KEGG   ENZYME: 1.14.14.154
Entry
EC 1.14.14.154              Enzyme                                 
Name
sterol 14alpha-demethylase;
obtusufoliol 14-demethylase;
lanosterol 14-demethylase;
lanosterol 14alpha-demethylase;
sterol 14-demethylase;
CYP51 (gene name);
ERG11 (gene name)
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen;
With reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen into the other donor
Sysname
sterol,[reduced NADPH---hemoprotein reductase]:oxygen oxidoreductase (14-methyl cleaving)
Reaction(IUBMB)
a 14alpha-methylsteroid + 3 [reduced NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + 3 O2 = a Delta14-steroid + formate + 3 [oxidized NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + 4 H2O (overall reaction) [RN:R12118];
(1a) a 14alpha-methylsteroid + [reduced NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + O2 = a 14alpha-hydroxymethylsteroid + [oxidized NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + H2O [RN:R12119];
(1b) a 14alpha-hydroxysteroid + [reduced NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + O2 = a 14alpha-formylsteroid + [oxidized NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + 2 H2O [RN:R12120];
(1c) a 14alpha-formylsteroid + [reduced NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + O2 = a Delta14-steroid + formate + [oxidized NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] + H2O [RN:R12121]
Reaction(KEGG)
Substrate
14alpha-methylsteroid [CPD:C21918];
[reduced NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] [CPD:C03024];
O2 [CPD:C00007];
14alpha-hydroxysteroid;
14alpha-formylsteroid [CPD:C21921]
Product
Delta14-steroid [CPD:C21919];
formate [CPD:C00058];
[oxidized NADPH---hemoprotein reductase] [CPD:C03161];
H2O [CPD:C00001];
14alpha-hydroxymethylsteroid [CPD:C21920];
14alpha-formylsteroid [CPD:C21921]
Comment
This cytochrome P-450 (heme-thiolate) enzyme acts on a range of steroids with a 14alpha-methyl group, such as obtusifoliol and lanosterol. The enzyme catalyses a hydroxylation and a reduction of the 14alpha-methyl group, followed by a second hydroxylation, resulting in the elimination of formate and formation of a 14(15) double bond.
History
EC 1.14.14.154 created 2001 as EC 1.14.13.70, modified 2013, transferred 2018 EC 1.14.14.154
Pathway
ec00100  Steroid biosynthesis
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
ec01110  Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites
Orthology
K05917  sterol 14alpha-demethylase
Genes
HSA1595(CYP51A1)
PTR463527(CYP51A1)
PPS100985833(CYP51A1)
GGO101127636
PON100171776(CYP51A1) 100456763
NLE100582853
MCC703490
MCF102146764(CYP51A1)
MTHB126949911
CSAB103226567(CYP51A1)
CATY105573073
PANU101018881
TGE112620077
RRO104654375
RBB108544026
TFN117073642
PTEH111552471
CJC100403815(CYP51A1) 103792683
SBQ101036999
CSYR103250040
MMUR105879402
LCAT123647306
OGA100959700
MMU13121(Cyp51)
MCAL110294823
MPAH110316208
RNO25427(Cyp51)
MUN110562984 110562985
CGE100762189
MAUA101826047
PLEU114688078
MORG121463334
MFOT126495905
AAMP119806414
NGI103725250
HGL101724157
CPOC100730760
CCAN109684681
DORD105992921 105992922
DSP122111838 122111878
NCAR124991648
OCU100355623
OPI101517639
TUP102493691
CFA475225(CYP51A1)
CLUD112674946
VVP112923882
VLG121475156
AML100477744
UMR103658707
UAH113259854
UAR123789300
ELK111147264
LLV125080667
MPUF101671415
ORO101381709
EJU114221218
ZCA113911015
MLX118020747
NSU110579982
FCA101083499
PYU121028755
PBG122487867
LRUF124522891
PTG102954144
PPAD109263677
AJU106969977
HHV120224629
BTA505060(CYP51A1)
BOM102282237
BIU109558194
BBUB102410939
CHX102177400
OAS101113583
ODA120877853
CCAD122438080
SSC403334(CYP51)
CFR102515047
CBAI105072505
CDK105087385
VPC102540978
BACU103016503
LVE103083607
OOR101275315
DLE111180826
PCAD102992983
PSIU116759577
ECB100050921
EPZ103549183
EAI106832249
MYB102261507
MYD102765294
MMYO118666242
MLF102427291
MNA107541737
PKL118714312
HAI109378118
DRO112319863
SHON119000956
AJM119042729
PDIC114507716
PHAS123811186
MMF118620048
RFQ117012423
PALE102886107 102893984
PGIG120615039
PVP105294534
RAY107519059
MJV108389928
TOD119241973
SARA101554364
LAV100670599
TMU101349253
DNM101427279
MDO100028071
GAS123248674
SHR100916047
PCW110209164
OAA100087589
GGA420548(CYP51A1)
PCOC116243246
MGP100538580
CJO107309008
NMEL110393597
APLA101791330
AFUL116485530
TGU100220976
LSR110482429
SCAN103812812
PMOA120504063
OTC121338167
PRUF121353175
GFR102035109
FAB101818100
PHI102113235
PMAJ107199957
CCAE111924212
CCW104689183
CBRC103612285
ETL114062125
ZAB102070332
ACHL103805793
FPG101920327
FCH102048344
CLV102092834
EGZ104128884
NNI104014027
PLET104627851
PCRI104025530
PCAO104044129
ACUN113477142
TALA104358865
PADL103922388
AFOR103895930
ACHC115339099
HALD104322344
CCRI104164522
CSTI104564066
EHS104507543
CMAC104487517
MUI104537988
FGA104070484
GSTE104251559
LDI104348974
MNB103773112
OHA104330896
NNT104409125
DPUB104298279
PGUU104461710
ACAR104525654
AVIT104278257 104280066
CVF104289014
CUCA104057509
AAM106483616
AROW112965897
NPD112947354
TGT104580673
DNE112982314
SCAM104143646
ASN102386214
AMJ102567199(CYP51A1)
CPOO109308659
GGN109291397
PSS102445540
CMY102945327
CPIC101934931
TST117872199
CABI116835338
MRV120398753
ACS100557431
PVT110074721
SUND121935508
PBI103065003
PMUR107286842
CTIG120314506
TSR106538331
PGUT117655141
VKO123020883
PMUA114607228
ZVI118092023
GJA107108228
STOW125440827
XLA100037098(cyp51a1.L) 447600(cyp51a1.S)
XTR548948(cyp51a1)
NPR108787913
RTEM120939926
BBUF121000609
BGAR122938184
DRE414331(cyp51)
SRX107712294
SANH107694387
SGH107568024
CCAR109111832
CAUA113062450 113062498
PPRM120475269 120475282
MAMB125276031
IPU108274811
PHYP113525251
SMEO124392169
TFD113634009
AMEX103025877
EEE113590695
TRU101062187
TNGGSTEN00032544G001
LCO104927570
NCC104962954
CGOB115015458
ELY117263271
EFO125905160
PLEP121957574
SLUC116047367
ECRA117957116
ESP116701662
PFLV114568257
GAT120826698
PPUG119219440
MSAM119907680
CUD121523306
ALAT119016455
MZE101487063
ONL100702293
OAU116320002
OLA101169834
OML112148369
XMA102232424
XCO114156093
XHE116731278
PRET103472487
PFOR103146847
PLAI106958682
PMEI106916865
GAF122843112
CVG107102957
CTUL119779664
GMU124879251
NFU107394621
KMR108238686
ALIM106518131
NWH119426155
AOCE111565075
MCEP125020515
CSEM103394548
POV109648114
SSEN122786295
HHIP117770886
HSP118125232
LCF108879466
SDU111222971
SLAL111657606
XGL120785950
HCQ109512012
BPEC110161131
MALB109958704
BSPL114866236
SASA106570209 106588568
STRU115173678 115175799
OTW112229702 112264688
OMY110488242 110496341
OGO124012635 124043433
ONE115128486 115131522
SALP111955261 111955711
SNH120022204 120026999
CCLU121585442 123491395
ELS105012654
SFM108933335
PKI111843959
AANG118215084
LOC102693705
PSPA121315018
ARUT117399525 117435357 117972329
LCM102347020
CMK103181227
RTP109915762
BFO118424043
BBEL109486589
SPU414330(cyp51)
APLC110975221
SKO100367489
DMK123474476
HROHELRODRAFT_157030
LGILOTGIDRAFT_108695
PCAN112564918
BGT106072162
GAE121381676
HRF124131072
HRJ124283256
OSN115229399
LAK106174186 106178983
TADTRIADDRAFT_22633 TRIADDRAFT_22681
AQU100636481
ATHAT1G11680(CYP51G1)
ALY9325951
CRB111830156 17896812
CSAT104706593 104736309 104739814 104755421 104770430
EUSEUTSA_v10007480mg
BRP103836218 103842743 103871918
BNA106346420 106353584 106362160 106377442 106389549 106401015 106412991 111206219
BOE106295599 106308893 106311516 106320657 106328416
RSZ108809904 108818949
THJ104807262
CPAP110809570
CIT102623201
CICCICLE_v10004850mg
PVY116125169 116130907
MINC123193412 123193486
TCC18608823
GRA105764229 105794825
GHI107896963 107909508 107941348 107946187
GAB108476525 108479419
DZI111290770 111309322
EGR104433736
GMX100810799
GSJ114406543 114418744
PVUPHAVU_010G053100g
VRA106774110
VAR108347419
VUN114166877
CCAJ109788471
APRC113849840
MTR11432420 25500003
CAM101504867
PSAT127076752
LJALj3g3v0512940.1(Lj3g3v0512940.1)
ADU107473174
AIP107624804
AHF112726731 112735507
LANG109325265 109354455
FVE101305627(cyp51)
RCN112197377
PPER18790148
PMUM103322154
PAVI110768705
PDUL117625263
MDM103433156 103452498
PXB103944757 103950392
ZJU107429707 107431761
MNT112090429 112094949 112095178 21386253
CSV101205062
CMO103494635
BHJ120073775
MCHA111015169
CMAX111470769 111480132
CMOS111439144 111457642
CPEP111790760 111799880
RCU8285703
JCU105647292
HBR110663613 110664907
MESC110603980 110621258
POP7481174 7482828
PEU105123105 105133781
PALZ118042716 118054407
JRE108997326 109006716 118344169
QSU111985032 112002690 112011425
QLO115982020
TWL120000140 120007798
VVI100242104 100252340
VRI117919333 117928729
SLY100736446(CYP51)
SPEN107003288
SOT102601151
SSTN125844087
CANN107838742
NTA107764727(CYP51) 107779000(NtCYP51-2)
NSY104231276
NTO104096055
NAU109244278
INI109176104
ITR116002000
SIND105168491 105169754
OEU111401661 111406212
EGT105957739 105968057
SSPL121746430 121753326 121796468
HAN110920587 118479762
ECAD122578423
LSV111912345
CCAV112502448 112527780
DCR108228020
CSIN114261517
BVG104905231 104906983
SOE110792055 110804460
CQI110688005 110689907 110720468 110721571 110726681 110728819 110728821 110728822
NNU104591877 104592734
MING122061785
TSS122656514 122656763
PSOM113309841 113321918
NCOL116248841 116257357
OSA107275589 107275872 4328054 4329175 4338097 4338803 4350614 9269876
DOSAOs02t0113200-00(Os02g0113200) Os02t0323600-01(Os02g0323600) Os05t0211100-01(Os05g0211100) Os05t0415800-01(Os05g0415800) Os05t0416400-00(Os05g0416400) Os07t0567100-00(Os07g0567100) Os11t0525200-01(Os11g0525200)
OBR102702392 102706941 102708311 102716753 102721945 102722234
BDI100830263 100832594 100838679 100844089 100844692 100845001
ATS109733821 109738711 109739759 109743781 109745900 109746137 109748891 109751861 109756453 109756454 109756455 109759247 109759248 109759250 109759976 109770960 109772803 109777128 109782869 109787201
TDC119266702 119274369 119286258 119288375 119294231 119294333 119295519 119296732 119296769 119297269 119298738 119298739 119300208 119300586 119306979 119306981 119306983 119307202 119333619 119341833 119352065 119354101 119357397 119358548 119360211 119361868 119366884
TAES123038761 123039975 123040112 123043241 123048215 123048277 123048512 123049129 123051110 123056613 123064331 123067667 123074048 123075309 123076015 123086443 123089615 123089617 123089618 123089804 123089860 123090354 123091557 123096508 123100632 123100717 123100829 123101880 123101938 123101939 123101944 123106269 123110066 123115397 123115399 123115526 123119044 123119068 123124059 123124070 123124071 123160214 123163206 123187057 123188223 123191311
TUA125506823 125506824 125506825 125516273 125523155 125524664 125524708 125527673 125529024 125529326 125530453 125532590 125532592 125540581 125540619 125541352 125551117 125555410
SBI8054926 8062049 8062644 8062646 8062647 8062648 8062649 8064404 8071833 8074834 8081764 8083151 8084212
ZMA100191975 100273258 100382691 100383359 103635655 103652962 109946003
SITA101767793 101783068 101783468 101784673
SVS117833165 117833335 117833927 117844149
PVIR120644517 120644719 120659196 120662878 120686895
PHAI112879791 112879821 112887680 112895459 112902479 112902990
PDA103697889 103708119
EGU105051084 105060394
MUS103974015 103987267 104000659
DCT110107398
PEQ110032189
AOF109827282
ATR18434309
SMOSELMODRAFT_155290 SELMODRAFT_178739(CYP51G1)
PPP112285583
CRECHLRE_02g092350v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_72667
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_54016
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_56217
APROF751_0875
OLUOSTLU_43938
OTAOT_ostta11g01340
BPGBathy13g01980
MISMICPUN_63226
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_48300
CMECYME_CMS319C
GSLGasu_06490
CCPCHC_T00009303001
SCEYHR007C(ERG11)
SEUBDI49_4857
SPAOSPAR_H00490
AGOAGOS_ADR162W
ERCEcym_6045
KLAKLLA0_E03653g
KMXKLMA_20551(CYP707A7)
LTHKLTH0G05148g
VPOKpol_1004p61 Kpol_1023p61
ZROZYRO0D14036g
CGRCAGL0E04334g
NCSNCAS_0G00960(NCAS0G00960)
NDINDAI_0F01100(NDAI0F01100)
TPFTPHA_0D02710(TPHA0D02710)
TBLTBLA_0E02810(TBLA0E02810)
TDLTDEL_0A04550(TDEL0A04550)
TGBHG536_0A06110
KAFKAFR_0C05720(KAFR0C05720)
KNGKNAG_0B03340(KNAG0B03340)
ZMKHG535_0D05540
PPAPAS_chr3_0957
DHADEHA2E19272g
PICPICST_63421(CP51)
PGUPGUG_03415
SPAASPAPADRAFT_61116
LELLELG_03738
CALCAALFM_C500660CA(ERG11)
CTPCTRG_05283
COTCORT_0E05900
CDUCD36_50660(ERG11)
CTENCANTEDRAFT_114587
YLIYALI0B05126g
CLUCLUG_04932
CLUSA9F13_03g02992
CAURCJI97_001156
SLBAWJ20_2398(ERG11)
PKZC5L36_0D02200
BNNFOA43_001357(ERG11)
BBRXBRETT_002515(ERG11)
OPAHPODL_03880
SLUDSCDLUD_004912
NCRNCU02624
NTENEUTE1DRAFT119039(NEUTE1DRAFT_119039)
SMPSMAC_05737
PANPODANSg09698
TTTTHITE_135170
MTMMYCTH_110187
CTHRCTHT_0058120
MGRMGG_04432 MGG_04628
PPEIPpBr36_00220
TMNUCRPA7_2412 UCRPA7_7986 UCRPA7_8689
SSCKSPSK_09044
FGRFGSG_01000 FGSG_04092 FGSG_11024
FPUFPSE_00109 FPSE_01496 FPSE_02459
FVRFVEG_01123 FVEG_10277 FVEG_12391
FOXFOXG_00394 FOXG_11545 FOXG_13138
NHENECHADRAFT_41888 NECHADRAFT_43488 NECHADRAFT_57370
TRETRIREDRAFT_75468
TRRM419DRAFT_107898
MAWMAC_07103
MAJMAA_01342 MAA_04049
CMTCCM_03617 CCM_05535
PLJVFPFJ_03164 VFPFJ_03671
VALVDBG_04839
VDAVDAG_04380
CFJCFIO01_02200 CFIO01_07699
CLUPCLUP02_05423
CHIGCH63R_00204 CH63R_00557
SAPOSAPIO_CDS3145
ELAUCREL1_2130 UCREL1_93
PFYPFICI_01425 PFICI_03589
SSLSS1G_04805
BFUBCIN_01g02780
MBEMBM_02571
PSCOLY89DRAFT_680632
GLZGLAREA_07764
ANIAN1901.2 AN8283.2
AFMAFUA_4G06890 AFUA_7G03740
ACTACLA_005420 ACLA_046180
NFINFIA_024690 NFIA_109350
AORAO090003000205 AO090020000357 AO090026000842
ANGANI_1_314094(An11g02230) ANI_1_518114(An13g00090)
AFVAFLA_001488 AFLA_005443 AFLA_010303
ALUCAKAW2_20184S(ERG11_1) AKAW2_80194S(ERG11_2)
ACHEACHE_40252S(ERG11_1) ACHE_70438A(ERG11_2)
APUUAPUU_21172A(ERG11_1) APUU_60531S(ERG11_2)
PCSPc12g10870 Pc20g09070
PDPPDIP_01820 PDIP_80150
TMFPMAA_069510
TRGTRUGW13939_11895
CIMCIMG_00573 CIMG_07469
CPWCPC735_044410 CPC735_056710
UREUREG_00593 UREG_07804
PBLPAAG_00827
PBNPADG_04003
ABEARB_00950 ARB_05314
TVETRV_00734 TRV_06889
AJEHCAG_04048 HCAG_04481
BGHBDBG_01678 BDBG_04743
PNOSNOG_03702
PTEPTT_12247 PTT_15951
BSCCOCSADRAFT_38642
AALTCC77DRAFT_1030793
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_110231(CYP-74)
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_30715(CYP51)
FFUCLAFUR5_12471
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_152483
NPAUCRNP2_2683 UCRNP2_9069
TMLGSTUM_00011943001
SPOSPAC13A11.02c(erg11)
CNECNA00300
CNBCNBA0300
CNGCNAG_00040
CGICGB_B0330W
TMSTREMEDRAFT_38441
TASAA1Q1_02098
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_149846
DSQDICSQDRAFT_124779 DICSQDRAFT_147974
PCOPHACADRAFT_132187 PHACADRAFT_214862
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_137057 STEHIDRAFT_59772
HIRHETIRDRAFT_54612(cpm117)
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_77711
ADLAURDEDRAFT_112774 AURDEDRAFT_162003
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_102953
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_122087
LBCLACBIDRAFT_234769
CCICC1G_07605 CC1G_08364
ABPAGABI1DRAFT114898(AGABI1DRAFT_114898)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT191124(AGABI2DRAFT_191124)
PCUBJR316_0005821 JR316_0009091 JR316_0010058
MPRMPER_03805
MRRMoror_12879
MOREE1B28_011115
SCMSCHCO_02627525(SCHCODRAFT_02627525)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_119932 CONPUDRAFT_155370
SLASERLADRAFT_449218
WSEWALSEDRAFT_40560 WALSEDRAFT_59084
WICJ056_001735
UMAUMAG_03662
PFPPFL1_01234
MGLMGL_2415
MRTMRET_3233
MSYMMSY001_1752
PGRPGTG_07202
MLRMELLADRAFT_46108
MBRMONBRDRAFT_38433
SREPTSG_08301
DDIDDB_G0279403(CYP51)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_93794
DFADFA_04411(CYP51)
ACANACA1_372720
SMINv1.2.021020.t1(symbB.v1.2.021020.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_31339
FCYFRACYDRAFT_238997
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_33926
NGDNGA_0373310(CYP51) NGA_0373320(CYP51)
SPARSPRG_09493
GTTGUITHDRAFT_114338
TBRTb11.02.4080
TBGTbgDal_XI7000
TCR506297.260 510101.50
LMALMJF_11_1100
LIFLINJ_11_1100
LDOLDBPK_111100
LMILMXM_11_1100
LBZLBRM_11_0880
LPANLPMP_111090
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_48319 NAEGRDRAFT_82952
SNANI6N98_15680
MCAMCA2711(cyp51)
METUGNH96_14140
MAHMEALZ_0770(cyp)
MBUREQU24_17575
MMAIsS8_2580
MMOBF6R98_20975
MEINmethR_P0941
MISZMishRS11D_35610(cyp51)
MESLKKZ03_03305
KAKKalk_07360
SINIGT972_07865
GPBHDN1F_11100(cyp51)
PAUUE8A73_027920
SAMYDB32_006288
MRMA7982_00879
NTDEGO55_03275
CAENK5X80_02775
NARSaro_3659
NPPPP1Y_Mpl3478
NOTC7W88_20465
MTURv0764c(cyp51)
MTVRVBD_0764c
MTCMT0788
MRAMRA_0773(cyp51)
MTFTBFG_10779
MTBTBMG_00779
MTKTBSG_00783
MTZTBXG_000772
MTGMRGA327_04755
MTIMRGA423_04780
MTECCDC5079_0706
MTURCFBS_0803(cyp51)
MTLCCDC5180_0698
MTOMTCTRI2_0783(cyp51)
MTNERDMAN_0846(cyp51)
MTJJ112_04110
MTUBMT7199_0785
MTUCJ113_05390
MTUEJ114_04080
MTXM943_04000
MTUHI917_05415
MTULTBHG_00756
MTUTHKBT1_0803(cyp51)
MTUUHKBT2_0804(cyp51)
MTQHKBS1_0803(cyp51)
MBOBQ2027_MB0787C(cyp51)
MBBBCG_0816c(cyp51)
MBTJTY_0786(cyp51)
MBMBCGMEX_0787c(cyp51)
MBKK60_008170
MBXBCGT_0565
MAFMAF_07760(cyp51)
MMICRN08_0853
MCEMCAN_07681(cyp51)
MCQBN44_10834(cyp)
MCVBN43_20199(cyp)
MCXBN42_20522(cyp)
MCZBN45_20033(cyp)
MPAMAP_0598c
MAOMAP4_3267
MAVIRC58_16215
MAVURE97_16245
MAVMAV_0708
MITOCO_06010 OCO_10820
MIAOCU_06050
MIDMIP_01081
MYOOEM_06100
MCHIAN480_02995
MIROCQ_06160
MMALCKJ54_02940
MMANMMAN_49000
MSAMycsm_05681
MULMUL_0473(cyp51B1)
MMIMMAR_4932(cyp51B1)
MMAEMMARE11_47420(cyp51B1)
MSHOMSHO_03830(cyp51)
MMCMmcs_4582
MKMMkms_4670
MJLMjls_4965
MMMW7S_02950
MKNMKAN_11280
MYVG155_05100
MYEAB431_25980
MGOAFA91_11405
MHADB586_05055
MDXBTO20_30830
MSHGMSG_04432
MFJMFLOJ_41800
MSTOMSTO_45820
MSIMMSIM_30210
MSAKMSAS_27680 MSAS_51760
MKUI2456_00480 I2456_25125
MGROFZ046_02245
MXEMYXE_06880(cyp51)
MNVMNVI_11300(cyp51)
MPAGC0J29_26970
MNMMNVM_24760
MGORH0P51_25155
MCOOMCOO_25730
MBAIMB901379_04318
MSEOMSEO_33450
MHEKJMUB5695_00600(cyp51)
MGAUMGALJ_37100
MLJMLAC_00920(cyp51)
MBRDMBRA_21600(cyp51)
MSHJMSHI_39930(cyp51)
MKRMKOR_36980(cyp51)
MDFK0O62_25075
MMAMK3U93_22040
MHOLK3U96_03730
MHERK3U94_20360
MSENK3U95_24735
MPAEK0O64_25440
MSPGF6B93_19920
MOTLTS72_00505
MVMMJO54_20275
MRFMJO55_23520
MPAAMKK62_03015
MCROMI149_25745
MSMMSMEG_5863
MSGMSMEI_5704(cyp51)
MSBLJ00_28995
MSNLI99_29000
MSHLI98_29005
MVAMvan_5161
MGIMflv_1596
MSPMspyr1_09820
MCBMycch_4522
MNED174_23860
MYNMyAD_23405
MFTXA26_09840
MPHLMPHLCCUG_00651
MVQMYVA_5043
MLLB1R94_24600
MRHMycrhN_2410
MTHN4412656_03988
MHASMHAS_03647
MDUMDUV_50400
MCHTMCHIJ_20730
MAUUNCTC10437_04921
MMAGMMAD_47320
MMORMMOR_13190
MFXMFAL_34240
MAICMAIC_06480
MIJMINS_42560
MALVMALV_43560
MTYMTOK_23560
MPSCMPSYJ_17000
MARZMARA_49270
MGADMGAD_36230
MHEVMHEL_28850 MHEL_39460
MSARMSAR_10030
MANYMANY_32040
MAUBMAUB_38880
MPOFMPOR_52660
MPHUMPHO_31220
MMUCC1S78_002305
MMATMMAGJ_35600
MBOKMBOE_20920
MFGK6L26_06095
MSEIMSEDJ_01170
MFLVNCTC10271_00605
MCEEMCEL_39170
MABMAB_1214c
MMVMYCMA_0649
MABBMASS_1212
MABLMMASJCM_1241
MCHEBB28_06025
MIZBAB75_06615
MSTEMSTE_01180
MSAOMYCSP_05360
MSALDSM43276_01080
MJDJDM601_3604(cyp51B1)
MTER4434518_03583(cyp51B1)
MMINMMIN_11340(cyp51)
MHIBMHIB_30060(cyp51)
MPAKMIU77_02625 MIU77_05560
NFANFA_25890(cyp51)
NFRERS450000_01506
NCYNOCYR_4381(cyp)
NBRO3I_020205
NNONONO_c19250(cyp51)
NSLBOX37_22000
NSRNS506_00432
NOZDMB37_00325
NODFOH10_29895
NADNCTC11293_04154
NWLNWFMUON74_28910
NIEKV110_20635
NTCKHQ06_07700
NHUH0264_02880
NYALTV02_29840
NGPLTT66_31140
RHARHA1_ro04671
RERRER_33770(cyp51)
REYO5Y_15560
REBXU06_15795
RQIC1M55_16810
ROPROP_47700(cyp51)
ROAPd630_LPD01177
RBYCEJ39_06630
RAVAAT18_05725
RRZCS378_20960
RHQIM25_09960
RHODAOT96_26995
RRT4535765_00833
RCRNCTC10994_01884
RKOJWS14_25880
RGOKYT97_05650
ROZCBI38_04920
RPSKJWS13_18620
REQREQ_13820
GBRGbro_3843
GPOGPOL_c37060(cyp)
GORKTR9_3783
GOQACH46_16315
GTABCM27_19805
GOCCXX93_18550
GRUGCWB2_19410
GOMD7316_04872
GAVC5O27_08725
GODGKZ92_18340
GAMGII34_18275
GPDGII33_17740
GJIH1R19_18145
GOILK459_15350
GHNMVF96_18740
GAMIIHQ52_22320
GMGNWF22_03795
SPINKV203_10825
DTMBJL86_2462
DIZCT688_12055
DPCA6048_12595
DLUA6035_11680
DKNNHB83_12045
TOYFO059_16600
SRKFGW37_00280 FGW37_00295
NANOG5V58_09230
NAROCFH99_04145
NPIG7071_10675
NPCKUV85_16450
PSIMKR76_04945
ACTWF7P10_05445
NOABKM31_07880
NGNLCN96_33425
SENSACE_3928(cyp51)
SESPBN6_77630(cyp51)
ABAIIMCC26256_1118
AQZKSP35_03565
IAMHC251_06735
PBFCFX0092_B0442
 » show all
Reference
1
  Authors
Alexander, K., Akhtar, M., Boar, R.B., McGhie, J.F. and Barton, D.H.R.
  Title
The removal of the 32-carbon atom as formic acid in cholesterol biosynthesis.
  Journal
J Chem Soc Chem Commun 383-385 (1972)
Reference
2  [PMID:6363414]
  Authors
Yoshida Y, Aoyama Y
  Title
Yeast cytochrome P-450 catalyzing lanosterol 14 alpha-demethylation. I. Purification and spectral properties.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 259:1655-60 (1984)
Reference
3  [PMID:6420412]
  Authors
Aoyama Y, Yoshida Y, Sato R
  Title
Yeast cytochrome P-450 catalyzing lanosterol 14 alpha-demethylation. II. Lanosterol metabolism by purified P-450(14)DM and by intact microsomes.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 259:1661-6 (1984)
Reference
4  [PMID:1872829]
  Authors
Aoyama Y, Yoshida Y
  Title
Different substrate specificities of lanosterol 14a-demethylase (P-45014DM) of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and rat liver for 24-methylene-24,25-dihydrolanosterol and 24,25-dihydrolanosterol.
  Journal
Biochem Biophys Res Commun 178:1064-71 (1991)
DOI:10.1016/0006-291X(91)91000-3
Reference
5  [PMID:1567403]
  Authors
Aoyama Y, Yoshida Y.
  Title
The 4 beta-methyl group of substrate does not affect the activity of lanosterol 14 alpha-demethylase (P-450(14)DM) of yeast: difference between the substrate recognition by yeast and plant sterol 14 alpha-demethylases.
  Journal
Biochem Biophys Res Commun 183:1266-72 (1992)
DOI:10.1016/S0006-291X(05)80327-4
Reference
6  [PMID:9076987]
  Authors
Bak S, Kahn RA, Olsen CE, Halkier BA
  Title
Cloning and expression in Escherichia coli of the obtusifoliol 14 alpha-demethylase of Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, a cytochrome P450 orthologous to the sterol 14 alpha-demethylases (CYP51) from fungi and mammals.
  Journal
Plant J 11:191-201 (1997)
DOI:10.1046/j.1365-313X.1997.11020191.x
  Sequence
[sbi:8074834]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.14.14.154
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.14.14.154
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.14.14.154
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.14.14.154
CAS: 60063-87-8

DBGET integrated database retrieval system