KEGG   ENZYME: 2.3.2.25
Entry
EC 2.3.2.25                 Enzyme                                 
Name
N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme;
Ube2w;
N-terminal ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2
Class
Transferases;
Acyltransferases;
Aminoacyltransferases
Sysname
S-ubiquitinyl-[E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine:acceptor protein ubiquitin ligase (peptide bond-forming)
Reaction(IUBMB)
S-ubiquitinyl-[E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine + [acceptor protein]-N-terminal-amino acid = [E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine + N-terminal-ubiquitinyl-[acceptor protein] (overall reaction);
(1a) S-ubiquitinyl-[E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine + [N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme]-L-cysteine = [E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine + S-ubiquitinyl-[N-terminal ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme]-L-cysteine;
(1b) S-ubiquitinyl-[N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating E2 enzyme]-L-cysteine + [acceptor protein]-N-terminal-amino acid = [N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme]-L-cysteine + N-ubiquitinyl-[acceptor protein]-N-terminal amino acid
Substrate
S-ubiquitinyl-[E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine;
[acceptor protein]-N-terminal-amino acid;
[N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme]-L-cysteine;
S-ubiquitinyl-[N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating E2 enzyme]-L-cysteine
Product
[E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme]-L-cysteine;
N-terminal-ubiquitinyl-[acceptor protein];
S-ubiquitinyl-[N-terminal ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme]-L-cysteine;
[N-terminal E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme]-L-cysteine;
N-ubiquitinyl-[acceptor protein]-N-terminal amino acid
Comment
The enzyme ubiquitinylates the N-terminus of the acceptor protein. It is not reactive towards free lysine.
History
EC 2.3.2.25 created 2015
Orthology
K10688  ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 W
Genes
HSA55284(UBE2W)
PTR464234(UBE2W)
PPS100968686(UBE2W)
GGO101125477(UBE2W)
PON100436654(UBE2W)
NLE100595750(UBE2W)
MCC696276(UBE2W)
MCF102114921(UBE2W)
CSAB103236976(UBE2W)
CATY105585273(UBE2W)
PANU101024590(UBE2W)
TGE112629750(UBE2W)
RRO104664483(UBE2W)
RBB108515041(UBE2W)
TFN117079167(UBE2W)
PTEH111520972(UBE2W)
CJC100411128(UBE2W)
SBQ101049437(UBE2W)
CSYR103273350(UBE2W)
MMUR105854801(UBE2W)
LCAT123644931(UBE2W) 123646218
OGA100965990(UBE2W)
MMU66799(Ube2w)
MCAL110301517(Ube2w)
MPAH110338770(Ube2w)
RNO100909445(Ube2w)
MCOC116088204(Ube2w)
CGE100762319(Ube2w)
MAUA101835389(Ube2w)
PLEU114690122(Ube2w)
MORG121458295(Ube2w)
AAMP119826443(Ube2w)
NGI103746622(Ube2w)
HGL101724035(Ube2w)
CPOC100730250(Ube2w)
CCAN109692113(Ube2w)
DORD105994805(Ube2w)
DSP122108698(Ube2w)
NCAR124986240
OCU100340823(UBE2W) 103347952
OPI101516997(UBE2W)
TUP102471306(UBE2W)
CFA486999(UBE2W)
CLUD112678618(UBE2W)
VVP112930294(UBE2W)
VLG121498777(UBE2W)
AML100470712(UBE2W)
UMR103681261(UBE2W)
UAH113253046(UBE2W)
UAR123800441(UBE2W)
ELK111156816
LLV125096943
MPUF101687734(UBE2W)
ORO101366102(UBE2W)
EJU114214179(UBE2W)
ZCA113931064(UBE2W)
MLX118014928(UBE2W) 118026245
FCA101100361(UBE2W)
PYU121038114(UBE2W)
PBG122495494(UBE2W)
PTG102963747(UBE2W)
PPAD109269355(UBE2W)
AJU106968387(UBE2W)
HHV120235864(UBE2W)
BTA613423(UBE2W)
BOM102267353(UBE2W)
BBUB102395826(UBE2W)
CHX102182239(UBE2W)
OAS101107531(UBE2W)
ODA120879029(UBE2W)
CCAD122450972(UBE2W)
SSC100152196(UBE2W)
CFR102522747(UBE2W)
CBAI105066158(UBE2W)
CDK105088551(UBE2W)
VPC102541357(UBE2W)
BACU103018032(UBE2W)
LVE103070624(UBE2W)
OOR101269254(UBE2W)
DLE111185562(UBE2W)
PCAD102980709(UBE2W)
PSIU116742149(UBE2W)
ECB100051082(UBE2W)
EPZ103565253(UBE2W)
EAI106839238(UBE2W)
MYB102254981(UBE2W)
MYD102774697(UBE2W)
MMYO118670945(UBE2W)
MLF102435198(UBE2W)
MNA107539537(UBE2W)
PKL118718368(UBE2W)
HAI109383300(UBE2W)
DRO112320748(UBE2W)
SHON118982591(UBE2W)
AJM119053414(UBE2W)
PDIC114501297(UBE2W)
PHAS123819125 123825781(UBE2W)
MMF118631422(UBE2W)
RFQ117034057(UBE2W)
PALE102895199(UBE2W)
PGIG120585507(UBE2W)
PVP105296697(UBE2W)
RAY107515180(UBE2W)
MJV108400859(UBE2W) 108408460
TOD119240675(UBE2W)
SARA101542551(UBE2W)
LAV100655720(UBE2W)
TMU101359004
DNM101416427(UBE2W) 101443555
MDO100028124(UBE2W)
GAS123253300(UBE2W)
SHR100930487(UBE2W)
PCW110197268(UBE2W)
OAA100089545(UBE2W)
GGA420185(UBE2W)
PCOC116236261(UBE2W)
MGP100547672(UBE2W)
CJO107310283(UBE2W)
NMEL110393700(UBE2W)
APLA101792772(UBE2W)
ACYG106030591(UBE2W)
AFUL116486274(UBE2W)
TGU100227910(UBE2W)
LSR110470733(UBE2W)
SCAN103812906(UBE2W)
PMOA120499234(UBE2W)
OTC121340104(UBE2W)
PRUF121351911(UBE2W)
GFR102033188(UBE2W)
FAB101813609(UBE2W)
PHI102109159(UBE2W)
PMAJ107199696(UBE2W)
CCAE111924643(UBE2W)
CCW104692817(UBE2W)
CBRC103613567(UBE2W)
ETL114061629(UBE2W)
ZAB102067825(UBE2W)
ACHL103799869(UBE2W)
FPG101913697(UBE2W)
FCH102051497(UBE2W)
CLV102090304(UBE2W)
EGZ104122379(UBE2W)
NNI104016171(UBE2W)
PLET104617704(UBE2W)
PCRI104025739(UBE2W)
ACUN113476554(UBE2W)
TALA104361585(UBE2W)
PADL103926191(UBE2W)
ACHC115340317(UBE2W)
HALD104322731(UBE2W)
CCRI104156518(UBE2W)
CSTI104551952(UBE2W)
EHS104510621(UBE2W)
CMAC104475109(UBE2W)
MUI104541333(UBE2W)
FGA104071975(UBE2W)
GSTE104259908(UBE2W)
LDI104352159(UBE2W)
MNB103772227(UBE2W)
OHA104334840(UBE2W)
AAM106484622(UBE2W)
AROW112961273(UBE2W)
NPD112945725(UBE2W)
DNE112992225(UBE2W)
ASN102384644(UBE2W)
AMJ102574930(UBE2W)
CPOO109319614(UBE2W)
GGN109304960(UBE2W)
PSS102443519(UBE2W)
CMY102941571(UBE2W)
CPIC101950923(UBE2W)
TST117873584(UBE2W)
CABI116827328(UBE2W)
MRV120397853(UBE2W)
ACS100561037(ube2w)
PVT110089643(UBE2W)
SUND121929559(UBE2W)
PBI103048188(UBE2W)
PMUR107297275(UBE2W)
TSR106538603(UBE2W)
PGUT117672890(UBE2W)
VKO123020414(UBE2W)
PMUA114600507(UBE2W)
ZVI118090333(UBE2W)
GJA107114639(UBE2W)
STOW125439186(UBE2W)
XLA108695347(ube2w.S) 108705626
XTR548886(ube2w)
NPR108797560(UBE2W)
RTEM120941150(UBE2W)
BBUF121001453(UBE2W)
BGAR122938839(UBE2W)
DRE553013(ube2wa) 692325(ube2wb)
SRX107725703 107732582 107751351 107754202
SANH107657829 107664038 107686032 107691409
SGH107550716 107560252 107585923 107589971
CCAR109062478 109077625 109085092 109105955
CAUA113042320 113045543 113045584 113066087 113117746 113117768
PPRM120475897(ube2wb) 120482502(ube2wa)
MAMB125251079(ube2wa) 125257534(ube2wb)
IPU108256706(ube2wb) 108262363 108280505(ube2wa)
PHYP113541067(ube2w) 113543281
SMEO124375577(ube2wb) 124403012(ube2wa)
TFD113636896 113636898 113636899 113636900 113640296(ube2wa) 113660621(ube2wb) 125139955
AMEX103024049 103034207
EEE113578069 113586087
TRU101065623(ube2w)
TNGGSTEN00015564G001
LCO104921310(ube2w)
NCC104967921(ube2w)
CGOB115025482(ube2w)
ELY117264823(flj11011l)
EFO125881531
PLEP121960699
SLUC116037939(flj11011l)
ECRA117937925(flj11011l)
ESP116672648(ube2w)
PFLV114549410(ube2w)
GAT120811624(ube2wb)
PPUG119198523(flj11011l)
MSAM119909158(flj11011l)
CUD121527416(ube2wb)
ALAT119008846(flj11011l)
MZE101487815(ube2w)
ONL100707173(ube2w)
OAU116328284(ube2wb)
OLA101168999(ube2w)
OML112151382(flj11011l)
XMA102224996(ube2w)
XCO114136823(ube2w)
XHE116711898(ube2w)
PRET103456677(ube2w)
PFOR103139785(ube2w)
PLAI106937249(ube2w)
PMEI106931890(ube2w)
GAF122824272(ube2wb)
CVG107097763(ube2w)
CTUL119772309(flj11011l)
GMU124858407(ube2wb)
NFU107382925(ube2w)
KMR108230264(flj11011l)
ALIM106513484(ube2w)
NWH119426670(ube2wb)
AOCE111572415(ube2w)
MCEP124995513(ube2wb)
CSEM103377002(ube2w)
POV109629453(ube2w)
SSEN122778882(ube2wb)
HHIP117753676(flj11011l)
HSP118098433(ube2wb)
LCF108881822(ube2w)
SDU111221031(ube2w)
SLAL111662942(ube2w)
XGL120790016(ube2wb)
HCQ109517000(ube2w)
BPEC110160941(ube2w)
MALB109960119(ube2w)
BSPL114853170(ube2wb)
SASA106579737(ube2w) 106591739
OTW112236392(ube2wb) 112240730
OMY100305246(ube2w) 110535176(flj11011l)
OGO123991444(ube2wb) 124039447
ONE115126954(ube2w)
SALP112072669(ube2w)
SNH120027615(flj11011l)
CCLU121555304 121569964(ube2wb)
ELS105019654(ube2w)
SFM108935406(ube2w)
PKI111834906(ube2w)
AANG118225846(flj11011l) 118234563(ube2w)
LOC102687230(ube2w)
PSPA121307987 121313409 121314357
ARUT117400400 117435414(flj11011l)
LCM102361547(UBE2W)
CMK103174572(ube2wb)
RTP109929883(ube2w)
BFO118409414
BBEL109485907
CIN100177184
SCLV120338700
SPU582071
APLC110988165
SKO100371975
DMEDmel_CG7220(CG7220)
DER6547556
DSE6608553
DSIDsimw501_GD10753(Dsim_GD10753)
DYADyak_GE12835
DAN6496610
DSR110189218
DPO4805323
DPE6592511
DMN108159623 117185800
DWI6639848
DGR6559811
DMODmoj_GI19345
DAZ108616935
DNV108654436
DHE111593303
DVI6626551
CCAT101459993
BOD106614780
MDE101889802
SCAC106080679 106080683 106080694
LCQ111681658
LSQ119607760
HIS119647269
AGAAgaP_AGAP005324
ACOZ120949368
AARA120893456
ASTE118509767
AAG5570741
AALB109417952 109426840
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ009955 CpipJ_CPIJ015851
CPII120421534
CNS116345633
BCOO119074133
AME409100
ACER108001832
ALAB122716743
BIM100743714
BBIF117209133
BVK117233901
BVAN117160766
BTER100648710
BPYO122569439
CCAL108632398
OBB114871189
MGEN117228763
NMEA116424227
CGIG122395103
SOC105193427
MPHA105834299
AEC105145047
ACEP105619446
PBAR105430277
VEM105565018
HST105189835
DQU106749409
CFO105255644
FEX115233842 115233843 115233845
LHU105678064
PGC109856413
OBO105279036
PCF106791725
PFUC122518763
VPS122626953
MDL103573819
CGLO123265461
FAS105267221
DAM107040825
AGIF122850199
LHT122500458
CCIN107267079
TCA663661
DPA109544758
SOY115882223
ATD109603785
CSET123322494
AGB108916392
NVL108563601
APLN108743774
PPYR116181473
OTU111416501
BMOR101742775
BMAN114242203
MSEX115449547
BANY112051352
PMAC106709150
PPOT106101709
PXU106121313
PRAP111003478
ZCE119828159
HAW110375582 110380935
HZE124635003
TNL113498056
SLIU111358831
OFU114350754 114350917
PXY105385283 105396699
API100161121 100165321 100167313 100570490 100575714
DNX107164100 107164355
AGS114128758 114128759 114129266
RMD113556214 113556995
BTAB109039258
DCI103509952
CLEC106663108
HHAL106682788
NLU111059848
PHUPhum_PHUM521050
FOC113203704
TPAL117650237
ZNE110831634
CSEC111874785
FCD110842473
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_211776
DMK116936435
PVM113800412
PJA122262849
PCHN125033425
HAME121864198
PCLA123775330
PTRU123506091
EAF111699876
LSM121130567
PPOI119105914 119106408
ISCIscW_ISCW019323
DSV119431404
RSAN119371802
RMP119163295
VDE111250165
VJA111260926
TUT107366439
DPTE113799677
DFR124492709
CSCU111616631 111629160
PTEP107438487
CELCELE_Y54E5B.4(ubc-16)
CBRCBG_19703(Cbr-ubc-16)
BMYBM_BM6791(Bma-ubc-16)
LOALOAG_02096
TSPTsp_07604
HROHELRODRAFT_185420
LGILOTGIDRAFT_152035
PCAN112574400
BGT106066127
GAE121375007
HRF124133280
HRJ124253700
CRG105319798
MYI110457543
PMAX117325297
MMER123524913
OBI106871524
OSN115222165
LAK106169942
NVE5503004
ATEN116297191 116298845
ADF107341212
AMIL114963298
PDAM113670640
SPIS111332059
DGT114528850
XEN124442325
HMG100208384
TADTRIADDRAFT_50463
AQU100635218
ATHAT1G45050(ATUBC2-1) AT1G75440(UBC16) AT4G36410(UBC17) AT5G42990(UBC18)
ALY110230768 9299780 9303090
CRB17874804 17879861 17894176
CSAT104702291 104713197 104716493 104721132 104725173 104751418 104760657 104771441 104784521 109124420
EUSEUTSA_v10003273mg EUTSA_v10011837mg EUTSA_v10019254mg EUTSA_v10026441mg
BRP103831997 103839263 103854364 103862470 103868454 103868723
BNA106354498 106369853 106370036 106374319 106397105 106405958 106406056 106407062 106415585 106447063 106451961 106453810 111211431
BOE106296583 106298499 106300566 106301778 106316257 106344066
RSZ108817876 108826201 108840445 108856813
THJ104804248 104809296 104813814 104814151 104822837
CPAP110822177 110822179
CIT102622195 102628324
CICCICLE_v10002737mg CICLE_v10026664mg
PVY116118939 116127481 116127567
MINC123198630 123202631 123219830 123229747
TCC18591456 18610846
GRA105763248 105770470 105775457 105784905 105787505
GHI107905467 107909427 107918005 107934253 107935354 107936522 107945821 107957952
GAB108454520 108470168 108477213 108480366
DZI111292136 111300066 111312757 111315326 111317215
EGR104419696
GMX100305572 100785024
GSJ114373798
PVUPHAVU_002G112300g
VRA106776419
VAR108335984
VUN114174112
CCAJ109799881
APRC113868578
MTRMTR_5g021260 MTR_8g076490
CAM101489578 101511491
ADU107488018
AIP107642925
LANG109332035 109332931 109348712
FVE101309868 101311070
RCN112174697 112189896
PPER18769569 18788189
PMUM103321324 103340151
PAVI110771545 110774227
PDUL117615296 117615297 117635636
MDM103400842 103415945 103428606 103450430
PXB103928464 103937826
ZJU107420489 107424575 107435482
MNT21396425 21404742
CSV101202936
CMO103493218
BHJ120069953
MCHA111008493
CMAX111481748 111483386
CMOS111436055 111447396
CPEP111778286 111810876
RCU8275785 8279121
JCU105633856
HBR110632616 110639582 110668541
MESC110601618 110609601 110614461
POP18099237 7471931 7477635 7480148
PEU105126645 105128562 105128788 105142747
PALZ118030010 118052774 118062102 118063088
JRE108991400 108992031 108992052
QSU112000857 112015132
QLO115950665 115963937 115974408
TWL119997057 120000486 120008616 120015148 120016796
VVI100260813 100262599
VRI117907859 117913414
SLY101243704 101245015
SPEN107008819 107015904 114076929
SOT102597478 102605143
SSTN125849559 125855071
CANN107860017 107866954
NTA107759180 107769767 107776491 107796639 107799066 107824081 107824880
NSY104213286 104222292 104227774
NTO104095521 104099541 104103454
NAU109210585 109215162 109241316
INI109170059 109172714
ITR116000987 116018744
SIND105159308 105166086
OEU111374534 111376259 111388497 111401306
EGT105959542 105962982
SSPL121756294 121758839 121802639 121804424 121808598 121810085
HAN110878865 110879588 110889468 110909006
ECAD122587287 122589715 122603947
LSV111881613 111913121 111913332
CCAV112510107 112515790 112516026
DCR108211081 108216234 108224932
CSIN114255974 114292554 114310466 114315268
BVG104889212 104895089
SOE110790575 110798889
CQI110682552 110685857 110723285
NNU104595596 104610559
MING122073889 122091038
TSS122658486 122661488
PSOM113288711 113288754 113349812 113357704
NCOL116256377 116266408
OSA4333728 4352894
DOSAOs03t0681400-01(Os03g0681400) Os12t0636800-01(Os12g0636800)
OBR102713505 102718820
BDI100831205 100833131
ATS109759242 109762224
TDC119287069 119294650 119294651 119298748 119306984
TAES123087280 123089894 123090677 123095689 123101947 123110067 123119069
TUA125530452
SBI8054171 8065249
ZMA100193523 100272309 100280549 100282569
SITA101757555 101785896
SVS117840782 117848108
PVIR120648336 120667087 120691040 120700257
PHAI112874996 112887215
PDA103710168 103712016 103723967
EGU105034324 105042247 105053327 105053456
MUS103983128 103989436 103997582 103998935
DCT110095511 110103836 110110478
PEQ110024456 110029123
AOF109834079 109835275 109849453
ATR18429279
SMOSELMODRAFT_159187(UBC15-2) SELMODRAFT_172555(UBC16-2) SELMODRAFT_268066(UBC16-1) SELMODRAFT_270987(UBC15-1)
PPP112292566 112294104
CRECHLRE_02g141450v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_95153
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_67139
APROF751_3522
CMECYME_CMQ038C
GSLGasu_43090
CCPCHC_T00006794001
PPAPAS_FragB_0055
PICPICST_36882
PGUPGUG_04836
SPAASPAPADRAFT_60051
LELLELG_02335
CALCAALFM_C210580WA(UBC15)
CTPCTRG_01929
COTCORT_0C07320
CDUCD36_24750
CTENCANTEDRAFT_97645
YLIYALI0F31955g
CLUCLUG_00202
CLUSA9F13_29g00110
PKZC5L36_0B12860
BBRXBRETT_001916
OPAHPODL_01966
NCRNCU09122
NTENEUTE1DRAFT90783(NEUTE1DRAFT_90783)
SMPSMAC_04618
PANPODANSg5636
TTTTHITE_2121543
MTMMYCTH_2074876
MGRMGG_09913
PPEIPpBr36_07687
TMNUCRPA7_6530
SSCKSPSK_09847
FGRFGSG_06877
FPUFPSE_11787
FVRFVEG_05108
FOXFOXG_01947
NHENECHADRAFT_79102
TRETRIREDRAFT_121048
TRRM419DRAFT_97134
MAWMAC_00992
MAJMAA_05741
CMTCCM_02340
VALVDBG_04934
VDAVDAG_04475
CFJCFIO01_13389
CHIGCH63R_00495
SAPOSAPIO_CDS3634
PFYPFICI_00886
SSLSS1G_10020
BFUBCIN_07g04720
MBEMBM_02438
PSCOLY89DRAFT_575622
GLZGLAREA_00811
ANIAN2413.2
AFMAFUA_2G13690
ACTACLA_073940
NFINFIA_088880
AORAO090026000230
ANGANI_1_760024(An02g05480)
AFVAFLA_006069
ALUCAKAW2_21164S
ACHEACHE_50796A
APUUAPUU_20811S
PCSPc12g12130
PDPPDIP_78920
TMFPMAA_034980
TRGTRUGW13939_05327
CIMCIMG_04632
CPWCPC735_071750
UREUREG_01831
PBLPAAG_05736
PBNPADG_07653
ABEARB_04411
TVETRV_06810
AJEHCAG_04622
BGHBDBG_04592
PTEPTT_07968
BZECOCCADRAFT_33381
BSCCOCSADRAFT_38137
BORCOCMIDRAFT_24496
AALTCC77DRAFT_1019632
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_142521
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_149008
NPAUCRNP2_2702
TMLGSTUM_00008760001
CNECNE04250
CNBCNBE4240
CNGCNAG_02112
CGICGB_E5520C
TMSTREMEDRAFT_64580
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_26117
DSQDICSQDRAFT_184257
PCOPHACADRAFT_246228
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_88837
HIRHETIRDRAFT_145590(ubc2)
ADLAURDEDRAFT_109528
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_122237
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_113631
LBCLACBIDRAFT_242784
CCICC1G_03732
ABPAGABI1DRAFT81426(AGABI1DRAFT_81426)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT189796(AGABI2DRAFT_189796)
PCUBJR316_0000771
MPRMPER_02097
MRRMoror_347
MOREE1B28_009818
SCMSCHCO_02609213(SCHCODRAFT_02609213)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_78705
SLASERLADRAFT_401900
WSEWALSEDRAFT_34288
WICJ056_002619
UMAUMAG_03443
PFPPFL1_02219
PGRPGTG_00822
MLRMELLADRAFT_110721
SREPTSG_00932
DDIDDB_G0268938(ube2w)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_157952
DFADFA_07886(ube2w)
PFAPF3D7_1412900.1
PFHPFHG_05099
PGABPGSY75_1412900
PYOPY17X_1032100 PY17X_1364100
PCBPCHAS_103050(PC302472.00.0) PCHAS_136300(PC000271.02.0)
PBEPBANKA_1029700 PBANKA_1358400
PVVPVVCY_1003510
PKNPKNH_1255800 PKNH_1345400
PVXPVX_083175 PVX_085805
PCYPCYB_121820 PCYB_134380
TANTA14305
TPVTP02_0640
TOTTOT_020001074
BEQBEWA_024630
BBOBBOV_II006740(18.m06553)
BMICBMR1_02g02510
TETTTHERM_00285290
PTMGSPATT00016175001 GSPATT00030369001 GSPATT00032900001 GSPATT00034321001
SMINv1.2.018903.t1(symbB.v1.2.018903.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_10724
FCYFRACYDRAFT_267146
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_36045
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_452424
GTTGUITHDRAFT_156286
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_44833
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:9774340]
  Authors
Breitschopf K, Bengal E, Ziv T, Admon A, Ciechanover A
  Title
A novel site for ubiquitination: the N-terminal residue, and not internal lysines of MyoD, is essential for conjugation and degradation of the protein.
  Journal
EMBO J 17:5964-73 (1998)
DOI:10.1093/emboj/17.20.5964
Reference
2  [PMID:23560854]
  Authors
Tatham MH, Plechanovova A, Jaffray EG, Salmen H, Hay RT
  Title
Ube2W conjugates ubiquitin to alpha-amino groups of protein N-termini.
  Journal
Biochem J 453:137-45 (2013)
DOI:10.1042/BJ20130244
  Sequence
[hsa:55284]
Reference
3  [PMID:23696636]
  Authors
Scaglione KM, Basrur V, Ashraf NS, Konen JR, Elenitoba-Johnson KS, Todi SV, Paulson HL
  Title
The ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme (E2) Ube2w ubiquitinates the N terminus of substrates.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 288:18784-8 (2013)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.C113.477596
  Sequence
[hsa:55284]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.3.2.25
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.3.2.25
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.3.2.25
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.3.2.25

DBGET integrated database retrieval system