KEGG   ENZYME: 2.3.1.256
Entry
EC 2.3.1.256                Enzyme                                 
Name
N-terminal methionine Nalpha-acetyltransferase NatC;
NAA30 (gene name);
NAA35 (gene name);
NAA38 (gene name);
MAK3 (gene name);
MAK10 (gene name);
MAK31 (gene name)
Class
Transferases;
Acyltransferases;
Transferring groups other than aminoacyl groups
Sysname
acetyl-CoA:N-terminal-Met-Leu/Ile/Phe/Trp/Tyr-[protein] Met Nalpha-acetyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
(1) acetyl-CoA + an N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-leucyl-[protein] = an N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-leucyl-[protein] + CoA;
(2) acetyl-CoA + an N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-isoleucyl-[protein] = an N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-isoleucyl-[protein] + CoA;
(3) acetyl-CoA + an N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-phenylalanyl-[protein] = an N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-phenylalanyl-[protein] + CoA;
(4) acetyl-CoA + an N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-tryptophyl-[protein] = an N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-tryptophyl-[protein] + CoA;
(5) acetyl-CoA + an N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-tyrosyl-[protein] = an N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-tyrosyl-[protein] + CoA
Substrate
acetyl-CoA [CPD:C00024];
N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-leucyl-[protein];
N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-isoleucyl-[protein];
N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-phenylalanyl-[protein];
N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-tryptophyl-[protein];
N-terminal-L-methionyl-L-tyrosyl-[protein]
Product
N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-leucyl-[protein];
CoA [CPD:C00010];
N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-isoleucyl-[protein];
N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-phenylalanyl-[protein];
N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-tryptophyl-[protein];
N-terminal-Nalpha-acetyl-L-methionyl-L-tyrosyl-[protein]
Comment
N-terminal-acetylases (NATs) catalyse the covalent attachment of an acetyl moiety from acetyl-CoA to the free alpha-amino group at the N-terminus of a protein. This irreversible modification neutralizes the positive charge at the N-terminus and makes the N-terminal residue larger and more hydrophobic, and may also play a role in membrane targeting and gene silencing. The NatC complex is found in all eukaryotic organisms, and specifically targets N-terminal L-methionine residues attached to bulky hydrophobic residues at the second position, including Leu, Ile, Phe, Trp, and Tyr residues.
History
EC 2.3.1.256 created 1989 as EC 2.3.1.88, part transferred 2016 to EC 2.3.1.256
Orthology
K00670  N-alpha-acetyltransferase 30
Genes
HSA122830(NAA30)
PTR452931(NAA30)
PPS100981531(NAA30)
GGO109025345(NAA30)
PON100459700(NAA30)
NLE100597553(NAA30)
HMH116484865(NAA30)
MCC699379(NAA30)
MCF102128074(NAA30)
MTHB126959936
MNI105473608(NAA30)
CSAB103229063(NAA30)
CATY105586668(NAA30)
PANU101011551(NAA30)
TGE112629271(NAA30)
MLEU105546422(NAA30)
RRO104656404(NAA30)
RBB108529710(NAA30)
TFN117069586(NAA30)
PTEH111555360(NAA30)
CANG105526016(NAA30)
CJC100415265(NAA30)
SBQ101032681 101036544(NAA30)
CIMI108306228(NAA30)
CSYR103268395(NAA30)
MMUR105882901(NAA30)
LCAT123648648(NAA30)
PCOQ105825912(NAA30)
OGA100959044(NAA30)
MMU70646(Naa30)
MCAL110309637(Naa30)
MPAH110325602(Naa30)
RNO498489(Naa30)
MCOC116084299(Naa30)
ANU117705568(Naa30)
MUN110562353(Naa30)
CGE100754621(Naa30)
MAUA101836163(Naa30)
PROB127216432(Naa30)
PLEU114696022(Naa30)
MORG121434973(Naa30)
MFOT126513837
AAMP119800234(Naa30)
NGI103739208(Naa30)
HGL101698630(Naa30)
CCAN109698791(Naa30)
DORD105982670(Naa30)
DSP122110031(Naa30)
PLOP125362975(Naa30)
NCAR124977120
MMMA107138306(Naa30)
OCU100351689
OPI101536494(NAA30)
TUP102483447(NAA30)
CFA612880(NAA30)
CLUD112657048(NAA30)
VVP112921395(NAA30)
VLG121493412(NAA30)
NPO129496243(NAA30)
AML100476028(NAA30)
UMR103674641(NAA30)
UAH113242331(NAA30)
UAR123800629(NAA30)
ELK111139224
LLV125104698
MPUF101686396(NAA30)
MNP131999981(NAA30)
MLK131836611(NAA30)
NVS122892927(NAA30)
ORO101365515(NAA30)
EJU114206896(NAA30)
ZCA113909763(NAA30)
MLX118002015(NAA30)
NSU110590593(NAA30)
LWW102732005(NAA30)
FCA101097155(NAA30)
PYU121031820(NAA30)
PCOO112856199(NAA30)
PBG122469144(NAA30)
PVIV125167918(NAA30)
LRUF124512158
PTG102958560(NAA30)
PPAD109268420(NAA30)
PUC125909472
AJU106983043
HHV120247283(NAA30)
BTA533922(NAA30)
BOM102275143(NAA30)
BIU109564395(NAA30)
BBUB123464671(NAA30)
CHX102173940(NAA30)
OAS101115036(NAA30)
BTAX128053934(NAA30)
ODA120852898(NAA30)
CCAD122443690(NAA30)
MBEZ129562738(NAA30)
SSC100152018(NAA30)
CFR102510523(NAA30)
CBAI105074733(NAA30)
CDK105091458(NAA30)
VPC102527433(NAA30)
BACU102997859(NAA30)
BMUS118890317(NAA30)
LVE103073727(NAA30)
OOR101270817(NAA30)
DLE111173120(NAA30)
PCAD102979095(NAA30)
PSIU116749476(NAA30)
NASI112390527(NAA30)
ECB100058576(NAA30)
EPZ103558590(NAA30)
EAI123287102(NAA30)
MYB102252365(NAA30)
MYD102753320(NAA30)
MMYO118655892(NAA30)
MLF102426323
PKL118717454(NAA30)
EFUS103283705(NAA30)
MNA107525900(NAA30)
DRO112311349(NAA30)
SHON118992441(NAA30)
AJM119045093(NAA30)
PDIC114491441(NAA30)
PHAS123808131(NAA30)
MMF118643083(NAA30)
PPAM129066006(NAA30)
HAI109383973(NAA30)
RFQ117023614(NAA30)
PALE102895957(NAA30)
PGIG120605596(NAA30)
PVP105308970(NAA30)
RAY107516421(NAA30)
MJV108398469(NAA30)
TOD119239128(NAA30)
SARA101557214(NAA30)
LAV100666916(NAA30)
TMU101361489
ETF101658526(NAA30)
DNM101428246(NAA30)
MDO100020946(NAA30)
GAS123235823(NAA30)
SHR100930137(NAA30)
AFZ127549565
PCW110208408(NAA30)
OAA100086561(NAA30)
GGA423547(NAA30)
PCOC116236638(NAA30)
MGP100548140(NAA30)
CJO107315459(NAA30)
TPAI128087215(NAA30)
LMUT125695561(NAA30)
NMEL110400752(NAA30)
APLA101794680(NAA30)
ACYG106044007(NAA30)
CATA118250320(NAA30)
AFUL116490227(NAA30)
TGU100229597(NAA30)
LSR110472702(NAA30)
SCAN103826846(NAA30)
PMOA120503902(NAA30)
OTC121340499(NAA30)
PRUF121358412(NAA30)
GFR102042942(NAA30)
FAB101811146(NAA30)
OMA130254024(NAA30)
PHI102107068(NAA30)
PMAJ107206083(NAA30)
CCAE111929531(NAA30)
CCW104688983(NAA30)
CBRC103618886(NAA30)
ETL114066256(NAA30)
ZAB102071425(NAA30)
ZLE135449171(NAA30)
ACHL103798483(NAA30)
SVG106850240(NAA30)
MMEA130577679(NAA30)
HRT120754193(NAA30)
FPG101910833(NAA30)
FCH102049348(NAA30)
CLV102097090(NAA30)
EGZ104129273(NAA30)
NNI104019426(NAA30)
PCRI104025608(NAA30)
PLET104623997(NAA30)
EHS104510346(NAA30)
PCAO104040489(NAA30)
ACUN113480741(NAA30)
TALA104358156(NAA30)
PADL103923084(NAA30)
AFOR103907658(NAA30)
ACHC115334780(NAA30)
HALD104325714(NAA30)
HLE104839499(NAA30)
AGEN126050545
GCL127017450
CCRI104156784(NAA30)
CSTI104555218(NAA30)
CMAC104481166(NAA30)
MUI104542035(NAA30)
BREG104643771(NAA30)
FGA104080569(NAA30)
GSTE104259259(NAA30)
LDI104347468(NAA30)
MNB103768089(NAA30)
OHA104335837(NAA30)
NNT104406533(NAA30)
SHAB115606731(NAA30)
DPUB104307231(NAA30)
PGUU104463998(NAA30)
ACAR104519586(NAA30)
CPEA104387685(NAA30)
AVIT104281423(NAA30)
CVF104294365(NAA30)
RTD128908686(NAA30)
CUCA104062753(NAA30)
TEO104372337(NAA30)
BRHI104499995(NAA30)
AAM106495892(NAA30)
AROW112961194(NAA30)
NPD112957804(NAA30)
TGT104578007(NAA30)
DNE112983130(NAA30)
SCAM104141425(NAA30)
ASN102371277(NAA30)
AMJ102568606(NAA30)
CPOO109320886(NAA30)
GGN109299287(NAA30)
PSS102443373(NAA30)
CMY102935482(NAA30)
CCAY125638917(NAA30)
DCC119857654(NAA30)
CPIC101944740(NAA30)
CABI116818361(NAA30)
MRV120404370(NAA30)
ACS100563427(naa30)
ASAO132761084(NAA30)
PVT110091012(NAA30)
SUND121932188(NAA30)
PBI103057970(NAA30)
PMUR107302962(NAA30)
CTIG120298124(NAA30)
TSR106546767(NAA30)
PGUT117675108(NAA30)
APRI131188051(NAA30)
PTEX113435103(NAA30)
NSS113413724(NAA30)
VKO123026611(NAA30)
PMUA114597078(NAA30)
PRAF128415801(NAA30)
ZVI118079332(NAA30)
HCG128339630(NAA30)
GJA107106715(NAA30)
STOW125427017(NAA30)
EMC129325180(NAA30)
XLA108698888(naa30.L) 779222(naa30.S)
XTR100379895(naa30)
NPR108791605(NAA30)
RTEM120921042(NAA30)
BBUF120982009(NAA30)
BGAR122921697(NAA30)
MUO115477214(NAA30)
GSH117363872(NAA30)
DRE100192212(naa30)
SRX107732199 107739240
SANH107664477 107668543
SGH107559868 107586843
CCAR109107206 109107270
CAUA113060571 113117084
CGIB127976689 128031336
PTET122362131(naa30)
LROH127179368(naa30)
OMC131523272(naa30)
PPRM120475959(naa30)
RKG130080183(naa30)
MAMB125269004(naa30)
CIDE127498348
MASI127411338 127454875
TROS130560009(naa30)
TDW130436827(naa30)
MANU129417748(naa30)
IPU108258186 108270341(naa30)
IFU128601438 128612390(naa30)
PHYP113538702 113545273
SMEO124377250 124390543(naa30)
TFD113644534 113659748(naa30)
TVC132843266 132852580(naa30)
TRN134325421(naa30)
AMEX103045260(naa30)
CMAO118815587 118823689(naa30)
EEE113569783 113587037
CHAR105902115(naa30)
TRU101062419(naa30)
TFS130515722(naa30)
TNGGSTEN00003190G001
LCO104919829(naa30)
NCC104960581(naa30)
TBEN117498397(naa30)
CGOB115028998(naa30)
PGEO117439721(naa30)
GACU117554209(naa30)
EMAC134876866(naa30)
ELY117270587(naa30)
EFO125897295(naa30)
PLEP121955285(naa30)
SLUC116057927(naa30)
ECRA117961348(naa30)
ESP116706037(naa30)
PFLV114573349(naa30)
GAT120807993(naa30)
PPUG119194852(naa30)
AFB129106982(naa30)
CLUM117727340(naa30)
PSWI130202821(naa30)
MSAM119908787(naa30)
SCHU122863628(naa30)
CUD121521393(naa30)
ALAT119012124(naa30)
MZE101479287(naa30)
ONL100695200(naa30)
OAU116332259(naa30)
OLA101167506(naa30)
OML112157789(naa30)
XMA102225725(naa30)
XCO114158231(naa30)
XHE116734143(naa30)
PRET103457900(naa30)
PFOR103152667(naa30)
PLAI106954559(naa30)
PMEI106922136(naa30)
GAF122824981(naa30)
PPRL129369057(naa30)
CVG107090873(naa30)
CTUL119784128(naa30)
GMU124882524(naa30)
NFU107378091(naa30)
KMR108231747(naa30)
ALIM106518572(naa30)
NWH119418485(naa30)
AOCE111583088(naa30)
MCEP124998843(naa30)
CSEM103381024(naa30)
POV109632522(naa30)
SSEN122784064(naa30)
HHIP117758211(naa30)
HSP118099318(naa30)
PPLT128460473(naa30)
SMAU118290090(naa30)
LCF108896902
SDU111216438(naa30)
SLAL111672760(naa30)
XGL120788840(naa30)
HCQ109523405(naa30)
SSCV125990338
SBIA133496913(naa30)
PEE133417228(naa30)
PTAO133468493(naa30)
BPEC110168290(naa30)
MALB109962180(naa30)
BSPL114849399(naa30)
SJO128376973(naa30)
SASA106571576 106608086 106611024
STRU115162299 115170411 115174507
OTW112217837 112250552 112256720(naa30)
OMY110505579(naa30) 110522466 110529856
OGO123990979 123995299 124046482(naa30)
ONE115107980 115138533 115139200
OKI109878076 109900954 109904073(naa30)
OKE118368281(naa30) 118387078 118398420
SALP111954287 111963305 111968342 111972964
SNH120019096 120023511(naa30) 120024143
CCLU121544887(naa30) 121548669 121552903
ELS105017543(naa30)
SFM108930802 108941457(naa30)
PKI111844473 111852486(naa30)
AANG118230320 118235429(naa30)
LOC102693220(naa30)
PSPA121324609 121330039
ARUT117415595 117421982
PSEX120518488(naa30)
LCM102351004(NAA30)
CMK103178505(naa30)
RTP125483713
CPLA122553632(naa30)
HOC132818285(naa30)
LERI129700195(naa30)
PMRN116947278
LRJ133362619
BFO118419088
BBEL109474856
CIN100184253
SCLV120331613
SPU582991
LPIC129264679
APLC110975182
SKO100370016
DMEDmel_CG11412(Naa30A) Dmel_CG32319(Naa30B)
DER6545914 6555574
DSIDsimw501_GD13476(Dsim_GD13476) Dsimw501_GD24712(Dsim_GD24712)
DYADyak_GE16678 Dyak_GE20959
DSR110178801 110179450
DPO4814050 4815805
DPE6596692 6599524
DMN108150829 108153020
DWI6638828 6644672
DGR6557732 6565155
DMODmoj_GI14977 Dmoj_GI16725
DAZ108613329 108619903
DNV108651804 108656134
DHE111592450 111601888
CCAT101460665
BOD106615059
BDR105232107
RZE108362600
AOQ129237961
TDA119668805 119672242
MDE101888685
SCAC106087852
LCQ111691063
LSQ119602118
GFS119635300
ECOE129941252
HIS119654298
AGA1278741
ACOZ120948052
AARA120898603
AMER121587666
ASTE118502717
AFUN125765629
AMOU128309455
AAG5576262
AALB109409589
ASUA134227945
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ015970
CPII120417525
CNS116349111
BCOO119066365
AME552341
ACER107993684
ALAB122713263
ADR102678999
AFLR116414830
BIM100747752
BBIF117207740
BVK117238223
BVAN117159978
BTER100648442
BAFF126919959
BPYO122570461
BPAS132905846
FVI122533955
CCAL108627817
OBB114880748
OLG117606150
MGEN117223429
NMEA116428159
CGIG122404130
SOC105199616
MPHA105829662
AEC105151635
ACEP105617455
PBAR105428421
VEM105559295
HST105189450
DQU106743509
CFO105252346
FEX115233415
LHU105677861
PGC109854433
OBO105286241 113563238
PCF106784292
PFUC122520622
VPS122637591
VCRB124428024
VVE124946761
NVI100116800
CSOL105361582
TPRE106658459
LHT122505169
LBD127278561
MDL103574072
CGLO123264469
FAS105270138
DAM107036209
AGIF122854658
CINS118071992
VCAN122416039
CCIN107263884
DSM124412905
NPT124222140
NFB124184959
NLO107220053
NVG124307378
AROA105691875
TCA664218
DPA109545069
SOY115878408
AGRG126737129
ATD109601250
CSET123309814
AGB108905426
LDC111502408
DVV114329109
NVL108560806
APLN108733263
OTU111414402 111427446
BMOR101735969
BMAN114249089
MSEX115442501
DPLKGM_206663
BANY112044017
MJU123873260
NIQ126769696
VCD124535574
MCIX123660811
PMAC106710971
PPOT106104354
PXU106121767
PRAP110991344
PBX123716614
PNAP125051827
ZCE119833123
CCRC123697285
LSIN126968082
AAGE121734946
HAW110376481
HZE124636146
TNL113495848
SLIU111356528
OFU114363099
ATRA106139685
PXY105388248
PGW126372948
LGLY125235271
CFEL113388992
CCRN123292054
API100159183
DNX107173756
AGS114132760
RMD113553051
ACOO126834935
DVT126905183
BTAB109035307
CLEC106670175
HHAL106686625
NLU111048528 111055292
HVI124356733
MQU128986529 128986746
PHUPhum_PHUM229870
FOC113217955
TPAL117644373
ZNE110828079
CSEC111864485
SGRE126291711
BROR134534720
IEL124154492
FCD110859247
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_50945
DMK116926703
DPZ124343751
PVM113805489
PJA122246507
PCHN125029420
PMOO119580571
HAME121859241
PCLA123764053
CQD128701817
PTRU123502567
ESN127005492
MNZ135220823
HAZT108680324
EAF111695299
LSM121121259
TCF131883335
PPOI119112002
DSV119457692
RSAN119374065
RMP119167123
VDE111253044 111254923
VJA111261943 111266944
TUT107366774
DPTE113795858
DFR124494915
CSCU111625021
PTEP107442896
ABRU129975476
UDV129216888
SDM118188504
LPOL106473777
PMEO129588546
CELCELE_B0238.10(natc-2)
CBRCBG_06776
CRQGCK72_018516
NAINECAME_03748
LOALOAG_04503
TSPTsp_01913
HROHELRODRAFT_155844
LGILOTGIDRAFT_156818
PVUL126820839
PCAN112570884
BGT106057957
HRF124119173
HRJ124284453
CRG105326736
CVN111129286
CANU128175823
OED125652095
MYI110446492
PMAX117323084
MCAF127698191
MMER123534979 128554994
RPHI132722419
DPOL127873220
OBI106878892
OSN115210351
LJP135467889
LAK106154963 106162767
SMMSmp_063580.1
SHXMS3_00006541(NAA30_1)
OVIT265_00370
EGLEGR_11118
LLON135485091
NVE5520738
EPA110238824
ATEN116294889
ADF107346595
AMIL114954898
PDAM113668374
SPIS111328718
DGT114519934
XEN124440931
HMG100203012
HSY130657565
TADTRIADDRAFT_18177
AQU100637513
ATHAT2G38130(ATMAK3)
ALY9317632
CRB17888874
CSAT104782247 104785663 104792609
EUSEUTSA_v10017294mg
BRP103867135
BNA106429322 111215555
BOE106339586
RSZ108809025
THJ104802366
CPAP110812967
CIT102624373
CICCICLE_v10016247mg
PVY116107763 116113873
MINC123195756
TCC18601134
GRA105770121
GHI107934859 107935815
GAB108469733
HSYR120118675 120122557 120147747
DZI111299483 111315870
EGR104453523
GMX100806790
GSJ114395014
PVUPHAVU_008G019700g
VRA106759578
VAR108328156
VUN114184302
VUM124831782
CCAJ109818974
APRC113863075
MTR11443089
TPRA123893285
CAM101510883
PSAT127126744
VVO131612272
LJALj1g3v3904440.1(Lj1g3v3904440.1) Lj1g3v3904440.2(Lj1g3v3904440.2)
ADU107468911 107491126
AIP107624109 107644866
AHF112715046 112751831 112784011 112802892
LANG109333677
PCIN129307360
QSAO6P43_006102
FVE101304691
RCN112186766
PPER18782461
PMUM103330431
PAVI110764340
MDM103404133 103442077
MSYL126609797 126634552
PXB103937000 103966597
ZJU107427971 125418367
MNT21385623
CSV101215795
CMO103501348
BHJ120092669
MCHA111011949
CMAX111487752 111489077
CMOS111445200 111456211
CPEP111790906 111808141
RCU8273096
JCU105630215
HBR110638587 110652328
MESC110625987
POP112324266 18095744 18095837 18095847 7454440 7459150
PEU105114261 105130130
PALZ118035692 118036668
JRE109001288
CILL122302220
CAVE132181457 132182358
QSU112035576
QLO115978206
TWL119987208
VVI100261668
VRI117929747 117930163
SLY101266164
SPEN107029228
SOT102603162
SSTN125870414
SDUL129883265
CANN107852172
LBB132610034
NTA107774803 107790924
NSY104230388
NTO104087121
NAU109229543
INI109174898
ITR116019444
SIND105162665 105164714
OEU111388712
EGT105964106
SSPL121747241 121752945
SMIL131013055
SHIS125186119
APAN127245405
HAN110926172
ECAD122578547
LSV111917017
CCAV112504013 112504014
DCR108216487
CSIN114289867
RVL131310333
AEW130777583
BVG104897662
SOE110804914
CQI110702629 110727201
ATRI130821363
MOF131167718
NNU104592748
MING122076465
TSS122653570
PSOM113271529 113281194
OSA4350619
OBR102717584
OGL127754023
BDI100824497
ATS109761642
TDC119329496 119368612
TAES123041902 123116046 123180781
TUA125551956
LPER127295855
LRD124648889 124708602
SBI8064790
ZMA100284223 103654412
SITA101752797
SVS117833109
PVIR120644522 120686148
PHAI112902773
PDA103708043
EGU105051096
MUS103988445 104000655
ZOF122010362 122017399
DCT110098937
PEQ110032190
AOF109823631
MSIN131246617
NCOL116246844
ATR18434331
SMOSELMODRAFT_122523 SELMODRAFT_125343
PPP112274275 112294984
CRECHLRE_14g623800v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_81829
MNGMNEG_0916
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_20236
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_14420
APROF751_5973
OLUOSTLU_7944 OSTLU_8262
OTAOT_ostta14g02760
BPGBathy06g03160
MISMICPUN_76569
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_7626(JGI:MicpuC2_7626)
CMECYME_CMS482C CYME_CMT358C
GSLGasu_10350
CCPCHC_T00007834001
SCEYPR051W(MAK3)
SEUBDI49_5506
SPAOSPAR_P03100
AGOAGOS_ADL308C
ERCEcym_7457
KLAKLLA0_B12100g
KMXKLMA_70335(MAK3)
LTHKLTH0E14806g
VPOKpol_1065p35
ZROZYRO0C15708g
CGRCAGL0H08547g
NCSNCAS_0A11000(NCAS0A11000)
NDINDAI_0A05300(NDAI0A05300)
TPFTPHA_0A03750(TPHA0A03750)
TBLTBLA_0B02570(TBLA0B02570)
TGBHG536_0B02480
TDLTDEL_0C04730(TDEL0C04730)
KAFKAFR_0H01050(KAFR0H01050)
KNGKNAG_0H00810(KNAG0H00810)
ZMKHG535_0A02520
PPAPAS_chr3_0234
DHADEHA2D17820g
PICPICST_52756(MAK3)
PGUPGUG_05239
SPAASPAPADRAFT_62613
LELPVL30_004062(naa30)
CALCAALFM_C401760WA(CaO19.4617)
CTPCTRG_00213
COTCORT_0E01260
CDUCD36_41660
CTENCANTEDRAFT_110993
YLIYALI0C11539g
CLUCLUG_02127
CLUSA9F13_02g01617
PKZC5L36_0C09700
BNNFOA43_002965
BBRXBRETT_005266
OPAHPODL_04910
SLUDSCDLUD_000779
NCRNCU02417
NTENEUTE1DRAFT123929(NEUTE1DRAFT_123929)
SMPSMAC_08307
PANPODANSg9242
PBELQC761_505610(naa30)
PPSDQC762_505610(naa30)
PPSPQC763_505610(naa30)
PPSAQC764_505610(naa30)
TTTTHITE_2116758
MTMMYCTH_2309148
CTHRCTHT_0048380
MGRMGG_03561
PPEIPpBr36_06698
PGRIPgNI_00460
TMNUCRPA7_1932
SSCKSPSK_00598
FGRFGSG_06376
FPUFPSE_12277
FPOAFPOAC1_009374
FVNFVRRES_10009
FVRFVEG_05052
FOXFOXG_08129
NHENECHADRAFT_68001
FFCNCS54_00514300
FKRNCS57_00552400
FMUJ7337_007088
TRETRIREDRAFT_121544
TRRM419DRAFT_98583
MAWMAC_04717
MAJMAA_04509
PCHMVFPPC_08157
CMTCCM_01241
AMUSLMH87_005826
PLJVFPFJ_02265
PTKZJDV02_003711(naa30)
VALVDBG_09718
VDAVDAG_09454
CFJCFIO01_08075
CLUPCLUP02_06213
CHIGCH63R_01159
SAPOSAPIO_CDS4515
ELAUCREL1_3853
PFYPFICI_03523
BFUBCIN_02g05220(Bcmak3)
MBEMBM_06752
PSCOLY89DRAFT_686482
ANIANIA_04993
AFMAFUA_3G09940
ACTACLA_037780
NFINFIA_067350
AORAO090003000513
ANGAn16g03630
AFVAFLA_001178
ALUCAKAW2_70311A(MAK3)
ACHEACHE_20943A(MAK3)
APUUAPUU_30835A(MAK3)
PCSN7525_001058
PDPPDIP_76470
POUPOX_b03254
TMFEYB26_001045
TRGTRUGW13939_03287
CIMCIMG_01953
CPWCPC735_045710
UREUREG_06884
PBLPAAG_07903
PBNPADG_08172
ABEARB_01215
TVETRV_01293
AJEHCAG_05470
BGHBDBG_02488
PNOSNOG_03080
BZECOCCADRAFT_85842
BSCCOCSADRAFT_158419
BORCOCMIDRAFT_32880
AALTCC77DRAFT_1025450
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_28226
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_121159
FFUCLAFUR5_09067
CBETCB0940_10471
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_58819
NPAUCRNP2_3324
TMLGSTUM_00000257001
SPOSPBC15D4.06(naa30)
SOMSOMG_01102(naa30)
CNECNJ00870
CNBCNBJ2640
CNGCNAG_04649
CGICGB_D8720W
CDEUCNBG_1005
TMSTREMEDRAFT_67141
CCACCcaHIS019_0205180(naa30)
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_151271
DSQDICSQDRAFT_181490
PCOPHACADRAFT_261200
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_123049
HIRHETIRDRAFT_243681
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_137310
ADLAURDEDRAFT_117236
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_104889
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_41149
RSXRhiXN_06066
LBCLACBIDRAFT_168990
CCICC1G_12346
ABPAGABI1DRAFT45308(AGABI1DRAFT_45308)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT76783(AGABI2DRAFT_76783)
PCUBJR316_0010981
MRRMoror_9966
MOREE1B28_013483
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_129975
SLASERLADRAFT_380360
WSEWALSEDRAFT_14313
WICJ056_004460
UMAUMAG_01623
PFPPFL1_03727
SGRAEX895_004406
MGLMGL_2338
MRTMRET_0174
MSYMMSY001_2041
PGRPGTG_21747
PTRCPtA15_6A36
PSTRPst134EA_003429
MLRMELLADRAFT_35704
MBRMONBRDRAFT_29305
SREPTSG_04336
DDIDDB_G0285803
DPPDICPUDRAFT_40387
DFADFA_02509
EHIEHI_123240(241.t00008)
EDIEDI_242330
EIVEIN_315890
ACANACA1_356150
PFAPF3D7_0805400
PFDPFDG_04463
PFHPFHG_05320
PREIPRSY57_0805000
PGABPGSY75_0805400
PYOPY17X_1228400
PCBPCHAS_1225800
PBEPBANKA_1225200
PVVPVVCY_1202610
PKNPKNH_0113800
PVXPVX_088280
PCYPCYB_012180
PMALPMUG01_01026600
PRELPRELSG_0112700
TETTTHERM_000242129
PTMGSPATT00006097001 GSPATT00014628001
PTIPHATRDRAFT_24408
FCYFRACYDRAFT_269632(NAT1_1)
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_33075
PIFPITG_11914
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_339150
SPARSPRG_02910
GTTGUITHDRAFT_71561
TVATVAG_2v0173250
GLAGL50803_0013787
MARCAR505_1146
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:11274203]
  Authors
Polevoda B, Sherman F
  Title
NatC Nalpha-terminal acetyltransferase of yeast contains three subunits, Mak3p, Mak10p, and Mak31p.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 276:20154-9 (2001)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.M011440200
Reference
2  [PMID:12890471]
  Authors
Polevoda B, Sherman F
  Title
Composition and function of the eukaryotic N-terminal acetyltransferase subunits.
  Journal
Biochem Biophys Res Commun 308:1-11 (2003)
DOI:10.1016/S0006-291X(03)01316-0
Reference
3  [PMID:12897255]
  Authors
Pesaresi P, Gardner NA, Masiero S, Dietzmann A, Eichacker L, Wickner R, Salamini F, Leister D
  Title
Cytoplasmic N-terminal protein acetylation is required for efficient photosynthesis in Arabidopsis.
  Journal
Plant Cell 15:1817-32 (2003)
DOI:10.1105/tpc.012377
  Sequence
[ath:AT2G38130]
Reference
4  [PMID:16484612]
  Authors
Wenzlau JM, Garl PJ, Simpson P, Stenmark KR, West J, Artinger KB, Nemenoff RA, Weiser-Evans MC
  Title
Embryonic growth-associated protein is one subunit of a novel N-terminal acetyltransferase complex essential for embryonic vascular development.
  Journal
Circ Res 98:846-55 (2006)
DOI:10.1161/01.RES.0000214539.86593.7a
Reference
5  [PMID:19398576]
  Authors
Starheim KK, Gromyko D, Evjenth R, Ryningen A, Varhaug JE, Lillehaug JR, Arnesen T
  Title
Knockdown of human N alpha-terminal acetyltransferase complex C leads to p53-dependent apoptosis and aberrant human Arl8b localization.
  Journal
Mol Cell Biol 29:3569-81 (2009)
DOI:10.1128/MCB.01909-08
  Sequence
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.3.1.256
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.3.1.256
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.3.1.256
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.3.1.256

DBGET integrated database retrieval system