121577591
ELS105005713(dcxr)
SFM108940080(dcxr)
PKI111848440(dcxr)
AANG118220756(dcxr)
LOC102686479(dcxr)
PSPA121295763(dcxr)
ARUT117423187 117424434 117974158
PSEX120517431(dcxr)
LCM102364327(DCXR)
CMK103175475(dcxr)
RTP109930934(dcxr)
CPLA122562138(dcxr)
HOC132828038(dcxr)
LERI129708423(dcxr)
PMRN116955122(DCXR)
LRJ133358725(DCXR)
BFO118429146
BBEL109483893 109483905
CIN100176214
SCLV120340705
SPU115926641 591319
LPIC129269218 129269940
APLC110981844
AJC117105538
SKO100377213 100378189 102806070 102806308
DMEDmel_CG7322(CG7322)
DER6550266
DSE6614922
DSIDsimw501_GD24467(Dsim_GD24467)
DYADyak_GE15485
DAN6502008
DSR110179463
DPO4814533
DPE6603101
DMN117185914 117185984 117192346
DWI6641132
DGR6569491
DMODmoj_GI21510
DAZ108619491
DNV115565139
DHE111594901
DVI6631879
CCAT101458672
BOD106614672
BDR105228312
RZE108354664 108364997
TDA119670573
MDE101898206
SCAC106092153
LCQ124419045
LSQ119612033
GFS119636426
ECOE129943252
CLON129615264
HIS119646483 119646794
AGA1277469
ACOZ120956426
AARA120902255
AMER121596325
ASTE118511660
AFUN125762460
AMOU128303959
AALI118456462
AAG5565281
AALB109405876 109407202
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ000372
CPII120420046
CNS116337988 116337989
BCOO119071296 119076302 119080991
AME413567
ACER107997208
ALAB122710607
ADR102677673
AFLR100864912
BIM100747959
BBIF117204494
BVK117230227
BVAN117153659
BTER100642454
BAFF126924042
BPYO122569234
BPAS132916400
FVI122529091
CCAL108629443
OBB114871167
MGEN117217731
NMEA116430500
CGIG122395254
SOC105201823
MPHA114254856
AEC105145759
ACEP105624183
PBAR105428659
VEM105567309
HST105188495
CFO105255208
FEX115232760
LHU105671161 105671177 105671178
PGC109855935
OBO105277364
PCF106787756
PFUC122523613
VPS122629297
VCRB124423793
NVI100114137 107980466 107980890
CSOL105368211
TPRE106659432
LHT122512202
LBD127290041
MDL103569070
CGLO123266274
FAS105272702
DAM107048912
AGIF122850812
CINS118067698
VCAN122415850
CCIN107264922
DSM124405787 124405788 124405789 124405790
NPT124212597 124212598
NFB124176729 124176730
NLO107216484 107216514
NVG124298419 124298420
TCA659664 659735 660733 660788 660841
DPA109537207 109545240
SOY115878561 115885455
AGRG126737260 126737644
ATD109594408 109596506 109598154 109608722 109608729 109608861 126264913
CSET123308383 123316255 123316386
AGB108905558 108905567
LDC111511704 111518182
NVL108564289
APLN108733892 108735285 108735294 112906138
PPYR116177908 116178762 116179074 116179780
OTU111426462
BMOR101737103 732969
BMAN114253170 114253350
MSEX115451823 115451942
DPLKGM_200270 KGM_200271 KGM_200272 KGM_200273
BANY112054533 112054534
NIQ126770914
VCD124529704 124529706
MCIX123657059 123657060
PMAC106718129 106718133 106718144
PPOT106107181 106107182 106107183
PXU106118818 106118980 106118981
PRAP110993549 110993582 110993602
PBX123714840 123715168 123715334
PNAP125057028 125057308 125057432
ZCE119832366 119832538 119832648
CCRC123695431 123695432
LSIN126969832 126969833 126969834
HAW110377132 110377141
HZE124633240 124633241
TNL113492142 113492143
SLIU111362631 111362632
OFU114363202 114363212
PXY105395772 105395783 105395794
PGW126368808 126368809
CFEL113369932 113370641
CCRN123295115 123295636
API100144913 100145846(Dcxr) 100165603 100166350 100169170
DNX107162519 107162523 107163095 107171003
AGS114128016 114128017 114132735
RMD113549412 113558442 113560769 113561143
ACOO126834373 126834693 126834797
DVT126905466 126905575 126905576
BTAB109031041 109037217 109037971 109039330 109040855
DCI103508746 103524703
CLEC106668260
HHAL106684628
NLU111050336
HVI124355717
MQU128994370 129004871
PHUPhum_PHUM055310
FOC113208747
TPAL117646600
ZNE110837625
CSEC111873123
SGRE126291424 126334828 126335523
IEL124158424
FCD110842017 110846636 110846695 110847128 110848548 110848584 110848599 110849265 110853051 110853360 110855452 110858858 110861385 110863538 110863544 110863650
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_305430
DMK116928059
PVM113816040
PJA122247236
PCHN125042220
PMOO119581823 119581827
HAME121854182
PCLA123773443
CQD128694433
PTRU123519849
ESN126980984
HAZT108666849 108666852 108666856 108666870
EAF111703952
TCF131886584
PPOI119105867 119107032 119114212
ISC120848560
DSV119436266 119436297
RSAN119402960 119403397
RMP119177345 119187662
VDE111249813
VJA111266463
TUT107367582 107367979 107369202
DPTE113795722
DFR124494256
CSCU111614296 111614554 111614564 111620750 111621753 111625733 111628877
PTEP107444816 107444817 107444819 107444820 107444822 107444823 107444824 107444826 107444827 107444828 107445306 107446634 107449802 107449805 107452573 107454949 107456468
UDV129223412 129229855
SDM118190755 118192206
LPOL106457779
PMEO129583745 129595447
CELCELE_R11D1.11(dhs-21)
CBRCBG_08572(Cbr-dhs-21)
CRQGCK72_018390
NAINECAME_15447
LGILOTGIDRAFT_149387
PVUL126812151
PCAN112566520
BGT106060031
GAE121378935 121379003
HRF125378033
HRJ124291673
CRG105347776
CVN111120655
CANU128168140
OED125668288
MYI110464670
PMAX117315125 117332328 117333541 117333551 117335158 117342719
MCAF127708316 127708726 127708788 127709818 127721670 127721680
MMER123526730 123527133 123528920 123529212 123530946 123539208 123540038 123540145 123540766 123540830 123541456 123541457 123544931 123545123 123545294 123545817 123546116 123546118 123546259 123547295 123547297 123547893 123548058 123550377 123555649 123555710 123558355 123562185 123562186 123562729 123563898 123563899 123563901 123563902 123564479 123564480
RPHI132719089 132719090 132721683 132722639 132727021 132727027 132727522 132727525 132727526 132727528 132727532 132727533 132732972 132737071 132737825 132737826 132737884 132740064 132740463 132740915 132749931 132753201 132756264 132756265 132756266 132757998 132758037 132758134 132759431
DPOL127832818 127843024 127866428 127867955 127867993 127870348
OBI106868755
OSN115223957 115223958
LAK106158919 106172321
NVE5509620 5514726
EPA110238550 110238560 110250172
ATEN116308642
ADF107347557
AMIL114977013
PDAM113667671
SPIS111325411
DGT114519276 114526231 114526367
XEN124442561 124442871 124449599
HSY130649355
AQU100635980
NCRNCU08943
NTENEUTE1DRAFT56321(NEUTE1DRAFT_56321)
SMPSMAC_05535
PANPODANSg9131
TTTTHITE_2109051
MTMMYCTH_2302811
CTHRCTHT_0063500
MGRMGG_11927 MGG_13404 MGG_14948
PPEIPpBr36_02408 PpBr36_04192 PpBr36_06954
PGRIPgNI_02357 PgNI_05518 PgNI_07185
TMNUCRPA7_2581 UCRPA7_3728 UCRPA7_7182
SSCKSPSK_06457
FGRFGSG_10026 FGSG_13737
FPUFPSE_04545 FPSE_12377
FPOAFPOAC1_003110(LXR4) FPOAC1_003400
FVNFVRRES_03438 FVRRES_03747
FVRFVEG_02747 FVEG_03028
FOXFOXG_05107 FOXG_05382
NHENECHADRAFT_41441 NECHADRAFT_42596 NECHADRAFT_55433 NECHADRAFT_80618
FFCNCS54_00677500 NCS54_00719700 NCS54_00772800
FKRNCS57_00717300 NCS57_00760000 NCS57_00814900
FMUJ7337_005661(LXR4) J7337_005930
TRETRIREDRAFT_22771
TRRM419DRAFT_112529
MAWMAC_03527
MAJMAA_02180
PCHMVFPPC_15375
PLJVFPFJ_02783
PTKZJDV02_008452(LXR4)
VALVDBG_00597
VDAVDAG_00210
CFJCFIO01_02365 CFIO01_04683 CFIO01_07353
CLUPCLUP02_11110 CLUP02_12972 CLUP02_16154
CHIGCH63R_08712 CH63R_12223 CH63R_12948
SAPOSAPIO_CDS10777 SAPIO_CDS4984
ELAUCREL1_6467
PFYPFICI_03458 PFICI_07256 PFICI_10676 PFICI_13894
SSLSS1G_02741 SS1G_10602 SS1G_11891
BFUBCIN_02g07930 BCIN_04g04100 BCIN_06g04160
MBEMBM_08104
PSCOLY89DRAFT_688467 LY89DRAFT_697336
GLZGLAREA_00493
ANIAN1264.2
AFMAFUA_1G10100
ACTACLA_025430
NFINFIA_015550 NFIA_060580
AORAO090038000426
ANGAn08g01930
AFVAFLA_008904
ALUCAKAW2_30795S
ACHEACHE_30867S
APUUAPUU_50065A APUU_50471A
PCSN7525_011184
PDPPDIP_06330
TMFEYB26_003151 EYB26_008357
TRGTRUGW13939_00221 TRUGW13939_03172
CIMCIMG_07102
CPWCPC735_034400
BGHBDBG_02362
PNOSNOG_00425 SNOG_04803
PTEPTT_04936 PTT_18751
BZECOCCADRAFT_24275 COCCADRAFT_92331
BSCCOCSADRAFT_110815 COCSADRAFT_223231
BORCOCMIDRAFT_91540 COCMIDRAFT_91983
AALTCC77DRAFT_1025557 CC77DRAFT_1061325 CC77DRAFT_954257
ARABEKO05_0006684 EKO05_0007351 EKO05_0010898 EKO05_0010972
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_101794
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_41802
CBETCB0940_04535
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_106429
NPAUCRNP2_1743 UCRNP2_4023
MBRMONBRDRAFT_20420
SMINv1.2.014613.t1(symbB.v1.2.014613.t1)
AAFAURANDRAFT_29951 AURANDRAFT_30560
MERDEB233_12795
AVIAvi_5343(cbr)
MSAMycsm_02437
MARZMARA_16990
RHWBFN03_02980
MWAE4K62_16605
MLZF6J85_15695
PLAPEAO79_17405
HEAHL652_05360
ARMART_3394
KPLKPaMU14_03435
PSEIGCE65_09085
MPHMLP_07750(dcxr)
TEZBKM78_05500
TLATLA_TLA_01115(linC)
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:2981816]
  Authors
Doten RC, Mortlock RP.
  Title
Characterization of xylitol-utilizing mutants of Erwinia uredovora.
  Journal
J Bacteriol 161:529-33 (1985)
DOI:10.1128/JB.161.2.529-533.1985
Reference
2  [PMID:13654257]
  Authors
HICKMAN J, ASHWELL G.
  Title
A sensitive and stereospecific enzymatic assay for xylulose.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 234:758-61 (1959)
Reference
3  [PMID:13416220]
  Authors
HOLLMANN S, TOUSTER O.
  Title
The L-xylulose-xylitol enzyme and other polyol dehydrogenases of guinea pig liver mitochondria.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 225:87-102 (1957)
Reference
4  [PMID:13357463]
  Authors
HUTCHESON RM, REYNOLDS VH, TOUSTER O.
  Title
The reduction of L-xylulose to xylitol by guinea pig liver mitochondria.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 221:697-709 (1956)
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.1.1.10
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.1.1.10
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.1.1.10
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.1.1.10
CAS: 9028-17-5

DBGET integrated database retrieval system