KEGG   ENZYME: 1.4.3.1
Entry
EC 1.4.3.1                  Enzyme                                 
Name
D-aspartate oxidase;
aspartic oxidase;
D-aspartic oxidase
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on the CH-NH2 group of donors;
With oxygen as acceptor
Sysname
D-aspartate:oxygen oxidoreductase (deaminating)
Reaction(IUBMB)
D-aspartate + H2O + O2 = oxaloacetate + NH3 + H2O2 [RN:R00359]
Reaction(KEGG)
R00359;
(other) R06124
Substrate
D-aspartate [CPD:C00402];
H2O [CPD:C00001];
O2 [CPD:C00007]
Product
oxaloacetate [CPD:C00036];
NH3 [CPD:C00014];
H2O2 [CPD:C00027]
Comment
A flavoprotein (FAD).
History
EC 1.4.3.1 created 1961
Pathway
ec00250  Alanine, aspartate and glutamate metabolism
ec00470  D-Amino acid metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K00272  D-aspartate oxidase
Genes
HSA8528(DDO)
PTR100608048(DDO)
PPS100979735(DDO)
GGO101134349(DDO)
PON100435642(DDO)
NLE100579532(DDO)
HMH116470885(DDO)
MCC100428490(DDO)
MCF102145273(DDO)
MTHB126953597
MNI105492065(DDO)
CSAB103240588(DDO)
CATY105581364(DDO)
PANU101010345(DDO)
TGE112623048(DDO)
MLEU105532459(DDO)
RRO104664502(DDO)
RBB108540560(DDO)
TFN117097204(DDO)
PTEH111538468(DDO)
CANG105519443(DDO)
CJC100396876(DDO)
SBQ101047398(DDO)
CIMI108281744(DDO)
CSYR103271559(DDO)
MMUR105864959(DDO)
LCAT123633160(DDO)
PCOQ105815952(DDO)
OGA100951490(DDO)
MMU70503(Ddo)
MCAL110303765(Ddo)
MPAH110326814(Ddo)
RNO685325(Ddo)
MCOC116074990(Ddo)
ANU117724621(Ddo)
MUN110549520(Ddo)
CGE100773572(Ddo)
MAUA106021403(Ddo)
PROB127215160(Ddo)
PLEU114707515(Ddo)
MORG121449546(Ddo)
MFOT126499075
AAMP119820800(Ddo)
NGI103749547(Ddo)
HGL101707243(Ddo)
CPOC100716707(Ddo)
CCAN109694784(Ddo)
DORD105990124(Ddo)
DSP122097854(Ddo)
PLOP125357054(Ddo)
NCAR124988564
MMMA107154499(Ddo)
OCU100349410
OPI101518924(DDO)
TUP102482565(DDO)
GVR103589524(DDO)
CLUD112658489(DDO)
VVP112925127(DDO)
VLG121473818(DDO)
AML100473827(DDO)
UMR103677001(DDO)
UAH113264740(DDO)
UAR123792950(DDO)
ELK111158305
LLV125102911
MPUF101670433(DDO)
MNP132017489(DDO)
MLK131833511(DDO)
NVS122903622(DDO)
ORO101382923(DDO)
EJU114209952(DDO)
ZCA113926192(DDO)
MLX118001596(DDO)
NSU110583600(DDO)
LWW102737450(DDO)
FCA101081048(DDO)
PYU121029897(DDO)
PCOO112862506(DDO)
PBG122489864(DDO)
LRUF124528618
PTG102959001(DDO)
PPAD109263538(DDO)
PUC125938797
AJU106968899
HHV120226027(DDO)
BTA280763(DDO)
BOM102287963(DDO)
BIU109563828(DDO)
BBUB102395803(DDO)
BBIS105000653(DDO)
CHX102182791(DDO)
OAS101111973(DDO)
BTAX128053211(DDO)
ODA120862507(DDO)
CCAD122422843(DDO)
MBEZ129560900
SSC100037287(DDO)
CFR102510004(DDO)
CBAI105077398(DDO)
CDK105097102(DDO)
VPC102535095(DDO)
BACU103005497(DDO)
LVE103078904(DDO)
OOR101283041(DDO)
DLE111164589(DDO)
PCAD102990755(DDO)
PSIU116763480(DDO)
NASI112396951(DDO)
ECB100072326(DDO)
EPZ103551720(DDO)
EAI106847062(DDO)
MYB102248406(DDO)
MYD102760479(DDO)
MMYO118660518(DDO)
MLF102426872(DDO)
MNA107540675(DDO)
PKL118705620(DDO)
EFUS103301336(DDO)
HAI109384730(DDO)
DRO112297011(DDO)
SHON119000173(DDO)
AJM119059431(DDO)
PDIC114494672(DDO)
PHAS123821693(DDO)
MMF118621762(DDO)
PPAM129067700(DDO)
PALE102894372(DDO)
PGIG120608493(DDO)
PVP105295235(DDO)
RAY107506322(DDO)
MJV108401292(DDO)
TOD119253410(DDO)
SARA101557509(DDO)
LAV100664511(DDO)
TMU101359266
ETF101662116(DDO)
DNM101434438(DDO)
MDO100029260(DDO)
GAS123245451(DDO)
SHR100919700(DDO)
AFZ127562090
PCW110222934(DDO)
OAA100092192(DDO)
GGA770953(DDO)
PCOC116240694(DDO)
MGP100543452(DDO)
CJO107311880(DDO)
TPAI128081999(DDO)
LMUT125689741(DDO)
NMEL110396418(DDO)
APLA101803558(DDO)
ACYG106032548(DDO)
CATA118257153(DDO)
AFUL116487013(DDO)
TGU100225380(DDO)
PMOA120509877(DDO)
OTC121341384(DDO)
PRUF121359251(DDO)
GFR102036747(DDO)
FAB101822176(DDO)
OMA130251110(DDO)
PHI102102061(DDO)
PMAJ107201735(DDO)
CCAE111927264(DDO)
CCW104691421(DDO)
CBRC103619261(DDO)
ETL114066683(DDO)
ZAB102068562(DDO)
ACHL103801538(DDO)
SVG106855000(DDO)
MMEA130589048(DDO)
HRT120750079(DDO)
FPG101910958(DDO)
FCH102058802(DDO)
CLV102094376(DDO)
EGZ104131559(DDO)
NNI104011126(DDO)
PCRI104024691(DDO)
PLET104614053(DDO)
EHS104503187(DDO)
PCAO104048524(DDO)
ACUN113478119(DDO)
PADL103918974(DDO)
AFOR103907061(DDO)
ACHC115338158(DDO)
HALD104325242(DDO)
HLE104828160(DDO)
AGEN126046191
GCL127014735
CCRI104159916(DDO)
CSTI104555676(DDO)
CMAC104479799(DDO)
MUI104534879(DDO)
BREG104632563(DDO)
FGA104076187(DDO)
GSTE104250467
LDI104350143(DDO)
MNB103770251(DDO)
OHA104332681(DDO)
NNT104413616(DDO)
SHAB115609820(DDO)
DPUB104296610(DDO)
PGUU104464627 104470021
ACAR104517706
CPEA104394710(DDO)
AVIT104279822(DDO)
CVF104294059(DDO)
RTD128907083(DDO)
CUCA104062755(DDO)
TEO104381800(DDO)
BRHI104500285(DDO)
AAM106489623(DDO) 106489633
AROW112977044(DDO)
NPD112948465(DDO)
TGT104573159(DDO)
DNE112995173(DDO)
SCAM104145442(DDO)
ASN102388586
AMJ102563089(DDO)
CPOO109311932(DDO)
GGN109299608(DDO)
PSS102461230(DDO)
CMY102934324(DDO)
CCAY125634287(DDO)
DCC119853883(DDO)
CPIC101933580(DDO)
CABI116828818(DDO)
MRV120402427(DDO)
ACS100558720(ddo)
ASAO132760864(DDO)
PVT110083132(DDO)
SUND121927441(DDO)
PBI103067246(DDO)
PMUR107290137(DDO)
CTIG120311552(DDO)
TSR106545874(DDO)
PGUT117660849(DDO)
APRI131193626(DDO)
PTEX113455329(DDO)
NSS113411548(DDO)
VKO123021643(DDO)
PMUA114594037(DDO)
PRAF128410434(DDO)
ZVI118082117(DDO)
HCG128347213(DDO)
GJA107109811(DDO)
STOW125430677(DDO)
EMC129340652(DDO)
XLA108716830(ddo.L)
XTR100488513(ddo)
NPR108790082(DDO)
RTEM120937210(DDO)
BBUF120998260(DDO)
BGAR122934509(DDO)
MUO115467332 115467335
GSH117357780(DDO)
DRE565385(ddo)
SRX107710420
SANH107654099
SGH107552078(ddo)
CCAR109108317 109108322
CAUA113060868(ddo)
CGIB128031798
PTET122362151(ddo)
LROH127179868(ddo)
OMC131522974(ddo) 131522976
PPRM120480219(ddo)
RKG130088972(ddo)
MAMB125268356(ddo)
CIDE127499200
MASI127410677
TROS130559894(ddo)
TDW130437313(ddo)
MANU129417542(ddo)
IPU100528112(ddo)
IFU128612943(ddo)
PHYP113538548(ddo)
SMEO124390369(ddo)
TFD113659441(ddo)
TVC132852383(ddo)
AMEX103024550 103045658
CMAO118823290(ddo) 118823292
EEE113578157(ddo)
CHAR105895726(ddo)
TRU101070029(ddo)
TFS130539908(ddo)
TNGGSTEN00035753G001
LCO104929419(ddo)
NCC104963826
TBEN117497100(ddo)
CGOB115004877(ddo)
GACU117553820
ELY117266690(ddo)
EFO125900922(ddo)
PLEP121953619(ddo)
SLUC116057483(ddo)
ECRA117935981(ddo)
ESP116670373(ddo)
PFLV114547029(ddo)
GAT120833285(ddo)
PPUG119228111(ddo)
AFB129103461(ddo)
CLUM117751130(ddo)
MSAM119910332(ddo)
SCHU122862292(ddo)
CUD121525862(ddo)
ALAT119004998(ddo)
MZE101464169(ddo)
ONL100697237(ddo)
OAU116318167(ddo)
OLA101171471(ddo)
OML112156774(ddo)
XMA102225872(ddo)
XCO114134057(ddo)
XHE116708926(ddo)
PRET103458353(ddo)
PFOR103144693(ddo)
PLAI106962866(ddo)
PMEI106907106(ddo)
GAF122846700(ddo)
CVG107091598(ddo)
CTUL119792777(ddo)
GMU124855334(ddo)
NFU107391982(ddo)
KMR108239058 108239094
ALIM106534984(ddo)
NWH119427778(ddo)
AOCE111578562(ddo)
MCEP125023408(ddo)
CSEM103379441(ddo)
POV109636439(ddo)
SSEN122782735(ddo)
HHIP117755540(ddo)
HSP118117013(ddo)
LCF108902010
SDU111225550(ddo)
SLAL111665909(ddo)
XGL120795223(ddo)
HCQ109508929 109517211(ddo)
SSCV125981061
SBIA133513586(ddo)
PEE133412511(ddo)
PTAO133487932(ddo)
BPEC110159979 110159981
MALB109964610(ddo)
BSPL114848686(ddo)
SJO128375463(ddo)
SASA106611320(ddo)
STRU115161995(ddo)
OTW112256917(ddo)
OMY110505861(ddo)
OGO124046695(ddo)
ONE115138745(ddo)
OKI109904296(ddo)
OKE118368066(ddo)
SALP111963524(ddo)
SNH120023597
CCLU121544640(ddo)
ELS105015391(ddo)
SFM108922174(ddo)
PKI111857924(ddo)
AANG118233980(ddo)
PSPA121315486(ddo)
ARUT117403389(ddo)
PSEX120525544(ddo)
LCM102346932(DDO)
CMK103178961(ddo)
RTP109914627
CPLA122540029 122548446(ddo)
HOC132835181
LERI129696872(ddo)
PMRN116942281(DDO)
LRJ133349564(DDO)
CIN100176921 100185061 113473998
SCLV120332563 120347197 120347338
SPU582896 590206
LPIC129264367 129265705 129269893
SKO102804603 102805201 102805436 102809880
DMEDmel_CG12338(Daao1)
DER6547557
DSE6608552
DSIDsimw501_GD25962(Dsim_GD25962)
DYADyak_GE13080
DAN6493957
DSR110189539
DPO4805324
DPE6592992
DMN108159619 117187825
DWI6641641
DGR6570552
DMODmoj_GI20172
DAZ108616932
DNV108654433
DHE111593301
DVI6626525
CCAT101460523
BOD106614751
BDR105229660
RZE108358519
TDA119685871 119685875
MDE101890289
SCAC106080678
LCQ111678568
LSQ119607771
GFS119636603
ECOE129948784
HIS119647270
AGA1276030
ACOZ120950474
AARA120895296
AMER121591346
ASTE118509731
AFUN125768890
AMOU128304102
AALI118467118
AAG5576648
AALB109417953
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ009956 CpipJ_CPIJ015849 CpipJ_CPIJ015850
CPII120421549
CNS116345632
BCOO119083875
AME552692
ACER108003311
ALAB122715344
ADR102679219
AFLR100867781
BIM100748337
BBIF117211159
BVK117238538
BVAN117160405
BTER100643063
BAFF126926555
BPYO122577296
BPAS132915499
FVI122533771
CCAL108625005
OBB114877119
MGEN117227503
NMEA116424719
CGIG122395668
SOC105196680
MPHA105839315 105840268 114254113
AEC105147298
ACEP105625696
PBAR105433635
VEM105569525
HST105190606
DQU106742256
CFO105259280
FEX115234847 115235115
LHU105668695
PGC109852881
OBO105286935
PCF106783902
PFUC122524702
VPS122633213
VCRB124428227
NVI100115584
CSOL105363447
TPRE106656212
LHT122502125
LBD127278295
MDL103568728
CGLO123275080
FAS105272317
DAM107041942
AGIF122860641
CINS118064456
VCAN122409280
CCIN107273573
DSM124409223
NPT124211430
NFB124175718
NLO107220943
NVG124297122
TCA657558
DPA109537255
SOY115889700
AGRG126737951
ATD109604786
CSET123315079 123317100
AGB108916022
LDC111513009
NVL108565959
APLN108740105
PPYR116174813
OTU111420208
BMOR101746741
BMAN114253444
MSEX115448120
DPLKGM_202352A KGM_202352B
BANY112046958
MJU123868934
NIQ126773064
VCD124535009
MCIX123657918
PMAC106711732
PPOT106106335
PXU106115270
PRAP110994160
PBX123711869
PNAP125057868
ZCE119836342
CCRC123694728
LSIN126976019
HAW110371216
HZE124638140
TNL113496553
SLIU111349154
OFU114357154
PXY105387475
PGW126370265
CFEL113385355
CCRN123297767
API103308712
DNX107173765
AGS114124299
ACOO126834450
DVT126905553
BTAB109034005
DCI103509992 103517161
CLEC106663166
HHAL106692123 106692155
NLU111053977 111055693
HVI124354130 124365942
MQU129002061 129002122 129002802 129002915
PHUPhum_PHUM521090
FOC113208561
TPAL117651318
ZNE110838687
SGRE126355189
IEL124163471
FCD110844081
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_231376
DMK116919886
DPZ124343559
PVM113799947 113827158
PJA122243350 122245136 122245375 122263046
PCHN125039369 125039540
PMOO119586289 119586533
HAME121866475 121879920
PCLA123757140 123772103
CQD128692609 128692686
PTRU123511813 123511814
ESN126996921 126996922 126996924
HAZT108666366 108680991
TCF131887954 131891995
PPOI119093781 119094059
DSV119435737
RSAN119406648
RMP119177257
DPTE113793176
DFR124491071 124491841
CSCU111632740
PTEP107450006
UDV129219742
SDM118188418
LPOL106466597 106474764
PMEO129592807 129593674
CELCELE_C47A10.5(ddo-1) CELE_F18E3.7(ddo-2) CELE_F20H11.5(ddo-3)
CBRCBG_04460(Cbr-ddo-2) CBG_05678(Cbr-ddo-1) CBG_19702(Cbr-ddo-3)
CRQGCK72_001447 GCK72_021826 GCK72_021992
NAINECAME_02737
LOALOAG_03943
HROHELRODRAFT_156658 HELRODRAFT_185481
LGILOTGIDRAFT_120886 LOTGIDRAFT_166093
PVUL126814554 126817479 130010391
PCAN112577427
BGT106070414 106070470 106070476
GAE121388458 121391610
HRF124113341 124140855 124140857 124140858 124143260
HRJ124253281 124259154 124262218 124286011
CRG105317035 105324179 105324457 105339443
CVN111133449 111136234 111136235
CANU128186473 128188854 128189094 128189168
OED125655757 125663962
MYI110447619 110447623 110447624 110454950
PMAX117334628 117337201 117337205 117338489
MCAF127701510 127721899 127729899
MMER123548670 123549198 123549447 123550628
RPHI132717161 132721618 132723299 132725194
DPOL127844478 127845141 127874462
OBI106875553
OSN115226122 115226586
LAK106151251 106153521 106153534 106153535 106153536 106153537 106164721 106169690 106169691 106169702 106169706 106173247 106180394 106180538 106180823
SMMSmp_170430
OVIT265_00312
EPA110233610
ADF107329054 107348923
AMIL114955910
DGT114528439
HSY130621230 130621820 130624170 130656998
TADTRIADDRAFT_20172 TRIADDRAFT_31204
AQU100633171 100642089 105314760 105314761
CRECHLRE_02g096350v5
MNGMNEG_1591
APROF751_3800
PPAPAS_chr3_0406
AORAO090026000714
LBCLACBIDRAFT_308911
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_146163
TETTTHERM_00444270
PIFPITG_08135
PRRAT705_22685
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:6060479]
  Authors
Dixon M, Kenworthy P.
  Title
D-aspartate oxidase of kidney.
  Journal
Biochim Biophys Acta 146:54-76 (1967)
DOI:10.1016/0005-2744(67)90073-3
Reference
2  [PMID:18150016]
  Authors
STILL JL, BUELL MV, et al.
  Title
Studies on the cyclophorase system; D-aspartic oxidase.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 179:831-7 (1949)
Reference
3
  Authors
Still, J.L. and Sperling, E.
  Title
On the prosthetic group of the D-aspartic oxidase.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 182:585-589 (1950)
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.4.3.1
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.4.3.1
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.4.3.1
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.4.3.1
CAS: 9029-20-3

DBGET integrated database retrieval system