KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.286
Entry
EC 2.1.1.286                Enzyme                                 
Name
25S rRNA (adenine2142-N1)-methyltransferase;
BMT2 (gene name);
25S rRNA m1A2142 methyltransferase
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:25S rRNA (adenine2142-N1)-methyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
S-adenosyl-L-methionine + adenine2142 in 25S rRNA = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + N1-methyladenine2142 in 25S rRNA [RN:R10497]
Reaction(KEGG)
R10497
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
adenine2142 in 25S rRNA
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
N1-methyladenine2142 in 25S rRNA
Comment
In the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae this methylation is important for resistance towards hydrogen peroxide and the antibiotic anisomycin.
History
EC 2.1.1.286 created 2013
Orthology
K18849  25S rRNA (adenine2142-N1)-methyltransferase
Genes
HSA154743(BMT2)
PTR735339(BMT2)
PPS100975067(BMT2)
GGO101147012(BMT2)
PON100172852(BMT2)
NLE100589355(BMT2)
HMH116814257(BMT2)
MCC704714(BMT2)
MCF102145897(BMT2)
MTHB126949818
MNI105475261(BMT2)
CSAB103226755(BMT2)
CATY105583105
PANU101007884(BMT2)
TGE112621824(BMT2)
MLEU105537459
RRO104671186(BMT2)
RBB108537052(BMT2)
TFN117072370(BMT2)
PTEH111553417(BMT2)
CANG105521669
CJC100408784(BMT2)
SBQ101043157
CIMI108308968(BMT2)
CSYR103253860(BMT2)
MMUR105855274(BMT2)
LCAT123647589(BMT2)
PCOQ105817121
OGA100949981(BMT2)
MMU101148(Bmt2)
MCAL110296318(Bmt2)
MPAH110316980(Bmt2)
RNO500034(Bmt2)
MCOC116098586(Bmt2)
ANU117720681(Bmt2)
MUN110564905(Bmt2)
CGE100765096(Bmt2)
MAUA101832818(Bmt2)
PROB127215325(Bmt2)
PLEU114694733(Bmt2)
MORG121463467(Bmt2)
MFOT126503887
AAMP119807446(Bmt2) 119809609
NGI103751162(Bmt2)
HGL101702632(Bmt2)
CPOC100730383(Bmt2)
CCAN109687528(Bmt2)
DORD105988405
DSP122121799(Bmt2)
PLOP125347047(Bmt2)
NCAR124991633
MMMA107144478(Bmt2)
OCU100357732
OPI101536031(BMT2)
TUP102484590(BMT2)
GVR103599250
CFA475290(BMT2)
CLUD112670757(BMT2)
VVP112929905(BMT2)
VLG121474703(BMT2)
NPO129502791(BMT2)
AML100464475(BMT2)
UMR103659075(BMT2)
UAH113263037(BMT2)
UAR123789049(BMT2)
ELK111151958
LLV125081034
MPUF101683413
MNP132015780(BMT2)
MLK131829643(BMT2)
NVS122904999(BMT2)
ORO101370081
EJU114210663(BMT2)
ZCA113911816(BMT2)
MLX118020992(BMT2)
NSU110588906(BMT2)
LWW102733547(BMT2)
FCA101084094(BMT2)
PYU121028465(BMT2)
PCOO112866579(BMT2)
PBG122488119(BMT2)
LRUF124523083
PTG102967712(BMT2)
PPAD109248409(BMT2)
PUC125930065
AJU106970628
HHV120248550(BMT2)
BTA538658(BMT2)
BOM102272702(BMT2)
BIU109557895(BMT2)
BBUB102409366(BMT2)
BBIS104981924
CHX102177403(BMT2)
OAS101111794(BMT2)
BTAX128046940(BMT2)
ODA120877775(BMT2)
CCAD122438360(BMT2)
MBEZ129552435(BMT2)
SSC100621338(BMT2)
CFR102509756(BMT2)
CBAI105063162
CDK105085412(BMT2)
VPC102533981(BMT2)
BACU102998050(BMT2)
LVE103079373
OOR101284399(BMT2)
DLE111179384(BMT2)
PCAD102984636(BMT2)
PSIU116759665(BMT2)
NASI112408247(BMT2)
ECB100070896(BMT2)
EPZ103566124(BMT2)
EAI106836798(BMT2)
MYB102246204(BMT2)
MYD102751318(BMT2) 102756455
MMYO118666494(BMT2)
MLF102421689(BMT2)
MNA107530705
PKL118711543(BMT2)
EFUS103295917(BMT2)
HAI109377631(BMT2)
DRO112300509(BMT2)
SHON118981140(BMT2)
AJM119038542(BMT2)
PDIC114507295(BMT2)
PHAS123824557(BMT2)
MMF118619970(BMT2)
RFQ117018194(BMT2)
PPAM129062952(BMT2)
PALE102892508(BMT2)
PGIG120601150(BMT2)
PVP105300284(BMT2)
RAY107507073
MJV108394822(BMT2)
TOD119245844(BMT2)
SARA101554535
LAV100653542(BMT2)
TMU101347522
ETF101642960(BMT2)
DNM101430572 101438438(BMT2)
MDO100011270(BMT2)
GAS123249174(BMT2)
SHR100913878(BMT2)
AFZ127539346
PCW110207037(BMT2)
OAA100080228(BMT2)
GGA417776(BMT2)
PCOC116244082(BMT2)
MGP100547198(BMT2)
CJO107309285(BMT2)
TPAI128073271(BMT2)
LMUT125690435(BMT2)
NMEL110392641(BMT2)
APLA101803947(BMT2)
ACYG106042065(BMT2)
CATA118246859(BMT2)
AFUL116500637(BMT2)
TGU100231884(BMT2)
LSR110478554(BMT2)
SCAN103813456(BMT2)
PMOA120510715(BMT2)
OTC121344809(BMT2)
PRUF121355788(BMT2)
GFR102039196(BMT2)
FAB101813144(BMT2)
OMA130265151(BMT2)
PHI102102668
PMAJ107204703(BMT2)
CCAE111937051(BMT2)
CCW104698301(BMT2)
CBRC103614768(BMT2)
ETL114056076(BMT2)
ZAB102072455(BMT2)
ACHL103799905
SVG106850110
MMEA130589224(BMT2)
HRT120751969(BMT2)
FPG101910774(BMT2)
FCH102059753(BMT2)
CLV102092099(BMT2)
EGZ104123126
NNI104013593
PCRI104035124
PLET104617144
EHS104504630
PCAO104044922
ACUN113487517(BMT2)
TALA104369185(BMT2)
PADL103920014
AFOR103905235(BMT2)
ACHC115341858(BMT2)
HALD104322800
HLE104835825
AGEN126044489
GCL127018423
CCRI104166160
CSTI104551587
CMAC104483111
MUI104540612
BREG104633523
FGA104071162
GSTE104263605
LDI104341291
MNB103768446
OHA104337495
NNT104400532
SHAB115605238(BMT2)
DPUB104306263
PGUU104460265
ACAR104519244(BMT2)
CPEA104394658
AVIT104268975
CVF104282750
RTD128912750(BMT2)
CUCA104064332
TEO104381868
BRHI104488754
AAM106488914(BMT2)
AROW112975553(BMT2)
NPD112947243(BMT2)
TGT104564995
DNE112993787(BMT2)
SCAM104153569
ASN102387890(BMT2)
AMJ102563226(BMT2)
CPOO109315607(BMT2)
GGN109295616(BMT2)
PSS102446594(BMT2)
CMY102932920(BMT2)
CCAY125630331(BMT2)
DCC119841292(BMT2)
CPIC101938967
TST117870862(BMT2)
CABI116819261(BMT2)
MRV120388101(BMT2)
ACS100558407(bmt2)
ASAO132776246(BMT2)
PVT110088244(BMT2)
SUND121930962(BMT2)
PBI103060377(BMT2)
PMUR107293992(BMT2)
CTIG120320232(BMT2)
TSR106538684
PGUT117673576(BMT2)
APRI131201675(BMT2)
PTEX113444380(BMT2)
NSS113413076(BMT2)
VKO123019857(BMT2)
PMUA114604918(BMT2)
PRAF128421926(BMT2)
ZVI118091016(BMT2)
HCG128326138(BMT2)
GJA107114026(BMT2)
STOW125434344(BMT2)
EMC129335527(BMT2)
XLA443678(bmt2.S) 447453(bmt2.L)
XTR496879(bmt2)
NPR108791018(BMT2)
RTEM120931889(BMT2)
BBUF120981592(BMT2)
BGAR122925683(BMT2)
MUO115479273(BMT2)
GSH117366884(BMT2)
DRE558558(bmt2)
SRX107716726 107753593
SANH107661456 107696259
SGH107554939 107575911
CCAR109050691(bmt2)
CAUA113043358 113066930
CGIB127947378 128014089
PTET122330936(bmt2)
LROH127157030(bmt2)
OMC131533976(bmt2)
PPRM120469170(bmt2)
RKG130104421(bmt2)
MAMB125247541(bmt2)
CIDE127507353
MASI127436141 127437768
TROS130551694(bmt2)
TDW130413923(bmt2)
MANU129434399(bmt2)
IPU108268699
IFU128611597(bmt2)
PHYP113546538(bmt2)
SMEO124386308(bmt2)
TFD113635849(bmt2)
TVC132856013(bmt2)
AMEX103041481(bmt2)
CMAO118806745(bmt2)
EEE113586440(bmt2)
CHAR105895683(bmt2)
TRU101070129(bmt2)
TFS130536750(bmt2)
TNGGSTEN00016111G001
LCO104921021(bmt2)
NCC104945160
TBEN117497468(bmt2)
CGOB115010084(bmt2)
PGEO117448197(bmt2)
GACU117559364(bmt2)
ELY117262237(bmt2)
EFO125887099(bmt2)
PLEP121950709(bmt2)
SLUC116038602(bmt2)
ECRA117948531(bmt2)
ESP116693328(bmt2)
PFLV114560844(bmt2)
GAT120808870(bmt2)
PPUG119196566(bmt2)
AFB129108055(bmt2)
CLUM117732741(bmt2)
MSAM119893611(bmt2)
SCHU122874229(bmt2)
CUD121515004(bmt2)
ALAT119025024(bmt2)
MZE101474164(bmt2)
ONL100711560(bmt2)
OAU116311817(bmt2)
OLA101173386(bmt2)
OML112152797(bmt2)
XMA102221147(bmt2)
XCO114157198(bmt2)
XHE116737580(bmt2)
PRET103465928(bmt2)
PFOR103134499(bmt2)
PLAI106958707
PMEI106917309
GAF122835915(bmt2)
CVG107104096
CTUL119773749(bmt2)
GMU124881952(bmt2)
NFU107388404(csgr13h7orf60)
KMR108246986(bmt2)
ALIM106517283
NWH119415870(bmt2)
AOCE111579530(bmt2)
MCEP125014682(bmt2)
CSEM103379960(bmt2)
POV109624381(bmt2)
SSEN122776041(bmt2)
HHIP117763045(bmt2)
HSP118109624(bmt2)
LCF108883056
SDU111229648(bmt2)
SLAL111650417(bmt2)
XGL120793626(bmt2)
HCQ109529838(bmt2)
SSCV125970380
SBIA133502558(bmt2)
PEE133402625(bmt2)
PTAO133478017(bmt2)
BPEC110164303(bmt2)
MALB109973703 109973724
BSPL114857040(bmt2)
SJO128359208(bmt2)
SASA106561513(bmt2) 106573247
STRU115152293 115197500(bmt2)
OTW112251198(bmt2) 112252625
OMY110499135(bmt2) 110524097
OGO123993049 124033888
ONE115109637 115134005(bmt2)
OKI109867719(bmt2) 109889602
OKE118395913(bmt2) 118400997
SALP111952679 111962683(bmt2)
SNH120054139 120066321(bmt2)
CCLU121532147(bmt2) 121576899
ELS105018084(bmt2)
SFM108920926(bmt2)
PKI111843128(bmt2)
AANG118219372(bmt2)
LOC102685607(clg8h7orf60)
PSPA121318148 121319958(bmt2)
ARUT117416041 117419766
PSEX120533879(bmt2)
LCM102351832(BMT2)
CMK103179342(bmt2)
RTP109935222(bmt2) 109935224
HOC132824693(bmt2)
LERI129706043(bmt2)
PMRN116942406(BMT2)
LRJ133349432(BMT2)
BFO118415350 118422339
BBEL109472498 109481157
CIN100185310 778832
SCLV120334105 120334460
SPU580476 752098
LPIC129256647 129259191
APLC110974145 110978879
AJC117102537
SKO100370354 100374645
DMEDmel_CG3570(Samtor)
DER6548566
DSE6618846
DSIDsimw501_GD11882(Dsim_GD11882)
DYADyak_GE14427
DAN6495836
DSR110191433
DPO4805441
DPE6600959
DMN108159113 117188070
DWI6640300
DGR6559595
DMODmoj_GI19558
DAZ108615549
DNV108653671
DHE111595316
DVI6626306
CCAT101462926
BOD106618913
BDR105228942
RZE108372227
TDA119678965
MDE101893866
SCAC106084028
LCQ111679548
LSQ119612656
GFS119643636 119644105 119644206
ECOE129950787
HIS119652972
AGA1279940
ACOZ120959140
AARA120901316
AMER121597510
ASTE118508992
AFUN125764528
AMOU128300622
AALI118459049
AAG5574041
AALB109398726 109406705 115258637
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ010094
CPII120419385
CNS116339191
BCOO119081656
AME727303
ACER114576748 114576753
ALAB122719580
ADR102677280
AFLR100867163
BIM100749676
BBIF117210003
BVK117242165
BVAN117159481
BTER100644156
BAFF126918861
BPYO122569474
BPAS132916196
FVI122530147
CCAL108625707 108628306
OBB114871001
MGEN117222443
NMEA116424966
CGIG122394980
SOC105204235
MPHA105827768
AEC105144745
ACEP105621461
PBAR105426083
VEM105560772
HST105183694
DQU106751712
CFO105254588
FEX115239362
LHU105674462
PGC109859106
OBO105288193
PCF106786373
PFUC122521160
VPS122627240
VCRB124427282
NVI100117446
CSOL105366831
TPRE106657398
MDL103576434
CGLO123260980
FAS105263370
DAM107045722
AGIF122859048
VCAN122419424
CCIN107267096
DSM124413830
NPT124223434
NFB124186593
NLO107225038
NVG124308774
TCA661538
DPA109544236
SOY115887556
AGRG126740387
CSET123310834
AGB108904613
LDC111502851
NVL108559559
APLN108744215
PPYR116158564
OTU111421077
BMOR101743089
BMAN114243655
MSEX115447306
DPLKGM_204994
BANY112054926
MJU123876630
NIQ126776388
VCD124539050
MCIX123663859
PMAC106715415
PPOT106104187
PXU106116578
PRAP110992418
ZCE119829078
LSIN126976386
HAW110376803
HZE124640798
TNL113499335
SLIU111363442
OFU114351556
PXY105390581
PGW126380653
CFEL113373148
CCRN123296634
API100163068
DNX107163149
AGS114129973 114129975
RMD113551702
ACOO126835489
DVT126903624
BTAB109031085
DCI103505228
CLEC106674108
HHAL106680152
NLU111057609
HVI124357454
MQU128994439
PHUPhum_PHUM501040
FOC113216667
TPAL117640201
ZNE110829733
CSEC111866079
IEL124157198
FCD110851736
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_189314
DMK116932781 123477536
DPZ124348354
PVM113821324
PJA122248934
PCHN125035040
PMOO119583818
HAME121873610
PCLA123754473
PTRU123501446
HAZT108670170 108678297
EAF111712452
LSM121115997
TCF131878777
PPOI119092979 119102132
RSAN119402391
RMP119164589
VDE111249593
VJA111258980
CSCU111627857 111627874
PTEP107439174
UDV129218062
SDM118182355
LPOL106462595
LGILOTGIDRAFT_65191
PVUL126827435
PCAN112572569
BGT106054094
GAE121366723 121369452
HRF124145931
HRJ124252933
CRG105322368
CVN111105774 111106905
CANU128161319
OED125654098
MYI110456728
PMAX117330919
MCAF127719965
MMER123529716
RPHI132742377
OBI106879784
OSN115211064
LAK106162450
NVE5509038 5516294
EPA110233028 110237493
ATEN116302891 116304860
ADF107333457 107356050
AMIL114955133 114966071
PDAM113665000 113676967
SPIS111329263 111343691
DGT114521683
XEN124434453
HMG105847070
HSY130622603
TADTRIADDRAFT_55439 TRIADDRAFT_56862
AQU100632104
OLUOSTLU_26628 OSTLU_30300
OTAOT_ostta02g02990 OT_ostta11g03000
BPGBathy06g01000 Bathy13g00120
MISMICPUN_55112 MICPUN_63892
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_48625(JGI:MicpuC2_48625) MICPUCDRAFT_55760(JGI:MicpuC2_55760)
CCPCHC_T00004741001
SCEYBR141C(BMT2)
SEUBDI49_1170
SPAOSPAR_B02410
AGOAGOS_AER026C
ERCEcym_5325
KLAKLLA0_C11275g
KMXKLMA_30392
LTHKLTH0G15862g
VPOKpol_1036p16
ZROZYRO0B05830g
CGRCAGL0A03674g
NCSNCAS_0I02310(NCAS0I02310)
NDINDAI_0A06890(NDAI0A06890)
TPFTPHA_0M00760(TPHA0M00760)
TBLTBLA_0E03410(TBLA0E03410)
TGBHG536_0G02250
TDLTDEL_0D05000(TDEL0D05000)
KAFKAFR_0G01450(KAFR0G01450)
KNGKNAG_0K01970(KNAG0K01970)
ZMKHG535_0H03020
PPAPAS_chr4_0729
DHADEHA2C05192g
PICPICST_52942(YBZ1)
PGUPGUG_05292
SPAASPAPADRAFT_136185
CALCAALFM_C205080CA(CaO19.3539)
CTPCTRG_01649
COTCORT_0A09440
CDUCD36_19590
CTENCANTEDRAFT_130354
YLIYALI0F30085g
CLUCLUG_00418
CLUSA9F13_08g02222
CAURCJI96_0005036
SLBAWJ20_3775(BMT2)
PKZC5L36_0A05420
BNNFOA43_003992
BBRXBRETT_000717
OPAHPODL_04686
NCRNCU06227
NTENEUTE1DRAFT81366(NEUTE1DRAFT_81366)
SMPSMAC_07090
PANPODANSg5284
TTTTHITE_2146331
MTMMYCTH_2304056
CTHRCTHT_0023660
MGRMGG_10184
PPEIPpBr36_00466
PGRIPgNI_04614
TMNUCRPA7_1634
SSCKSPSK_02656
FGRFGSG_02492
FPUFPSE_08611
FPOAFPOAC1_002614
FVNFVRRES_02909
FVRFVEG_09172
FOXFOXG_10523
NHENECHADRAFT_104828
FFCNCS54_00847000
FMUJ7337_005226
TRETRIREDRAFT_61503
TRRM419DRAFT_92042
PCHMVFPPC_07073
CMTCCM_05840
AMUSLMH87_008209
PLJVFPFJ_04854
PTKZJDV02_002721(BMT2)
VDAVDAG_06307
CFJCFIO01_11884
CLUPCLUP02_03560
CHIGCH63R_02625
SAPOSAPIO_CDS3005
PFYPFICI_11912
SSLSS1G_00022
BFUBCIN_03g07450(Bcbmt2)
MBEMBM_07039
PSCOLY89DRAFT_654544
GLZGLAREA_01071
ANIAN8855.2
AFMAFUA_5G05660
ACTACLA_008930
AORAO090009000697
ANGAn17g02230
AFVAFLA_010673
ALUCAKAW2_70767S
ACHEACHE_11219A
APUUAPUU_70435A
PCSN7525_008529
PDPPDIP_22310
POUPOX_e06332
TMFEYB26_004689
TRGTRUGW13939_07967
CIMCIMG_06371
CPWCPC735_028770
UREUREG_04030
PBLPAAG_07384
PBNPADG_05882
ABEARB_00878
TVETRV_07919
AJEHCAG_03054
BGHBDBG_07673
PNOSNOG_09011
PTEPTT_16424
BZECOCCADRAFT_32810
BSCCOCSADRAFT_291961
BORCOCMIDRAFT_90655
AALTCC77DRAFT_137686
ARABEKO05_0003116
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_74552
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_40460
FFUCLAFUR5_07440
CBETCB0940_09671
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_23378
TMLGSTUM_00006100001
SPOSPAC630.10
SOMSOMG_00418(bmt2)
CNECNF03010
CNBCNBF1700
CNGCNAG_05672
CGICGB_F2330W
TMSTREMEDRAFT_34446
TASAA1Q1_04457
CCACCcaHIS019_0405480(BMT2)
PPLPOSPLDRAFT_106593
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_146149
DSQDICSQDRAFT_57768
PCOPHACADRAFT_121556
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_161028
HIRHETIRDRAFT_414665
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_144230
ADLAURDEDRAFT_142246
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_109308
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_114713
LBCLACBIDRAFT_189592
CCICC1G_05149
ABPAGABI1DRAFT118273(AGABI1DRAFT_118273)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT199801(AGABI2DRAFT_199801)
PCUBJR316_0003664
MRRMoror_2024
MOREE1B28_008559
SCMSCHCO_02607136(SCHCODRAFT_02607136)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_118159
SLASERLADRAFT_474456
WSEWALSEDRAFT_36179
WICJ056_004290
UMAUMAG_01211
PFPPFL1_02973
SGRAEX895_005993
MRTMRET_1387
MSYMMSY001_2886
PGRPGTG_15090
PTRCPtA15_17A413
PSTRPst134EA_030701
MLRMELLADRAFT_26808
MBRMONBRDRAFT_12452 MONBRDRAFT_22269
SREPTSG_06306
ACANACA1_307860
SMINv1.2.001061.t1(symbB.v1.2.001061.t1) v1.2.020840.t1(symbB.v1.2.020840.t1) v1.2.027271.t1(symbB.v1.2.027271.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_44702
FCYFRACYDRAFT_227422 FRACYDRAFT_239900
NGDNGA_0720900
PIFPITG_06609
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_256360
SPARSPRG_03893
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_210689 EMIHUDRAFT_227478 EMIHUDRAFT_242230 EMIHUDRAFT_243252
GTTGUITHDRAFT_103629
TBRTb927.8.2960
TBGTbgDal_VIII2640
TCR510513.30
LMALMJF_23_1090
LIFLINJ_23_1300
LDOLDBPK_231300
LMILMXM_23_1090
LBZLBRM_23_1180
LPANLPMP_231220
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:23558746]
  Authors
Sharma S, Watzinger P, Kotter P, Entian KD
  Title
Identification of a novel methyltransferase, Bmt2, responsible for the N-1-methyl-adenosine base modification of 25S rRNA in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
  Journal
Nucleic Acids Res 41:5428-43 (2013)
DOI:10.1093/nar/gkt195
  Sequence
[sce:YBR141C]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.286
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.286
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.286
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.286

DBGET integrated database retrieval system