KEGG   ENZYME: 2.4.1.143
Entry
EC 2.4.1.143                Enzyme                                 
Name
alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase;
MGAT2 (gene name);
N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II;
N-glycosyl-oligosaccharide-glycoprotein N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II;
acetylglucosaminyltransferase II;
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-mannoside alpha1->6-acetylglucosaminyltransferase;
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-alpha-1,6-mannosylglycoprotein beta-1-2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase;
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-alpha-D-mannoside beta1-2-acetylglucosaminyltransferase;
UDP-GlcNAc:mannoside alpha1-6 acetylglucosaminyltransferase;
alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein beta-1,2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase;
GnTII;
GlcNAc-T II;
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:6-(alpha-D-mannosyl)-beta-D-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase
Class
Transferases;
Glycosyltransferases;
Hexosyltransferases
Sysname
UDP-N-acetyl-alpha-D-glucosamine:alpha-D-mannosyl-(1->6)-beta-D-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase (configuration-inverting)
Reaction(IUBMB)
UDP-N-acetyl-alpha-D-glucosamine + beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->3)-[alpha-D-Man-(1->6)]-beta-D-Man-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-N-Asn-[protein] = UDP + beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->3)-[beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->6)]-beta-D-Man-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-N-Asn-[protein] [RN:R05985]
Reaction(KEGG)
R05985(G);
(other) R04653 R07258
Substrate
UDP-N-acetyl-alpha-D-glucosamine [CPD:C00043];
beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->3)-[alpha-D-Man-(1->6)]-beta-D-Man-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-N-Asn-[protein]
Product
UDP [CPD:C00015];
beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->3)-[beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->6)]-beta-D-Man-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->4)-beta-D-GlcNAc-N-Asn-[protein]
Comment
The enzyme, found in plants and animals, participates in the processing of N-glycans in the Golgi apparatus. Its activity initiates the synthesis of the second antenna of di-antennary complex N-glycans. While the natural substrate (produced by EC 3.2.1.114, mannosyl-oligosaccharide 1,3-1,6-alpha-mannosidase) is described here, the minimal substrate recognized by the enzyme is alpha-D-Man-(1->6)-[beta-D-GlcNAc-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->3)]-beta-D-Man-R.
History
EC 2.4.1.143 created 1984, modified 2001 (EC 2.4.1.51 created 1972, part incorporated 1984), modified 2018
Pathway
ec00510  N-Glycan biosynthesis
ec00513  Various types of N-glycan biosynthesis
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K00736  alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein beta-1,2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Genes
HSA4247(MGAT2)
PTR740608(MGAT2)
PPS100985211(MGAT2)
GGO101130348(MGAT2)
PON100460559(MGAT2)
PPYG129012572(MGAT2)
NLE100596086(MGAT2)
HMH116456185(MGAT2)
SSYN129487936(MGAT2)
MCC706426(MGAT2)
MCF101866719(MGAT2)
MTHB126958513
MNI105481863(MGAT2)
CSAB103228939(MGAT2)
CATY105586582(MGAT2)
PANU100997580(MGAT2)
TGE112628592(MGAT2)
MLEU105554517(MGAT2)
RRO104682761(MGAT2)
RBB108513657(MGAT2)
TFN117069688(MGAT2)
PTEH111549512(MGAT2)
CANG105504530 105515273(MGAT2)
CJC100403225(MGAT2)
SBQ101052146(MGAT2)
CIMI108287964(MGAT2)
ANAN105719945(MGAT2)
CSYR103276464(MGAT2)
MMUR105867651(MGAT2)
LCAT123649617(MGAT2)
PCOQ105825899(MGAT2)
OGA100946000(MGAT2)
MMU217664(Mgat2)
MCAL110306694(Mgat2)
MPAH110324280(Mgat2)
RNO94273(Mgat2)
MCOC116080309(Mgat2)
ANU117716807(Mgat2)
MUN110556907(Mgat2)
CGE100753385(Mgat2)
MAUA101841345(Mgat2)
PROB127230637(Mgat2)
PLEU114684342(Mgat2)
MORG121452366(Mgat2)
MFOT126508425
AAMP119819601(Mgat2)
NGI103731525(Mgat2)
HGL101707621(Mgat2)
CPOC100724305(Mgat2)
CCAN109693265(Mgat2)
DORD105982659(Mgat2)
DSP122106456(Mgat2)
PLOP125363205(Mgat2)
NCAR124976243
MMMA107146801(Mgat2)
OCU100348676
OPI101524004(MGAT2)
TUP102472350(MGAT2)
GVR103586055(MGAT2)
CFA480312(MGAT2)
CLUD112657315(MGAT2)
VVP112921461(MGAT2)
VLG121493138(MGAT2)
NPO129496109(MGAT2)
AML100469937(MGAT2)
UMR103666304(MGAT2)
UAH113266192(MGAT2)
UAR123793369(MGAT2)
ELK111160137
LLV125103714
MPUF101671265(MGAT2)
MNP131999920(MGAT2)
MLK131836524(MGAT2)
NVS122894091(MGAT2)
ORO101382060(MGAT2)
EJU114211292(MGAT2)
ZCA113908677(MGAT2)
MLX118002592(MGAT2)
NSU110590607(MGAT2)
LWW102746146(MGAT2)
FCA101092119(MGAT2)
PYU121031725(MGAT2)
PCOO112855317(MGAT2)
PBG122469057(MGAT2)
PVIV125167343(MGAT2)
LRUF124512223
PTG102949276(MGAT2)
PPAD109268517(MGAT2)
PUC125909531
AJU106985090
HHV120220269(MGAT2)
BTA101906103(MGAT2)
BOM102282541(MGAT2)
BIU109564345(MGAT2)
BBUB102408675(MGAT2)
BBIS104990275(MGAT2)
CHX102188772(MGAT2)
OAS101122525(MGAT2)
BTAX128053985(MGAT2)
ODA120853131(MGAT2)
CCAD122443453(MGAT2) 122447863 122447864 122447865 122447866 122447867
MBEZ129562395(MGAT2)
SSC100151745(MGAT2)
CFR102518813(MGAT2)
CBAI105078443(MGAT2)
CDK105091398(MGAT2)
VPC102534804(MGAT2)
BACU103017062(MGAT2)
BMUS118889990(MGAT2)
LVE103084076(MGAT2)
OOR101281892(MGAT2)
DLE111173188(MGAT2)
PCAD102976694(MGAT2)
PSIU116749043(MGAT2)
NASI112391192(MGAT2)
ECB100065740(MGAT2)
EPZ103556135(MGAT2)
EAI106839813(MGAT2)
MYB102251136(MGAT2)
MYD102755530(MGAT2)
MMYO118674973(MGAT2)
MLF102443083(MGAT2)
PKL118730077(MGAT2)
EFUS103294942(MGAT2)
MNA107537514(MGAT2)
DRO112301789(MGAT2)
SHON118987806(MGAT2)
AJM119036786(MGAT2)
PDIC114491564(MGAT2)
PHAS123825309(MGAT2)
MMF118625379(MGAT2)
PPAM129086228(MGAT2)
HAI109393313(MGAT2)
RFQ117023816(MGAT2)
PALE102884447(MGAT2)
PGIG120597937(MGAT2)
PVP105302791(MGAT2)
RAY107518879(MGAT2)
MJV108406359(MGAT2)
TOD119239061(MGAT2)
SARA101553833(MGAT2)
SETR125999226(MGAT2)
LAV100670034(MGAT2)
TMU101345081
ETF101642624(MGAT2)
DNM101428708(MGAT2)
MDO100023862(MGAT2)
GAS123235777(MGAT2)
SHR100927464(MGAT2)
AFZ127549677
PCW110220681(MGAT2)
TVP118828203(MGAT2)
OAA100084500(MGAT2)
GGA428925(MGAT2)
PCOC116234580(MGAT2)
MGP100539456(MGAT2)
CJO107315497(MGAT2)
TPAI128087212(MGAT2)
LMUT125695091(MGAT2)
NMEL110390843(MGAT2)
APLA113843902(MGAT2)
ACYG106046961(MGAT2)
CATA118250259(MGAT2)
AFUL116489912(MGAT2)
TGU105759302(MGAT2)
LSR110473487(MGAT2)
SCAN115485398(MGAT2)
PMOA120497071(MGAT2)
OTC121338717(MGAT2)
PRUF121348721(MGAT2)
FAB101807768(MGAT2)
OMA130253543(MGAT2)
PHI102104535(MGAT2)
PMAJ107206212(MGAT2)
CCW104695920(MGAT2)
ETL114069218(MGAT2)
ZAB102064443(MGAT2)
ZLE135449250(MGAT2)
ACHL103800445(MGAT2)
SVG106858937(MGAT2)
MMEA130583794(MGAT2)
HRT120754002(MGAT2)
FPG101913920(MGAT2)
FCH102059974(MGAT2)
CLV102088921(MGAT2)
EGZ104135015(MGAT2)
NNI104019496(MGAT2)
PCRI104038129(MGAT2)
PLET104625192(MGAT2)
EHS104504891(MGAT2)
ACUN113480379(MGAT2)
TALA116964202(MGAT2)
PADL103914914(MGAT2)
AFOR103907695(MGAT2)
ACHC115338575(MGAT2)
HLE104839516(MGAT2)
AGEN126050615
GCL127016850
CCRI104165932(MGAT2)
CSTI104560725(MGAT2)
CMAC104480383(MGAT2)
MUI104545454(MGAT2)
LDI104352430(MGAT2)
NNT104412502(MGAT2)
SHAB115606694(MGAT2)
DPUB104299368(MGAT2)
PGUU104465699(MGAT2)
ACAR104519494(MGAT2)
CPEA104394759(MGAT2)
AVIT104269239(MGAT2)
CVF104294333(MGAT2)
RTD128908995(MGAT2)
CUCA104057449(MGAT2)
BRHI104494024(MGAT2)
AAM106487024(MGAT2)
AROW112961174(MGAT2)
NPD112957766(MGAT2)
DNE112994114(MGAT2)
CPOO109320901(MGAT2)
GGN109299270(MGAT2)
CMY102939955(MGAT2)
CCAY125639199(MGAT2)
DCC119857729(MGAT2)
CPIC101942140(MGAT2)
TST117876098(MGAT2)
CABI116818092(MGAT2)
MRV120403646(MGAT2)
ASAO132760684(MGAT2)
PVT110070669(MGAT2)
SUND121924012(MGAT2)
PBI103052483(MGAT2)
PMUR107298231(MGAT2)
CTIG120301824(MGAT2)
TSR106545954(MGAT2)
PGUT117675039(MGAT2)
APRI131188120(MGAT2)
PTEX113435156(MGAT2)
NSS113414141(MGAT2)
VKO123026538(MGAT2)
PMUA114591718(MGAT2)
PRAF128411379(MGAT2)
ZVI118097633(MGAT2)
HCG128332211(MGAT2)
GJA107122497(MGAT2)
STOW125427109(MGAT2)
EMC129324417(MGAT2)
XLA414590(mgat2.L) 444674(mgat2.S) 446383(XB22169453.S) 734412(XB22169453.L)
XTR100493854 448439(mgat2)
NPR108786864(MGAT2) 108800163
RTEM120921219(MGAT2) 120935474
BBUF120981960(MGAT2) 120982837
BGAR122921666(MGAT2) 122923967
MUO115478090(MGAT2)
GSH117364360(MGAT2)
DRE100000478(mgat2) 100536673
SRX107726709 107728126 107730605 107732491
SANH107669415 107704049 107704350(mgat2) 107704380
SGH107557011(mgat2) 107559114 107564584 107568220
CCAR109077373 109082551
CAUA113068520 113068535 113081518 113094131 113120583
CGIB127938115 127938718 127984006 127984062
PTET122325099 122325306 122325553(mgat2)
LROH127151843(mgat2) 127183324
OMC131527027(si:ch73-91k6.2) 131527564(mgat2)
PPRM120491954 120491997(mgat2)
RKG130082342(mgat2) 130096157
MAMB125278544 125278617(mgat2)
CIDE127501944 127502121
MASI127409674 127409686 127416323 127416329
TROS130565683(mgat2) 130565734
TDW130434794(mgat2) 130434878
MANU129429379 129429732(mgat2)
IPU108258131
IFU128601387(mgat2)
PHYP113532157(mgat2)
SMEO124377443
TFD113655655(mgat2)
TVC132843190(mgat2)
TRN134320714(mgat2)
AMEX103024773(mgat2)
CMAO118815594(mgat2) 118815848
EEE113569808(mgat2) 113571121
CHAR105899426 105909584(mgat2)
TRU101063078(mgat2) 101067570 115248114
TFS130515952 130516551(mgat2)
TNGGSTEN00003366G001
LCO104924696(mgat2) 104939903
NCC104943934 104961827(mgat2)
TBEN117498421 117498480(mgat2)
CGOB115003723(mgat2) 115028857
PGEO117439929(mgat2) 117439992
GACU117554261(mgat2) 117554352
EMAC134876850(si:ch73-91k6.2) 134877034(mgat2)
ELY117270410 117270422(mgat2)
EFO125897284(mgat2) 125897386
PLEP121955204 121955423(mgat2)
SLUC116047014 116066305(mgat2)
ECRA117961267 117961951(mgat2)
ESP116706283 116706459(mgat2)
PFLV114573029 114573244(mgat2)
GAT120807798 120808197(mgat2)
PPUG119194871 119195149(mgat2)
AFB129107102 129107291(mgat2)
CLUM117727466 117727859(mgat2)
PSWI130202495 130202638(mgat2)
MSAM119908417 119909037(mgat2)
SCHU122862722 122863645(mgat2)
CUD121520941(mgat2) 121520955
ALAT119012696(mgat2) 119012778
MZE101475602(mgat2) 101487794
ONL100702968(mgat2) 100711814
OAU116315448 116332277(mgat2)
OLA101158071 101165022(mgat2)
OML112158265(mgat2) 112158540
CSAI133464470(mgat2) 133464895(si:ch73-91k6.2)
XMA102219064(mgat2) 102232240
XCO114158801(mgat2) 114158863
XHE116733833 116734508(mgat2)
PRET103457757 103457913(mgat2)
PFOR103148804 103155536(mgat2)
PLAI106944988 106955546(mgat2)
PMEI106907813 106916351(mgat2)
GAF122825395 122825486(mgat2)
PPRL129369098(mgat2) 129369189
CVG107100256 107100291(mgat2)
CTUL119772555 119794785(mgat2)
GMU124881532 124881579(mgat2)
NFU107378078(mgat2) 107378240
KMR108231761(mgat2) 108245450
ALIM106518585(mgat2) 106526872
NWH119418026 119418101(mgat2)
AOCE111567873 111573805(mgat2)
MCEP124998853 124999150(mgat2)
CSEM103380991(mgat2) 103398574
POV109632274 109632561(mgat2)
SSEN122783640(mgat2) 122784509
HHIP117758352(mgat2) 117758443
HSP118099414 118099590(mgat2)
PPLT128460003 128460463(mgat2)
SMAU118289728 118290381(mgat2)
LCF108895810 108896893
SDU111238109 111240326(mgat2)
SLAL111661587 111672727(mgat2)
XGL120788860 120789389(mgat2)
HCQ109531026(mgat2) 109531778
SSCV125989898 125990094
SBIA133496168(si:ch73-91k6.2) 133497035(mgat2)
PEE133416998(mgat2) 133417343(si:ch73-91k6.2)
PTAO133468032(mgat2) 133468548(si:ch73-91k6.2)
BPEC110159416 110168298(mgat2)
MALB109962268(mgat2) 109969812
BSPL114849593 114849823(mgat2)
SJO128377120(mgat2) 128377534
SASA100195434(mgat2) 106571466 106571583 106607880
STRU115169272 115174519 115174718 115191872
OTW112217651 112217850 112250375 112250545
OMY110522294 110522477 110529676 110529848
OGO123990818 123990971 123995150 123995706
ONE115107821 115107970 115119249 115139349
OKI109866558 109879217 109900801 109900946
OKE118378607 118386968 118398436 118398600
SALP111954414 111973071 112068315 112068750
SNH120019015 120019103 120024105 120024579
CCLU121548644 121548856 121552466 121552469
ELS105017600 105030576(mgat2)
SFM108921073 108941417(mgat2)
PKI111852433(mgat2) 111858011
AANG118210179 118229105 118231413
LOC102691853 102696707(mgat2)
PSPA121315985 121324269 121330054
ARUT117402350 117416573 117422019
PSEX120518537(mgat2)
LCM102345092 102367380(MGAT2)
CMK103175354(mgat2) 103177928
RTP109932782(mgat2)
CPLA122553500(mgat2)
HOC132818348(mgat2)
LERI129700532(mgat2)
PMRN116939570(MGAT2) 116948409
LRJ133347197(MGAT2)
BFO118414119
BBEL109475586
CIN104265636
SCLV120333638 120333644
SPU593053
APLC110985093
ARUN117294874
AJC117123660
SKO100371978
DMEDmel_CG7921(Mgat2)
DER6554185
DSE6612798
DSIDsimw501_GD17443(Dsim_GD17443)
DYADyak_GE23425
DAN6499005
DSR110186965
DPO6896715
DPE6594968
DMN108155391
DWI6651706
DGR6567063 6567492
DMODmoj_GI18065 Dmoj_GI21962
DAZ108609656 108621397
DNV108659300 115563630
DHE111596410 111599480
DVI6635087
CCAT101457041
BOD106618990
BDR105225767
RZE108355373
AOQ129239669
TDA119685554
MDE101890401 101897349
SCAC106081856
LCQ111685972
LSQ119601915
GFS119640797 119640839 119640958
ECOE129938986
CLON129607087
HIS119653250
AGA1274542
ACOZ120951822
AARA120893380
AMER121590866
ASTE118517621
AFUN125760789
AMOU128310133
AALI118457922
AAG5567292
AALB109421111 115255943
ASUA134224939
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ003882 CpipJ_CPIJ003883 CpipJ_CPIJ003884
CPII120426177
CNS116341843 116341969 116341970
BCOO119069051
AME726476
ACER108000669
ALAB122712937
ADR102678607
AFLR100870263
BIM100740734
BBIF117209822
BVK117230744
BVAN117166341
BTER100648803
BAFF126924572
BPYO122575461
BPAS132911796
FVI122533539
CCAL108630784
OBB114880919
OLG117604095
MGEN117217593
NMEA116433466
CGIG122394894
SOC105196388
MPHA105830950
AEC105142912
ACEP105621431
PBAR105428964
VEM105569924
HST105187914
DQU106748266
CFO105250520
FEX115239041
LHU105674886
PGC109859540
OBO105288012
PCF106786134
PFUC122514024
VPS122635554
VCRB124428849
VVE124955622
NVI103315305 116416343
CSOL105359742
TPRE106651122
LHT122511348
LBD127288724
MDL103575871
CGLO123264115
FAS105266256
DAM107040632
AGIF122848849
CINS118065645
VCAN122406206
CCIN107275025
DSM124413485
NPT124222505
NFB124185721
NLO107220216
NVG124308163
AROA105691934
TCA658173
DPA109533849 109537507
SOY115876638
AGRG126748392
ATD109608308
AGB108907469
LDC111505924 111510582
DVV114343906 126887627 126887628
NVL108563072
APLN108735397 108735401 108741847
OTU111425192
BMOR101735304
BMAN114250460
MSEX115448762 115450705 119193149
DPLKGM_201233 KGM_201630 KGM_204435 KGM_209356 KGM_212698
BANY112053667
MJU123879565
NIQ126779977
VCD124542191
MCIX123657498 123665895
PMAC106709226
PPOT106102679
PXU106114661
PRAP111002058
PBX123714890
PNAP125061209
ZCE119832405 119838442
CCRC123695713 123704767
LSIN126975332
AAGE121736486
HAW110380125 110381455
HZE124633158 124634639 124644581
TNL113508079 113508906
SLIU111355981 111360251 111362581
OFU114356381 114356809 114360856
ATRA106133709
GMW113513512
PXY105387461 105387933 105389083
PGW126369088 126369836 126379475
LGLY125224639 125239332 125241626
CFEL113371549
CCRN123302089
API100159651 100571720
DNX107162987
AGS114124326
RMD113555906
ACOO126833608
DVT126907626
BTAB109034266 109035413
DCI103507233
CLEC106666176
HHAL106677707 106687803
NLU111055281
HVI124352699 124352700 124352702
MQU128985063 128985087
PHUPhum_PHUM003200
FOC113204275
TPAL117641824 117644342
ZNE110834632
CSEC111872378
SGRE126268149
BROR134542370 134542371
IEL124156166
FCD110862032
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_305651
DMK116926322
DPZ124315320
PVM113824063 113824340
PJA122246174 122255494 122262869
PCHN125033476 125038720 125043563
PMOO119585763 119598120
HAME121871078 121873036 121878147
PCLA123759722 123768707 123770318
CQD128688961 128695676 128703376
PTRU123510656 123515468
ESN127000405 127002093
MNZ135197071 135212291 135218983
HAZT108666182 108674922
EAF111699341
LSM121125106
TCF131880614
PPOI119089648
DSV119457731 119466624
RSAN119372332 119373655
RMP119164886 119166737 119182772
VDE111253680
VJA111261786
TUT107360018
DPTE113797312
DFR124498294
CSCU111615171 111633246
PTEP107452708
ABRU129958298
UDV129218349 129228481
SDM118203213
LPOL106471763
PMEO129583744 129596224
CELCELE_C03E10.4(gly-20)
CBRCBG_23158(Cbr-gly-20)
CRQGCK72_016689
NAINECAME_07549
BMYBM_BM1934(Bma-gly-20)
LOALOAG_02931
TSPTsp_00241
HROHELRODRAFT_89958
LGILOTGIDRAFT_108438 LOTGIDRAFT_119931
PVUL126808913 126811976 126816648
PCAN112561356 112561357 112565215
BGT106067274
GAE121367249 121383477 121384942 121387206 121387207 121387209 121387210 121387212 121387213 121387214 121387216 121387217 121387805
HRF124120692 124121627 124136605
HRJ124253015 124255726 124284964 124288454
CRG105331306
CANU128179964
CVN111134828
OED125659013
MYI110462356
PMAX117338838
MCAF127735910
MMER123546321
RPHI132738680
DPOL127841252 127866703 127869196
MAEA128211154
OBI106880532
OSN115223120 115228604
LJP135466356
LAK106168558
SMMSmp_089240
SHXMS3_00007943(MGAT2_1)
OVIT265_13839
EGLEGR_00151
LLON135489355
NVE116611619
EPA110231656 110238000
ATEN116297215 116299645
ADF107338785
AMIL114956745 114958098
PDAM113669309 113683959
SPIS111323246 111331994
DGT114523668 114525536 114525537 114538190
XEN124435367 124451129 124451146 124451931
HMG100199919
HSY130645414
RES135696148
TADTRIADDRAFT_31240 TRIADDRAFT_52327 TRIADDRAFT_60274
ATHAT2G05320
ALY9321863
CRB17893574
CSAT104698925 104747180 104766544
EUSEUTSA_v10002538mg
BRP103860332
BNA106426753 106439791
BOE106336243
RSZ108856140 108863470
THJ104808847
CPAP110808688
CIT102618199
CICCICLE_v10015287mg
PVY116123152
MINC123224169
TCC18612481
GRA105802965 105803412
GHI107912457 107922694 107954941
GAB108470762 108471202
HSYR120126768 120166120
DZI111283644 111305541
EGR104456601
GMX100819421
GSJ114372538 114403393
PVUPHAVU_007G239000g
VRA106769957
VAR108324991
VUN114191086
VUM124832096
CCAJ109794988
APRC113872627
MTR25483041
TPRA123900433
CAM101500842
PSAT127098365
VVO131600221
LJALj5g3v1974400.1(Lj5g3v1974400.1) Lj6g3v0098640.1(Lj6g3v0098640.1)
ADU107477874
AIP107629873
AHF112737653 112789783
LANG109325898
PCIN129307827
QSAO6P43_014467 O6P43_020716
FVE101309374
RCN112188384
PPER18783149
PMUM103329256
PAVI110749976
PDUL117623106
MDM103426276 103442995
MSYL126583274 126610728
ZJU107433903
MNT21397409
CSAV115699564
CSV101213679
CMO103500510
BHJ120078267
MCHA111007879
CMAX111468194
CMOS111455025
CPEP111786923 111811705
RCU8264003
MEAN126655682
JCU105641508
HBR110668339
MESC110628601
POP7456009
PEU105115112
PALZ118046332
JRE108994044
CILL122306159
CAVE132181027
QSU112016038 136061646
QLO115987416
TWL119992087 120007639
VVI100240895
VRI117927232
SLY101259650
SPEN107026462
SOT102596137
SSTN125877149
SDUL129892582
CANN107878105
LBB132617278
NTA107770333 107773722
NSY104214949
NTO104091096
NAU109220768
INI109188318
ITR116010401
SIND105159785 105162532
OEU111370345
EGT105949436 105976627
SSPL121748633 121750698
SMIL130990134
SHIS125188394
APAN127264435 127266243
HAN110889682
ECAD122591514
LSV111900476
CCAV112508227
DCR108219797
CSIN114289886 114313614
RVL131323418 131330347
AEW130751168 130755260 130761594
BVG104903002
SOE110805451
CQI110691806 110730829
ATRI130806057
MOF131149168
NNU104600174 104600930 104602893
MING122058766
TSS122642916
PSOM113336956 113348468
OSA136351054 9266501
DOSAOs02t0798100-00(Os02g0798100)
OBR102702352
OGL127763285
BDI100832652
ATS109779500
TDC119318330 119325138
TAES123139160 123145934
TUA125515146
LPER127309105
LRD124659499
SBI8067857 8084647
ZMA100381400
SITA101755999
SVS117841407
PVIR120645127 120657494
PHAI112878781
PDA103700877
EGU105033217
MUS103975609 103982133
ZOF122011760 122014723 122041444
DCT110094386 110108165
PEQ110033504
AOF109849873
MSIN131219479
NCOL116259217
ATR18446103
SMOSELMODRAFT_80130(GntII)
PPP112286128 112289173
GSLGasu_16260
SREPTSG_04838 PTSG_08664 PTSG_09901
GTTGUITHDRAFT_109364
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:6445358]
  Authors
Harpaz N, Schachter H.
  Title
Control of glycoprotein synthesis. Bovine colostrum UDP-N-acetylglucosamine:alpha-D-mannoside beta 2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase I. Separation from UDP-N-acetylglucosamine:alpha-D-mannoside beta 2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II, partial purification, and substrate specificity.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 255:4885-93 (1980)
Reference
2  [PMID:6452163]
  Authors
Mendicino J, Chandrasekaran EV, Anumula KR, Davila M.
  Title
Isolation and properties of alpha-D-mannose:beta-1,2-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase from trachea mucosa.
  Journal
Biochemistry 20:967-76 (1981)
DOI:10.1021/bi00507a050
Reference
3  [PMID:6457827]
  Authors
Oppenheimer CL, Eckhardt AE, Hill RL.
  Title
The nonidentity of porcine N-acetylglucosaminyltransferases I and II.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 256:11477-82 (1981)
Reference
4  [PMID:6366476]
  Authors
Schachter H, Narasimhan S, Gleeson P, Vella G.
  Title
Glycosyltransferases involved in elongation of N-glycosidically linked oligosaccharides of the complex or N-acetyllactosamine type.
  Journal
Methods Enzymol 98:98-134 (1983)
DOI:10.1016/0076-6879(83)98143-0
Reference
5  [PMID:2952645]
  Authors
Bendiak B, Schachter H
  Title
Control of glycoprotein synthesis. Kinetic mechanism, substrate specificity, and inhibition characteristics of UDP-N-acetylglucosamine:alpha-D-mannoside beta 1-2 N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II from rat liver.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 262:5784-90 (1987)
  Sequence
[rno:94273]
Reference
6  [PMID:2952644]
  Authors
Bendiak B, Schachter H.
  Title
Control of glycoprotein synthesis. Purification of UDP-N-acetylglucosamine:alpha-D-mannoside beta 1-2 N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II from rat liver.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 262:5775-83 (1987)
Reference
7  [PMID:7635144]
  Authors
Tan J, D'Agostaro AF, Bendiak B, Reck F, Sarkar M, Squire JA, Leong P, Schachter H
  Title
The human UDP-N-acetylglucosamine: alpha-6-D-mannoside-beta-1,2- N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II gene (MGAT2). Cloning of genomic DNA, localization to chromosome 14q21, expression in insect cells and purification of  the recombinant protein.
  Journal
Eur J Biochem 231:317-28 (1995)
DOI:10.1111/j.1432-1033.1995.0317e.x
  Sequence
[hsa:4247]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.4.1.143
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.4.1.143
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.4.1.143
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.4.1.143
CAS: 105913-04-0

DBGET integrated database retrieval system