KEGG   ENZYME: 2.9.1.2
Entry
EC 2.9.1.2                  Enzyme                                 
Name
O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNASec:L-selenocysteinyl-tRNA synthase;
MMPSepSecS;
SepSecS;
SLA/LP;
O-phosphoseryl-tRNA:selenocysteinyl-tRNA synthase;
O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNA:L-selenocysteinyl-tRNA synthase
Class
Transferases;
Transferring selenium-containing groups;
Selenotransferases
Sysname
selenophosphate:O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNASec selenium transferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNASec + selenophosphate + H2O = L-selenocysteinyl-tRNASec + 2 phosphate [RN:R08224]
Reaction(KEGG)
R08224
Substrate
O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNASec;
selenophosphate [CPD:C05172];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
L-selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) [CPD:C06482];
phosphate [CPD:C00009]
Comment
A pyridoxal-phosphate protein [4]. In archaea and eukarya selenocysteine formation is achieved by a two-step process: EC 2.7.1.164 (O-phosphoseryl-tRNASec kinase) phosphorylates the endogenous L-seryl-tRNASec to O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNASec, and then this misacylated amino acid-tRNA species is converted to L-selenocysteinyl-tRNASec by Sep-tRNA:Sec-tRNA synthase.
History
EC 2.9.1.2 created 2009, modified 2014
Pathway
ec00450  Selenocompound metabolism
ec00970  Aminoacyl-tRNA biosynthesis
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K03341  O-phospho-L-seryl-tRNASec:L-selenocysteinyl-tRNA synthase
Genes
HSA51091(SEPSECS)
PTR461145(SEPSECS)
PPS100992368(SEPSECS)
GGO101136598(SEPSECS)
PON100172631(SEPSECS)
NLE100591591(SEPSECS)
HMH116456593(SEPSECS)
MCC693433(SEPSECS)
MCF102132029(SEPSECS)
MTHB126954800
MNI105487834(SEPSECS)
CSAB103246272(SEPSECS)
CATY105578991(SEPSECS)
PANU101009849(SEPSECS)
TGE112625430(SEPSECS)
MLEU105530976(SEPSECS)
RRO104662083(SEPSECS)
RBB108526004(SEPSECS)
TFN117085220(SEPSECS)
PTEH111549840(SEPSECS)
CANG105507229(SEPSECS)
CJC100409581(SEPSECS)
SBQ101048101(SEPSECS)
CIMI108296045(SEPSECS)
CSYR103261859(SEPSECS)
MMUR105856049(SEPSECS)
LCAT123637340(SEPSECS)
PCOQ105826247(SEPSECS)
OGA100967208(SEPSECS)
MMU211006(Sepsecs)
MCAL110294626(Sepsecs)
MPAH110330681(Sepsecs)
RNO679383(Sepsecs)
MCOC116070837(Sepsecs)
ANU117713040(Sepsecs)
MUN110561359(Sepsecs)
CGE100768289(Sepsecs)
MAUA101844273(Sepsecs)
PROB127213619(Sepsecs)
PLEU114690898(Sepsecs)
MORG121442288(Sepsecs)
MFOT126506337
AAMP119806647(Sepsecs)
NGI103737508(Sepsecs)
HGL101700995(Sepsecs)
CPOC100718201(Sepsecs)
CCAN109700381(Sepsecs)
DORD105980354(Sepsecs)
DSP122104070(Sepsecs)
PLOP125365046(Sepsecs)
NCAR124995121
MMMA107139159(Sepsecs)
OCU100349983
OPI101530083(SEPSECS)
TUP102475263(SEPSECS)
GVR103605816(SEPSECS)
CFA488852(SEPSECS)
CLUD112653248(SEPSECS)
VVP112918982(SEPSECS)
VLG121489450(SEPSECS)
NPO129510462(SEPSECS)
AML100472220(SEPSECS)
UMR103658375(SEPSECS)
UAH113266753(SEPSECS)
UAR123775813(SEPSECS)
ELK111148868 111149021
LLV125093596
MPUF101688017(SEPSECS)
MNP132005108(SEPSECS)
MLK131825257(SEPSECS)
NVS122890134(SEPSECS)
ORO101365917(SEPSECS)
EJU114198271(SEPSECS)
ZCA113924979(SEPSECS)
MLX118010653(SEPSECS)
NSU110571306(SEPSECS)
LWW102743853(SEPSECS)
FCA101081043(SEPSECS)
PYU121037369(SEPSECS)
PCOO112858588(SEPSECS)
PBG122478989(SEPSECS)
PVIV125164165(SEPSECS)
LRUF124520359
PTG102960465(SEPSECS)
PPAD109269590(SEPSECS)
PUC125922683
AJU106975108
HHV120234707(SEPSECS)
BTA518874(SEPSECS)
BOM102277118(SEPSECS)
BIU109560372(SEPSECS)
BBUB102414475(SEPSECS)
BBIS104988564(SEPSECS)
CHX102170038(SEPSECS)
OAS101105573(SEPSECS)
BTAX128049900(SEPSECS)
ODA120861992(SEPSECS)
CCAD122422194(SEPSECS)
MBEZ129561852(SEPSECS)
SSC100622027(SEPSECS)
CFR102508284(SEPSECS)
CBAI105075290(SEPSECS)
CDK105098366(SEPSECS)
VPC102525456(SEPSECS)
BACU103004348(SEPSECS)
BMUS118895609(SEPSECS)
LVE103075038(SEPSECS)
OOR101271241(SEPSECS)
DLE111170950(SEPSECS)
PCAD102988228(SEPSECS)
PSIU116754693(SEPSECS)
NASI112400031(SEPSECS)
ECB100067546(SEPSECS)
EPZ103556046(SEPSECS)
EAI106840428(SEPSECS)
MYB102249462(SEPSECS)
MYD102770020(SEPSECS)
MMYO118667289(SEPSECS)
MLF102443109(SEPSECS)
PKL118708180(SEPSECS)
EFUS103284880(SEPSECS)
MNA107541231(SEPSECS)
DRO112316735(SEPSECS)
SHON118986128(SEPSECS)
AJM119056915(SEPSECS)
PDIC114493379(SEPSECS)
PHAS123815775(SEPSECS)
MMF118615772(SEPSECS)
PPAM129077559(SEPSECS)
HAI109382715(SEPSECS)
RFQ117022261(SEPSECS)
PALE102878761(SEPSECS)
PGIG120582772(SEPSECS)
PVP105295571(SEPSECS)
RAY107515716(SEPSECS)
MJV108393715(SEPSECS)
TOD119261306(SEPSECS)
SARA101557056(SEPSECS)
SETR126032343(SEPSECS)
LAV100655833(SEPSECS)
TMU101361256
ETF101652721(SEPSECS)
DNM101438718(SEPSECS)
MDO100011061(SEPSECS)
GAS123251321(SEPSECS)
SHR100929347(SEPSECS)
AFZ127539703
PCW110212398(SEPSECS)
OAA100083170(SEPSECS)
GGA422808(SEPSECS)
PCOC116225834(SEPSECS)
MGP100541247(SEPSECS)
CJO107313946(SEPSECS)
TPAI128080341(SEPSECS)
LMUT125691986(SEPSECS)
NMEL110397540(SEPSECS)
APLA101805269(SEPSECS)
ACYG106035860(SEPSECS)
CATA118248318(SEPSECS)
AFUL116488821(SEPSECS)
TGU100229507(SEPSECS)
LSR110484007(SEPSECS)
SCAN103826150(SEPSECS)
PMOA120497472(SEPSECS)
OTC121335209(SEPSECS)
PRUF121348786(SEPSECS)
GFR102035661(SEPSECS)
FAB101807497(SEPSECS)
OMA130252121(SEPSECS)
PHI102111984(SEPSECS)
PMAJ107202971(SEPSECS)
CCAE111928137(SEPSECS)
CCW104690699(SEPSECS)
CBRC103625659(SEPSECS)
ETL114057292(SEPSECS)
ZAB102064686(SEPSECS)
ZLE135447098(SEPSECS)
ACHL103800431(SEPSECS)
SVG106862472(SEPSECS)
MMEA130572986(SEPSECS)
HRT120753236(SEPSECS)
FPG101923091(SEPSECS)
FCH102046928(SEPSECS)
CLV102084644(SEPSECS)
EGZ104134470(SEPSECS)
NNI104021073(SEPSECS)
PCRI104024817(SEPSECS)
PLET104617465(SEPSECS)
EHS104515195(SEPSECS)
PCAO104050673(SEPSECS)
ACUN113479019(SEPSECS)
TALA104364276(SEPSECS)
PADL103913402(SEPSECS)
AFOR103893262(SEPSECS)
ACHC115343337(SEPSECS)
HALD104310887(SEPSECS)
HLE104837641(SEPSECS)
AGEN126036106
GCL127016015
CCRI104166631(SEPSECS)
CSTI104557777
CMAC104480353(SEPSECS)
MUI104541264(SEPSECS)
BREG104634232(SEPSECS)
FGA104083325(SEPSECS)
GSTE104260484(SEPSECS)
LDI104347869(SEPSECS)
OHA104329241(SEPSECS)
NNT104408961(SEPSECS)
SHAB115610607(SEPSECS)
DPUB104304198(SEPSECS)
PGUU104458339(SEPSECS)
CPEA104397353(SEPSECS)
AVIT104272730(SEPSECS)
CVF104288803(SEPSECS)
RTD128910582(SEPSECS)
CUCA104063299(SEPSECS)
TEO104379921(SEPSECS)
BRHI104502113(SEPSECS)
AAM106498743(SEPSECS)
AROW112968644(SEPSECS)
NPD112945939(SEPSECS)
TGT104575540(SEPSECS)
DNE112995473(SEPSECS)
SCAM104143117(SEPSECS)
ASN102371649(SEPSECS)
AMJ102573860(SEPSECS)
CPOO109322251(SEPSECS)
GGN109303978(SEPSECS)
PSS102445712(SEPSECS)
CMY102944820(SEPSECS)
CCAY125636105(SEPSECS)
DCC119854428(SEPSECS)
CPIC101948154(SEPSECS)
TST117878447(SEPSECS)
CABI116840166(SEPSECS)
MRV120407127(SEPSECS)
ACS100565997(sepsecs)
ASAO132776341(SEPSECS)
PVT110072255(SEPSECS)
SUND121931334(SEPSECS)
PBI103065916(SEPSECS)
PMUR107297774(SEPSECS)
CTIG120316206(SEPSECS)
PGUT117670822(SEPSECS)
APRI131203521(SEPSECS)
PTEX113435747(SEPSECS)
NSS113424018(SEPSECS)
VKO123017093(SEPSECS)
PMUA114603934(SEPSECS)
PRAF128421546(SEPSECS)
ZVI118083749(SEPSECS)
HCG128328282(SEPSECS)
GJA107115130(SEPSECS)
STOW125440225(SEPSECS)
EMC129343240(SEPSECS)
XLA100101304(sepsecs.L)
XTR448354(sepsecs)
NPR108801339(SEPSECS)
RTEM120924300(SEPSECS)
BBUF120990298(SEPSECS)
BGAR122940140(SEPSECS)
MUO115461447(SEPSECS)
GSH117362226(SEPSECS)
DRE393123(sepsecs)
SRX107709093(sepsecs) 107728650
SANH107675416 107691835
SGH107559948 107601169
CCAR109070758(sepsecs)
CAUA113051710(sepsecs)
CGIB128016446
PTET122348366(sepsecs)
LROH127167613(sepsecs)
OMC131544928(sepsecs)
PPRM120477414
RKG130090456(sepsecs)
MAMB125265221(sepsecs)
CIDE127515595
MASI127419823 127450929
TROS130552409(sepsecs)
TDW130418984(sepsecs)
MANU129449925(sepsecs)
IPU108267743
IFU128609990(sepsecs)
PHYP113539861(sepsecs)
SMEO124388050(sepsecs)
TFD113657320(sepsecs)
TVC132848563(sepsecs)
TRN134311534(sepsecs)
AMEX103040362(sepsecs)
CMAO118825604(sepsecs)
EEE113577327(sepsecs)
CHAR105908825(sepsecs)
TRU101064634(sepsecs)
TFS130522078(sepsecs)
TNGGSTEN00021373G001
LCO104935794(sepsecs)
NCC104966101(sepsecs)
TBEN117487830 117487934(sepsecs)
CGOB115023943(sepsecs)
PGEO117463900(sepsecs)
GACU117554260(sepsecs)
EMAC134876113(sepsecs)
ELY117246486(sepsecs)
EFO125883556(sepsecs)
PLEP121961782(sepsecs)
SLUC116039884(sepsecs)
ECRA117962159(sepsecs)
ESP116686580(sepsecs)
PFLV114545887(sepsecs)
GAT120822038(sepsecs)
PPUG119223372(sepsecs)
AFB129093620(sepsecs)
CLUM117747965(sepsecs)
PSWI130211976(sepsecs)
MSAM119912347(sepsecs)
SCHU122870070(sepsecs)
CUD121504686(sepsecs)
ALAT119027346(sepsecs)
MZE101474696(sepsecs)
ONL100691589(sepsecs)
OAU116332916(sepsecs)
OLA101167574(sepsecs)
OML112156221(sepsecs)
CSAI133420047(sepsecs)
XMA102216650(sepsecs)
XCO114157547(sepsecs)
XHE116732110(sepsecs)
PRET103480697(sepsecs)
PFOR103143405(sepsecs)
PLAI106946580(sepsecs)
PMEI106929293(sepsecs)
GAF122820347(sepsecs)
PPRL129373249(sepsecs)
CVG107086389(sepsecs)
CTUL119776125(sepsecs)
GMU124880705(sepsecs)
NFU107377078(sepsecs)
KMR108234877(sepsecs)
ALIM106514863(sepsecs)
NWH119409000(sepsecs)
AOCE111573591(sepsecs)
MCEP125019753
CSEM103390481(sepsecs)
POV109634722
SSEN122766677(sepsecs)
HHIP117779365(sepsecs)
HSP118102583(sepsecs)
PPLT128430533(sepsecs)
SMAU118291141(sepsecs)
LCF108892801
SDU111231632(sepsecs)
SLAL111649889(sepsecs)
XGL120797451(sepsecs)
HCQ109507047(sepsecs)
SSCV125978433
SBIA133494796(sepsecs)
PEE133397946(sepsecs)
PTAO133472663(sepsecs)
BPEC110159356(sepsecs)
MALB109974271(sepsecs)
BSPL114868509(sepsecs)
SJO128384279(sepsecs)
SASA106609074(sepsecs)
STRU115198625(sepsecs)
OTW112214484(sepsecs)
OMY110500323(sepsecs)
OGO124014110(sepsecs)
ONE115133299(sepsecs)
OKI109896839(sepsecs)
OKE118392242(sepsecs)
SALP111951720(sepsecs)
SNH120030201 120049829(sepsecs)
CCLU121571239(sepsecs)
ELS105030660(sepsecs)
SFM108938692(sepsecs)
PKI111854410(sepsecs)
AANG118231100(sepsecs)
LOC102697287(sepsecs)
PSPA121329705
ARUT117408397(sepsecs)
PSEX120527782(sepsecs)
LCM102364035(SEPSECS)
CMK103175827(sepsecs)
RTP109932554
CPLA122551599(sepsecs)
HOC132815847(sepsecs)
LERI129698812(sepsecs)
PMRN116944667(SEPSECS)
LRJ133340474(SEPSECS)
BFO118412812
BBEL109478495
CIN100178161
SCLV120331199
SPU575747
LPIC129268438
APLC110975396
AJC117103815
SKO100373943
DMEDmel_CG1427(SecS)
DER6552736
DSE6613983
DSIDsimw501_GD29559(Dsim_GD29559)
DYADyak_GE10142
DSR110187768
DPO6897434
DPE6588128
DMN108156354
DGR6567447
DMODmoj_GI10237
DAZ108620915
DNV108659255
DHE111604948
DVI6633164
CCAT101462139
BOD106622963
BDR105230465
RZE108372754
AOQ129246859
TDA119684829
MDE101888931
SCAC106081885
LCQ111687683
LSQ119600560
GFS119641813
ECOE129938969
CLON129609135
AGA1274185
ACOZ120952641
AARA120897245
AMER121589663
ASTE118504300
AFUN125762914
AMOU128297924
AALI118459973
AAG5564663
AALB115266942
ASUA134226246
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ008918
CPII120419257
BCOO119075171
AME552745
ACER107997996
ALAB122713699
ADR102677090
AFLR100864019
BIM100746242
BBIF117209758
BVK117238622
BVAN117164368
BTER100642620
BAFF126924085
BPYO122575629
BPAS132911646
FVI122534168
CCAL108631864
OBB114876768
OLG117604083
MGEN117219516
NMEA116431474
CGIG122405477
SOC105201120
MPHA105830784
AEC105151672
ACEP105621156
PBAR105428247
VEM105561382
HST105189511
DQU106743002
CFO105249069
FEX115246301
LHU105674749
PGC109853538
OBO105275193
PCF106788873
PFUC122516928
VPS122627979
VCRB124422447
VVE124947461
LHT122502340
LBD127289838
MDL103573793
CGLO123266309
FAS105265502
DAM107048785
AGIF122849489
CINS118069214
VCAN122406971
CCIN107265941
DSM124407290
NPT124215616
NFB124179083
NLO107227751
NVG124301586
AROA105688357
NVL108565896
PPYR116163514
OTU111416409
CCRN123305013
API100160680
DNX107161826
AGS114122897
RMD113552949
ACOO126833329
BTAB109035121
DCI103517483
CLEC106664722
HHAL106685334
NLU111044384 120350850
HVI124353233 124374239
MQU128983752
PHUPhum_PHUM227520
FOC113205463
TPAL117646731
ZNE110828214
CSEC111867284
SGRE126354292
BROR134530073
IEL124155366
FCD110856771
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_301202
DMK116921475
DPZ124319334 124336673
PVM113807133 113811883
PJA122264188
PCHN125027115
PMOO119597397
HAME121857509
PCLA123764148
CQD128703027
PTRU123500122
ESN127004557
MNZ135220533
HAZT108674145
EAF111711942
LSM121129397
TCF131880055
PPOI119112680
DSV119457897
RSAN125756119
RMP119167145
VDE111248210
VJA111272078
TUT112539241
CSCU111630826
PTEP107448831
ABRU129965934
UDV129223342
SDM118187254
LPOL106473749
PMEO129588240
CELCELE_D1054.13(secs-1)
CBRCBG_09712(Cbr-secs-1)
CRQGCK72_016506
BMYBM_BM14816(Bma-secs-1)
LOALOAG_02132
TSPTsp_04124
HROHELRODRAFT_107172
LGILOTGIDRAFT_143936
PVUL126814775
GAE121382783
HRF124149173
HRJ124271666
CRG105326081
CVN111133774
CANU128181995
OED125659696
MYI110462366
PMAX117339385
MCAF127732966
MMER123547356
RPHI132725038
DPOL127858424
MAEA128212519
OBI106882424
OSN115229226
LJP135468216
LAK106174126 106175914
SMMSmp_164050
SHXMS3_00008265
OVIT265_06515
EGLEGR_06833
LLON135489037
NVE5503367
EPA110235899
ATEN116295732
ADF107338739
AMIL114958096
PDAM113683323
SPIS111331991
DGT114536075
XEN124445017
HMG100210985
HSY130645354
RES135696408
TADTRIADDRAFT_50605
AQU100641076
CRECHLRE_12g547750v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_66969
MNGMNEG_0856
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_11877
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_19872
OLUOSTLU_35440
OTAOT_ostta07g04600
BPGBathy17g02290
MISMICPUN_56124(SEPSECS)
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_16680(JGI:MicpuC2_16680)
CMECYME_CME158C
GSLGasu_01910
SREPTSG_08006
DDIDDB_G0280197(sepsecs)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_149505
DFADFA_01728(sepsecs)
ACANACA1_009920
PFAPF3D7_1205100
PFDPFDG_03628
PFHPFHG_04435
PREIPRSY57_1204400
PGABPGSY75_1205100
PYOPY17X_0606400
PCBPCHAS_0605600
PBEPBANKA_0603800
PVVPVVCY_0600420
PKNPKNH_1304800
PVXPVX_084285
PCYPCYB_131360
PMALPMUG01_13015100(SEPSECS)
PRELPRELSG_1303900(SEPSECS)
TGOTGME49_315170
TETTTHERM_00703650
PTMGSPATT00003110001
SMINv1.2.006611.t1(symbB.v1.2.006611.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_26649
FCYFRACYDRAFT_223936
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_262555
AAFAURANDRAFT_53975
PIFPITG_21006
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_496419
SPARSPRG_03891
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_365767 EMIHUDRAFT_428330(SLA1) EMIHUDRAFT_452696
GTTGUITHDRAFT_147508
TBRTb11.01.4640
TBGTbgDal_XI14540
TCR506389.60 507483.80
LMALMJF_09_0950
LIFLINJ_09_1000
LDOLDBPK_091000
LMILMXM_09_0950
LBZLBRM_09_1000
LPANLPMP_090950
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_60240
MJAMJ_0610
MFEMefer_0221
MVUMetvu_0458
MFSMFS40622_1589
MIFMetin_0661
MJHJH146_0832
MESGMLAUSG7_1606(spcS)
MESAMLASG1_1065(spcS)
MIGMetig_1277
MMPMMP0595
MMQMmarC5_1011
MMXMmarC6_0297
MMZMmarC7_1617
MMDGYY_03500
MMAKMMKA1_06440(spcS)
MMAOMMOS7_06390(spcS)
MMADMMJJ_03890(spcS)
MAEMaeo_0553
MVNMevan_1467
MVOMvol_0257
MOKMetok_1366
METFCFE53_00610(spcS)
MKAMK0672
LOKILokiarch_10080(spcS)
LOBNEF87_001814
PSYTDSAG12_00152(spcS)
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:19608919]
  Authors
Palioura S, Sherrer RL, Steitz TA, Soll D, Simonovic M
  Title
The human SepSecS-tRNASec complex reveals the mechanism of selenocysteine formation.
  Journal
Science 325:321-5 (2009)
DOI:10.1126/science.1173755
  Sequence
[hsa:51091]
Reference
2  [PMID:18158303]
  Authors
Araiso Y, Palioura S, Ishitani R, Sherrer RL, O'Donoghue P, Yuan J, Oshikane H, Domae N, Defranco J, Soll D, Nureki O
  Title
Structural insights into RNA-dependent eukaryal and archaeal selenocysteine formation.
  Journal
Nucleic Acids Res 36:1187-99 (2008)
DOI:10.1093/nar/gkm1122
  Sequence
[mmp:MMP0595]
Reference
3  [PMID:19279205]
  Authors
Aeby E, Palioura S, Pusnik M, Marazzi J, Lieberman A, Ullu E, Soll D, Schneider A
  Title
The canonical pathway for selenocysteine insertion is dispensable in Trypanosomes.
  Journal
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 106:5088-92 (2009)
DOI:10.1073/pnas.0901575106
Reference
4  [PMID:17142313]
  Authors
Yuan J, Palioura S, Salazar JC, Su D, O'Donoghue P, Hohn MJ, Cardoso AM, Whitman WB, Soll D
  Title
RNA-dependent conversion of phosphoserine forms selenocysteine in eukaryotes and  archaea.
  Journal
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 103:18923-7 (2006)
DOI:10.1073/pnas.0609703104
  Sequence
[hsa:51091] [mmp:MMP0595] [mja:MJ_0610]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.9.1.2
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.9.1.2
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.9.1.2
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.9.1.2

DBGET integrated database retrieval system