KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.296
Entry
EC 2.1.1.296                Enzyme                                 
Name
methyltransferase cap2;
CMTR2 (gene name);
MTR2;
cap2-MTase;
mRNA (nucleoside-2'-O)-methyltransferase (ambiguous)
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-ribonucleotide-[mRNA] 2'-O-methyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
S-adenosyl-L-methionine + a 5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-(ribonucleotide)-[mRNA] = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a 5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-[mRNA] [RN:R10812]
Reaction(KEGG)
R10812
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-(ribonucleotide)-[mRNA]
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-[mRNA]
Comment
The enzyme, found in higher eukaryotes including insects and vertebrates, and their viruses, methylates the ribose of the ribonucleotide at the second transcribed position of mRNAs and snRNAs. This methylation event is known as cap2. The human enzyme can also methylate mRNA molecules where the upstream ribonucleotide is not methylated (see EC 2.1.1.57, methyltransferase cap1), but with lower efficiency [2].
History
EC 2.1.1.296 created 2014, modified 2021
Orthology
K14590  cap2 methyltransferase
K18776  cap2 methyltransferase
Genes
HSA55783(CMTR2)
PTR745202(CMTR2)
PPS100985401(CMTR2)
GGO101137210(CMTR2)
PON100172540(CMTR2)
NLE100579817(CMTR2)
HMH116471477(CMTR2)
MCC711529(CMTR2)
MCF102120594(CMTR2)
MTHB126943718
MNI105491297(CMTR2)
CSAB103233165(CMTR2)
CATY105576570(CMTR2)
PANU101000385(CMTR2)
TGE112614594(CMTR2)
MLEU105537212(CMTR2)
RRO104677811(CMTR2)
RBB108527451(CMTR2)
TFN117088023(CMTR2)
PTEH111541436(CMTR2)
CANG105526139(CMTR2)
CJC100412690(CMTR2)
SBQ101045320(CMTR2)
CIMI108311671(CMTR2)
CSYR103274659(CMTR2)
MMUR105875419(CMTR2)
LCAT123625459(CMTR2)
PCOQ105807986(CMTR2)
OGA100946517(CMTR2)
MMU234728(Cmtr2)
MCAL110300394(Cmtr2)
MPAH110337588(Cmtr2)
RNO292016(Cmtr2)
MCOC116070169(Cmtr2)
ANU117723532(Cmtr2)
MUN110542580 110546039(Cmtr2)
CGE100754099(Cmtr2)
MAUA101844558(Cmtr2)
PROB127234446(Cmtr2)
PLEU114708075(Cmtr2)
MORG121447103(Cmtr2)
MFOT126502986
AAMP119801949(Cmtr2)
NGI103735630(Cmtr2)
HGL101696697(Cmtr2)
CPOC100718778(Cmtr2)
CCAN109678265 109703294
DORD105983171(Cmtr2)
DSP122126207(Cmtr2)
PLOP125358208(Cmtr2)
NCAR124966848
MMMA107150923(Cmtr2)
OCU100346528
OPI101519355(CMTR2)
TUP102482679(CMTR2)
GVR103592477(CMTR2)
CFA489718(CMTR2)
CLUD112646611(CMTR2)
VVP112929495(CMTR2)
VLG121500707(CMTR2)
NPO129497846(CMTR2)
AML100482851(CMTR2)
UMR103673582(CMTR2)
UAH113252464(CMTR2)
UAR123800537(CMTR2)
ELK111153016
LLV125089289
MPUF101671552(CMTR2)
MNP132005245(CMTR2)
MLK131817518(CMTR2)
NVS122911264(CMTR2)
ORO101385736(CMTR2)
EJU114202848(CMTR2)
ZCA113936499(CMTR2)
MLX118023594(CMTR2)
NSU110592151(CMTR2)
LWW102739153(CMTR2)
FCA101081592(CMTR2)
PYU121009766(CMTR2)
PCOO112857494(CMTR2)
PBG122494436(CMTR2)
LRUF124511467
PTG102969106(CMTR2)
PPAD109270657(CMTR2)
PUC125916410
AJU106986674
HHV120225421(CMTR2)
BTA781914(CMTR2)
BOM102269376(CMTR2)
BIU109572848(CMTR2)
BBUB102413700(CMTR2)
BBIS104996618(CMTR2)
CHX102182998(CMTR2)
OAS101106100(CMTR2)
BTAX128063869(CMTR2)
ODA120873254(CMTR2)
CCAD122421188(CMTR2)
MBEZ129546925(CMTR2)
SSC100625187(CMTR2)
CFR102518757(CMTR2)
CBAI105073551(CMTR2)
CDK105104273(CMTR2)
VPC102540362(CMTR2)
BACU103017175(CMTR2)
LVE103086480(CMTR2)
OOR101277993(CMTR2)
DLE111179544(CMTR2)
PCAD102992875(CMTR2)
PSIU116743995(CMTR2)
NASI112393371(CMTR2)
ECB100068485(CMTR2)
EPZ103551750(CMTR2)
EAI106830912(CMTR2)
MYB102252269(CMTR2)
MYD102758049(CMTR2)
MMYO118674099(CMTR2)
MLF102420549(CMTR2)
MNA107524398(CMTR2)
PKL118720767(CMTR2)
EFUS103284647(CMTR2)
HAI109388964(CMTR2)
DRO112300833(CMTR2)
SHON118999240(CMTR2)
AJM119050196 119050197
PDIC114488103(CMTR2)
PHAS123806060(CMTR2)
MMF118639556(CMTR2)
RFQ117035468(CMTR2)
PPAM129075060(CMTR2)
PALE102893817(CMTR2)
PGIG120593965(CMTR2)
PVP105305835(CMTR2)
RAY107520520(CMTR2)
MJV108389797(CMTR2)
TOD119249043(CMTR2)
LAV100671400(CMTR2)
TMU101340596
ETF101648565(CMTR2)
DNM101414121(CMTR2)
MDO100024780(CMTR2)
GAS123234563(CMTR2)
SHR100914522(CMTR2)
AFZ127547643
PCW110192470(CMTR2)
OAA100074514(CMTR2)
GGA427537(CMTR2)
PCOC116243878(CMTR2)
MGP100550810(CMTR2)
CJO107319188(CMTR2)
TPAI128081789(CMTR2)
LMUT125699200(CMTR2)
NMEL110404401(CMTR2)
APLA113844804(CMTR2)
ACYG106033270(CMTR2)
CATA118246581(CMTR2)
AFUL116494149(CMTR2)
TGU100230404(CMTR2)
LSR110476247(CMTR2)
SCAN103816673(CMTR2)
PMOA120508135(CMTR2)
OTC121333899(CMTR2)
PRUF121349014(CMTR2)
GFR102044295(CMTR2)
FAB101817347(CMTR2)
OMA130257626(CMTR2)
PHI102112750(CMTR2)
PMAJ107210044(CMTR2)
CCAE111934531(CMTR2)
CCW104687521(CMTR2)
CBRC103620280(CMTR2)
ETL114063438(CMTR2)
ZAB102070844(CMTR2)
ACHL103807775(CMTR2)
SVG106855794(CMTR2)
MMEA130579572(CMTR2)
HRT120758011(CMTR2)
FPG101913175(CMTR2)
FCH102045864(CMTR2)
CLV102092901(CMTR2)
EGZ104130241(CMTR2)
NNI104017447(CMTR2)
PCRI104027856(CMTR2)
PLET104617478(CMTR2)
EHS104502653(CMTR2)
PCAO104053665(CMTR2)
ACUN113484389(CMTR2)
TALA104367875(CMTR2)
PADL103922258(CMTR2)
AFOR103908409(CMTR2)
ACHC115346255(CMTR2)
HALD104313090(CMTR2)
HLE104841965(CMTR2)
AGEN126040313
GCL127021112
CCRI104159260(CMTR2)
CSTI104555531(CMTR2)
CMAC104477667(CMTR2)
MUI104533171(CMTR2)
BREG104637850(CMTR2)
FGA104069075(CMTR2)
GSTE104250226(CMTR2)
LDI104348619(CMTR2)
MNB103781296(CMTR2)
OHA104328588(CMTR2)
NNT104411372(CMTR2)
SHAB115619759(CMTR2)
DPUB104298772(CMTR2)
PGUU104469924(CMTR2)
ACAR104527375(CMTR2)
CPEA104389051(CMTR2)
AVIT104277465(CMTR2)
CVF104284886(CMTR2)
RTD128908582(CMTR2)
CUCA104056812(CMTR2)
TEO104373695(CMTR2)
BRHI104489931(CMTR2)
AAM106489389(CMTR2)
AROW112975169(CMTR2)
NPD112943265(CMTR2)
TGT104578228(CMTR2)
DNE112987455(CMTR2)
SCAM104147164(CMTR2)
ASN102379025(CMTR2)
AMJ102567886(CMTR2)
CPOO109310445(CMTR2)
GGN109289677(CMTR2)
PSS102462904(CMTR2)
CMY102941834(CMTR2)
CCAY125620744(CMTR2)
DCC119841117(CMTR2)
CPIC101933286(CMTR2)
TST117886600(CMTR2)
CABI116833710(CMTR2)
MRV120384572(CMTR2)
ACS100566866(cmtr2)
ASAO132772232(CMTR2)
PVT110091268(CMTR2)
SUND121926880(CMTR2)
PBI103049103(CMTR2)
PMUR107298304(CMTR2)
CTIG120305829(CMTR2)
TSR106541444(CMTR2)
PGUT117660483(CMTR2)
APRI131199754(CMTR2)
PTEX113440442(CMTR2)
NSS113420122(CMTR2)
VKO123029482(CMTR2)
PMUA114595624(CMTR2)
PRAF128412546(CMTR2)
ZVI118085705(CMTR2)
HCG128350285(CMTR2)
GJA107109618(CMTR2)
STOW125431447(CMTR2)
EMC129325411(CMTR2)
XLA108714154(cmtr2.L)
XTR100496665(cmtr2)
NPR108802960(CMTR2)
RTEM120917773(CMTR2)
BBUF120980744(CMTR2)
BGAR122920491(CMTR2)
MUO115456828(CMTR2)
GSH117348983(CMTR2)
DRE406742(cmtr2)
SRX107749817
SANH107691918
SGH107588175
CCAR109093042
CAUA113052104 113105817
CGIB127961143 128017115
PTET122349761(cmtr2)
LROH127168849(cmtr2)
OMC131545057(cmtr2)
PPRM120469948(cmtr2)
RKG130102594(cmtr2)
MAMB125264551(cmtr2)
CIDE127516092
MASI127414691 127448471
TROS130554438(cmtr2)
TDW130430189(cmtr2)
MANU129440589(cmtr2)
IPU108270675
IFU128614174(cmtr2)
PHYP113523947(cmtr2)
SMEO124391596(cmtr2)
TFD113646175(cmtr2)
TVC132850430(cmtr2)
AMEX103026585(cmtr2)
CMAO118818940(cmtr2)
EEE113586074(cmtr2)
CHAR105907229(cmtr2)
TRU101076967(cmtr2)
TFS130521622(cmtr2)
TNGGSTEN00017682G001
LCO104927813(cmtr2)
NCC104965821(cmtr2)
TBEN117471893(cmtr2)
CGOB115006392(cmtr2)
PGEO117461134(cmtr2)
GACU117533248(cmtr2)
ELY117261638(cmtr2)
EFO125879378(cmtr2)
PLEP121956898(cmtr2)
SLUC116060679(cmtr2)
ECRA117946202(cmtr2)
ESP116690846(cmtr2)
PFLV114553970(cmtr2)
GAT120811999(cmtr2)
PPUG119197166(cmtr2)
AFB129104729(cmtr2)
CLUM117728658(cmtr2)
MSAM119890295 119896808
SCHU122878005(cmtr2)
CUD121513282(cmtr2)
ALAT119018469(cmtr2)
MZE101481599(cmtr2)
ONL100706104(cmtr2)
OAU116334637(cmtr2)
OLA101158006(cmtr2)
OML112161237(cmtr2)
XMA102226934(cmtr2)
XCO114143795(cmtr2)
XHE116718047(cmtr2)
PRET103462552(cmtr2)
PFOR103136592(cmtr2)
PLAI106948994(cmtr2)
PMEI106921979(cmtr2)
GAF122843304(cmtr2)
CVG107103775(cmtr2)
CTUL119798987(cmtr2)
GMU124866440(cmtr2)
NFU107381339(cmtr2)
KMR108251077(cmtr2)
ALIM106532123(cmtr2)
NWH119428506(cmtr2)
AOCE111573313(cmtr2)
MCEP125004901(cmtr2)
CSEM103378880(cmtr2)
POV109636722(cmtr2)
SSEN122772837(cmtr2)
HHIP117759239(cmtr2)
HSP118112306(cmtr2)
LCF108877776
SDU111219044(cmtr2)
SLAL111646243(cmtr2)
XGL120793185(cmtr2)
HCQ109526031(cmtr2)
SSCV125967341
SBIA133498107(cmtr2)
PEE133396090(slc38a8b)
PTAO133474423(cmtr2)
BPEC110175448(cmtr2)
MALB109966039(cmtr2)
BSPL114852508(cmtr2)
SJO128362389(cmtr2)
SASA106562241(cmtr2)
STRU115203133(cmtr2)
OTW112263738(cmtr2)
OMY110506576
OGO124035693(cmtr2)
ONE115112304
OKI109882454(cmtr2)
OKE118359892
SALP111969410
SNH120025295
CCLU121540915 121548268
ELS105016137(cmtr2)
SFM108926348(cmtr2)
PKI111851836(cmtr2)
AANG118226693(cmtr2)
LOC102682467(cmtr2)
PSPA121296043(cmtr2)
ARUT117424351(cmtr2)
PSEX120535311(cmtr2)
LCM102351997(CMTR2)
RTP109917875(cmtr2)
CPLA122558597(cmtr2)
HOC132824040(cmtr2)
LERI129705248(cmtr2)
PMRN116945754(CMTR2)
LRJ133339537(CMTR2)
BFO118422002
BBEL109461949
CIN100183192
SCLV120327729
SPU579852
APLC110981401
SKO102810133
DMEDmel_CG5032(aft)
DER6546823
DSE6609695
DSIDsimw501_GD11317(Dsim_GD11317)
DYADyak_GE11900
DSR110177913
DPO4805375
DPE6593041
DMN108159493
DWI6643365
DGR6560499
DMODmoj_GI19115
DAZ108616474
DNV108654171
DHE111605360
DVI6624811
CCAT101461463
BOD106621703
BDR105227722
RZE108374497
TDA119679677 119679772
MDE101891303
SCAC106085446
LCQ111684792
LSQ119611351 119612357
GFS119643972 119643976
ECOE129952044
AGA1276114
ACOZ120948780
AARA120893572
AMER121592562
ASTE118510067
AFUN125767877
AMOU128304302
AALI118463025
AAG5568314
AALB109427326 115257149
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ011919 CpipJ_CPIJ011921
CPII120430016
BCOO119076033 119079247
AME113218670
ACER108001937
BIM100743301
BBIF117206100
BVK117235514
BVAN117154031
BTER105667128
BAFF126916827
BPYO122565614
BPAS132905133
FVI122532494
CCAL108632965
OBB114874959
MGEN117218672
CGIG122398426 122403129
AEC105150713
ACEP105619279
PBAR105433397
VEM105570574
CFO112637055
FEX115242902
LHU105673251
PGC109852588
OBO105280253
PCF106793804
PFUC122520258
VPS122632000
VCRB124426936
CSOL105368692
TPRE106656717
LBD127277124
MDL103571661
CGLO123273043
FAS105264276
DAM114841217
CCIN107269744
DSM124407504
NPT124215652
NFB124177328
NVG124299980
TCA658920
DPA109542469
SOY115878458
CSET123308455
AGB108911021
NVL108559500
APLN108738529 112905565
PPYR116162328
OTU111428329
BMOR101737449
BMAN114242626
MSEX115448380
BANY112046744
MJU123864879
NIQ126778038
VCD124538739
MCIX123662513
PMAC106708107
PPOT106108117
PXU106117424
PRAP110991846
PBX123713396
PNAP125063645
ZCE119830232
CCRC123701454
LSIN126964501
HAW110374672
HZE124642705
TNL113493669
SLIU111351389
OFU114353569
PXY105391860
PGW126382211
CFEL113386834
API100161495 100166993
DNX107164413 107166418
AGS114130006 114132831
RMD113551785 113554572
ACOO126836140 126838038
DVT126895162 126895784 126896031 126901411 126902088
BTAB109036652
DCI103518328
CLEC106662807
HHAL106687131
NLU111051263
HVI124360874
MQU128991662
PHUPhum_PHUM357230
FOC113215215
TPAL117641262
ZNE110838990
CSEC111867858
IEL124159108
FCD110846416 110849257
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_217428
DMK116923536
DPZ124325902
PVM113807020
PJA122267989
PCHN125037317
HAME121872879
PCLA123768166
CQD128700768
PTRU123515459
ESN127002105
HAZT108678175
EAF111701188
LSM121132215
TCF131887752
PPOI119107156 119108251
DSV119453239
RSAN119399938
RMP119179284 119185607
VDE111250964
VJA111260627
TUT107366167
DFR124496094
CSCU111634108 111634535
PTEP107447964
UDV129224835
SDM118186329
LPOL106462714
CELCELE_Y40D12A.1(cmtr-2)
CBRCBG_15196
NAINECAME_12065
BMYBM_BM6507(Bm6507)
LOALOAG_09900
HROHELRODRAFT_150382
LGILOTGIDRAFT_139267
PCAN112575293
BGT106063510
GAE121383838
HRF124141798
HRJ124269824
CRG105322668
CVN111126588
CANU128155405
OED125680968
MYI110451340
PMAX117321994
MMER123553422
RPHI132719928 132727036
OBI106867681
OSN115225780
LAK106171494
NVE5516727
EPA110239898
ATEN116304606
ADF107352032 107352033
AMIL114975732
PDAM113669963
SPIS111324537
DGT114533580
XEN124439144
HMG101238854
HSY130641681
TADTRIADDRAFT_53500
AQU105313501
VCNVOLCADRAFT_62343(ssa18)
MBRMONBRDRAFT_26377 MONBRDRAFT_31292
TANTA05485
TPVTP03_0172
TOTTOT_030000677
BEQBEWA_049660
BBOBBOV_I003250
BMICBMR1_02g01785
BBIGBBBOND_0207410
CPVcgd7_2570
CHOChro.70293
TGOTGME49_278500
PTMGSPATT00024452001
GTTGUITHDRAFT_106459 GUITHDRAFT_113944 GUITHDRAFT_43071 GUITHDRAFT_43190 GUITHDRAFT_72655 GUITHDRAFT_75183
TBRTb11.02.2500
TBGTbgDal_XI5510
TCR507669.180
LMALMJF_24_0110
LIFLINJ_24_0110
LDOLDBPK_240110
LMILMXM_24_0110
LBZLBRM_24_0110
LPANLPMP_240110
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_70140
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:16516986]
  Authors
Arhin GK, Ullu E, Tschudi C
  Title
2'-O-methylation of position 2 of the trypanosome spliced leader cap 4 is mediated by a 48 kDa protein related to vaccinia virus VP39.
  Journal
Mol Biochem Parasitol 147:137-9 (2006)
DOI:10.1016/j.molbiopara.2006.01.011
  Sequence
Reference
2  [PMID:21310715]
  Authors
Werner M, Purta E, Kaminska KH, Cymerman IA, Campbell DA, Mittra B, Zamudio JR, Sturm NR, Jaworski J, Bujnicki JM
  Title
2'-O-ribose methylation of cap2 in human: function and evolution in a horizontally mobile family.
  Journal
Nucleic Acids Res 39:4756-68 (2011)
DOI:10.1093/nar/gkr038
  Sequence
[hsa:55783]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.296
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.296
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.296
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.296

DBGET integrated database retrieval system