KEGG   ENZYME: 2.4.2.63
Entry
EC 2.4.2.63                 Enzyme                                 
Name
EGF-domain serine xylosyltransferase;
POGLUT1 (gene name) (ambiguous);
rumi (gene name) (ambiguous)
Class
Transferases;
Glycosyltransferases;
Pentosyltransferases
Sysname
UDP-alpha-D-xylose:[protein with EGF-like domain]-L-serine O-beta-xylosyltransferase (configuration-inverting)
Reaction(IUBMB)
UDP-alpha-D-xylose + [protein with EGF-like domain]-L-serine = UDP + [protein with EGF-like domain]-3-O-(beta-D-xylosyl)-L-serine [RN:R05925]
Reaction(KEGG)
R05925(G)
Substrate
UDP-alpha-D-xylose [CPD:C00190];
[protein with EGF-like domain]-L-serine
Product
UDP [CPD:C00015];
[protein with EGF-like domain]-3-O-(beta-D-xylosyl)-L-serine
Comment
The enzyme, found in animals and insects, xylosylates at the serine in the C-X-S-X-P-C motif of epidermal growth factor-like (EGF-like) domains. The enzyme is bifunctional also being active with UDP-alpha-glucose as donor (EC 2.4.1.376, EGF-domain serine glucosyltransferase).
History
EC 2.4.2.63 created 2020
Orthology
K13667  EGF-domain serine glucosyl/xylosyltransferase
Genes
HSA56983(POGLUT1)
PTR460605(POGLUT1)
PPS100996033(POGLUT1)
GGO101148987(POGLUT1)
PON100442484(POGLUT1)
NLE100601138(POGLUT1)
HMH116466911(POGLUT1)
MCC712357(POGLUT1)
MCF102140463(POGLUT1)
MTHB126947747
MNI105470341(POGLUT1)
CSAB103228230(POGLUT1)
CATY105589726(POGLUT1)
PANU101020502(POGLUT1)
TGE112619466(POGLUT1)
MLEU105544623(POGLUT1)
RRO104657614(POGLUT1)
RBB108531821(POGLUT1)
TFN117083471(POGLUT1)
PTEH111543775(POGLUT1)
CANG105510726(POGLUT1)
CJC100392996(POGLUT1)
SBQ101028421(POGLUT1)
CIMI108296446(POGLUT1)
CSYR103254568(POGLUT1)
MMUR105879924(POGLUT1)
LCAT123630515(POGLUT1)
PCOQ105808319(POGLUT1)
OGA100964166(POGLUT1)
MMU224143(Poglut1)
MCAL110311390(Poglut1)
MPAH110329469(Poglut1)
RNO288091(Poglut1)
MCOC116085903(Poglut1)
ANU117718090(Poglut1)
MUN110555395(Poglut1)
CGE100760325(Poglut1)
MAUA101841266(Poglut1)
PROB127227163(Poglut1)
PLEU114701491(Poglut1)
MORG121461999(Poglut1)
MFOT126505845
AAMP119825319(Poglut1)
NGI103741939(Poglut1)
HGL101707033(Poglut1)
CPOC100736113(Poglut1)
CCAN109694532(Poglut1)
DORD105987916(Poglut1)
DSP122098547(Poglut1)
PLOP125351729(Poglut1)
NCAR124992920
MMMA107136291(Poglut1)
OCU100344082
OPI101534837(POGLUT1)
TUP102478881(POGLUT1)
GVR103598139(POGLUT1)
CFA487993(POGLUT1)
CLUD112677830(POGLUT1)
VVP112913459(POGLUT1)
VLG121471241(POGLUT1)
NPO129503622(POGLUT1)
AML100480912(POGLUT1)
UMR103678843(POGLUT1)
UAH113251857(POGLUT1)
UAR123784033(POGLUT1)
ELK111147444
LLV125097742
MPUF101674307(POGLUT1)
MNP132012204(POGLUT1)
MLK131825087(POGLUT1)
NVS122908531(POGLUT1)
ORO101386979(POGLUT1)
EJU114214817(POGLUT1)
ZCA113918644(POGLUT1)
MLX118007071(POGLUT1)
NSU110582449(POGLUT1)
LWW102742937(POGLUT1)
FCA101088101(POGLUT1)
PYU121036275(POGLUT1)
PCOO112849871(POGLUT1)
PBG122491471(POGLUT1)
LRUF124526775
PTG102972728(POGLUT1)
PPAD109266432(POGLUT1)
PUC125921780
AJU106968287
HHV120225967(POGLUT1)
BTA511862(POGLUT1)
BOM102277916(POGLUT1)
BIU109576903(POGLUT1)
BBUB102406475(POGLUT1)
BBIS104992473(POGLUT1)
CHX102191273(POGLUT1)
OAS101105708(POGLUT1)
BTAX128053862(POGLUT1)
ODA120871250(POGLUT1)
CCAD122445579(POGLUT1)
MBEZ129560291(POGLUT1)
SSC100525611(POGLUT1)
CFR102523608(POGLUT1)
CBAI105081589(POGLUT1)
CDK105090329(POGLUT1)
VPC102537660(POGLUT1)
BACU103003776(POGLUT1)
LVE103085383(POGLUT1)
OOR101279837(POGLUT1)
DLE111167187(POGLUT1)
PCAD102976502(POGLUT1)
PSIU116753361(POGLUT1)
NASI112413462(POGLUT1)
ECB100071030(POGLUT1)
EPZ103547415(POGLUT1)
EAI106823701(POGLUT1)
MYB102262926(POGLUT1)
MYD102752908(POGLUT1)
MMYO118676595(POGLUT1)
MLF102425666(POGLUT1)
MNA107527335(POGLUT1)
PKL118724329(POGLUT1)
EFUS103290710(POGLUT1)
HAI109388471(POGLUT1)
DRO112320557(POGLUT1)
SHON118986584(POGLUT1)
AJM119059192(POGLUT1)
PDIC114490862(POGLUT1)
PHAS123827490(POGLUT1)
MMF118617745(POGLUT1)
RFQ117013247(POGLUT1)
PPAM129069649(POGLUT1) 129082265
PALE102880714(POGLUT1)
PGIG120586655(POGLUT1)
PVP105302432(POGLUT1)
RAY107508364(POGLUT1)
MJV108392243(POGLUT1)
TOD119257496(POGLUT1)
SARA101537818(POGLUT1)
LAV100661725(POGLUT1)
TMU101351318
ETF101663934(POGLUT1)
DNM101426603(POGLUT1)
MDO100016192(POGLUT1)
GAS123239479(POGLUT1)
SHR100918363(POGLUT1)
AFZ127554103
PCW110208064(POGLUT1)
OAA103167158(POGLUT1)
GGA418455(POGLUT1)
PCOC116242023(POGLUT1)
MGP100541132(POGLUT1)
CJO107322048(POGLUT1)
TPAI128090969(POGLUT1)
LMUT125684857(POGLUT1)
NMEL110401460(POGLUT1)
APLA101800875(POGLUT1)
ACYG106039966(POGLUT1)
CATA118245015(POGLUT1)
AFUL116499011(POGLUT1)
TGU100217574(POGLUT1)
LSR110476510(POGLUT1)
SCAN103818416(POGLUT1)
PMOA120504041(POGLUT1)
OTC121344734(POGLUT1)
PRUF121360388(POGLUT1)
GFR102041454(POGLUT1)
FAB101814002(POGLUT1)
OMA130256574(POGLUT1)
PHI102100422(POGLUT1)
PMAJ107212428(POGLUT1)
CCAE111943579(POGLUT1)
CCW104689442(POGLUT1)
CBRC103613727(POGLUT1)
ETL114059604(POGLUT1)
ZAB102069592(POGLUT1)
ACHL103798995(POGLUT1)
SVG106857013(POGLUT1)
MMEA130588924(POGLUT1)
HRT120748895(POGLUT1)
FPG101919362(POGLUT1)
FCH102049145(POGLUT1)
CLV102092788(POGLUT1)
EGZ104123016(POGLUT1)
NNI104015008(POGLUT1)
PCRI104037160(POGLUT1)
PLET104614461(POGLUT1)
EHS104504040(POGLUT1)
PCAO104039437(POGLUT1)
ACUN113475980(POGLUT1)
TALA104358498(POGLUT1)
PADL103916889(POGLUT1)
AFOR103895007(POGLUT1)
ACHC115343537(POGLUT1)
HALD104317415(POGLUT1)
HLE104831819(POGLUT1)
AGEN126049023
GCL127029472
CCRI104154964(POGLUT1)
CSTI104555340(POGLUT1)
CMAC104473426(POGLUT1)
MUI104533748(POGLUT1)
BREG104629544(POGLUT1)
FGA104071060(POGLUT1)
GSTE104256770(POGLUT1)
LDI104352334(POGLUT1)
MNB103771390(POGLUT1)
OHA104337367(POGLUT1)
NNT104399575(POGLUT1)
SHAB115601512(POGLUT1)
DPUB104299528(POGLUT1)
PGUU104458130(POGLUT1)
ACAR104526605(POGLUT1)
CPEA104395775(POGLUT1)
CVF104290928(POGLUT1)
RTD128902032(POGLUT1)
CUCA104056026(POGLUT1)
TEO104370222(POGLUT1)
BRHI104488053(POGLUT1)
AAM106490712(POGLUT1)
AROW112974465(POGLUT1)
NPD112948253(POGLUT1)
TGT104577454(POGLUT1)
DNE112979297(POGLUT1)
SCAM104149203(POGLUT1)
ASN102370297(POGLUT1)
AMJ102567059(POGLUT1)
CPOO109324962(POGLUT1)
GGN109302342(POGLUT1)
PSS102453336(POGLUT1)
CMY102931530(POGLUT1)
CCAY125644773(POGLUT1)
DCC119841301(POGLUT1)
CPIC101932750(POGLUT1)
TST117888540(POGLUT1)
CABI116839124(POGLUT1)
MRV120404839(POGLUT1)
ACS100562217(poglut1)
ASAO132771952(POGLUT1)
PVT110088504(POGLUT1)
SUND121927149(POGLUT1)
PBI103059086(POGLUT1)
PMUR107289023(POGLUT1)
CTIG120303890(POGLUT1)
TSR106557375(POGLUT1)
PGUT117663818(POGLUT1)
APRI131200281(POGLUT1)
PTEX113436333(POGLUT1)
NSS113409744(POGLUT1)
VKO123029452(POGLUT1)
PMUA114595966(POGLUT1)
PRAF128412898(POGLUT1)
ZVI118085544(POGLUT1)
HCG128352495(POGLUT1)
GJA107117554(POGLUT1)
STOW125431847(POGLUT1)
EMC129325944(POGLUT1)
XLA108707382(poglut1.L) 446695(poglut1.S)
XTR493476(poglut1)
NPR108803675(POGLUT1)
RTEM120921634(POGLUT1)
BBUF120994300(POGLUT1)
BGAR122922824(POGLUT1)
MUO115470601(POGLUT1)
GSH117359209(POGLUT1)
DRE641495(poglut1)
SRX107739820 107742654(poglut1)
SANH107700102(poglut1)
SGH107552365 107552368 107588837(poglut1)
CCAR109083311 109093877
CAUA113044357
CGIB127949653
PTET122349514(poglut1)
LROH127170415(poglut1)
OMC131546047(poglut1)
PPRM120495527
RKG130087802
MAMB125272295(poglut1)
CIDE127514270
MASI127443718
TROS130555615(poglut1)
TDW130434204(poglut1)
MANU129444203(poglut1)
IPU108259071
IFU128602156(poglut1)
PHYP113537643(poglut1)
SMEO124377779(poglut1)
TFD113648659(poglut1)
TVC132839659(poglut1)
AMEX103033884(poglut1)
CMAO118798258(poglut1)
EEE113580326
CHAR105893299(poglut1)
TRU101073599(poglut1)
TFS130522169(poglut1)
TNGGSTEN00019585G001
LCO104937494(poglut1)
NCC104961748(poglut1)
TBEN117498987(poglut1)
CGOB115019011(poglut1)
PGEO117458282(poglut1)
GACU117546680(poglut1)
ELY117249764(poglut1)
EFO125885110(poglut1)
PLEP121962835(poglut1)
SLUC116044591(poglut1)
ECRA117939288(poglut1)
ESP116673834(poglut1)
PFLV114550792(poglut1)
GAT120820785(poglut1)
PPUG119222474(poglut1)
AFB129111879(poglut1)
CLUM117743228(poglut1)
MSAM119901475(poglut1)
SCHU122872262(poglut1)
CUD121506500(poglut1)
ALAT119015434(poglut1)
MZE101485624(poglut1)
ONL100701894 109196814
OAU116321027(poglut1)
OLA101164781(poglut1)
OML112160080(poglut1)
XMA102235605(poglut1)
XCO114140207(poglut1)
XHE116715917(poglut1)
PRET103476691(poglut1)
PFOR103156859(poglut1)
PLAI106935503(poglut1)
PMEI106930358(poglut1)
GAF122827302(poglut1)
CVG107086895(poglut1)
CTUL119790353(poglut1)
GMU124861651(poglut1)
NFU107381039(poglut1)
KMR108245685(poglut1)
ALIM106519172(poglut1)
NWH119428681(poglut1)
AOCE111566550(poglut1)
MCEP125000800(poglut1)
CSEM103389764(poglut1)
POV109646568(poglut1)
SSEN122783841(poglut1)
HHIP117774754(poglut1)
HSP118103255(poglut1)
LCF108900589
SDU111222664(poglut1)
SLAL111645992(poglut1)
XGL120797979(poglut1)
HCQ109510428(poglut1)
SSCV125988145
SBIA133509889(poglut1)
PEE133410533(poglut1)
PTAO133484061(poglut1)
BPEC110153299(poglut1)
MALB109955765(poglut1)
BSPL114848730(poglut1)
SJO128354190(poglut1)
SASA106574542(poglut1)
STRU115196125(poglut1)
OTW112266428(poglut1)
OMY110495774(poglut1)
OGO124010602(poglut1)
ONE115129773(poglut1)
OKI109879428(poglut1)
OKE118363831(poglut1) 118370267
SALP111953666(poglut1) 111971149
SNH120050498(poglut1)
CCLU121559251(poglut1)
ELS105019877(poglut1)
SFM108937696(poglut1)
PKI111841189(poglut1)
AANG118222368(poglut1)
LOC102682938(poglut1)
PSPA121320912 121327858
ARUT117406369 117406601
PSEX120522966(poglut1)
LCM102351249(POGLUT1)
CMK103190449(poglut1)
RTP109911835(poglut1)
CPLA122560311(poglut1)
HOC132823018(poglut1)
LERI129707348(poglut1)
PMRN116952240(POGLUT1)
LRJ133355521(POGLUT1) 133355555
BFO118415884
BBEL109470814
CIN100184131
SCLV120330062
SPU577218
LPIC129256537 129256538
APLC110988715
AJC117103889
DMEDmel_CG31139(CG31139) Dmel_CG31152(rumi)
DER6554883
DSE6607494 6607495
DSIDsimw501_GD18424(Dsim_GD18424) Dsimw501_GD18425(Dsim_GD18425)
DYADyak_GE24006
DAN6501062
DSR110177291 110177292
DPO4800928 6896966
DPE6587777 6587843
DMN108156655 108156657
DWI6646867 6646868
DGR6567946
DMODmoj_GI10779
DAZ108620940
DNV108659291
DHE111599985
CCAT101456689
BOD106616254
BDR105231804
RZE108365540 108365541 108370983
TDA119679427 119680127
MDE101888953 131806781
SCAC106095710
LCQ111679679
LSQ119599582
GFS119641955
ECOE129938667
HIS119660306
AGA4576887
ACOZ120948660
AARA120897451
AMER121588482
ASTE118508364
AFUN125766557
AMOU128309356
AALI118458947
AAG5574413
AALB109419219
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ013394
CPII120426826
CNS116339754
BCOO119077890
ACER107993295
ALAB122710882
ADR102671739
AFLR100869271
BIM100741194
BBIF117212917
BVK117233701
BVAN117158981
BTER100647386
BAFF126926539
BPYO122571304
BPAS132908853
FVI122534046
CCAL108626989
OBB114880443
MGEN117217408
NMEA116426311
CGIG122401010
SOC105198301
MPHA105835701
AEC105151122
ACEP105619866
PBAR105424385
VEM105566276
HST105190365
DQU106744914
CFO105255412
FEX115241862
LHU105675701
PGC109858215
OBO105286123
PCF106788604
PFUC122522007
VPS122636567
VCRB124432305
CSOL105364958
LHT122502888
LBD127282602
MDL103577459
CGLO123263457
FAS105271343
DAM107036734
AGIF122860918
CINS118074356
VCAN122417945
CCIN107271816
DSM124404462
NPT124210990
NFB124174693
NLO107223947
NVG124296926
TCA657023
DPA109534702
SOY115889520
AGRG126740472
CSET123311794
AGB108910951
LDC111515105
NVL108563144
APLN108741150
PPYR116171266
OTU111424958
BMOR101746748
BMAN114247988
MSEX115451419
DPLKGM_204317
BANY112051421
MJU123864316
NIQ126778771
VCD124537024
MCIX123664389
PMAC106712461
PPOT106111052
PXU106117029
PRAP111004054
PBX123717886
PNAP125061904
ZCE119829988
CCRC123701833
LSIN126971278
HAW110370875
HZE124636764
TNL113492711 113507129
SLIU111353427
OFU114360538
PXY105388550
PGW126381800
CFEL113370866 113370868 113371601
CCRN123306131
API100161314
DNX107167867
AGS114121796
RMD113560337
ACOO126839315
DVT126903171
BTAB109038780
DCI108254559 113473964
CLEC106671962
HHAL106688258
NLU111053727
HVI124369239
MQU128997977
PHUPhum_PHUM609790
ZNE110830225
CSEC111873166
SGRE126299250
IEL124170836
FCD110851414
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_305151
DMK116920852 123466486
DPZ124337049
PVM113830472
PJA122265579
PCHN125043027
PMOO119585388 119585392
PCLA123768255
CQD128684761
PTRU123516009
ESN127003743
HAZT108673384
EAF111696558
LSM121114612
TCF131892669
PPOI119095389 119111021
DSV119450186
RSAN119383389
RMP119170362
VDE111243422
VJA111260713
TUT107372260
DPTE113798026
DFR124494145
CSCU111623380
PTEP107452840
UDV129219395
SDM118179673
LPOL106473417
PMEO129594268
TSPTsp_12313
HROHELRODRAFT_103469
LGILOTGIDRAFT_225910
PVUL126828806
PCAN112572636
BGT106054990
GAE121368096
HRF124146556
HRJ124280208
CRG105327429 117686636
CVN111105932 111106423
CANU128158885
OED125657098
MYI110449580
PMAX117330662
MCAF127722829
MMER123529349
RPHI132724668
DPOL127880915
OBI106870958
OSN115212369
LAK106160124 106164609
NVE116616778 5506266
EPA110245281
ATEN116296167
AMIL114969502
PDAM113664486
SPIS111333788
DGT114521987
XEN124434882
HMG100206611
HSY130625013
TADTRIADDRAFT_18924
AQU100638708
CRECHLRE_07g344500v5 CHLRE_08g367750v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_98596
APROF751_5515
CCPCHC_T00008884001
PNOSNOG_12132
PTEPTT_09542
BZECOCCADRAFT_3545
BSCCOCSADRAFT_187637
BORCOCMIDRAFT_110047
AALTCC77DRAFT_1028215
SMINv1.2.002892.t1(symbB.v1.2.002892.t1) v1.2.004773.t1(symbB.v1.2.004773.t1)
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_227650 EMIHUDRAFT_242134 EMIHUDRAFT_249850 EMIHUDRAFT_252748 EMIHUDRAFT_441372 EMIHUDRAFT_79465
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:28775322]
  Authors
Li Z, Fischer M, Satkunarajah M, Zhou D, Withers SG, Rini JM
  Title
Structural basis of Notch O-glucosylation and O-xylosylation by mammalian protein-O-glucosyltransferase 1 (POGLUT1).
  Journal
Nat Commun 8:185 (2017)
DOI:10.1038/s41467-017-00255-7
  Sequence
[hsa:56983]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.4.2.63
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.4.2.63
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.4.2.63
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.4.2.63

DBGET integrated database retrieval system