KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.203
Entry
EC 2.1.1.203                Enzyme                                 
Name
tRNA (cytosine34-C5)-methyltransferase;
hTrm4 Mtase;
hTrm4 methyltransferase;
hTrm4 (gene name);
tRNA:m5C-methyltransferase (ambiguous)
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:tRNA (cytosine34-C5)-methyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
S-adenosyl-L-methionine + cytosine34 in tRNA precursor = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + 5-methylcytosine34 in tRNA precursor [RN:R00595]
Reaction(KEGG)
R00595
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
cytosine34 in tRNA precursor
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
5-methylcytosine34 in tRNA precursor
Comment
The human enzyme is specific for C5-methylation of cytosine34 in tRNA precursors. The intron in the human pre-tRNALeu(CAA) is indispensable for the C5-methylation of cytosine in the first position of the anticodon. It is not able to form 5-methylcytosine at positions 48 and 49 of human and yeast tRNA precursors [1].
History
EC 2.1.1.203 created 1976 as EC 2.1.1.29, part transferred 2011 to EC 2.1.1.203
Orthology
K15335  tRNA (cytosine34-C5)-methyltransferase
Genes
HSA54888(NSUN2)
PTR461711(NSUN2)
PPS100978191(NSUN2)
GGO101144331(NSUN2)
PON100443369(NSUN2)
NLE100606775(NSUN2)
HMH116456578(NSUN2)
MCC694987(NSUN2)
MCF102125748(NSUN2)
MTHB126956056
MNI105489466(NSUN2)
CSAB103214972(NSUN2)
CATY105585975(NSUN2)
PANU101004079(NSUN2)
TGE112625947(NSUN2)
MLEU105531491(NSUN2)
RRO104672269(NSUN2)
RBB108522883(NSUN2)
TFN117064732(NSUN2)
PTEH111546740(NSUN2)
CANG105510958(NSUN2)
CJC100391414(NSUN2)
SBQ101044631(NSUN2)
CIMI108297968 108316245(NSUN2)
CSYR103257158(NSUN2)
MMUR105859938(NSUN2)
LCAT123648093(NSUN2)
PCOQ105816440(NSUN2)
OGA100943399(NSUN2)
MMU28114(Nsun2)
MCAL110307569(Nsun2)
MPAH110328757(Nsun2)
RNO361191(Nsun2)
MCOC116083163(Nsun2)
ANU117723946(Nsun2)
MUN110550387(Nsun2)
CGE100760286(Nsun2)
MAUA101835211(Nsun2)
PROB127220714(Nsun2) 127225602
PLEU114696117(Nsun2)
MORG121433711(Nsun2)
MFOT126503184
AAMP119809134(Nsun2)
NGI103735347(Nsun2)
HGL101714363(Nsun2)
CPOC100713426(Nsun2)
CCAN109693822(Nsun2)
DORD105983800(Nsun2)
DSP122121006(Nsun2)
PLOP125367664(Nsun2)
NCAR124987313
MMMA107146312(Nsun2)
OCU100350862
OPI101534510(NSUN2)
TUP102500776(NSUN2)
GVR103605708(NSUN2)
CFA478625(NSUN2)
CLUD112662863(NSUN2)
VVP112934270(NSUN2)
VLG121477364(NSUN2)
NPO129498495(NSUN2)
AML100472688(NSUN2)
UMR103679252(NSUN2)
UAH113260708(NSUN2)
UAR123791261(NSUN2)
ELK111153408
LLV125101325
MPUF101675788(NSUN2)
MNP132028197(NSUN2)
MLK131831565(NSUN2)
NVS122896089(NSUN2)
ORO101363016(NSUN2)
EJU114223664(NSUN2)
ZCA113928775(NSUN2)
MLX118006298(NSUN2)
NSU110591572(NSUN2)
LWW102730956(NSUN2)
FCA101099103(NSUN2)
PYU121042383(NSUN2)
PCOO112860203(NSUN2)
PBG122495564(NSUN2)
LRUF124522644
PTG102952778(NSUN2)
PPAD109267837(NSUN2)
PUC125934729
AJU106971247
HHV120224479(NSUN2)
BTA516044(NSUN2)
BOM102272859(NSUN2)
BIU109574872(NSUN2)
BBUB102396321(NSUN2)
BBIS105001030(NSUN2)
CHX102180428(NSUN2)
OAS101106968(NSUN2)
BTAX128065938(NSUN2)
ODA120879380(NSUN2)
CCAD122454565(NSUN2)
MBEZ129553382(NSUN2)
SSC100518405(NSUN2)
CFR102513890(NSUN2)
CBAI105081254(NSUN2)
CDK105094036(NSUN2)
VPC102541845(NSUN2)
BACU102998396(NSUN2)
LVE103071447(NSUN2)
OOR101275527(NSUN2)
DLE111178553(NSUN2)
PCAD102980393 102980553(NSUN2)
PSIU116751298(NSUN2)
NASI112404519(NSUN2)
ECB100071458(NSUN2)
EPZ103550089(NSUN2)
EAI106822986(NSUN2)
MYB102260943(NSUN2)
MYD102762450(NSUN2)
MMYO118655772(NSUN2)
MLF102428418(NSUN2)
MNA107540527(NSUN2)
PKL118702873(NSUN2)
EFUS103305303(NSUN2)
HAI109376003(NSUN2)
DRO112320946(NSUN2)
SHON118998671(NSUN2)
AJM119056049(NSUN2)
PDIC114502627(NSUN2)
PHAS123824611(NSUN2)
MMF118642617(NSUN2)
RFQ117025146(NSUN2)
PPAM129074545(NSUN2)
PALE102893514(NSUN2)
PGIG120586290(NSUN2)
RAY107518892(NSUN2)
MJV108401277(NSUN2) 118973607
TOD119260647(NSUN2)
SARA101558312(NSUN2)
LAV100673463(NSUN2)
TMU101347263
ETF101638420(NSUN2)
DNM101422598(NSUN2)
MDO100018054(NSUN2)
GAS123231585(NSUN2)
SHR100920695(NSUN2)
AFZ127543611
PCW110220444(NSUN2)
OAA100092642(NSUN2)
GGA420938(NSUN2)
PCOC116226341(NSUN2)
MGP100541040(NSUN2)
CJO107309500(NSUN2)
TPAI128090834(NSUN2)
LMUT125691410(NSUN2)
NMEL110393801(NSUN2)
APLA101792480(NSUN2)
ACYG106036579(NSUN2)
CATA118250970(NSUN2)
AFUL116485611(NSUN2)
TGU100223811(NSUN2)
LSR110479508(NSUN2)
SCAN103815426(NSUN2)
PMOA120504882(NSUN2)
OTC121339699(NSUN2)
PRUF121358104(NSUN2)
GFR102039201(NSUN2)
FAB101814592(NSUN2)
OMA130249720(NSUN2)
PHI102110302(NSUN2)
PMAJ107200160(NSUN2)
CCAE111925368(NSUN2)
CCW104685923(NSUN2)
CBRC103618792(NSUN2)
ETL114055138(NSUN2)
ZAB102072178(NSUN2)
ACHL103811350
SVG106850749(NSUN2)
MMEA130576268(NSUN2)
HRT120759483(NSUN2)
FPG101910766(NSUN2)
FCH102049337(NSUN2)
CLV102086935(NSUN2)
EGZ104126189(NSUN2)
NNI104018890(NSUN2)
PCRI104024195(NSUN2)
PLET104619143(NSUN2)
EHS104503015(NSUN2)
PCAO104050978(NSUN2)
ACUN113476068(NSUN2)
TALA104363767 122153950(NSUN2)
PADL103915156(NSUN2)
AFOR103898443(NSUN2)
ACHC115353173(NSUN2)
HALD104310539(NSUN2)
HLE104834252(NSUN2)
AGEN126048733
GCL127013251
CCRI104154902(NSUN2)
CSTI104549800(NSUN2)
CMAC104487436(NSUN2)
MUI104533608(NSUN2)
BREG104629521(NSUN2)
FGA104069505(NSUN2)
GSTE104250713(NSUN2)
LDI104340110(NSUN2)
MNB103777759(NSUN2)
OHA104336669(NSUN2)
NNT104412118(NSUN2)
SHAB115617765(NSUN2)
DPUB104305685(NSUN2)
PGUU104470071(NSUN2)
ACAR104530432(NSUN2)
CPEA104398278(NSUN2)
AVIT104278439(NSUN2)
CVF104285352(NSUN2)
RTD128905917(NSUN2)
CUCA104067552(NSUN2)
TEO104382887(NSUN2)
BRHI104500725(NSUN2)
AAM106492334(NSUN2)
AROW112978440(NSUN2)
NPD112955277(NSUN2)
TGT104574424(NSUN2)
DNE112987300(NSUN2)
SCAM104137840(NSUN2)
ASN102380740(NSUN2)
AMJ102565534(NSUN2)
CPOO109314232(NSUN2)
GGN109300285(NSUN2)
PSS102452913(NSUN2)
CMY102940691(NSUN2)
CCAY125631986(NSUN2)
DCC119852207(NSUN2)
CPIC101953716(NSUN2)
TST117872752(NSUN2)
CABI116833514(NSUN2)
MRV120397088(NSUN2)
ACS100555854(nsun2)
ASAO132774197(NSUN2)
PVT110080022(NSUN2)
SUND121928756(NSUN2)
PBI103065582(NSUN2)
PMUR107289984(NSUN2)
CTIG120301723(NSUN2)
TSR106554497(NSUN2)
PGUT117662390(NSUN2)
APRI131196185(NSUN2)
PTEX113436539(NSUN2)
NSS113415228(NSUN2)
VKO123029693(NSUN2)
PMUA114601062(NSUN2)
PRAF128417967(NSUN2)
ZVI118079331
HCG128322434(NSUN2)
GJA107123742(NSUN2)
STOW125443361(NSUN2)
EMC129333243(NSUN2)
XLA414460(nsun2.S)
XTR548716(nsun2)
NPR108795130(NSUN2)
RTEM120940577(NSUN2)
BBUF121001422(NSUN2)
BGAR122938593(NSUN2)
MUO115474227
GSH117353602(NSUN2)
DRE325292(nsun2)
SRX107711338 107754797(nsun2)
SANH107691499 107694333
SGH107584336(nsun2) 107595605
CCAR109110846
CAUA113090786 113119539(nsun2)
CGIB127935711 127979536
PTET122324061(nsun2)
LROH127181326(nsun2)
OMC131526046(nsun2)
PPRM120485280(nsun2)
RKG130087909
MAMB125274769(nsun2)
CIDE127500628
MASI127421446 127425461
TROS130566635(nsun2)
TDW130415695(nsun2)
MANU129454471(nsun2)
IPU108273268
IFU128615883(nsun2)
PHYP113543748(nsun2)
SMEO124382182(nsun2)
TFD113634735(nsun2)
TVC132842772(nsun2)
AMEX103038375(nsun2)
CMAO118805422(nsun2)
EEE113590336(nsun2)
CHAR105892091(nsun2)
TRU101074500(nsun2)
TFS130517977(nsun2)
TNGGSTEN00017585G001
LCO104922766(nsun2)
NCC104961211(nsun2)
TBEN117478191(nsun2)
CGOB115015529(nsun2)
PGEO117455359(nsun2)
GACU117562969(nsun2)
ELY117263989(nsun2)
EFO125904546(nsun2)
PLEP121957613(nsun2)
SLUC116041213(nsun2)
ECRA117956552(nsun2)
ESP116701413(nsun2)
PFLV114567716(nsun2)
GAT120826439(nsun2)
PPUG119218946(nsun2)
AFB129097140(nsun2)
CLUM117739257(nsun2)
MSAM119884341 119907446
SCHU122863986(nsun2)
CUD121523977(nsun2)
ALAT119016493(nsun2)
MZE101476280(nsun2)
ONL100706204(nsun2)
OAU116313458(nsun2)
OLA101158463(nsun2)
OML112136254(nsun2)
XMA102222973(nsun2)
XCO114156397(nsun2)
XHE116730810(nsun2)
PRET103472067(nsun2)
PFOR103146022(nsun2)
PLAI106961931(nsun2)
PMEI106932855(nsun2)
GAF122844088(nsun2)
CVG107091822(nsun2)
CTUL119792950(nsun2)
GMU124879913(nsun2)
NFU107383181(nsun2)
KMR108238711(nsun2)
ALIM106532693(nsun2)
NWH119425844(nsun2)
AOCE111569837(nsun2)
MCEP125019952(nsun2)
CSEM103394106(nsun2)
POV109631855(nsun2)
SSEN122786350(nsun2)
HHIP117770488(nsun2)
HSP118125011(nsun2)
LCF108900394
SDU111233168(nsun2)
SLAL111671483(nsun2)
XGL120786909(nsun2)
HCQ109519206(nsun2)
SSCV125986615
SBIA133498908(nsun2)
PEE133396014(nsun2)
PTAO133471212(nsun2)
BPEC110167265(nsun2)
MALB109971722(nsun2)
BSPL114865956(nsun2)
SJO128373801(nsun2)
SASA106588694
STRU115173830(nsun2)
OTW112229304 112264511(nsun2)
OMY110496470
OGO124013020
ONE115128592
OKI109907344
OKE118399535
SALP111955838
SNH120022713(nsun2)
CCLU121586592
ELS105012406(nsun2)
SFM108919300(nsun2)
PKI111852626(nsun2)
AANG118234095(nsun2)
LOC102694883(nsun2)
PSPA121312855 121314785
ARUT117394658 117400466
PSEX120515601(nsun2)
LCM102349429 102352869(NSUN2)
CMK103183195(nsun2)
RTP109935655(nsun2)
CPLA122549724(nsun2)
HOC132815956(nsun2)
LERI129711497(nsun2)
PMRN116954204(NSUN2)
LRJ133355791 133355792
BFO118417640
BBEL109481991
CIN100184803
SCLV120337271 120341367
SPU592875
LPIC129253763 129253765
APLC110989010
AJC117122301
SKO102802422 102803327
DMEDmel_CG6133(Nsun2)
DER6550971
DSE6612537
DSIDsimw501_GD16312(Dsim_EG:EG0007.9)
DYADyak_GE16872(Dyak_EG:EG0007.9)
DAN6504174
DSR110181687
DPO4815355
DPE6602770
DMN108152835
DWI6653048
DGR6565890
DMODmoj_GI16150
DAZ108618573
DNV115564950
DHE111591881
DVI6633772
CCAT101457147
BOD106618152
BDR105232138
RZE108373778
TDA119669320
MDE101892384
SCAC106082584
LCQ111684239
LSQ119602108
GFS119635269
ECOE129947097
HIS119655550
AGA1273458
ACOZ120953268
AARA120895298
AMER121588425
ASTE118503508
AFUN125764980
AMOU128297160
AAG5579023
AALB109421722 109425447
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ010001
CPII120426573
CNS116340812
BCOO119076223
AME411579
ACER108002044
ALAB122719748
ADR102672262
AFLR100870214
BIM100740667
BBIF117204129
BVK117232541
BVAN117155829
BTER100650195
BAFF126914023
BPYO122566921
BPAS132909438
FVI122528466
OBB114871390
MGEN117220589 117220608
NMEA116431299
CGIG122399257
SOC105203136
MPHA105839289
AEC105149871
ACEP105621541
PBAR105432310
VEM105568490
HST105182995
DQU106746386
CFO105258017
FEX115236916
LHU105668308
PGC109855240
OBO105287624
PCF106787847
PFUC122516241
VPS122628472
VCRB124424913
NVI100116182
CSOL105366104
TPRE106649441
LHT122505570
LBD127281082
MDL103578914
CGLO123275319
FAS105267731
DAM107042117
AGIF122855129
CINS118073141
VCAN122406241
CCIN107266023
DSM124406422
NPT124214085
NFB124177692
NLO107223982
NVG124300281
TCA662306
DPA109535099
SOY115885426
AGRG126742864
ATD109605821
CSET123306450
AGB108904690
LDC111504249
NVL108557299
APLN108741395
PPYR116171341
OTU111419643
BMOR101745118
BMAN114242487
MSEX115444490
DPLKGM_212221
BANY112045280
MJU123865650
NIQ126777169
VCD124540108
MCIX123665780
PMAC106707772 106711911
PPOT106103109
PXU106113290
PRAP110999001
PBX123714507
PNAP125059827
ZCE119837025
CCRC123701777
LSIN126967626
HAW110381723
HZE124641506
TNL113494141
SLIU111351007
OFU114361218
PXY105380786
PGW126376510
CFEL113369972
CCRN123305347
API100169525
DNX107167504
AGS114124882
RMD113556645
ACOO126844244
DVT126899558
BTAB109032920
DCI103524695
CLEC106670829
HHAL106679025
NLU111056880
HVI124359295
MQU128994265 128995426
PHUPhum_PHUM474660
FOC113213009
TPAL117654156
ZNE110829145
CSEC111872112
SGRE126279084
IEL124156290
FCD110858480
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_329423
DMK116916261
DPZ124338059 124343079
PVM113830205
PJA122266721
PCHN125028984
PMOO119574100
HAME121865806
PCLA123761156
CQD128700210
PTRU123516526
ESN126999769
HAZT108672183
EAF111694843
LSM121114327
TCF131887933 131892802
PPOI119099174
DSV119431774
RSAN119375280
RMP119176228
VDE111252766
VJA111267224
TUT107368159
DPTE113792124 113794493
DFR124492449
CSCU111621375
PTEP107437231
UDV129230650
SDM118196183
LPOL106464573
PMEO129586189
CELCELE_Y48G8AL.5(nsun-2)
CBRCBG_08493
CRQGCK72_002009
LOALOAG_16801
TSPTsp_00405
HROHELRODRAFT_68497
LGILOTGIDRAFT_122705
PVUL126812808
PCAN112553222
BGT106078723
GAE121388401 121392773
HRF124138881
HRJ124272574
CRG105343718
CVN111135283
CANU128189170
OED125663621
MYI110446873
PMAX117337335
MCAF127700392
MMER123548725 123548804
RPHI132719613 132725021 132727781 132757056
DPOL127842475 127843701 127844672
OBI106883416
OSN115221232
LAK106159806 106177539
SMMSmp_175950
SHXMS3_00003735(NSUN2)
OVIT265_05975
EGLEGR_03050
NVE5510857
EPA110245842
ATEN116297356
ADF107338283
AMIL114969415
PDAM113675748
SPIS111335007
DGT114532764
XEN124436985
HMG100214074
TADTRIADDRAFT_19981
AQU100636553 100637475
PSOM113312105
CRECHLRE_03g179860v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_54934 VOLCADRAFT_56298
MNGMNEG_15166
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_15359
OLUOSTLU_16406
OTAOT_ostta08g01420 OT_ostta14g02040
BPGBathy14g01140
MISMICPUN_59711 MICPUN_66831 MICPUN_79216
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_15736(JGI:MicpuC2_15736)
CMECYME_CMG165C
GSLGasu_11160
ADLAURDEDRAFT_158915
ECUECU08_0400
EINEint_080320
EHEEHEL_080320
EROEROM_080320
NCENCER_101435 NCER_101436
MBRMONBRDRAFT_36363 MONBRDRAFT_38306
SREPTSG_02162
DDIDDB_G0295715
DPPDICPUDRAFT_30335
DFADFA_07613
EIVEIN_184050
ACANACA1_071630 ACA1_189790
TANTA19955
TPVTP01_0076
TOTTOT_010000071
BEQBEWA_033980
BBOBBOV_IV000560
BMICBmR1_04g09900
BBIGBBBOND_0403430
CPVcgd5_3560 cgd7_1630
CHOChro.50016 Chro.70192
TGOTGME49_294440
TETTTHERM_00028590 TTHERM_00684540
SMINv1.2.013460.t1(symbB.v1.2.013460.t1) v1.2.033994.t1(symbB.v1.2.033994.t1) v1.2.037264.t1(symbB.v1.2.037264.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_48154
FCYFRACYDRAFT_189551
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_23686 THAPSDRAFT_24350 THAPSDRAFT_39812
AAFAURANDRAFT_68423
PIFPITG_00448 PITG_02560 PITG_17253 PITG_17298
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_248298 PHYSODRAFT_447412 PHYSODRAFT_477678 PHYSODRAFT_551899
SPARSPRG_00868 SPRG_04176 SPRG_05360 SPRG_20720 SPRG_21894
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_194550 EMIHUDRAFT_452763 EMIHUDRAFT_459528 EMIHUDRAFT_96831
GTTGUITHDRAFT_46333 GUITHDRAFT_55503 GUITHDRAFT_62957 GUITHDRAFT_82201 GUITHDRAFT_99887
TBRTb10.70.0080 Tb927.3.3230
TBGTbgDal_III3390 TbgDal_X8190
TCR506699.3 508153.370 510187.240
LMALMJF_29_2540 LMJF_36_2170
LIFLINJ_29_2650 LINJ_36_2300
LDOLDBPK_292650 LDBPK_362300
LMILMXM_08_29_2540 LMXM_36_2170
LBZLBRM_29_2510 LBRM_35_2410
LPANLPMP_292550 LPMP_352260
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_56581 NAEGRDRAFT_80707
TVATVAG_2v0135880 TVAG_2v1030680
GLAGL50803_0017199
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:17071714]
  Authors
Brzezicha B, Schmidt M, Makalowska I, Jarmolowski A, Pienkowska J, Szweykowska-Kulinska Z
  Title
Identification of human tRNA:m5C methyltransferase catalysing intron-dependent m5C formation in the first position of the anticodon of the pre-tRNA Leu (CAA).
  Journal
Nucleic Acids Res 34:6034-43 (2006)
DOI:10.1093/nar/gkl765
  Sequence
[hsa:54888]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.203
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.203
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.203
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.203

DBGET integrated database retrieval system