KEGG   ENZYME: 1.1.1.197
Entry
EC 1.1.1.197                Enzyme                                 
Name
15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase (NADP+);
NADP-dependent 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase;
NADP-linked 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase;
NADP-specific 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase;
type II 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase;
15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase (NADP)
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on the CH-OH group of donors;
With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
Sysname
(13E)-(15S)-11alpha,15-dihydroxy-9-oxoprost-13-enoate:NADP+ 15-oxidoreductase
Reaction(IUBMB)
(13E)-(15S)-11alpha,15-dihydroxy-9-oxoprost-13-enoate + NADP+ = (13E)-11alpha-hydroxy-9,15-dioxoprost-13-enoate + NADPH + H+ [RN:R04552]
Reaction(KEGG)
R04552
Substrate
(13E)-(15S)-11alpha,15-dihydroxy-9-oxoprost-13-enoate [CPD:C04741];
NADP+ [CPD:C00006]
Product
(13E)-11alpha-hydroxy-9,15-dioxoprost-13-enoate [CPD:C04654];
NADPH [CPD:C00005];
H+ [CPD:C00080]
Comment
Acts on prostaglandins E2, F2alpha and B1, but not on prostaglandin D2 [cf. EC 1.1.1.141 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase (NAD+) and EC 1.1.1.196 15-hydroxyprostaglandin-D dehydrogenase (NADP+)]. May be identical with EC 1.1.1.189 prostaglandin-E2 9-reductase.
History
EC 1.1.1.197 created 1984
Orthology
K00079  carbonyl reductase 1
Genes
HSA873(CBR1)
PTR473983(CBR1)
PPS100984486(CBR1)
GGO101128365(CBR1)
PON100172097(CBR1)
NLE100595150(CBR1)
MCC699655
MCF102141127
CSAB103218526(CBR1)
CATY105575413(CBR1)
PANU101016017(CBR1)
TGE112620389
RRO104680046
RBB108536876(CBR1)
TFN117095746
PTEH111525655
CJC100385429(CBR1)
SBQ101053953(CBR1)
CSYR103260442
MMUR105881306 105881307 105881308
OGA100956096 100957684 100963998 100966702
MMU12408(Cbr1)
MCAL110288679 110311495 110311943
MPAH110329855 110329915
RNO100360601 102556347 29224(Cbr1)
MCOC116086159
MUN110553070
CGE100689019(Chcr1) 100689020(Chcr2) 100752270 100753466 113835641
PLEU114689098 114700346 119088843
NGI103736428(Cbr1)
HGL101707305 101709698
CPOC100723593 100723873
CCAN109685204 109685205
DORD105994102
DSP122114202
OCU100009528(CBR1) 100344189 100344439 100344692 100344949 100345202 100345459 100345716 100348029 100348276
OPI101524741 101525632
TUP102493488(CBR1)
CFA100688446 610164
VVP112910256 112910259 112910262 112910266
VLG121479475 121479477 121479478
AML100463727 100482421 100482670
UMR103673139 103673143 103673144(CBR1) 103673226 103673227 103673228
UAH113260781 113260850
UAR123775789 123784231 123784232 123784385 123786548 123786550 123786552 123786553 123786554 123802675 123802676 123804157
ELK111155701 111155789
LLV125082494 125094720 125094726
MPUF101678900 101693597
ZCA113918461
MLX118018856
FCA101083875 101084134 101084388 102901316 105260891
PYU121026601 121026604 121026606 121026608 121026610 121035958 121035960 121036456
PBG122491188 122491190 122491191 122491194 122491195 122492251 122492252 122492253
PTG102951798 102962462 102963221 107180402
PPAD109249662 109249663 109249756 109249757 109249758 109249759 109249762 109249763 109249764
AJU106966975 106966977 106966978 106966979 106967000 106967001
HHV120229760 120229888 120229905 120229943
BTA112441473 510180(MGC127133) 515946(CBR1)
BOM102280157 102280721
BIU109561438 109561446 109561452 109564723
BBUB102389721 102414811 102415914 112577647 112577706 112577717 112586983 112586984
CHX102172669 102178311 108633281
OAS101114408 101114663 101115172 114110594
ODA120880850 120880865 120880873
CCAD122445109 122445460 122445461
SSC100622246 110256480 110256481 110256483 397143(CBR1)
CFR102513911
CBAI105070208
CDK105089844
VPC102540889
BACU103007396
LVE103084663(CBR1)
OOR101289691(CBR1)
DLE111163852
PCAD102979665
PSIU116753471
ECB100061592 100061622 100061690 100061787 100630657
EPZ103548815 103548838
EAI106831418 106831423
MYB102242410 102242716 106723568
MYD102773942(CBR1)
MMYO118676368 118676559 118676891
MLF102425094 102425398 111822969
MNA107533500
PKL118723440 118723441
HAI109391219
DRO112304093
SHON118983273
AJM119035748
PDIC114490628
PHAS123828001
MMF118617249
RFQ117033746
PALE102891228
PGIG120598927
PVP105295827
RAY107499360
MJV108386803 108396123 108396124 108396125 108405052(CBR1) 108405883 108408249
TOD119239950 119257208
SARA101540843(CBR1)
LAV100665833 100666118 100674470
TMU101361316
DNM101410715
MDO100015103 100015187 100015233
GAS123239602 123239603
SHR100920969
PCW110214859 110214881 110214882 110214894
OAA100081857
GGA418512(CBR1)
PCOC116241963
MGP100550018(CBR1)
CJO107323279
NMEL110402739
APLA101794661
ACYG106036138
AFUL116500788
TGU100222525
LSR110475373
SCAN103815738(CBR1)
PMOA120503114
OTC121333523
PRUF121357711
GFR102043656(CBR1)
FAB101809650 101821429(CBR1)
PHI102114609(CBR1)
PMAJ107211649
CCAE111928724
CCW104696752
ETL114070969 114071875
FPG101915985(CBR1)
FCH102057061
CLV102094554
EGZ104128238
NNI104020135
ACUN113483093
TALA104366735
PADL103920269
ACHC115343662
AAM106494985
AROW112971825
NPD112959067
DNE112996142
ASN102386516
AMJ102575087(CBR1)
CPOO109305805
GGN109302951
PSS102454231
CMY102941881 102945673 119566793
CPIC101937374
TST117867478
CABI116823660
MRV120406799
ACS100567688 100568150
PVT110076821 110076832
SUND121925004 121925005
PBI103066276
PMUR107293983
TSR106549473
PGUT117679055
VKO123029332
PMUA114596075 114596076
ZVI118085405 118085408
GJA107119801
XLA108707866(cbr1.2.L) 108707867(cbr1.1.L) 108707868 496039(cbr1.1.S) 734804(cbr1.2.S)
XTR100145008(cbr1.3) 101735101(cbr1.2) 496612(cbr1.1)
NPR108791095 108791096
RTEM120927930 120927931
BBUF120994497 120994498 120994500 120994501 120994503
BGAR122933033 122933036 122933038 122933039 122933041 122933043
DRE337696(cbr1l) 373866(cbr1) 792137
SRX107706524 107746284
SANH107676886(cbr1) 107681174 107692178
SGH107560976 107573060 107589305
CCAR109096114(cbr1)
CAUA113038637 113038652 113068667 113075683 113098224
IPU108258607(cbr1) 108279390(cbr1l)
PHYP113537332(cbr1) 113541450
SMEO124377931(cbr1) 124398406 124398407
AMEX103025086(cbr1) 103044035 103044320
EEE113577487
TRU101070504(cbr1)
TNGGSTEN00018781G001
LCO104925597(cbr1)
CGOB115019870(cbr1)
ELY117271559(cbr1)
PLEP121954458(cbr1)
SLUC116061672(cbr1)
ECRA117960675(cbr1)
PFLV114571677 114571914(cbr1)
GAT120821041(cbr1)
PPUG119214205(cbr1)
MSAM119889598 119889599 119889600 119912980 119913181 119913216
CUD121510925(cbr1)
MZE101465189 101465758(cbr1) 101466994 101467487
ONL100534432 100694465 100694734 100694993
OAU116318414 116318415 116318416
OLA100125494(cbr1)
OML112161544(cbr1)
XMA102228388(cbr1) 102228648
XCO114137930 114137931
XHE116713164 116713166
PRET103476570 108166972
PFOR103151904 103151905
PLAI106938651 106962559 106962563
PMEI106908896(cbr1)
GAF122842620(cbr1)
CVG107105240
CTUL119777760(cbr1)
GMU124859072 124859372(cbr1)
NFU107376130 107376131(cbr1)
KMR108250748 108250751
ALIM106527744(cbr1)
NWH119420158(cbr1)
AOCE111579487 111579488 111579490
CSEM103387805(cbr1)
POV109644021(cbr1)
SSEN122782161(cbr1)
HHIP117775513(cbr1)
LCF108872922(cbr1)
SDU111223859(cbr1)
SLAL111645450(cbr1)
XGL120796209(cbr1)
HCQ109510228 109515209
BPEC110156802 110156828 110156944 110171218 110175574
MALB109963832(cbr1)
SASA106563564(DHCA) 106563565(DHCA) 106563632 106575082(cbr1) 106586631
OTW112231245 112231246 112240976 112253987(cbr1)
OMY100135879 100136606 110520445 110527555(cbr1)
OGO124007541 124007542 124007744(cbr1) 124044125
ONE115101395 115101396 115112530 115134204(cbr1)
SALP111964260 111979044 112068582(cbr1)
SNH120021222 120021448 120033387(cbr1) 120058440
ELS105010857 109614572(cbr1)
SFM108924735 108938298
PKI111835840 111837929
AANG118222361(cbr1) 118234863(cbr1l)
LOC102683960
PSPA121320717 121328171
ARUT117406814(cbr1) 117418842(cbr1l)
LCM102349061 102367136(CBR1)
CMK103186742 103186743
RTP109933230(cbr1)
BFO118406581 118415952 118423977 118423978 118423979 118423980 118423984 118432795
BBEL109476673 109478761
CIN100182286
SCLV120328719 120328720 120328721 120328722
SPU100889317 100892458 105447311 115926118 115926133 574551 574612 579824 592403
APLC110973484 110973485 110973486
SKO100366455 100366603 100366755 100367363 100367671 100372039
AME551072
ACER107992424
ALAB122712060
BIM100747164
BBIF117205298
BVAN117165055
BTER100643942
BPYO122571527
MGEN117229033
NMEA116424066
CGIG122403747
SOC105207948
MPHA105834151
AEC105144039 105150971
ACEP105619849 105627303
PBAR105424036
VEM105570263
HST105186587
DQU106748457
CFO105250549
FEX115233986
LHU105676624
PGC109853439
OBO105284661
PCF106788977
PFUC122521985
VPS122637488
TCA661972
DPA109534143 109543822
ATD109597522 109597585
CSET123307980 123308228
AGB108905046 108905085 108905086 111691295
LDC111514598 111516230
NVL108565934
APLN108738812 108739399 112905382
PPYR116159572 116168692 116176766
OTU111422276 111424546
BMOR101741781 101741955 101742796 101745818
BMAN114240454 114247724 114248343 114248943 114251689
MSEX115442558 115443816 115446743 115449633 115449637 115449710 115452803
DPLKGM_201906 KGM_201907 KGM_203730 KGM_205942 KGM_211104
BANY112048752 112048754 112048756 112049330 112049340 112049349 112049359 112049367 112049378 112049387 112049391 112049400 112049410 112049421 112049505 112050045 112056203 112056413
PMAC106710022 106711291 106711292 106711293 106712788 106712790 106718276 106718996 106719907 106719988
PPOT106099829 106102836 106104444 106105570 106109991 106109996 106110052 106110053 106111299
PXU106113085 106113086 106113087 106113089 106116177 106118128 106119339 106123086 106123179 106128545
PRAP110991285 110994263 110999668 111000886 111001160 111002340 123689188 123689621
ZCE119831361 119836954 119837664 119839804 119839805 119839806 119839807 119840658
HAW110369634 110371928 110372428 110372664 110374859 110376990 110376991 110381163
TNL113493465 113494468 113497934 113497936 113501185 113501186 113504446
OFU114352318 114354516 114357079 114362201 114362202 114362540 114362541 114362542 114364988
PXY105381161 105382647 105382918 105384073 105384527 105389704
API100573774 103310702
DNX107164342
AGS114130899
RMD113552883
DCI103512831
CLEC106664003
HHAL106680528 112211639
FOC113208263
ZNE110840714
FCD110844332 110844333 110855694
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_231053 DAPPUDRAFT_301515 DAPPUDRAFT_303686
DMK116916523 116916949
PVM113803519 113803522 113827259
PJA122260414
HAME121858864
HAZT108670470
EAF111699123 111713161
ISCIscW_ISCW014791
DSV119442254 119442255 119442256
RSAN119377677 119387053 119387054
RMP119159646 119159647 119166953
VDE111250985 111251180 111252026
VJA111259823 111259829 111272049
TUT107369493
CSCU111618019 111618020 111618039 111618040
PTEP107443485 107443486 107443500 107449446
SDM118186353
HROHELRODRAFT_70715
LGILOTGIDRAFT_191692
PCAN112560870 112560871
BGT106057936 106063805 106063807 106069432
GAE121375962 121376118
HRF124114997 124132940 124146840 124147500 124147518 124147533 124147534
HRJ124261748 124263526 124268778 124274024 124276034 124276035 124276069
CRG105325714 105340670 105348587 117685070
MYI110449544 110449545 110449546 110458931 110466215 110466238 110466244 110466251
PMAX117329379 117329504 117329572 117329573 117329574 117329575 117336322
OBI106869220
OSN115215080 115215214
SMMSmp_033530.1 Smp_033540 Smp_140270
SHXMS3_0016598 MS3_0016599
OVIT265_10122 T265_13980
EGLEGR_04035 EGR_04036 EGR_04038 EGR_04039
NVE5509101 5521730
EPA110245171 110252725 110254732
ATEN116296802 116298141
ADF107331745 107355632 107355635
AMIL114955216 114965043
PDAM113670231 113670238 113670240
SPIS111327394 111327400 111327401
DGT114523105 114527152
HMG100200320 100209766 100215805
AQU100637791
ATHAT3G59710 AT5G51030 AT5G61830
ALY9301912 9302530 9312590
CRB17875908 17876819 17885946
CSAT104699947 104725607 104739243 104749372 104752647 104761093 104762305 104788224
EUSEUTSA_v10004629mg EUTSA_v10006128mg EUTSA_v10014119mg
BRP103831402 103841820 103857252 103873463
BNA106347765 106356807 106365086 106386538 106386868 106405534 106421946
BOE106299694 106311381 106333536 106335608
RSZ108816710 108847990 108860585 108863207
THJ104801760 104804113 104825040
CPAP110820325 110821336
CIT102618831 102626275
CICCICLE_v10021349mg CICLE_v10032162mg
PVY116120867 116135715
MINC123216649 123221223 123223115
TCC18602340 18605222
GRA105778476 105789862 105802135
GHI107888022 107896776 107912060 107914599 107950819 121223636
GAB108458604 108477329 108488644
DZI111290989 111307228 111318032
EGR104416142 104427637
GMX100790340 100793649 100795540 100801160 100811138 100813783 100814467
GSJ114389247 114410892 114411566 114414083 114421948 114425636
PVUPHAVU_002G280700g PHAVU_003G033300g PHAVU_003G060100g
VRA106765992 106768075 106777158
VAR108323779 108335170 108337975
VUN114169512 114178882 114179349
CCAJ109791749 109791751 109805547 109813662 109813686 109815595
APRC113853206 113856532 113868681
MTRMTR_1g031180 MTR_3g098470 MTR_4g087460 MTR_8g096060
CAM101490621 101500438 101502987 101507622
LJALj1g3v4457750.1(Lj1g3v4457750.1) Lj2g3v0126340.1(Lj2g3v0126340.1) Lj4g3v0510200.1(Lj4g3v0510200.1)
ADU107458870 107463386 107480845
AIP107612497 107613511 107634669
AHF112703021 112708036 112733602 112771091 112771254 112791563
LANG109326482 109337255 109340831 109340991 109349784 109361997 109362223
FVE101295293 101306684 105351700
RCN112180155 112199948
PPER18776141 18794041
PMUM103323393 103344208
PAVI110763930 110769636
PDUL117616218 117629225
MDM103418483 103420529 103438784 103454871
PXB103931301 103933612 103933613 103962644
ZJU107406898 107423505
MNT21394861 21403286
CSV101205654 101215260
CMO103488873 103502267
BHJ120071740 120080825 120081143
MCHA111007240 111019666
CMAX111466403 111485563 111493032 111496416
CMOS111430094 111438126 111449752 111458888
CPEP111780719 111792674 111801381 111802198
RCU8275476 8286374
JCU105636688 105648706
HBR110633828 110658924 110658943 110659712
MESC110615156 110616640
POP18104597 7457587 7484898
PEU105134607 105136586 105138578
PALZ118028385 118044871 118050358
JRE109000478 109005804 109021483
QSU111989944 111997451 112000575 112022063 112029133 112034324
QLO115963014 115965961
TWL119980214 119982707 119985928 120004762
VVI100254495 100264726
VRI117914178 117934405
SLY101244166 101244566 101250605 101263291
SPEN107006389 107013752 107014799 107023668
SOT102584474 102587809 102604350
CANN107865865 107866302 107875989
NTA107769189 107772180 107780469 107781563 107793914 107810410 107820627 107821771
NSY104217663 104220950 104221924 104234288
NTO104092916 104099524 104101805 104106235
NAU109210588 109228161 109239914 109241815
INI109156765 109163117 109165567 109189929
ITR115996318 116011125 116026308 116033648
SIND105158283 105165498 105172075
OEU111372333 111391789 111393011 111394068 111400575
EGT105954544 105972437 105975882
SSPL121740804 121746225 121774579 121774683 121776992 121779618 121781911 121788314 121805066
HAN110883647 110911119 110917661 110939842
ECAD122583469 122589959 122607700
LSV111885945 111892276 111896716
CCAV112510112 112511454 112514227 112519910
DCR108195668 108220398 108220469
CSIN114265933 114275413 114280100 114313253
BVG104889015 104898560 104908343
SOE110774690 110780494 110785380 110797137
CQI110698550 110704321 110709284 110717863 110738715
NNU104586992 104598224 104602854
MING122069555 122076042
TSS122656449 122656502
PSOM113271415 113281310 113284641 113317971
NCOL116250494 116262611 116267895
OSA4326939 4329932 4336277
DOSAOs01t0929500-01(Os01g0929500) Os02t0607700-01(Os02g0607700) Os04t0496000-01(Os04g0496000) Os04t0496150-00(Os04g0496150)
OBR102715443 102718517 102720045
BDI100836851 100843489 100844524
ATS109744526 109758873 109764067
TDC119270208 119278271 119317062 119326241 119355611 119364776
TAES123045903 123053766 123063216 123066263 123080397 123127662 123137421 123144771 123189658
SBI8056507 8059399 8075877
ZMA100194367 100383092 100383687 103653744
SITA101764764 101766964 101768330
SVS117845036 117854898 117865293
PVIR120642504 120653612 120655284 120675989 120683293 120709157
PHAI112872816 112891648 112900010
PDA103716007 103721881
EGU105035155 105051634
MUS103981762 103995983
DCT110095551 110104782
PEQ110028663 110035110 110037942
AOF109824737 109826236 109830212
ATR18434512 18448661
SMOSELMODRAFT_107407 SELMODRAFT_110901 SELMODRAFT_111807 SELMODRAFT_112611 SELMODRAFT_112669 SELMODRAFT_117556 SELMODRAFT_126117 SELMODRAFT_138880 SELMODRAFT_143767 SELMODRAFT_173170 SELMODRAFT_270248 SELMODRAFT_271526 SELMODRAFT_271617 SELMODRAFT_404603 SELMODRAFT_419963 SELMODRAFT_443296 SELMODRAFT_78232 SELMODRAFT_78745 SELMODRAFT_83967
PPP112277466 112281434 112289080 112294581
CRECHLRE_17g731350v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_121544
MNGMNEG_0762 MNEG_10981 MNEG_6744 MNEG_6963 MNEG_6964
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_55771
CMECYME_CMR042C
GSLGasu_14740 Gasu_24590
CCPCHC_T00006708001
TTTTHITE_2124387
MTMMYCTH_2308099
VALVDBG_02730
VDAVDAG_03647
CFJCFIO01_05935
SAPOSAPIO_CDS1598
GLZGLAREA_06959
PCSPc22g08240
PNOSNOG_02806
PTEPTT_09714 PTT_15556
BZECOCCADRAFT_31994 COCCADRAFT_38538
BSCCOCSADRAFT_105489 COCSADRAFT_347261
BORCOCMIDRAFT_39676 COCMIDRAFT_81758
AALTCC77DRAFT_1013598
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_36990
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_100760 MYCFIDRAFT_41956
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_37592 BAUCODRAFT_393649
TMLGSTUM_00010330001
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_98222
ADLAURDEDRAFT_115777 AURDEDRAFT_115778 AURDEDRAFT_170147
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_136682
MRRMoror_6831
SCMSCHCODRAFT_53501
UMAUMAG_01815
PFPPFL1_02949
SREPTSG_00844 PTSG_09068 PTSG_09069
ACANACA1_172860 ACA1_172870 ACA1_362920
TGOTGME49_290890
TETTTHERM_00187260 TTHERM_00557790
PTMGSPATT00013734001 GSPATT00033729001
SMINv1.2.012697.t1(symbB.v1.2.012697.t1) v1.2.027692.t1(symbB.v1.2.027692.t1) v1.2.038435.t1(symbB.v1.2.038435.t1)
FCYFRACYDRAFT_248070 FRACYDRAFT_261152
AAFAURANDRAFT_20875 AURANDRAFT_58590
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_100056 EMIHUDRAFT_106817 EMIHUDRAFT_114810 EMIHUDRAFT_198354 EMIHUDRAFT_199868 EMIHUDRAFT_231395 EMIHUDRAFT_239732 EMIHUDRAFT_240561 EMIHUDRAFT_250847
GTTGUITHDRAFT_117185
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_46325
HALCEY643_09830
AGEAA314_02253
AVMJQX13_23670
CFUSCYFUS_001424
SCUSCE1572_17400 SCE1572_20305
CCROCMC5_043940
SAMYDB32_006871
LLUAKJ09_08245
MRMA7982_03611
HOHHoch_4302 Hoch_6753
PCAYFRD00_05770
MMAGMMAD_15640
NSRNS506_05239(cbr1)
NOZDMB37_24865
SVLStrvi_3397
SHYSHJG_1150
SHOSHJGH_0985
SSOII1A49_44545
SBHSBI_00264
SCIB446_03320
SALUDC74_1011
SALLSAZ_05530
SCXAS200_41755
SNZDC008_34805
SAQUEJC51_42710
SCHACP983_41380
SCYGS1361_36620(fabG15)
KQIF1D05_27355
NOABKM31_30545
SSYIEKG83_20765
KALKALB_4608
KPHYAOZ06_14020
LEDBBK82_26850
KBSEPA93_36485
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:234431]
  Authors
Lee SC, Levine L.
  Title
Prostaglandin metabolism. II. Identification of two 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase types.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 250:548-52 (1975)
Reference
2  [PMID:803247]
  Authors
Lee SC, Pong SS, Katzen D, Wu KY, Levine L.
  Title
Distribution of prostaglandin E 9-KETOREDUCTASE AND TYPES I and II 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase in swine kidney medulla and cortex.
  Journal
Biochemistry 14:142-5 (1975)
DOI:10.1021/bi00672a024
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.1.1.197
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.1.1.197
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.1.1.197
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.1.1.197
CAS: 54989-39-8

DBGET integrated database retrieval system