KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.359
Entry
EC 2.1.1.359                Enzyme                                 
Name
[histone H3]-lysine36 N-trimethyltransferase;
SET2 (gene name);
KMT3A (gene name)
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:[histone H3]-L-lysine36 N6-trimethyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
3 S-adenosyl-L-methionine + a [histone H3]-L-lysine36 = 3 S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a [histone H3]-N6,N6,N6-trimethyl-L-lysine36 (overall reaction);
(1a) S-adenosyl-L-methionine + a [histone H3]-L-lysine36 = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a [histone H3]-N6-methyl-L-lysine36;
(1b) S-adenosyl-L-methionine + a [histone H3]-N6-methyl-L-lysine36 = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a [histone H3]-N6,N6-dimethyl-L-lysine36;
(1c) S-adenosyl-L-methionine + a [histone H3]-N6,N6-dimethyl-L-lysine36 = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a [histone H3]-N6,N6,N6-trimethyl-L-lysine36
Reaction(KEGG)
(other) R03875 R04866 R04867
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
[histone H3]-L-lysine36;
[histone H3]-N6-methyl-L-lysine36;
[histone H3]-N6,N6-dimethyl-L-lysine36
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
[histone H3]-N6,N6,N6-trimethyl-L-lysine36;
[histone H3]-N6-methyl-L-lysine36;
[histone H3]-N6,N6-dimethyl-L-lysine36
Comment
The enzyme, characterized from yeast and mammals, catalyses the successive methylation of lysine36 of histone H3 (H3K36), forming the trimethylated form. These modifications influence the binding of chromatin-associated proteins. The enzyme couples the methylation reactions with transcriptional elongation through an interaction with the large subunit of RNA polymerase II. cf. EC 2.1.1.357, [histone H3]-lysine36 N-dimethyltransferase.
History
EC 2.1.1.359 created 1976 as EC 2.1.1.43, modified 1982, modified 1983, part transferred 2019 to EC 2.1.1.359
Pathway
ec00310  Lysine degradation
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K11423  [histone H3]-lysine36 N-trimethyltransferase
K23700  [histone H3]-lysine36 N-trimethyltransferase
Genes
HSA29072(SETD2)
PTR460331(SETD2)
PPS100993006(SETD2)
GGO101132140(SETD2)
PON100433116(SETD2)
NLE100584442(SETD2)
MCC711825(SETD2)
MCF102121581(SETD2)
CSAB103227561(SETD2)
CATY105573623(SETD2)
PANU101026986(SETD2)
TGE112618523(SETD2)
RRO104671311(SETD2)
RBB108517641(SETD2)
TFN117080326(SETD2)
PTEH111555466(SETD2)
CJC100411953(SETD2)
SBQ101034613(SETD2)
CSYR103273788(SETD2)
MMUR105874896(SETD2)
LCAT123623336(SETD2)
OGA100950439(SETD2)
MMU235626(Setd2)
MCAL110301050(Setd2)
MPAH110328077(Setd2)
RNO316013(Setd2)
MCOC116072571(Setd2)
MUN110554986(Setd2)
CGE100765637(Setd2)
MAUA101830442(Setd2)
PLEU114705174(Setd2)
MORG121464185(Setd2)
AAMP119808984(Setd2)
NGI103732034(Setd2)
CPOC100719166(Setd2)
CCAN109689470(Setd2)
DORD105996211(Setd2)
DSP122126928(Setd2)
NCAR124969403
OPI101516490(SETD2)
TUP102477917(SETD2)
CFA476643(SETD2)
CLUD112666853(SETD2)
VVP112912390(SETD2)
VLG121494650(SETD2)
AML100466135(SETD2)
UMR103675118(SETD2)
UAH113256807(SETD2)
UAR123779799(SETD2)
ELK111144347
LLV125081004
MPUF101681942(SETD2)
ORO101365495(SETD2)
EJU114196503(SETD2)
ZCA113916609(SETD2)
MLX118005368(SETD2)
FCA101085029(SETD2)
PYU121026806 121026808
PBG122487199(SETD2)
PTG102955436(SETD2)
PPAD109247730(SETD2)
AJU106969033(SETD2)
HHV120229315(SETD2)
BTA539860(SETD2)
BOM102266643(SETD2)
BIU109575988(SETD2)
BBUB102393639(SETD2)
CHX102183113(SETD2)
OAS101114649(SETD2)
ODA120868180(SETD2)
CCAD122424798(SETD2)
SSC100623101(SETD2)
CFR102512396(SETD2)
CBAI105072880(SETD2)
CDK105103636(SETD2)
VPC102531919(SETD2)
BACU102997833(SETD2)
LVE103086894(SETD2)
OOR101280364(SETD2) 101282703
DLE111174450(SETD2)
PCAD112064944(SETD2)
PSIU116742461 116742477 116761205 116761609(SETD2) 116764505
ECB100064888(SETD2)
EPZ103551032(SETD2)
EAI106823246(SETD2)
MYB102260404(SETD2)
MYD102758485(SETD2)
MMYO118668537(SETD2)
MLF102435793(SETD2)
MNA107529409(SETD2)
PKL118714790(SETD2)
HAI109376628(SETD2)
DRO112309866(SETD2)
SHON118976190(SETD2)
AJM119037871(SETD2)
PDIC114501512(SETD2)
PHAS123830508(SETD2)
MMF118633365(SETD2)
RFQ117036580(SETD2)
PALE102884085(SETD2)
PGIG120582282(SETD2)
PVP105302344(SETD2)
RAY107509112(SETD2)
MJV108400455(SETD2)
TOD119259277(SETD2)
SARA101550871(SETD2)
LAV100655356(SETD2)
TMU101343139
DNM101433648(SETD2)
MDO100024848(SETD2)
GAS123252909(SETD2)
SHR100931646(SETD2)
PCW110217008(SETD2)
OAA114816148(SETD2)
GGA420404(SETD2)
PCOC116238217(SETD2)
MGP100539457(SETD2)
CJO107308808(SETD2)
NMEL110393293(SETD2)
ACYG106046805(SETD2)
AFUL116486033(SETD2)
TGU100224614(SETD2)
LSR110476945(SETD2)
SCAN103813035(SETD2)
PMOA120510532(SETD2)
OTC121337966(SETD2)
PRUF121351804(SETD2)
GFR102039322(SETD2)
FAB101814785(SETD2)
PHI102106397(SETD2)
PMAJ107215411(SETD2)
CCAE111925482(SETD2)
CCW104686490(SETD2)
CBRC103623957(SETD2)
ETL114070402(SETD2)
ZAB102070924(SETD2)
FPG101913975(SETD2)
FCH102053248(SETD2)
CLV102098192(SETD2)
EGZ104123260(SETD2)
NNI104019238(SETD2)
PLET104618506(SETD2)
PCRI104035741(SETD2)
ACUN113476423(SETD2)
TALA104358172(SETD2)
PADL103916778(SETD2)
ACHC115338781(SETD2)
HALD104322327
CCRI104159334(SETD2)
EHS104510412(SETD2)
CMAC104473045(SETD2)
FGA104082936(SETD2)
GSTE104255118
LDI104353735(SETD2)
OHA104332883(SETD2)
AROW112977399(SETD2)
NPD112947562 112951575
DNE112992776(SETD2)
ASN102378063(SETD2)
AMJ102567964(SETD2)
CPOO109306447(SETD2)
GGN109291156(SETD2)
PSS102460966(SETD2)
CMY102947543(SETD2)
CPIC101953039(SETD2)
TST117871919(SETD2)
CABI116819138(SETD2)
MRV120397709(SETD2)
ACS100559621(setd2)
PVT110069987(SETD2)
SUND121933414(SETD2)
PBI103055763(SETD2)
PMUR107286005(SETD2)
TSR106542655(SETD2)
PGUT117656347(SETD2)
VKO123020920(SETD2)
PMUA114607160(SETD2)
ZVI118091669(SETD2)
GJA107120098(SETD2)
STOW125440838(SETD2)
XLA108718681(setd2.L) 108719797(setd2.S)
XTR100492810(setd2)
RTEM120941687(SETD2)
BBUF121000811(SETD2)
BGAR122938723(SETD2)
DRE794199(setd2)
SRX107743179 107752833
SANH107673014 107685560
SGH107581536 107596709
CCAR109063165
CAUA113060209 113116306
PPRM120484453(setd2)
MAMB125243135(setd2)
IPU108267177(setd2)
PHYP113542507(setd2)
SMEO124384161(setd2)
TFD113644580(setd2)
AMEX103039344(setd2)
EEE113570706(setd2)
TRU101076040(setd2)
TNGGSTEN00034080G001
LCO104940331(setd2)
NCC104948745(setd2) 104957630
CGOB115021807(setd2)
ELY117265736(setd2)
EFO125893649(setd2)
PLEP121945864(setd2)
SLUC116049433(setd2)
ECRA117945702(setd2)
PFLV114557737(setd2)
GAT120810650(setd2)
PPUG119197772(setd2)
MSAM119897705(setd2)
CUD121513186(setd2)
ALAT119006696(setd2)
MZE101471514(setd2)
ONL100689872(setd2)
OAU116325355(setd2)
OLA101163764(setd2)
OML112143951(setd2)
XMA102216591(setd2)
XCO114141991(setd2)
XHE116717187(setd2)
PRET103478611(setd2)
PFOR103152270(setd2)
PLAI106939758(setd2)
PMEI106906609(setd2)
GAF122831473(setd2)
CVG107081814(setd2)
CTUL119772867(setd2)
GMU124865731(setd2)
NFU107395695(setd2)
KMR108241998(setd2)
ALIM106534862
NWH119409449(setd2)
AOCE111572050(setd2)
MCEP125016073(setd2)
CSEM103388382(setd2)
POV109633212(setd2)
SSEN122774466(setd2)
HHIP117777387(setd2)
HSP118113301(setd2)
LCF108891907(setd2)
SDU111236791(setd2)
SLAL111652786(setd2)
XGL120783986(setd2)
HCQ109518019(setd2)
BPEC110171513(setd2)
MALB109967312(setd2)
BSPL114843737(setd2)
SASA106593284 106593288 106606040
OTW112243644(setd2)
OMY110520688(setd2)
OGO124019594(setd2)
ONE115115571
SALP112076057(setd2)
SNH120031365(setd2)
ELS105018749(setd2)
SFM108927425(setd2)
PKI111850417(setd2)
AANG118228444(setd2)
LOC102690042 102692025(setd2)
PSPA121312967 121314673
ARUT117394754 117400236
LCM102359121(SETD2)
CMK103190896(setd2)
RTP109914799(setd2)
BFO118405673
BBEL109461664
SCLV120341878
SPU578079
APLC110986919
SKO100369661
DMEDmel_CG1716(Set2)
DER6551019
DSE6618681
DSIDsimw501_GD17127(Dsim_GD17127)
DYADyak_GE17076
DAN6505186
DSR110182093
DPO4814289
DPE6601763
DMN108156147
DWI6649260
DGR6557383
DMODmoj_GI12297
DAZ108614554 108619464
DNV108652260 108656778
DHE111593003 111598712
DVI6623058 6631536
CCAT101451112
BOD106625326
MDE101890762
SCAC106085109
LCQ111681651
LSQ119609561
AGAAgaP_AGAP011688
ACOZ120955503
AARA120901301
ASTE118505912
AAG5567362
AALB109408612 115262623
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ005876
CPII120415447
CNS116351884
BCOO119071869
AME100578450
ACER108000008
ALAB122717056
BIM100746901
BBIF117216888
BVK117236413
BVAN117154574
BTER100652142
BPYO122576559
CCAL108630194
OBB114872234
MGEN117221020
NMEA116425768
CGIG122402982
SOC105208079
MPHA105837114
AEC105144959
ACEP105622474
PBAR105424427
VEM105570676
HST105190387
DQU106746542
CFO105253156
FEX115241758
LHU105678859
PGC109855296 109859218
OBO105278228
PCF106791962
PFUC122514802
VPS122636636
NVI100123115
CSOL105368748
TPRE106658278
MDL103571067
CGLO123272973
FAS105267384
DAM107038915
AGIF122861068
CCIN107273288
TCA662406
DPA109538546
SOY115880694
ATD109601740
CSET123311119
AGB108904757
LDC111509954
NVL108569124
APLN108732872
PPYR116170941
OTU111414067
BMOR101738271
BMAN114245967
MSEX115443705
BANY112054435
PMAC106718844
PPOT106101273
PXU106118300
PRAP110997817
ZCE119830521
HAW110373157
TNL113493169
SLIU111352338
OFU114349566
PXY105386651
API100165877
DNX107165146
AGS114124926
RMD113558505
BTAB109043976
CLEC106666752
HHAL106687689
NLU111044513
PHUPhum_PHUM463920
FOC113217561
TPAL117647380
ZNE110839808
CSEC111870608
FCD110842413
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_319776
DMK116933542
PVM113817071
PJA122252384
PCHN125026494
HAME121869854
PCLA123771702
PTRU123507790
HAZT108675739
EAF111704656 111710256
LSM121122210
ISCIscW_ISCW013039
DSV119442541
RSAN119385912
RMP119165735
TUT107365578
DPTE113790692
DFR124496638
CSCU111621622
BGT106059019
GAE121387655
HRF124152167
HRJ124264750
CRG105325625
PMAX117317293
OSN115232341
LAK106152150
NVE5515716
EPA110241079
ADF107347448
AMIL114957186
PDAM113664166
SPIS111325620
DGT114517689
HMG100200309
QSU112010221 112037919
SCEYJL168C(SET2)
SEUBDI49_2859
SPAOSPAR_J00460
AGOAGOS_AEL128C
ERCEcym_8108
KLAKLLA0_A06600g
KMXKLMA_10383(SET2)
LTHKLTH0F04510g
VPOKpol_2001p35
ZROZYRO0G18766g
CGRCAGL0C00297g
NCSNCAS_0I02880(NCAS0I02880)
NDINDAI_0B00260(NDAI0B00260)
TPFTPHA_0A02720(TPHA0A02720)
TBLTBLA_0J01040(TBLA0J01040)
TDLTDEL_0G02090(TDEL0G02090)
TGBHG536_0A02070
KAFKAFR_0F01770(KAFR0F01770)
KNGKNAG_0C02410(KNAG0C02410)
ZMKHG535_0E05320
PPAPAS_chr1-4_0287
DHADEHA2F09350g
PICPICST_31672
PGUPGUG_01518
SPAASPAPADRAFT_54781
LELLELG_02388
CALCAALFM_C210250CA(SET2)
CTPCTRG_02012
COTCORT_0C06550
CDUCD36_24310
CTENCANTEDRAFT_99232
YLIYALI0E18260g
CLUCLUG_05142
CLUSA9F13_03g00924
CAURCJI97_003524
SLBAWJ20_4803(SET2)
PKZC5L36_0E03630
BNNFOA43_000082
BBRXBRETT_001030
OPAHPODL_04982
SLUDSCDLUD_003961
NCRNCU00269(set-2)
NTENEUTE1DRAFT122301(NEUTE1DRAFT_122301)
SMPSMAC_06682
PANPODANSg5165
TTTTHITE_2118632
MTMMYCTH_2304904
CTHRCTHT_0025760
MGRMGG_01661
PPEIPpBr36_01175
TMNUCRPA7_6330
SSCKSPSK_04901
FGRFGSG_05558
FPUFPSE_06149
FVRFVEG_06937
FOXFOXG_09334
NHENECHADRAFT_106311(SDG2102)
TRETRIREDRAFT_80732
TRRM419DRAFT_102653
MAWMAC_05010
MAJMAA_03512
CMTCCM_07296
PLJVFPFJ_01310
VALVDBG_08742
VDAVDAG_06403
CFJCFIO01_08551
CHIGCH63R_02703
SAPOSAPIO_CDS2938
ELAUCREL1_10278
PFYPFICI_08148
SSLSS1G_07089
BFUBCIN_10g05250(Bcset2)
MBEMBM_00950
PSCOLY89DRAFT_192605
GLZGLAREA_11156
ANIAN8825.2
AFMAFUA_5G06000
ACTACLA_009270
NFINFIA_037130
AORAO090009000660
ANGANI_1_490154(An17g01825)
AFVAFLA_010711
ALUCAKAW2_70806S(SET2)
ACHEACHE_20468S(SET2)
APUUAPUU_70399A(SET2)
PCSPc20g01100
PDPPDIP_22700
TMFPMAA_085180
TRGTRUGW13939_07997
CIMCIMG_06210
CPWCPC735_027520
UREUREG_04172
PBLPAAG_04957
PBNPADG_02690
ABEARB_07003
TVETRV_02085
BGHBDBG_08436
PNOSNOG_01198
PTEPTT_20031
BZECOCCADRAFT_95981
BSCCOCSADRAFT_258710
BORCOCMIDRAFT_7357
AALTCC77DRAFT_268428
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_20674(SDG2404)
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_83386
FFUCLAFUR5_03324
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_481348
TMLGSTUM_00006511001
SPOSPAC29B12.02c(set2)
CNECNG03810
CNBCNBG0940
CNGCNAG_03188
CGICGB_G1260C
TMSTREMEDRAFT_25563
TASAA1Q1_01839
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_128498
DSQDICSQDRAFT_111705
PCOPHACADRAFT_211907
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_82382
HIRHETIRDRAFT_155759
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_54761
ADLAURDEDRAFT_114444
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_105290
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_41048
LBCLACBIDRAFT_318928(SDG16202)
MRRMoror_6735
MOREE1B28_013634
CCICC1G_09124
SCMSCHCO_01133652(SCHCODRAFT_01133652)
ABPAGABI1DRAFT123473(AGABI1DRAFT_123473)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT76781(AGABI2DRAFT_76781)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_146442
SLASERLADRAFT_359892
WSEWALSEDRAFT_45956
WICJ056_002605
UMAUMAG_02500
PFPPFL1_01834
MGLMGL_3860
MRTMRET_0662
MSYMMSY001_2296
PGRPGTG_09875
MLRMELLADRAFT_78094
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:11839797]
  Authors
Strahl BD, Grant PA, Briggs SD, Sun ZW, Bone JR, Caldwell JA, Mollah S, Cook RG, Shabanowitz J, Hunt DF, Allis CD
  Title
Set2 is a nucleosomal histone H3-selective methyltransferase that mediates transcriptional repression.
  Journal
Mol Cell Biol 22:1298-306 (2002)
DOI:10.1128/mcb.22.5.1298-1306.2002
  Sequence
[sce:YJL168C]
Reference
2  [PMID:12917322]
  Authors
Landry J, Sutton A, Hesman T, Min J, Xu RM, Johnston M, Sternglanz R
  Title
Set2-catalyzed methylation of histone H3 represses basal expression of GAL4 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
  Journal
Mol Cell Biol 23:5972-8 (2003)
DOI:10.1128/mcb.23.17.5972-5978.2003
  Sequence
[sce:YJL168C]
Reference
3  [PMID:16087749]
  Authors
Morris SA, Shibata Y, Noma K, Tsukamoto Y, Warren E, Temple B, Grewal SI, Strahl BD
  Title
Histone H3 K36 methylation is associated with transcription elongation in Schizosaccharomyces pombe.
  Journal
Eukaryot Cell 4:1446-54 (2005)
DOI:10.1128/EC.4.8.1446-1454.2005
  Sequence
Reference
4  [PMID:20048053]
  Authors
Lin LJ, Minard LV, Johnston GC, Singer RA, Schultz MC
  Title
Asf1 can promote trimethylation of H3 K36 by Set2.
  Journal
Mol Cell Biol 30:1116-29 (2010)
DOI:10.1128/MCB.01229-09
  Sequence
[sce:YJL168C]
Reference
5  [PMID:15798214]
  Authors
Kizer KO, Phatnani HP, Shibata Y, Hall H, Greenleaf AL, Strahl BD
  Title
A novel domain in Set2 mediates RNA polymerase II interaction and couples histone H3 K36 methylation with transcript elongation.
  Journal
Mol Cell Biol 25:3305-16 (2005)
DOI:10.1128/MCB.25.8.3305-3316.2005
Reference
6  [PMID:19332550]
  Authors
Yuan W, Xie J, Long C, Erdjument-Bromage H, Ding X, Zheng Y, Tempst P, Chen S, Zhu B, Reinberg D
  Title
Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein L Is a subunit of human KMT3a/Set2 complex required for H3 Lys-36 trimethylation activity in vivo.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 284:15701-7 (2009)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.M808431200
Reference
7  [PMID:22266761]
  Authors
Wagner EJ, Carpenter PB
  Title
Understanding the language of Lys36 methylation at histone H3.
  Journal
Nat Rev Mol Cell Biol 13:115-26 (2012)
DOI:10.1038/nrm3274
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.359
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.359
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.359
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.359

DBGET integrated database retrieval system