KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.57
Entry
EC 2.1.1.57                 Enzyme                                 
Name
methyltransferase cap1;
FTSJD2 (gene name);
messenger ribonucleate nucleoside 2'-methyltransferase;
messenger RNA (nucleoside-2'-)-methyltransferase;
MTR1;
cap1-MTase;
mRNA (nucleoside-2'-O)-methyltransferase (ambiguous);
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:mRNA (nucleoside-2'-O)-methyltransferase
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:5-(N7-methyl 5-triphosphoguanosine)-(ribonucleotide)-[mRNA] 2-O-methyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
S-adenosyl-L-methionine + a 5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(ribonucleotide)-[mRNA] = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a 5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-[mRNA] [RN:R03922]
Reaction(KEGG)
R03922
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(ribonucleotide)-[mRNA]
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
5'-(N7-methyl 5'-triphosphoguanosine)-(2'-O-methyl-ribonucleotide)-[mRNA]
Comment
This enzyme catalyses the methylation of the ribose on the first transcribed nucleotide of mRNA or snRNA molecules. This methylation event is known as cap1, and occurs in all mRNAs and snRNAs of higher eukaryotes, including insects, vertebrates and their viruses. The human enzyme can also methylate mRNA molecules that lack methylation on the capping 5'-triphosphoguanosine [6].
History
EC 2.1.1.57 created 1981 (EC 2.1.1.58 created 1981, incorporated 1984), modified 2014, modified 2021
Orthology
K14589  cap1 methyltransferase
K21516  Poxviridae cap-specific mRNA (nucleoside-2'-O-)-methyltransferase
K25332  Flavivirus RNA-directed RNA polymerase NS5
K26439  Alphabaculovirus cap-specific mRNA (nucleoside-2'-O-)-methyltransferase
Genes
HSA23070(CMTR1)
PTR471998(CMTR1)
PPS100973075(CMTR1)
GGO101137720(CMTR1)
PON100172922(CMTR1)
NLE100603379(CMTR1)
HMH116459678(CMTR1)
MCC719402(CMTR1)
MCF102122892(CMTR1)
MTHB126952723
MNI105474547(CMTR1)
CSAB103221567(CMTR1)
CATY105592372(CMTR1)
PANU101009175(CMTR1)
TGE112622499(CMTR1)
MLEU105544249(CMTR1)
RRO104682893(CMTR1)
RBB108528352(CMTR1)
TFN117087153(CMTR1)
PTEH111543000(CMTR1)
CANG105513580(CMTR1)
CJC100388430(CMTR1)
SBQ101048288(CMTR1)
CIMI108299963(CMTR1)
CSYR103268555(CMTR1)
MMUR105861413(CMTR1)
LCAT123631845(CMTR1)
PCOQ105812231(CMTR1)
OGA100949235(CMTR1)
MMU74157(Cmtr1)
MCAL110284181(Cmtr1)
MPAH110337841(Cmtr1)
RNO309656(Cmtr1)
MCOC116075446(Cmtr1)
ANU117724381(Cmtr1)
MUN110546567(Cmtr1)
CGE100755381(Cmtr1)
MAUA101832677(Cmtr1)
PROB127224183(Cmtr1)
PLEU114703984(Cmtr1) 114705719
MORG121435213(Cmtr1)
MFOT126499385
AAMP119822661(Cmtr1)
NGI103739641(Cmtr1)
HGL101702635(Cmtr1)
CPOC100725670(Cmtr1)
CCAN109694147(Cmtr1)
DORD105995784(Cmtr1)
DSP122111125(Cmtr1)
PLOP125352633(Cmtr1)
NCAR124988754
MMMA107143868(Cmtr1)
OCU100350011
OPI101524184(CMTR1)
TUP102486149(CMTR1)
GVR103587039(CMTR1)
CFA100683999(CMTR1)
CLUD112641518(CMTR1)
VVP112913952(CMTR1)
VLG121492710(CMTR1)
NPO129512518(CMTR1)
AML100464010(CMTR1)
UMR103665432(CMTR1)
UAH113243879(CMTR1)
UAR123784821(CMTR1)
ELK111147878
LLV125102253
MPUF101685828(CMTR1)
MNP132018092(CMTR1)
MLK131833904(CMTR1)
NVS122907475(CMTR1)
ORO101370834(CMTR1)
EJU114222124(CMTR1)
ZCA113926977(CMTR1)
MLX118000632(CMTR1)
NSU110575689(CMTR1)
LWW102730333
FCA101082907(CMTR1)
PYU121029380(CMTR1)
PCOO112862229(CMTR1)
PBG122489463(CMTR1)
LRUF124528057
PTG102959389(CMTR1)
PPAD109271551(CMTR1)
PUC125938286
AJU106972787
HHV120233800(CMTR1)
BTA509620(CMTR1)
BOM102286518(CMTR1)
BIU109577167(CMTR1)
BBUB102416543(CMTR1)
BBIS104994963(CMTR1)
CHX102183833(CMTR1)
OAS101123242(CMTR1)
BTAX128055826(CMTR1)
ODA120870176(CMTR1)
CCAD122429062(CMTR1)
MBEZ129543117(CMTR1)
SSC100154061(CMTR1)
CFR102519501(CMTR1)
CBAI105064154(CMTR1)
CDK105087036(CMTR1)
VPC102535476(CMTR1)
BACU102999368(CMTR1)
LVE103084086(CMTR1)
OOR101285678(CMTR1)
DLE111178760(CMTR1)
PCAD102979678(CMTR1)
PSIU116761965(CMTR1)
NASI112413838(CMTR1)
ECB100064496(CMTR1)
EPZ103565234(CMTR1)
EAI106824556(CMTR1)
MYB102239315(CMTR1) 102261455(UBAC2)
MYD102752437(CMTR1)
MMYO118649597(UBAC2) 118659923(CMTR1)
MLF102416806(UBAC2) 102436523(CMTR1)
PKL118705176(CMTR1)
EFUS103295496(CMTR1)
MNA107545617(CMTR1)
DRO112302112(CMTR1)
SHON118998947(CMTR1)
AJM119050049(CMTR1)
PDIC114493973(CMTR1)
PHAS123821464(CMTR1)
MMF118621566(CMTR1)
PPAM129067426(CMTR1)
HAI109395523(CMTR1)
RFQ117020432(CMTR1)
PALE102890551(CMTR1)
PGIG120597626(CMTR1)
PVP105288393(CMTR1)
RAY107514694(CMTR1)
MJV108384511(CMTR1)
TOD119252409(CMTR1)
SARA101552226(CMTR1)
LAV100676382(CMTR1)
TMU101344306
ETF101638500(CMTR1)
DNM101430444(CMTR1)
MDO100029458(CMTR1)
GAS123245469(CMTR1)
SHR100932113(CMTR1)
AFZ127548545 127561332 127561619
PCW110217306(CMTR1)
OAA100080325(CMTR1)
GGA421434(CMTR1)
PCOC116229522(CMTR1)
MGP100550686(CMTR1)
CJO107311264(CMTR1)
TPAI128085237(CMTR1)
LMUT125688948(CMTR1)
NMEL110395644(CMTR1)
APLA101791717(CMTR1)
ACYG106029753(CMTR1)
CATA118254879(CMTR1)
AFUL116487582(CMTR1)
TGU100221592(CMTR1)
LSR110481715(CMTR1)
SCAN103817971(CMTR1)
PMOA120496965(CMTR1)
OTC121335844(CMTR1)
PRUF121358573(CMTR1)
GFR102034324(CMTR1)
FAB101813808(CMTR1)
OMA130251141(CMTR1)
PHI102100817(CMTR1)
PMAJ107201841(CMTR1)
CCAE111927547(CMTR1)
CCW104684420(CMTR1)
CBRC103621089(CMTR1)
ETL114059329(CMTR1)
ZAB102067083(CMTR1)
ACHL103799816(CMTR1)
SVG106854256(CMTR1)
MMEA130576313(CMTR1)
HRT120750139(CMTR1)
FPG101914346(CMTR1)
FCH102046764(CMTR1)
CLV102095138(CMTR1)
EGZ104124848(CMTR1)
NNI104021512(CMTR1)
PCRI104032104(CMTR1)
PLET104625646(CMTR1)
EHS104513900(CMTR1)
PCAO104051104
ACUN113477838(CMTR1)
TALA104357929(CMTR1)
PADL103922862(CMTR1)
AFOR103902667(CMTR1)
HALD104318970(CMTR1)
HLE104840307(CMTR1)
AGEN126051453
GCL127014500
CCRI104166905(CMTR1)
CSTI104559586(CMTR1)
CMAC104473479(CMTR1)
MUI104547945(CMTR1)
BREG104633287(CMTR1)
FGA104079102(CMTR1)
GSTE104262671(CMTR1)
LDI104349235(CMTR1)
MNB103773916(CMTR1)
OHA104326676(CMTR1)
NNT104412199(CMTR1)
SHAB115614029(CMTR1)
DPUB104302888(CMTR1)
PGUU104469127(CMTR1)
ACAR104518068(CMTR1)
CPEA104396212(CMTR1)
AVIT104275349(CMTR1)
CVF104282331(CMTR1)
RTD128907985(CMTR1)
CUCA104057689(CMTR1)
TEO104382768(CMTR1)
BRHI104499748(CMTR1)
AAM106485494(CMTR1)
AROW112973417(CMTR1)
NPD112957548(CMTR1)
TGT104578120(CMTR1)
DNE112997105(CMTR1)
SCAM104151706(CMTR1)
ASN102369625(CMTR1)
AMJ102558730(CMTR1)
CPOO109319841(CMTR1)
GGN109304277(CMTR1)
PSS102451122(CMTR1)
CMY102946212(CMTR1)
CCAY125633766(CMTR1)
DCC119853825(CMTR1)
CPIC101934896(CMTR1)
TST117874572(CMTR1)
CABI116819186(CMTR1)
MRV120400851(CMTR1)
ACS100553490(cmtr1)
ASAO132761312(CMTR1)
PVT110074654(CMTR1)
SUND121936626(CMTR1)
PBI103059677(CMTR1)
PMUR107294666(CMTR1)
CTIG120309627(CMTR1)
TSR106539335(CMTR1)
PGUT117671832(CMTR1)
APRI131198544(CMTR1)
PTEX113433176(CMTR1)
NSS113421103(CMTR1)
VKO123033758(CMTR1)
PMUA114594548(CMTR1)
PRAF128410994(CMTR1)
ZVI118081759(CMTR1)
HCG128348944(CMTR1)
GJA107115268(CMTR1)
STOW125446071(CMTR1)
EMC129328730(CMTR1)
XLA108716524(cmtr1.L) 443938(cmtr1.S)
XTR100170565(cmtr1)
NPR108801553(CMTR1)
RTEM120938096(CMTR1)
BBUF120999802(CMTR1)
BGAR122922300(CMTR1)
MUO115465340(CMTR1)
GSH117356319(CMTR1)
DRE393102(cmtr1)
SRX107707025 107715019
SANH107664240(cmtr1) 107697840
SGH107593988(cmtr1) 107599383
CCAR109113211
CAUA113041549 113065734 113072759
CGIB127944368 128011264
PTET122329024(cmtr1)
LROH127155033(cmtr1)
OMC131531928(cmtr1)
PPRM120463479(cmtr1)
RKG130090530(cmtr1)
MAMB125260024(cmtr1)
CIDE127505489
MASI127419900
TROS130544922(cmtr1)
TDW130409762(cmtr1)
MANU129430934(cmtr1)
IPU108275821
IFU128619210(cmtr1)
PHYP113545617(cmtr1)
SMEO124399064(cmtr1)
TFD113650702(cmtr1)
TVC132862058(cmtr1)
AMEX103047841(cmtr1)
CMAO118822313(cmtr1)
EEE113591183(cmtr1)
CHAR105889823(cmtr1)
TRU101074289(cmtr1)
TFS130516222(cmtr1)
TNGGSTEN00023025G001
LCO104921992(cmtr1)
NCC104941960(cmtr1)
TBEN117492785(cmtr1)
CGOB115003994(cmtr1)
PGEO117440109(cmtr1)
GACU117533819(cmtr1)
EMAC134877153(cmtr1)
ELY117271003(cmtr1)
EFO125897139(cmtr1)
PLEP121955970(cmtr1)
SLUC116066052(cmtr1)
ECRA117961526(cmtr1)
ESP116706397(cmtr1)
PFLV114573280(cmtr1)
GAT120807923(cmtr1)
PPUG119194981(cmtr1)
AFB129107024(cmtr1)
PSWI130202825(cmtr1)
MSAM119909259(cmtr1)
SCHU122862953(cmtr1)
CUD121521453(cmtr1)
ALAT119012902(cmtr1)
MZE101469980(cmtr1)
ONL100704706(cmtr1)
OAU116310725(cmtr1)
OLA101158070(cmtr1)
OML112158261(cmtr1)
CSAI133464561(cmtr1)
XMA102216684(cmtr1)
XCO114158805(cmtr1)
XHE116734391(cmtr1)
PRET103457551(cmtr1)
PFOR103138583(cmtr1)
PLAI106950156(cmtr1)
PMEI106904507(cmtr1)
GAF122825284(cmtr1)
PPRL129351213(cmtr1)
CVG107083924(cmtr1)
CTUL119773936(cmtr1)
GMU124881949(cmtr1)
NFU107377611(cmtr1)
KMR108240058(cmtr1)
ALIM106519759(cmtr1)
NWH119418205(cmtr1)
AOCE111587098(cmtr1)
MCEP124999393(cmtr1)
CSEM103380848(cmtr1)
POV109636200(cmtr1)
SSEN122784425(cmtr1)
HHIP117758660(cmtr1)
HSP118099357(cmtr1)
SMAU118290055(cmtr1)
LCF108895626
SDU111235503(cmtr1)
SLAL111650577(cmtr1)
XGL120789209(cmtr1)
HCQ109518088(cmtr1)
SSCV125989828
SBIA133496220(cmtr1)
PEE133417247(cmtr1)
PTAO133468380(cmtr1)
BPEC110175704(cmtr1)
MALB109954305(cmtr1)
BSPL114849485(cmtr1)
SJO128377290(cmtr1)
SASA106608025(cmtr1)
STRU115208091(cmtr1)
OTW112217739(cmtr1)
OMY110522417(cmtr1)
OGO123995206(cmtr1)
ONE115139245(cmtr1)
OKI109866303(cmtr1)
OKE118387025(cmtr1)
SALP111972589(cmtr1)
SNH120019051(cmtr1)
CCLU121548799(cmtr1)
ELS105006028(cmtr1)
SFM108936559(cmtr1)
PKI111834731(cmtr1)
AANG118230001(cmtr1)
LOC102688838(cmtr1)
PSPA121316190 121317323
ARUT117403072 117410581
PSEX120525774(cmtr1)
LCM102345363(CMTR1)
CMK103177927(cmtr1)
RTP109933378(cmtr1)
HOC132836100(cmtr1)
LERI129697551(cmtr1)
PMRN116939571(CMTR1)
LRJ133347203(CMTR1)
BFO118412160
BBEL109470143
CIN100185668
SCLV120335678
SPU580281 752380
LPIC129264116
APLC110977650
AJC117105750
SKO100375537
DMEDmel_CG6379(Cmtr1)
DER6551111
DSE6612543
DSIDsimw501_GD16313(Dsim_GD16313)
DYADyak_GE16874
DAN6504176
DSR110183056
DPO4815107
DPE6597607
DMN108164611
DWI6638083
DGR6566047
DMODmoj_GI16152
DAZ108618572
DNV115564487
DHE111605614
DVI6633704
CCAT101462910
BOD106623915
BDR105227372
AOQ129239175
TDA119662804 119665875
MDE101893056
SCAC106093069
LCQ111681637
LSQ119601161
GFS119637624
ECOE129946296
CLON129605320
HIS119657747
AGA1277337
ACOZ120953810
AARA120906378
AMER121594145
ASTE118506062
AFUN125764145
AMOU128306810
AALI118459432
AAG5568541 5578704
AALB109405510 109428513 109430091
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ006982 CpipJ_CPIJ015411
CPII120413355 120429010
CNS116340373 116343796 116344118
BCOO119073836 119075779
AME411249
ACER107995360
ALAB122718515
ADR102676729
AFLR100869142
BIM100749013
BBIF117215200
BVK117238278
BVAN117165134
BTER100644808
BAFF126925206 126927443
BPYO122565973 122569899 122577500
BPAS132914355 132915674
CCAL108624692
OBB114875749
OLG117607828
MGEN117224958
NMEA116427587
CGIG122396616
SOC105207987
MPHA105830441
AEC105154551
ACEP105619524
PBAR105423978
VEM105559144
HST105191016
DQU106751073
CFO105249141
FEX115235527 115235528
LHU105677554
PGC109857956
OBO105286512
PCF106784014
PFUC122525193
VPS122627798
VCRB124422672
VVE124948084
NVI100123042
CSOL105368320
TPRE106652344
LHT122510707
LBD127283186
MDL103568254
CGLO123274187
FAS105271549
DAM107036856
AGIF122851426
CINS118073662
VCAN122415877 122416389 122416390 122416624
CCIN107264034
DSM124416348
NPT124210696
NFB124174439
NLO107226799
NVG124307156
AROA105693021
TCA655843
DPA109546456
SOY115880906
AGRG126745002
ATD109594050
CSET123307906
AGB108908265
LDC111510114
NVL108561637
PPYR116171752 116180531
OTU111428764
BMOR101744431
BMAN114249896
MSEX115445217
DPLKGM_207794
BANY112046196
NIQ126773968
VCD124534171
MCIX123656484
PMAC106717956
PPOT106108525
PXU106115980
PRAP110995115
ZCE119830795
LSIN126975962
HAW110372813
HZE124637651
TNL113498702
SLIU111365134
OFU114360949
PXY105387481
PGW126371862
CCRN123293050
API100165143
DNX107169461
AGS114126460
RMD113557339
ACOO126845611
DVT126910444
BTAB109039234
DCI103524416
CLEC106667095
HHAL106685570
NLU111046709 111060322
HVI124356575
MQU128986054 128986579
PHUPhum_PHUM390510
FOC113202419
TPAL117653623
ZNE110833726
CSEC111874776
SGRE126284819
IEL124153788
FCD110843640 110843758 110852909 110860647 110861994
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_307206
DMK116929684
DPZ124311801
PVM113811849 113819146
PJA122257180
PCHN125031120
PMOO119583771
HAME121874258
PCLA123762017
CQD128695494
PTRU123510707
ESN127006525
HAZT108670324
EAF111706647
LSM121116138
TCF131883524
PPOI119099568
DSV119458317 119459037
RSAN119373701
RMP119167404
CSCU111623980
ABRU129969092
UDV129235170
SDM118183298
PMEO129596159
CELCELE_Y53F4B.13(cmtr-1)
CBRCBG_20906 CBG_20907
CRQGCK72_006648
NAINECAME_06045
BMYBM_BM6757(Bm6757)
LOALOAG_08398
TSPTsp_03060 Tsp_12519a
HROHELRODRAFT_192823
LGILOTGIDRAFT_161337
PVUL126821971
PCAN112569770
BGT106069210
GAE121371283
HRF124115407
HRJ124285396
CRG105339251
CVN111129144
CANU128177422
OED125652860
MYI110441033 110456294
PMAX117324235
MCAF127738211
MMER123544233
RPHI132715100
DPOL127872341 127874801
OBI106877177
OSN115217388
LAK106177770
SMMSmp_122730
OVIT265_01277
EGLEGR_03163
NVE116619287
EPA110244207
ATEN116295633
ADF107347445
AMIL114957115
PDAM113671461
SPIS111336909
DGT114531518
XEN124453190
HMG100209744
HSY130644218
TADTRIADDRAFT_51728
AQU100635482 109581720
DDIDDB_G0279593
DPPDICPUDRAFT_150730
DFADFA_05394
SMINv1.2.011137.t1(symbB.v1.2.011137.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_49487
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_23316
NGDNGA_2039600
PIFPITG_06930
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_485723
SPARSPRG_13665 SPRG_15961
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_451680
TBRTb10.6k15.2610
TBGTbgDal_X9720
TCR506247.320
LMALMJF_36_6660
LIFLINJ_36_6970
LDOLDBPK_366970
LMILMXM_36_6660
LBZLBRM_35_7020
LPANLPMP_356850
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_46720 NAEGRDRAFT_65760
TVATVAG_2v0211980
GLAGL50803_00103058
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:701281]
  Authors
Barbosa E, Moss B.
  Title
mRNA(nucleoside-2'-)-methyltransferase from vaccinia virus. Purification and physical properties.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 253:7692-7 (1978)
Reference
2  [PMID:701282]
  Authors
Barbosa E, Moss B.
  Title
mRNA(nucleoside-2'-)-methyltransferase from vaccinia virus. Characteristics and substrate specificity.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 253:7698-702 (1978)
Reference
3  [PMID:833934]
  Authors
Boone RF, Ensinger MJ, Moss B.
  Title
Synthesis of mRNA guanylyltransferase and mRNA methyltransferases in cells infected with vaccinia virus.
  Journal
J Virol 21:475-83 (1977)
DOI:10.1128/JVI.21.2.475-483.1977
Reference
4  [PMID:1058472]
  Authors
Ensinger MJ, Martin SA, Paoletti E, Moss B.
  Title
Modification of the 5'-terminus of mRNA by soluble guanylyl and methyl transferases from vaccinia virus.
  Journal
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 72:2525-9 (1975)
DOI:10.1073/pnas.72.7.2525
Reference
5  [PMID:629955]
  Authors
Groner Y, Gilboa E, Aviv H.
  Title
Methylation and capping of RNA polymerase II primary transcripts by HeLa nuclear homogenates.
  Journal
Biochemistry 17:977-82 (1978)
DOI:10.1021/bi00599a005
Reference
6  [PMID:21310715]
  Authors
Werner M, Purta E, Kaminska KH, Cymerman IA, Campbell DA, Mittra B, Zamudio JR, Sturm NR, Jaworski J, Bujnicki JM
  Title
2'-O-ribose methylation of cap2 in human: function and evolution in a horizontally mobile family.
  Journal
Nucleic Acids Res 39:4756-68 (2011)
DOI:10.1093/nar/gkr038
  Sequence
[hsa:23070]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.57
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.57
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.57
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.57
CAS: 61970-02-3

DBGET integrated database retrieval system