KEGG   ENZYME: 1.2.1.24
Entry
EC 1.2.1.24                 Enzyme                                 
Name
succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+);
succinate semialdehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+);
succinic semialdehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+);
succinyl semialdehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+);
succinate semialdehyde:NAD+ oxidoreductase
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on the aldehyde or oxo group of donors;
With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
Sysname
succinate-semialdehyde:NAD+ oxidoreductase
Reaction(IUBMB)
succinate semialdehyde + NAD+ + H2O = succinate + NADH + 2 H+ [RN:R00713]
Reaction(KEGG)
R00713
Substrate
succinate semialdehyde [CPD:C00232];
NAD+ [CPD:C00003];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
succinate [CPD:C00042];
NADH [CPD:C00004];
H+ [CPD:C00080]
Comment
This enzyme participates in the degradation of glutamate and 4-aminobutyrate. It is similar to EC 1.2.1.79 [succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (NADP+)], and EC 1.2.1.16 [succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (NAD(P)+)], but is specific for NAD+.
History
EC 1.2.1.24 created 1972, modified 2010
Pathway
ec00250  Alanine, aspartate and glutamate metabolism
ec00650  Butanoate metabolism
ec00760  Nicotinate and nicotinamide metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K00139  succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase
K08324  succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase
K17761  succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase, mitochondrial
Genes
HSA7915(ALDH5A1)
PTR449515(ALDH5A1)
PPS100973567(ALDH5A1)
GGO101149264(ALDH5A1)
PON100458767(ALDH5A1)
PPYG129039159(ALDH5A1)
NLE100598672(ALDH5A1)
HMH116459947(ALDH5A1)
SSYN129472853(ALDH5A1)
MCC707902(ALDH5A1)
MCF102126652(ALDH5A1)
MTHB126952978
MNI105482538(ALDH5A1)
CSAB103222054(ALDH5A1)
CATY105572617(ALDH5A1)
PANU101002213(ALDH5A1)
TGE112622304(ALDH5A1)
MLEU105552497(ALDH5A1)
RRO104663880(ALDH5A1)
RBB108533666(ALDH5A1)
TFN117086802(ALDH5A1)
PTEH111541102(ALDH5A1)
CANG105526826(ALDH5A1)
CJC100411976(ALDH5A1)
SBQ101032615(ALDH5A1)
CIMI108287068(ALDH5A1)
ANAN105721437(ALDH5A1)
CSYR103251869(ALDH5A1)
MMUR105865210(ALDH5A1)
LCAT123638335(ALDH5A1)
PCOQ105805717(ALDH5A1)
OGA100944824(ALDH5A1)
MMU214579(Aldh5a1)
MCAL110307907(Aldh5a1)
MPAH110333905(Aldh5a1)
RNO291133(Aldh5a1)
MCOC116081877(Aldh5a1)
ANU117714056(Aldh5a1)
MUN110551066(Aldh5a1)
CGE100764462(Aldh5a1)
MAUA101826237(Aldh5a1)
PROB127229385(Aldh5a1)
PLEU114700925(Aldh5a1)
MORG121434003(Aldh5a1)
MFOT126501645
AAMP119817604(Aldh5a1)
NGI103745192(Aldh5a1)
HGL101723101(Aldh5a1)
CPOC100735182(Aldh5a1)
CCAN109688344 109688360
DORD106000005(Aldh5a1)
DSP122111057(Aldh5a1)
PLOP125352968(Aldh5a1)
NCAR124988282
MMMA107149296(Aldh5a1)
OCU100351836 127486533
OPI101522893(ALDH5A1)
TUP102502332(ALDH5A1)
GVR103596850(ALDH5A1)
CFA488246(ALDH5A1)
CLUD112657209(ALDH5A1)
VVP112920499(ALDH5A1)
VLG121499733(ALDH5A1)
NPO129507866(ALDH5A1)
AML100484592(ALDH5A1)
UMR103665177(ALDH5A1)
UAH113264335(ALDH5A1)
UAR123794260(ALDH5A1)
ELK111138616
LLV125101849
MPUF101678089(ALDH5A1)
MNP132017644(ALDH5A1)
MLK131834817(ALDH5A1)
NVS122908847(ALDH5A1)
ORO101383029(ALDH5A1)
EJU114212572(ALDH5A1)
ZCA113927253(ALDH5A1)
MLX118027227(ALDH5A1)
NSU110586674(ALDH5A1)
LWW102734290(ALDH5A1)
FCA101088238(ALDH5A1)
PYU121020439(ALDH5A1)
PCOO112853572(ALDH5A1)
PBG122489164(ALDH5A1)
PVIV125165242(ALDH5A1)
LRUF124528759
PTG102964382(ALDH5A1)
PPAD109252664(ALDH5A1)
PUC125908497
AJU106968435
HHV120219836(ALDH5A1)
BTA532724(ALDH5A1)
BOM106701204(ALDH5A1)
BIU109577165(ALDH5A1)
BBUB102388949(ALDH5A1)
BBIS104991140(ALDH5A1)
CHX102169437(ALDH5A1)
OAS101107828(ALDH5A1)
BTAX128056465(ALDH5A1)
ODA120870261(ALDH5A1)
CCAD122429620(ALDH5A1)
MBEZ129543471(ALDH5A1)
SSC100157072(ALDH5A1)
CFR102518028(ALDH5A1)
CBAI105084193(ALDH5A1)
CDK105089130(ALDH5A1)
VPC102538293(ALDH5A1)
BACU103016976(ALDH5A1)
BMUS118903621(ALDH5A1)
LVE103088365(ALDH5A1)
OOR101288482(ALDH5A1)
DLE111168563(ALDH5A1)
PCAD102974994(ALDH5A1)
PSIU116761577(ALDH5A1)
NASI112404173(ALDH5A1)
ECB100067559(ALDH5A1)
EPZ103546699(ALDH5A1)
EAI106822356(ALDH5A1)
MYB102260777(ALDH5A1)
MYD102753126(ALDH5A1)
MMYO118673342(ALDH5A1)
MLF102438988(ALDH5A1)
PKL118727097(ALDH5A1)
EFUS103291297(ALDH5A1)
MNA107539726(ALDH5A1)
DRO112313945(ALDH5A1)
SHON118990662(ALDH5A1)
AJM119054975(ALDH5A1)
PDIC114489427(ALDH5A1)
PHAS123833474(ALDH5A1)
MMF118637338(ALDH5A1)
PPAM129063919(ALDH5A1)
HAI109396396(ALDH5A1)
RFQ117015439(ALDH5A1)
PALE102896629(ALDH5A1)
PGIG120607807(ALDH5A1)
PVP105306898(ALDH5A1)
RAY107508881(ALDH5A1)
MJV108385670(ALDH5A1)
TOD119253513(ALDH5A1)
SARA101538114(ALDH5A1)
SETR125996172(ALDH5A1)
LAV100665909(ALDH5A1)
TMU101343803
ETF101648602(ALDH5A1)
DNM101438722(ALDH5A1)
MDO100024272(ALDH5A1)
GAS123240035(ALDH5A1)
SHR100931547(ALDH5A1)
AFZ127544110
PCW110208721(ALDH5A1)
TVP118840069 118848230(ALDH5A1)
OAA114807396(ALDH5A1)
GGA420818(ALDH5A1)
PCOC116240004(ALDH5A1)
MGP100546241(ALDH5A1)
CJO107309742(ALDH5A1)
TPAI128087941(ALDH5A1)
LMUT125690341(ALDH5A1)
NMEL110393478(ALDH5A1)
APLA101793939(ALDH5A1)
ACYG106038363(ALDH5A1)
CATA118249569(ALDH5A1)
AFUL116485416(ALDH5A1)
TGU100222151(ALDH5A1)
LSR110483459(ALDH5A1)
SCAN103819428(ALDH5A1)
PMOA120503527(ALDH5A1)
OTC121347825(ALDH5A1)
PRUF121357803(ALDH5A1)
GFR102039068(ALDH5A1)
FAB101808132(ALDH5A1)
OMA130249797(ALDH5A1)
PHI102114491(ALDH5A1)
PMAJ107215792(ALDH5A1)
CCAE111923922(ALDH5A1)
CCW104691447(ALDH5A1)
CBRC103613196(ALDH5A1)
ETL114069831(ALDH5A1)
ZAB102061875(ALDH5A1)
ZLE135444052(ALDH5A1)
ACHL103805827(ALDH5A1)
SVG106854147(ALDH5A1)
MMEA130579706(ALDH5A1)
HRT120749145(ALDH5A1)
FPG101913385(ALDH5A1)
FCH102046638(ALDH5A1)
CLV102091200(ALDH5A1)
EGZ104125447(ALDH5A1)
NNI104021792(ALDH5A1)
PCRI104028876(ALDH5A1)
PLET104613678(ALDH5A1)
EHS104503877(ALDH5A1)
PCAO104050502(ALDH5A1)
ACUN113476039(ALDH5A1)
TALA104367317(ALDH5A1)
PADL103919106(ALDH5A1)
AFOR103903825(ALDH5A1)
ACHC115353060(ALDH5A1)
HALD104318702(ALDH5A1)
HLE104829913(ALDH5A1)
AGEN126048543
GCL127013459
CCRI104163445(ALDH5A1)
CSTI104552632(ALDH5A1)
CMAC104473534(ALDH5A1)
MUI104534268(ALDH5A1)
BREG104642074(ALDH5A1)
FGA104069705(ALDH5A1)
GSTE104261161(ALDH5A1)
LDI104339961(ALDH5A1)
MNB103768023(ALDH5A1)
OHA104335530(ALDH5A1)
NNT104402068(ALDH5A1)
SHAB115605440(ALDH5A1)
DPUB104302370(ALDH5A1)
PGUU104465864(ALDH5A1)
ACAR104527418(ALDH5A1)
CPEA104394881(ALDH5A1)
AVIT104268466(ALDH5A1)
CVF104288420(ALDH5A1)
RTD128905744(ALDH5A1)
CUCA104062175(ALDH5A1)
TEO104382390(ALDH5A1)
BRHI104498184(ALDH5A1)
AAM106483255(ALDH5A1)
AROW112972793(ALDH5A1)
NPD112943662(ALDH5A1)
TGT104564650(ALDH5A1)
DNE112992530(ALDH5A1)
SCAM104153089(ALDH5A1)
ASN102378246(ALDH5A1)
AMJ102577046(ALDH5A1)
CPOO109316327(ALDH5A1)
GGN109302160(ALDH5A1)
PSS102449242(ALDH5A1)
CMY102931386(ALDH5A1)
CCAY125632202(ALDH5A1)
DCC119850801(ALDH5A1)
CPIC101945488(ALDH5A1)
TST117873260(ALDH5A1)
CABI116836113(ALDH5A1)
MRV120398942(ALDH5A1)
ACS100567651(aldh5a1)
ASAO132774640(ALDH5A1)
PVT110072879(ALDH5A1)
SUND121928197(ALDH5A1)
PBI103063078(ALDH5A1)
PMUR107289602(ALDH5A1)
CTIG120300002(ALDH5A1)
PGUT117672546(ALDH5A1)
APRI131195167(ALDH5A1)
PTEX113435584(ALDH5A1)
NSS113413591(ALDH5A1)
VKO123021523(ALDH5A1)
PMUA114600840(ALDH5A1)
PRAF128417709(ALDH5A1)
ZVI118090158(ALDH5A1)
HCG128323559(ALDH5A1)
GJA107113410(ALDH5A1)
STOW125439161(ALDH5A1)
EMC129333213(ALDH5A1)
XLA108719155(aldh5a1.L) 108720127(aldh5a1.S)
XTR100216127(aldh5a1)
NPR108792900(ALDH5A1)
RTEM120940772(ALDH5A1)
BBUF121001704(ALDH5A1)
BGAR122938367(ALDH5A1)
MUO115475600(ALDH5A1)
GSH117355636(ALDH5A1)
DRE565235(aldh5a1)
SRX107705391 107755744
SANH107700704 107704994
SGH107556105 107588482
CCAR109106577
CAUA113059472 113059752 113115980
CGIB127974982 128030479
PTET122335404 122359863
LROH127177908(aldh5a1)
OMC131522083(aldh5a1)
PPRM120484682(aldh5a1)
RKG130104375(aldh5a1)
MAMB125244137(aldh5a1)
CIDE127497170
MASI127453991
TROS130557954(aldh5a1)
TDW130432630(aldh5a1)
MANU129448407(aldh5a1)
IPU108270702
IFU128613309(aldh5a1)
PHYP113526993(aldh5a1)
SMEO124384287(aldh5a1)
TFD113644448(aldh5a1)
TVC132845660(aldh5a1)
TRN134309877
AMEX103033070(aldh5a1)
CMAO118800372(aldh5a1)
EEE113572513(aldh5a1)
CHAR105896177(aldh5a1)
TRU101064243(aldh5a1)
TFS130532173(aldh5a1)
TNGGSTEN00009709G001
LCO104933853(aldh5a1)
TBEN117476193(aldh5a1)
CGOB115021183(aldh5a1)
PGEO117444406(aldh5a1)
GACU117536512(aldh5a1)
EMAC134862272(aldh5a1)
ELY117266298(aldh5a1)
EFO125893901(aldh5a1)
PLEP121945477(aldh5a1)
SLUC116051197(aldh5a1)
ECRA117945910(aldh5a1)
PFLV114557009(aldh5a1)
GAT120810591(aldh5a1)
PPUG119197655(aldh5a1)
AFB129116471(aldh5a1)
CLUM117745565(aldh5a1)
PSWI130213085(aldh5a1)
MSAM119896918(aldh5a1)
SCHU122881861(aldh5a1)
CUD121513399(aldh5a1)
ALAT119006186(aldh5a1)
MZE101464303(aldh5a1)
ONL100695178 102082621 109204270
OAU116327863(aldh5a1)
OLA101159164(aldh5a1)
OML112136594(aldh5a1)
CSAI133440545(aldh5a1)
XMA102225683(aldh5a1)
XCO114141695(aldh5a1)
XHE116717874(aldh5a1)
PRET103477483(aldh5a1)
PFOR103155077(aldh5a1)
PLAI106958837(aldh5a1)
PMEI106907429(aldh5a1)
GAF122831720(aldh5a1)
PPRL129351047
CVG107104290(aldh5a1)
CTUL119780924(aldh5a1)
GMU124864275(aldh5a1)
NFU107379020(aldh5a1)
KMR108250094(aldh5a1)
ALIM106537138(aldh5a1)
NWH119409776(aldh5a1)
AOCE111568269(aldh5a1)
MCEP125015891(aldh5a1)
CSEM103388970(aldh5a1)
POV109644800(aldh5a1)
SSEN122774766(aldh5a1)
HHIP117776585(aldh5a1)
HSP118113801(aldh5a1)
PPLT128449035(aldh5a1) 128449036
SMAU118284697(aldh5a1)
LCF108881854(aldh5a1) 108892704
SDU111233667(aldh5a1)
SLAL111657428(aldh5a1)
XGL120784709(aldh5a1)
HCQ109512139(aldh5a1)
SSCV125974873
SBIA133513171(aldh5a1)
PEE133412974(aldh5a1)
PTAO133487650(aldh5a1)
BPEC110157886(aldh5a1)
MALB109970061(aldh5a1)
BSPL114842836(aldh5a1)
SJO128366606(aldh5a1)
SASA106605473(SSDH)
STRU115179688
OTW112222873 112244961
OMY110486617(aldh5a1)
OGO123997800(aldh5a1) 124005858
ONE115114555 115141004
OKI109901965 109908140
OKE118364502 118367546
SALP111958654 111965042
SNH120031169 120048454
CCLU121570018 123484458
ELS105019234(aldh5a1)
SFM108940701(aldh5a1)
PKI111835814(aldh5a1)
AANG118224977(aldh5a1)
LOC102686019(aldh5a1)
PSPA121313023(aldh5a1)
ARUT117400563(aldh5a1)
PSEX120516969(aldh5a1)
LCM102345816(ALDH5A1)
CMK103184917(aldh5a1)
RTP109920997(aldh5a1)
CPLA122564388(aldh5a1)
HOC132832130(aldh5a1)
LERI129708863(aldh5a1)
PMRN116951607(ALDH5A1)
LRJ133340858(ALDH5A1)
BFO118412347
BBEL109468926
CIN100180018 100183966
SCLV120340859 120345548
SPU115919140 115929154 584281 588907
APLC110989753
AJC117107856 117107857 117124148
SKO100367735
DMEDmel_CG4685(Ssadh)
DER6554670
DSE6616943
DSIDsimw501_GD18186(Dsim_GD18186)
DYADyak_GE10681
DAN6500050
DSR110191764
DPO4802423
DPE6591855
DMN108157182
DWI6650414
DGR6563135
DMODmoj_GI10356
DAZ108621900
DNV108660324
DHE111603016
DVI6632752
CCAT101450663
BOD106614511 106621523
BDR105233990 125777267
RZE108366149 108366879
AOQ129243119 129246128
TDA119681198 119682183
MDE101900308
SCAC106080641
LCQ111690509
LSQ119600763
GFS119634365 119634366
ECOE129942692
CLON129612073
HIS119658470
AGA1273834
ACOZ120951190
AARA120897447
AMER121590874
ASTE118504758
AFUN125763243
AMOU128299706
AALI118461637
AAG5565255
AALB109412138
ASUA134205376
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ003309
CPII120427447
CNS116338919
BCOO119068336
AME412305
ACER108001174
ALAB122710362
ADR102679541
AFLR100868641
BIM100750149
BBIF117205260
BVK117230218
BVAN117163361
BTER100648985
BAFF126913900
BPYO122572109
BPAS132908808
FVI122538881
CCAL108622869
OBB114874640
OLG117608702
MGEN117228711
NMEA116424068
CGIG122401644
SOC105200884
MPHA105839702
AEC105143617
ACEP105620176
PBAR105430507
VEM105563833
HST105186718
DQU106748933
CFO105255355
FEX115239663 115245781
LHU105674093
PGC109854973
OBO105282951
PCF106792052
PFUC122517063
VPS122634113
VCRB124432926
VVE124954399
NVI100117954
CSOL105360497
TPRE106658744
LHT122499914
LBD127291650
MDL103569665
CGLO123263943
FAS105267307
DAM107041845
AGIF122860145
CINS118065621
VCAN122406677
CCIN107273960
DSM124407347
NPT124215482
NFB124179011
NLO107227752
NVG124301308
AROA105685789
TCA661308
SOY115884468
AGRG126736625
ATD109599483
CSET123314687
AGB108911319
LDC111515111
DVV114330366
NVL108567416
APLN108736175
PPYR116164796
BMOR101744102
BMAN114245588
MSEX115444032 119189806
DPLKGM_209167
BANY112045971
NIQ126772203
VCD124543815
MCIX123658740
PMAC106714089
PPOT106103034
PXU106122089
PRAP110993252
PBX123713675
PNAP125061192
ZCE119833935
CCRC123697014
LSIN126975312
AAGE121734012
HAW110381269
HZE124634175
TNL113497954
SLIU111351930
OFU114354653
ATRA106136432
GMW113509637
PXY105392542
PGW126371413
LGLY125229710
CFEL113388614
CCRN123300868
API100160792
DNX107173419
AGS114118948
RMD113556893
ACOO126841061
DVT126904507
BTAB109039045 109042090 109043493
DCI103512390 103524796
CLEC106671553
HHAL106681411
NLU111046906
HVI124366992 124368749 124372999 124373370
MQU128998201 129002293 129002519 129002931 129002968
PHUPhum_PHUM127180
FOC113208292
TPAL117653049
ZNE110831901
CSEC111865980
SGRE126298809
BROR134541484 134541596
IEL124170560
FCD110845545 110858740
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_236060
DMK116920254
DPZ124337015
PVM113804638 113826632
PJA122256744 122265409
PCHN125028901 125033497
PMOO119574106 119577885
HAME121858314 121879299
PCLA123765840 123767979
CQD128686356
PTRU123517118 123518212
ESN126997427 126999774
MNZ135196914 135196915 135222970
HAZT108679507
EAF111713109 111715019
LSM121120815
TCF131880143
PPOI119089621 119091735 119092419
DSV119461308
RSAN119396048
RMP119174463
VDE111247789
VJA111265849
TUT107371700
DPTE113790174
DFR124492373
CSCU111620120
PTEP107442269
ABRU129958580
UDV129218698
SDM118194526 118203273
LPOL106478742
PMEO129590742
CELCELE_F45H10.1(alh-7)
CBRCBG_20774(Cbr-alh-7)
CRQGCK72_005781
NAINECAME_17234 NECAME_17858
BMYBM_BM4124(Bma-alh-7)
LOALOAG_07059
TSPTsp_07602
HROHELRODRAFT_95271
LGILOTGIDRAFT_209552
PVUL126827545 126832436
PCAN112572351
BGT106062653
GAE121369119 121370570
HRF124151792 124151795 124151804
HRJ124277500 124277501
CRG105317861 105346453 117682858
CANU128160401 128163782
CVN111109592
OED125653618
MYI110455008
PMAX117331567
MCAF127716722 127720938 127736662
MMER123528598
RPHI132740113
DPOL127831563 127877343
MAEA128216160 128216170 128217120
OBI106879957
OSN115209390
LJP135470139
LAK106152856 106169198
SMMSmp_161350
SHXMS3_00007135(ALDH5A1_1) MS3_00010216(ALDH5A1_2)
LLON135488358 135490978 135490979
NVE5517390
EPA110242584 110245217
ATEN116301406
ADF107331082
AMIL114976497
PDAM113685607
SPIS111340885
DGT114521762 114533470
XEN124434881
HMG100208673
HSY130636780 130636802
RES135684394 135684753
ATHAT1G79440(ALDH5F1)
ALY9325308
CRB17894487
CSAT104703296 104714237 104752380
EUSEUTSA_v10018394mg
BRP103832421
BNA106354787 106430724
BOE106296445
RSZ108828106
THJ104808138
CPAP110817264
CIT102625593
CICCICLE_v10004713mg
PVY116133632
MINC123197851 123225067 123226018
TCC18594997
GRA105782967
GHI107917888 107922277
GAB108482900
HSYR120160253 120219413
DZI111276100 111289102
EGR104451041
GMX100793318(ALDH5F1) 100808318(ALDH5F2)
GSJ114388228 114422062
PVUPHAVU_005G048000g PHAVU_005G048300g
VRA106761951
VAR108333866
VUN114175660
VUM124838688
CCAJ109805768
APRC113854807
MTR25486986
TPRA123893889
CAM101506901
PSAT127135845
VVO131594660 131641407
LJALj3g3v0948280.2(Lj3g3v0948280.2)
ADU107458746
AIP107612919
AHF112702960 112770672
LANG109334436 109347982
PCIN129315730
QSAO6P43_001263 O6P43_029407
FVE101300512
RCN112167072
PPER18778265
PMUM103325589
PAVI110770542
PDUL117626199
MDM103419798 114827709
MSYL126586614 126624306
PXB103932285 103932632 103953316
ZJU107424726
MNT21402189
CSAV115705451 115705619
CSV101217352
CMO103496279
BHJ120088315
MCHA111018025
CMAX111483779 111499731
CMOS111448470 111451231
CPEP111776744 111796065
RCU8279668
JCU105641372
HBR110660672
MESC110603632
POP7481606
PEU105118032
PALZ118043097
JRE108983566
CILL122281450
CAVE132173817
QSU112006734 112007657
QLO115986653
TWL119988855 119989391
VVI100251993 100257122 100262240
VRI117909618 117909619 117909620
SLY100147726(SSADH)
SPEN107031056
SOT102597977
SSTN125851233
SDUL129883184
CANN107864249
LBB132608906
NTA107792837 107830185
NSY104238267
NTO104088088
NAU109232389
INI109190816
ITR116022576
SIND105175117
OEU111382263
EGT105968862
SSPL121742361 121745306
SHIS125188492
APAN127247804 127249620
HAN110867957 110890180 110890181 110890182 110893559 110899848
ECAD122591200
LSV111884961
CCAV112506809
DCR108192326 108200251 108205125
CSIN114321080
RVL131328783
AEW130751989
BVG104906363
SOE110803266
CQI110695411 110711850
ATRI130799580
MOF131145091
NNU104605350
MING122086042
TSS122639218 122639271
PSOM113301351 113310391 113321851 113356511
OSA9267109
DOSAOs02t0173900-01(Os02g0173900)
OBR102706353
OGL127763406
BDI100839823
ATS109735776
TDC119315763 119321853
TAES123132549 123136622 123144134
LPER127308006
LRD124687068 124689778
SBI110434633
ZMA100280779 100284047
SITA101782853
SVS117850278
PVIR120654790 120667033
PHAI112872977
PDA103721452
EGU105039716
MUS103986300
ZOF121967200 122052404
DCT110098431
PEQ110019801
AOF109844720
MSIN131221125
NCOL116259320
ATR18421656
SMOSELMODRAFT_230009 SELMODRAFT_94736
PPP112278076 112283934
BBESBESB_077070
ECOb1525(sad)
ECJJW5247(yneI)
ECDECDH10B_1656(yneI)
EBWBWG_1344(sad)
ECOKECMDS42_1236(yneI)
ECOCC3026_08815
ECEZ2178(yneI)
ECSECs_2132(sad)
ECFECH74115_2138
ETWECSP_2010(yneI)
ELXCDCO157_1972
EOIECO111_1921(yneI)
EOJECO26_2126(yneI)
EOHECO103_1655(yneI)
ECOOECRM13514_1865(yneI)
ECOHECRM13516_1891(yneI)
ESLO3K_12855
ESOO3O_12780
ESMO3M_12815
ECKEC55989_1658(yneI)
ECGE2348C_1646(yneI)
EOKG2583_1890(yneI)
ELRECO55CA74_09265
ELHETEC_1595
ECWEcE24377A_1725
EUNUMNK88_1945
ECPECP_1509
ENAECNA114_1608
ECOSEC958_1781(yneI)
ECVAPECO1_645(yneI)
ECOAAPECO78_11375
ECXEcHS_A1607
ECMEcSMS35_1647
ECYECSE_1615
ECRECIAI1_1537(yneI)
ECQECED1_1654(yneI)
EUMECUMN_1793(yneI)
ECTECIAI39_1789(yneI)
EOCCE10_1714(sad)
EBRECB_01482(yneI)
ECOBC3029_11995
EBLECD_01482(sad)
EBEB21_01493(sad)
EBDECBD_2117
ECIUTI89_C1744(yneI)
EIHECOK1_1672
ECZECS88_1602(yneI)
ECCc1948(yneI)
ELOEC042_1658
ELNNRG857_07530
ESEECSF_1423
ECLEcolC_2133
EKOEKO11_2291
EKFKO11_15540(sad)
EABECABU_c17520(yneI)
EDHEcDH1_2121
EDJECDH1ME8569_1468(sad)
ELUUM146_09390
ELWECW_m1654(sad)
ELLWFL_08100(sad)
ELCi14_1769(yneI)
ELDi02_1769(yneI)
ELPP12B_c1552(yneI)
ELFLF82_3565(yneI)
ECOIECOPMV1_01652(sad)
ECOJP423_08375
EFEEFER_1549(yneI)
EALEAKF1_ch4523
EMAC1192_04915
ESZFEM44_22730
ERUYOSH18_02515(sad)
STYSTY1536
STTt1445
SEXSTBHUCCB_15360
SENTTY21A_07325
STMSTM1524(yneI)
SEOSTM14_1842(yneI)
SEVSTMMW_15241
SEYSL1344_1454(yneI)
SEMSTMDT12_C15400
SEJSTMUK_1489(yneI)
SEBSTM474_1535(yneI)
SEFUMN798_1593
SETUSTU288_03940
SETCCFSAN001921_09500
SENRSTMDT2_14511
SENDDT104_14941
SENICY43_07765
SEENSE451236_13505
SPTSPA1331(yneI)
SEKSSPA1236
SPQSPAB_01780
SEISPC_2204(yneI)
SECSCH_1541(yneI)
SEHSeHA_C1696
SHBSU5_02134
SENHCFSAN002069_01370
SEEHSEEH1578_16840
SEESNSL254_A1637
SENNSN31241_25970
SEWSeSA_A1629
SEASeAg_B1646
SENSQ786_07620
SEDSeD_A1811
SEGSG1595(yneI)
SELSPUL_1342(yneI)
SEGASPUCDC_1342(yneI)
SETSEN1527(yneI)
SENAAU38_07885
SENOAU37_07885
SENVAU39_07895
SENQAU40_08835
SENLIY59_08080
SENJCFSAN001992_03960
SEECCFSAN002050_14025
SEEBSEEB0189_011900
SENBBN855_15660
SENEIA1_07545
SENCSEET0819_14290
SESSARI_01461
SBGSBG_1350
SBZA464_1545
SBVN643_06470
SALZEOS98_11810
SFESFxv_1759(sad)
SFNSFy_2249
SFSSFyv_2304
SFTNCTC1_01701(sad)
SSNSSON_1603
SBOSBO_1643
SBCSbBS512_E1681
SDYSDY_1632
SDZAsd1617_02185
SHQA0259_11670
ENCECL_01992
ENLA3UG_11205
ECLGEC036_21530
ECLEECNIH2_11400
ECLNECNIH4_11735
ECLIECNIH5_11225
ECLXLI66_10735
ECLYLI62_11525
ECLZLI64_11530
ECLOENC_10690
EHMAB284_14270
EXFBFV63_10920
ECLAECNIH3_10565
ECLCECR091_10535
EAUDI57_07790
EKBBFV64_11400
ENOECENHK_11030
EECEcWSU1_02182(yneI)
ELGBH714_07150
ECANCWI88_11650
ERNBFV67_10585
ECLSLI67_014710
ECHGFY206_12410
ESHC1N69_11170
EPTHWQ17_01865(sad)
ENTEnt638_2005
EASEntas_2152
ENRH650_03380
ENXNI40_011160
ENFAKI40_3013
LNICWR52_01100
EBGFAI37_18280
ENDA4308_15670
ENZG0034_11190(sad)
ENSHWQ15_19430(sad)
ENKLOC22_21180(sad)
EHUD5067_0011870
EMORL6Y89_10750(sad)
ENBELK40_11340
EQUOM418_10960(sad)
EPUQVH39_11490(sad)
ESAESA_01815
CSKES15_1970(yneI)
CSZCSSP291_08700
CSJCSK29544_03101
CCONAFK62_09750
CDMAFK67_10020
CSIP262_02887
CMJAFK66_009605
CUIAFK65_10230
CMWAFK63_08680
CTUCTU_21660(yneI)
KPNKPN_01635(yneI)
KPUKP1_2675(yneI)
KPMKPHS_25650
KPPA79E_2593
KPHKPNIH24_15460
KPZKPNIH27_12460
KPVKPNIH29_12930
KPWKPNIH30_13260
KPYKPNIH31_12340
KPGKPNIH32_13110
KPCKPNIH10_12775
KPQKPR0928_12795
KPTVK055_0855
KPOKPN2242_11045
KPRKPR_2533(yneI)
KPJN559_2675
KPID364_08355
KPAKPNJ1_02859
KPSKPNJ2_02832
KPXPMK1_03964(sad_2)
KPBFH42_04150
KPNEKU54_013400
KPNULI86_13335
KPNKBN49_2739(yneI)
KVAKvar_2699
KPEKPK_2744
KPKA593_22865
KVDKR75_20680
KVQSP68_01665
KOXKOX_21255
KOEA225_3111
KOYJ415_16340
KOMHR38_19560
KMIVW41_10755
KOKKONIH1_15305
KOCAB185_20585
KQUAVR78_17300
EAEEAE_18620
EARCCG30165
KQVB8P98_14275
KLLBJF97_15460
KLWDA718_13860
KARLGL98_13005(sad)
KGRJJJ10_13450(sad)
KPASLUW96_21925(sad)
KLCK7H21_15020(sad)
KLMBWI76_15205
REEelectrica_02476(sad)
RORRORB6_06035
RONTE10_15050
RPLNB1209_13060
RAODSD31_12600
RTGNCTC13098_03546(sad_1)
CROROD_15181
CKOCKO_01545
CFDCFNIH1_17710
CBRAA6J81_04085
CWECO701_10585
CYOCD187_12245
CPOTFOB25_00030
CFQC2U38_12225
CSEDJY391_11335(sad)
CAMAF384_06955
CAFAL524_15380
CIFAL515_12055
CFARCI104_12900
CIRC2U53_22045
CIEAN232_18115
CPARCUC49_07780
CTELGBC03_17650
CITZE4Z61_04910
CARSE1B03_13160
CIXM4I31_11910(sad)
CIBHF677_011970(sad)
CENSP2W74_12260(sad)
EBTEBL_c16970
CNTJT31_01405
CEMLH23_17620
CENLH86_16490
CLAPNCTC11466_02308(sad)
PGELG71_16765
ESCEntcl_2291
KLEAO703_10755
KSAC813_03995
KORAWR26_13450(sad)
KRDA3780_10565
KCOBWI95_15950
KOTEH164_12015
KPSEIP581_10755(sad)
KOBHF650_11115(sad)
KOOO9K67_13130(sad)
KOUC0557_11415
KIENCTC12125_01278(sad_1)
KASKATP_22970
KLUK7B04_17705(sad)
KCYRIN60_10995(sad)
LAXAPT61_11480
LEIC2U54_16215
LEHC3F35_00635
LEEDVA44_12335
LERGNG29_10725
LEAGNG26_10900
LPNUKQ929_09670(sad)
LEYDVA43_06605
LAZA8A57_10660
LEFLJPFL01_2075
LEWDAI21_15780
BUFD8682_02675
BFTMNO13_12810(sad)
AHNNCTC12129_02627(yneI)
ASUBNLZ15_11330
YREHEC60_05960(sad)
SGOEA8O29_011430(sad)
KINAB182_11715
PDZHHA33_15865(sad)
METYMRY16398_27500
IZHFEM41_17210
PSGCG163CM_12440(sad_1)
SCOLKFZ77_09115
PVJLMA04_02740(sad)
SUPEP0H77_11245(sad)
TOEQMG90_11245(sad)
EBFD782_2190
EBCC2U52_22530
EBUCUC76_02805
RAHRahaq_4756
RACEJHW33_25545
RAQRahaq2_4729 Rahaq2_5060
RAAQ7S_24296
ROXBV494_23530
RVCJ9880_20495 J9880_23315
RBONQNM34_08920
RIUI2123_23515
RBADH2866_18875
RCBO1V66_07400
CARUP0E69_22490(sad)
NIGC1N62_19110
EAMEAMY_3719(aldD)
EAYEAM_P111
ETAETA_07770(aldD)
EPYEpC_pEp360210(aldD)
EPREPYR_03994(aldD)
EBIEbC_22560(aldD)
ERJEJP617_A190(aldD)
EPECI789_23830
ERWIGN242_21530
ERPLJN55_23485
ETORIN69_11410
EGEEM595_0230(sad)
PAMPANA_4185(yneI)
PLFPANA5342_p10326(yneI)
PAJPAJ_p0100(yneI)
PAQPAGR_p251
PVAPvag_pPag30001(yneI)
PAGGAL522_00980
PAOPat9b_5169
PANTPSNIH1_p01680
PANPPSNIH2_13060
PAGCBEE12_21510
PSTWDSJ_25850
PALHB1H58_02205
PANSFCN45_21140
PEYEE896_19675
PDISD8B20_20060
PERLAC65_17905
PJIKTJ90_21575
PANOOJ965_00160
KPIEN5580_20720
PALFK6R05_19050
PPHOCTZ24_20600
PGZC2E15_05525
PCDC2E16_05360
MINTC7M51_00332(sad)
MTHIC7M52_02408(sad)
MHANK6958_05570(sad)
TCIA7K98_16825
TPTYNCTC11468_03203(sad)
TATUEFZ10_02570
SMLSmlt2230
SMTSmal_1825
BUJBurJV3_1882
SMZSMD_2011
STEKAXG53_02860
STENCCR98_09780
STEMCLM74_10225
STESMG068_09740
SINCDAIF1_19960(sad_2)
SPAQSTNY_R19240
SGENRKE57_09690
FAUFraau_1249
LRZBJI69_07025
PREPCA10_31120
PFUWKF707C_28600
PCQPcP3B5_30090(sad)
PMUIG4G71_11765 G4G71_13340
PNTG5B91_13085
PPUPP_3151(sad-II)
PPFPput_2563
PPGPputGB1_2704
PPWPputW619_2894
PPTPPS_2775
PPBPPUBIRD1_2581
PPIYSA_10621
PPXT1E_1072(yneI)
PPUHB479_13530
PPUTL483_17710
PPUNPP4_25230
PPUDDW66_3034
PMONX969_13235
PMOTX970_12880
PPJRK21_01899
PMOLCLJ08_00540
PALDLU682_014775
PIXRIN61_24975
PMOSO165_008375
PSTPSPTO_2660
PSBPsyr_2394
PSYRN018_15340
PSPPSPPH_2552
PSAVPSA3335_16975
PAMGBKM19_014960
PCIPCH70_21010
PAVLBKM03_16020
PVDCFBP1590__2522(sad)
PCABJGS08_14260
PCOFPOR16_11415
PTREI9H09_13570
PSYIMME58_12600
PASTN015_14955
PLIJKQP88_10225
PFLPFL_3831(yneI)
PPRCPFLCHA0_c38890(yneI)
PPROPPC_3932(yneI)
PFNHZ99_07685
PFOPfl01_3276
PFSPFLU_4212
PFCPflA506_3525(yneI)
PPZH045_12280
PFBVO64_1287
PMANOU5_5997
PTVAA957_23575
PVRPverR02_21655
PAZOAYR47_27630
POIBOP93_17070
PRXHRH33_17890 HRH33_18275
PMEDE3Z27_14745
PKRAYO71_18415
PMUDNCTC8068_03480(yneI)
PTOLI7845_19345
PFWPF1751_v1c37170(yneI)
PFFPFLUOLIPICF717645
PFXA7318_17885
PENPSEEN2895
PBAPSEBR_a2117
PPUUPputUW4_03323
PDRH681_11475
PSVPVLB_12155
PSKU771_22070
PKCPKB_2932(sad)
PCHEY04_15560
PCZPCL1606_29270
PCHPC4K32_3234
PALKPSAKL28_24110
PRHLT40_12355
PSWLK03_17615
PPVNJ69_08230
PSESPSCI_5021
PSEMTO66_15815
PSECCCOS191_2818(sad)
PSOSPOS17_3953(yneI)
PFKPFAS1_24820
PANRA7J50_3890
PSETTHL1_2882
PSILPMA3_13685
PYMAK972_3894
PKEDLD99_16565
PUMHGP31_13600
PGGFX982_02643
PGYAWU82_05425
PLALFXN65_12515
PVKEPZ47_18755
PEZHWQ56_11150
PATAJWU58_11875
PDWBV82_5166
PZEHU754_017790
PMOEHV782_012550
PSEPC4K39_5789
PPIIQL104_20155
PVWHU752_018770
PTRTHU722_0019545
PXAKSS93_17520
PSAMHU731_006120
PTZHU718_012690
PQIKH389_12585
PSHHHU773_018570
PXNHU772_013295
PHVHU739_005970
PPRGHU725_010590
PANHHU763_012225
PASGKSS96_19405
PFAKKSS94_12715
PMUYKSS95_14870
PMAMKSS90_13800
PAZEKSS91_10305
PORYEJA05_12875
PTKEXN22_14695
PZAHU749_012365
PIEHU724_016790
PWYHU734_014080
PGFJ0G10_13170
PJUL1P09_13305
PIZLAB08_R18790
PPEGKUA23_20435
PSIINF676_15715
PSIHLOY51_12690
PFITKJY40_17115
PASILG197_19460
PKMPZ739_13630
PNBNK667_15595
PTAIICN73_19875
PKKQQ992_13310
PKJQ1W70_21235
PHYGJTY93_17675
PTRLOU419_12735
PPAELDL65_01400
PPAOK3169_19485
PSJYAA098_13710
PSKUKUIN1_23870
PSHSJJN09_07555
PDENF1C79_04735 F1C79_11185
AVZHWI77_17545
TKMTK90_2453
TVRTVD_00725
ZPLZBT109_0224
HAAA5892_02955
ZDFAN401_01825
NMENMB1353
NMPNMBB_1497
NMHNMBH4476_0866
NMDNMBG2136_1252
NMMNMBM01240149_0802
NMSNMBM01240355_1287
NMQNMBM04240196_0854
NMZNMBNZ0533_1340
NMANMA1565
NMWNMAA_1080
NMXNMA510612_1734
NMCNMC1288
NMNNMCC_1264
NMTNMV_1045
NMINMO_1189
NGONGO_0665
NGKNGK_1242
NLANLA_11850
NELNELON_04260
NWESAMEA3174300_0872(sad)
NSIA6J88_11730
NMJNM96_06035
NEIBG910_11910
NEKCGZ77_03155
NFVFAH67_05525
NSFFAH66_05620
NZLD0T92_06630
NAQD0T90_07525
NBLGJV52_10545
NZOSAMEA4504057_1849(sad)
NCINCTC10296_01983(sad)
NCZNCTC10294_00601(sad)
NANINCTC12227_01084(sad)
NBCH3L91_09040
NWDH3L96_07740
NSGH3L94_03845
NMUSH7A79_0531
NSCJ7445_02725
NPFLPB400_08655
NDNH3L92_04170
NDULVJ88_08865
NAWLVJ86_06635
NMBMON40_06845
NLSPJU73_02945
SALVSALWKB2_1156
SCOMPYG29_06120
VITADP71_08170
VSTLVJ81_08805
VMSLVJ82_14420
ECORSAMEA4412678_0321(sad)
EEXEZJ17_06110
PTESJQU52_10515
MCERMON37_04490
USULVJ78_06270
UTELVJ83_08210
CCAHDWG20_07615
CVICV_4092
CVCBKX93_17025
CHROCXB49_18345
CHRIDK842_11110
CHRBDK843_16545
CRZD1345_02305
CHRMFYK34_19800
CHAECH06BL_04430
PSENH8B_3619
AMAHDLM_3436
AQSDKK66_09865
VOGLCH97_15200
CKSH9L41_14725
LHKLHK_00670
AQLBXU06_11665
MAERDAI18_03650
BCJBCAL1183
BGDbgla_2g20480
BGOBM43_5732
BUQAC233_06135
BGPBGL_2c06590
BPLAbpln_2g07270
PGPCUJ91_06630
PCJCUJ87_03565
PTROG5S35_33835
PACSFAZ98_14755
PLGNCTC10937_02714(sad)
BHOD560_3896(sad)
BHMD558_3867(sad)
BGVCAL12_04680
PIGEGT29_26745
MIUABE85_19410
HEEhmeg3_06230
DUGHH213_11055
SIXBSY16_5573
BBARRHAL1_01506(yneI)
OCDFHY55_17090
SMORLHA26_05465
SAMISAMIE_1033620
SPHJBSL82_13915
AAYWYH_01855(sad)
CNAAB433_00760 AB433_10315
ABGAsbog_01983
KBAA0U89_02865
NCHA0U93_08340
LCKHN018_02340 HN018_22970
KDPN5W20_05595
PARHI5S86_16010
NBRO3I_027125
NTPCRH09_32495
NOZDMB37_06170
NAHF5544_26980
SCBSCAB_88731
SBHSBI_07211
LALLMUN78_03375
ARZAUT26_08405
ARQBWQ92_00555
AEFGEV26_03985
VERHUT12_14940
PBSPlabr_4454
FIBA6C57_14685
SYISB49_09070
MBUMbur_1940
MMETMCMEM_0163
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:13860092]
  Authors
ALBERS RW, KOVAL GJ.
  Title
Succinic semialdehyde dehydrogenase: purification and properties of the enzyme from monkey brain.
  Journal
Biochim Biophys Acta 52:29-35 (1961)
DOI:10.1016/0006-3002(61)90900-3
Reference
2  [PMID:3190233]
  Authors
Ryzlak MT, Pietruszko R
  Title
Human brain "high Km" aldehyde dehydrogenase: purification, characterization, and identification as NAD+ -dependent succinic semialdehyde dehydrogenase.
  Journal
Arch Biochem Biophys 266:386-96 (1988)
DOI:10.1016/0003-9861(88)90270-6
Reference
3  [PMID:10517851]
  Authors
Busch KB, Fromm H
  Title
Plant succinic semialdehyde dehydrogenase. Cloning, purification, localization in mitochondria, and regulation by adenine nucleotides.
  Journal
Plant Physiol 121:589-97 (1999)
DOI:10.1104/pp.121.2.589
  Sequence
[ath:AT1G79440]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.2.1.24
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.2.1.24
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.2.1.24
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.2.1.24
CAS: 9028-95-9

DBGET integrated database retrieval system