KEGG   ENZYME: 3.1.8.1
Entry
EC 3.1.8.1                  Enzyme                                 
Name
aryldialkylphosphatase;
organophosphate hydrolase;
paraoxonase;
A-esterase;
aryltriphosphatase;
organophosphate esterase;
esterase B1;
esterase E4;
paraoxon esterase;
pirimiphos-methyloxon esterase;
OPA anhydrase (ambiguous);
organophosphorus hydrolase;
phosphotriesterase;
paraoxon hydrolase;
OPH;
organophosphorus acid anhydrase
Class
Hydrolases;
Acting on ester bonds;
Phosphoric-triester hydrolases
Sysname
aryltriphosphate dialkylphosphohydrolase
Reaction(IUBMB)
an aryl dialkyl phosphate + H2O = dialkyl phosphate + an aryl alcohol [RN:R03979]
Reaction(KEGG)
R03979 > R05548;
(other) R05421
Substrate
aryl dialkyl phosphate [CPD:C03254];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
dialkyl phosphate [CPD:C02534];
phenol [CPD:C15584]
Comment
Acts on organophosphorus compounds (such as paraoxon) including esters of phosphonic and phosphinic acids. Inhibited by chelating agents; requires divalent cations for activity. Previously regarded as identical with EC 3.1.1.2 arylesterase.
History
EC 3.1.8.1 created 1989
Pathway
ec00627  Aminobenzoate degradation
ec01120  Microbial metabolism in diverse environments
Orthology
K01045  arylesterase / paraoxonase
Genes
HSA5444(PON1) 5445(PON2) 5446(PON3)
PTR463547(PON1) 463548(PON3) 463549(PON2)
PPS100971627(PON1) 100971959(PON3) 100972315(PON2)
GGO101146649(PON1) 101147009(PON3) 101147360(PON2)
PON100436262(PON3) 100436640(PON1) 100437018(PON2)
NLE100602768(PON1) 100603110(PON3) 100603799(PON2)
HMH116813929(PON2) 116813952(PON3) 116813968(PON1)
MCC699107(PON2) 699236(PON3) 699355(PON1)
MCF102119827(PON2) 102120476(PON3) 102121098(PON1)
MTHB126949934 126949935 126949936
MNI105475535(PON1) 105475536(PON3) 105475537(PON2)
CSAB103226525(PON3) 103226526(PON2) 103226528(PON1)
CATY105592193(PON1) 105592194(PON3) 105592195(PON2)
PANU101002432(PON2) 101003014(PON3) 101003347(PON1)
TGE112620240(PON3) 112620241(PON2) 112620242(PON1)
MLEU105535568(PON1) 105535569(PON3) 105535600(PON2)
RRO104656585(PON1) 104656587(PON3) 104656588(PON2)
RBB108513529(PON2) 108513530(PON3) 108513531(PON1)
TFN117073771(PON1) 117073773(PON3) 117073774(PON2)
PTEH111552394(PON2) 111552395(PON3) 111552396(PON1)
CANG105521059(PON1) 105521060(PON3) 105521061(PON2)
CJC100407939(PON2) 100408549(PON3) 100408915(PON1)
SBQ101047829(PON3) 101048148(PON2) 101048681(PON1)
CIMI108301842(PON1) 108301843(PON2) 108301844(PON3)
CSYR103254947(PON1) 103260954(PON2) 103265877(PON3)
MMUR105867256(PON1) 105867257(PON2) 105867258(PON3)
LCAT123647234(PON1) 123647235(PON3) 123647771(PON2)
PCOQ105813114(PON1) 105813129(PON3) 105813140(PON2)
OGA100957793(PON1) 100958123(PON3) 100958437(PON2)
MMU18979(Pon1) 269823(Pon3) 330260(Pon2)
MCAL110296021(Pon2) 110296115(Pon3) 110296505(Pon1)
MPAH110315074(Pon2) 110315089(Pon3) 110316677(Pon1)
RNO296851(Pon2) 312086(Pon3) 84024(Pon1)
MCOC116098550(Pon2) 116098551(Pon1) 116098552(Pon3)
ANU117720547(Pon1) 117720632(Pon2) 117720633(Pon3)
MUN110559637(Pon3) 110559638(Pon1) 110559640(Pon2)
CGE100762244(Pon1) 100762539(Pon2) 100762826(Pon3)
MAUA101828756(Pon1) 101829028(Pon3) 101829288(Pon2)
PROB127216467(Pon2) 127216468(Pon1) 127216469(Pon3)
PLEU114693449(Pon1) 114693450(Pon3) 114693451(Pon2)
MORG121463366(Pon2) 121463389(Pon1) 121463438(Pon3)
MFOT126489517 126489518 126489520
AAMP119806644(Pon2) 119807888(Pon3) 119808400(Pon1)
NGI103725227(Pon3) 103725228(Pon2) 103725260(Pon1)
HGL101696947(Pon1) 101697319(Pon3) 101697694(Pon2)
CPOC100721268(Pon1) 100721546(Pon3) 100721821(Pon2)
CCAN109693468 109693469
DORD106000573(Pon3) 106000583(Pon1) 106000589(Pon2)
DSP122111835(Pon3) 122111836(Pon2) 122111944(Pon1)
PLOP125345838(Pon1) 125347020 125347022
NCAR124990315 124990316 124991773
MMMA107144448(Pon2) 107144450(Pon3) 107144451(Pon1)
OCU100008754(PON3) 100009133(PON1) 100340152
OPI101520084(PON2) 101534294(PON1) 101534535(PON3)
TUP102467949(PON3) 102482718(PON2) 102503295(PON1)
GVR103595801(PON2) 103595802(PON3) 103605137(PON1)
CFA403855(PON2) 475234(PON1) 475235(PON3)
CLUD112674897(PON2) 112674898(PON3) 112674899(PON1)
VVP112923903(PON1) 112923904(PON3) 112923905(PON2)
VLG121474827(PON1) 121475134(PON3) 121475135(PON2)
NPO129498273(PON3) 129498274(PON2) 129498297(PON1)
AML100466658 100467410(PON1) 100467660
UMR103658742(PON1) 103658743 103658801(PON2)
UAH113260313(PON1) 113260329 113260347(PON2)
UAR123789264 123789267 123789268(PON1)
ELK111147270 111147301 111147332
LLV125080885 125081037 125081038
MPUF101686418(PON2) 101687088(PON3) 101687383(PON1)
MNP132015077(PON1) 132015932(PON2) 132015933(PON3)
MLK131829400(PON1) 131829401(PON3) 131829402(PON2)
NVS122904034(PON1) 122904835 122904836
ORO101371249(PON2) 101371749(PON3) 101372042(PON1)
EJU114220533(PON3) 114220612(PON2) 114221028(PON1)
ZCA113911198(PON1) 113911674 113911779
MLX118020783(PON3) 118020784(PON2) 118021328(PON1)
NSU110579855(PON1) 110579946(PON2) 110580067(PON3)
LWW102733258(PON2) 102733738(PON3) 102734038(PON1)
FCA101091522(PON1) 101091774(PON3) 101094492(PON2)
PYU121028717(PON2) 121028718(PON3) 121028719(PON1)
PCOO112866576(PON2) 112866632(PON1) 112867062(PON3)
PBG122487897(PON1) 122487898(PON3) 122487899(PON2)
LRUF124524574 124524605 124524819
PTG102965359(PON2) 102969631(PON3) 102969909(PON1)
PPAD109263711(PON1) 109263712(PON3) 109263714(PON2)
PUC125929918 125929919 125929920
AJU106969955 106969956 106970003
HHV120234396(PON1) 120234408(PON2) 120234432(PON3)
BTA281417(PON2) 510953(PON3) 523798(PON1)
BOM102268223(PON1) 102268513(PON3) 102269334(PON2)
BIU109558220(PON1) 109558221(PON3) 109558222(PON2)
BBUB102413831(PON2) 102414943(PON1) 102415937(PON3)
BBIS104988434(PON2) 104988435(PON3) 104988436(PON1)
CHX102183658(PON2) 102189091(PON1) 102189455(PON3)
OAS100145861(PON2) 100337686(PON3) 101116983(PON1)
BTAX128046417(PON3) 128046514(PON2) 128046655(PON1)
ODA120877965(PON1) 120877966(PON3) 120877967(PON2)
CCAD122438107(PON1) 122438108(PON2) 122438109(PON3)
MBEZ129552234(PON1) 129552235(PON2) 129552237(PON3)
SSC100048952(PON1) 100142663(PON2) 733674(PON3)
CFR102519221(PON3) 102519463(PON1) 102521631(PON2)
CBAI105082825(PON3) 105082858(PON1) 105083086(PON2)
CDK105088724(PON2) 105088725(PON3) 105088728(PON1)
VPC102534353(PON2) 102534760(PON3) 102535006(PON1)
BACU103002002(PON2) 103002453(PON3) 103004502(PON1)
LVE103072098(PON3) 103072365(PON2) 103075141(PON1) 103079171
OOR101286851(PON2) 101287293
DLE111181194(PON3) 111181203(PON1) 111181316(PON2)
PCAD102985460(PON3) 102985745(PON2) 102986866
PSIU116759151 116759268(PON2) 116759341(PON3)
NASI112414526(PON1) 112414534(PON2) 112414541(PON3)
ECB100051896(PON1) 100051959(PON3) 100062686(PON2)
EPZ103541442(PON1) 103542649(PON3) 103542650(PON2) 103566405
EAI106838926(PON2) 106838927(PON3) 106838928(PON1)
MYB102249558(PON3) 102250151(PON1) 102251833(PON2)
MYD102757128(PON2) 102772860(PON1) 102775231(PON3)
MMYO118666202(PON2) 118666203(PON3) 118666205(PON1)
MLF102439191(PON1) 102440037(PON2) 102441484(PON3)
MNA107541647(PON3) 107541664 107541732(PON2)
PKL118714277(PON2) 118714279(PON3) 118714280(PON1)
EFUS103292640(PON2) 103292658(PON3) 103292668(PON1)
HAI109393132 109393133(PON1)
DRO112319802(PON3) 112319857(PON1) 112319862(PON2)
SHON118987342(PON2) 118987343(PON3) 118987344(PON1)
AJM119047359(PON1) 119047361 119047362
PDIC114507714(PON3) 114507779(PON2) 114507858(PON1)
PHAS123811678(PON1) 123811716(PON3) 123812142(PON2)
MMF118619863(PON3) 118619864(PON1) 118620127(PON2)
RFQ117012450 117012551(PON1)
PPAM129063128(PON1) 129063136 129063463
PALE102878821(PON1) 102879084 102879651
PGIG120615003 120615004 120615005(PON1)
PVP105294270(PON3) 105294284(PON1) 105295118(PON2)
RAY107507375 107507376 107518816(PON1) 107518821(PON3)
MJV108406224(PON2) 108406225(PON1) 108406229(PON3)
TOD119242392(PON1) 119242403(PON3) 119242426(PON2)
SARA101538771(PON1) 101539038(PON3) 101539298(PON2)
LAV100667197(PON2) 100675274(PON3) 100675554(PON1)
TMU101344330 101360527 101360792
ETF101649810 101655339(PON1) 101655970
DNM101418552(PON3) 101444818(PON1) 101447198(PON2)
MDO100017970(PON2) 100018559(PON3) 100028798
GAS123248682 123248979 123250414
SHR100922843 100929514 116419648
AFZ127564217 127564246 127564419
PCW110217569 110217570(PON3) 110217612
OAA103168141
GGA395830(PON2)
PCOC116243321(PON2)
MGP100303695
CJO107309112
TPAI128085270
LMUT125695723
NMEL110393402
APLA101800414
ACYG106037501
CATA118247450
AFUL116485706
TGU100218152
LSR110474732
SCAN103812828
PMOA120503471
OTC121338205
PRUF121353189
GFR102033037(PON2)
FAB101812552(PON2)
OMA130250267
PHI102101075(PON2)
PMAJ107200070
CCAE111924234
CCW104689162
CBRC103612296
ETL114072935(PON2)
ZAB102066636
ACHL103801813
SVG106854522 106864407
MMEA130576196
HRT120752923
FPG101913744(PON2)
FCH102055053
CLV102089494
EGZ104128625
NNI104012814(PON2)
PCRI104029649
PLET104614439
EHS104508267
PCAO104046462
ACUN113477127
TALA104364705
PADL103922433(PON2)
AFOR103904960
ACHC115338749
HALD104313448
HLE104828646
AGEN126037912
GCL127029916
CCRI104157771
CSTI104550619
CMAC104475754
MUI104547934
BREG104641628
FGA104075484
GSTE104263064
LDI104345743
MNB103772969
OHA104330912(PON2)
NNT104400298
SHAB115619038
DPUB104306539
PGUU104459358
ACAR104526037
CPEA104386329(PON2)
AVIT104277943
CVF104295578(PON2)
RTD128904772
CUCA104057494
TEO104374867
BRHI104488332
AAM106483521(PON2)
AROW112976477
NPD112951101
TGT104565687
DNE112982366
SCAM104143695(PON2)
ASN102370400
AMJ102569523(PON2)
CPOO109309008
GGN109291426
PSS102457846
CMY102930790
CCAY125631452
DCC119851853
CPIC101938475
TST117872230
CABI116829229
MRV120397939
ACS100551677(pon2)
ASAO132778835
PVT110074724
SUND121933587
PBI103052672
PMUR107283648
CTIG120307146
TSR106543984(PON2)
PGUT117655292
APRI131197315
PTEX113440104
NSS113417335
VKO123022598
PMUA114607242
PRAF128424077
ZVI118092011
HCG128331526 128331984
GJA107118000(PON2)
STOW125441118
EMC129337397
XLA108718843 380341(pon2.L) 432039(pon2.S)
XTR448598(pon2)
NPR108790495 108790498 108790499
RTEM120939888 120939889 120939890 120939892
BBUF121000644 121000645
BGAR122938922(PON2) 122939265
MUO115468739 115468752
GSH117354139 117354140
DRE335176(pon2) 447803(pon1) 554122(pon3.1) 568655(pon3.2)
SRX107714733 107714734 107723437
SANH107657594 107657661 107699523 107699524
SGH107570834 107595282 107595292
CCAR109074161
CAUA113059725 113079744 113116720 113116721
CGIB127974630 127974631 128030796
PTET122360742 122360743 122360744
LROH127178149 127178497
OMC131521492 131521493 131521855
PPRM120484804
RKG130101855
MAMB125244051(pon2) 125280837
CIDE127497904 127497905
MASI127453707
TROS130557564
TDW130433431
MANU129447986
IPU108271509
IFU128606680
PHYP113526829
SMEO124385111
TFD113652056
TVC132846227(pon2)
AMEX103046166
CMAO118823663
EEE113575646
CHAR105891813 105891814
TRU101062836
TFS130532670
TNGGSTEN00034170G001 GSTEN00034171G001
LCO104925500 104925501
NCC104965579 104965581
TBEN117480709 117480722
CGOB115021251 115021843
PGEO117460931 117461262
GACU117554030 117554032
ELY117265303 117266421 117266422
EFO125893263 125893264 125893638
PLEP121945606 121946211
SLUC116049365 116049366
ECRA117946428 117946429
ESP116691048 116691050
PFLV114556724 114556725
GAT120810607 120810756
PPUG119197756 119198029
AFB129110146 129110148
CLUM117745007(pon3.1) 117745008
MSAM119897783 119897784
SCHU122881412
CUD121513158 121513774
ALAT119005311 119006773
MZE101475101 101475704
ONL100710431 100710697
OAU116319793 116319798
OLA101174858 101175104
OML112144065 112144107
XMA102228189 102233391
XCO114141748
XHE116717115 116717116
PRET103478535 103478537
PFOR103143082 103143083
PLAI106937744 106937746
PMEI106904286 106904294
GAF122831396 122831397
CVG107102526 107102544
CTUL119772840 119772885
GMU124865883 124865905
NFU107378667 107378669
KMR108241913 108241982
ALIM106517722 106517725
NWH119410128 119410129
AOCE111577043 111577055 111577060 111577061 111577062 111577063
MCEP125015915 125015916
CSEM103388494
POV109633519
SSEN122774224
HHIP117776690
HSP118114176
LCF108891018 108891027
SDU111234043 111234052
SLAL111664937 111664938
XGL120783577 120784784
HCQ109517591 109517598
SSCV125975569 125975575
SBIA133500472 133500474(pon3.1)
PEE133401759 133401765
BPEC110171411
MALB109971674 109971685
BSPL114842471 114842472
SJO128365990 128366398
SASA100196477(pon2) 106573659 106598067 106598982 106605980
STRU115176621 115176622 115185802 115185830
OTW112225380 112243792
OMY110506763 110506813 110520730 118937655
OGO124019519 124019520 124023552 124023554 124025810
ONE115115597 115117856
OKI109877072 109905505 116359295
OKE118375240 118375634 118382685
SALP112073006 112073012
SNH120036654 120036656 120039601 120039605
CCLU121562988 121586925
ELS105018843 105018844
SFM108940718
PKI111844496
AANG118216015
LOC102695084(pon2)
PSPA121315035
ARUT117394733
PSEX120515499 120516140
LCM102361851
CMK103176917
RTP109914992
CPLA122549829
HOC132815699
LERI129713460
PMRN116943997
LRJ133356303
BFO118403687 118405499 118406237 118409877 118417337 118426551 118429226 118431508
BBEL109464907 109469948 109476840 109476852
SPU100889706 105443412 115918103 589937 752021
LPIC129257699 129257708 129260633 129261978 129278372 129278374 129282460 129282578
APLC110985577 110988044
SKO100378655 102801568
EAF111714354
PMEO129590781 129590829
NAINECAME_03451 NECAME_03452
LOALOAG_02638
HROHELRODRAFT_97933
LGILOTGIDRAFT_174719
PVUL126832405 126832406 126832407 126832408 126832417 126832618 126832620
PCAN112556722 112556723 112556724
BGT106058217 106058218 106058221 106060320
GAE121387696
HRF124149810 124149839 124149840 124149841
HRJ124291138 124291142 124291143 124291144 124291145
CRG105322421 105346951
CVN111125210 111125211
CANU128192524 128192525
OED125681290 125681291 125681292 125681293 125681294 125681295 125681296 125681298 125681299
MYI110446029 110446051 110450177 110450178 110460254
PMAX117317753 117318409 117320909 117326122 117326556 117328280 117328281 117328506
MMER123523547 123523549 123523551 123524988 123524989 123524990 123525017 123539285 128555567
RPHI132714619 132714620 132737441 132737443 132737444 132737446 132737447 132737448 132737449 132737450 132743620 132750875 132750876 132750878
DPOL127841843
OBI106873488
OSN115223773
LAK106158780 106181365
NVE5510365 5512864
EPA110240777 110240778 110246487
ATEN116292657
ADF107327691 107348033
AMIL114964441 114977442
PDAM113678921
DGT114526900 114526961 114526962
XEN124449788 124454067 124454083
HMG100211341
HSY130636347
AQU105316431
YLIYALI0C00110g YALI0C21516g
MGRMGG_13116
SSCKSPSK_02462
FGRFGSG_07918
FPUFPSE_04455 FPSE_05302
FVRFVEG_10110 FVEG_12110
FOXFOXG_11704 FOXG_18645
NHENECHADRAFT_81096 NECHADRAFT_88077
MAWMAC_03353
VDAVDAG_03638
SAPOSAPIO_CDS10289
ELAUCREL1_4757
PFYPFICI_02441 PFICI_15218
SSLSS1G_00419
BFUBCIN_03g04340
MBEMBM_03697
PSCOLY89DRAFT_716256
GLZGLAREA_12824
TRGTRUGW13939_06818 TRUGW13939_08383
PBLPAAG_03299
PBNPADG_03170
BGHBDBG_00600
PNOSNOG_00401
PTEPTT_18852
BORCOCMIDRAFT_3353
AALTCC77DRAFT_1056035
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_66874
TMLGSTUM_00011823001
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_149114
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_62101
ADLAURDEDRAFT_111322 AURDEDRAFT_145403
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_134301 FOMMEDRAFT_20360
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_105028 GLOTRDRAFT_93268
LBCLACBIDRAFT_313942
CCICC1G_03270
ABPAGABI1DRAFT119181(AGABI1DRAFT_119181)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT185052(AGABI2DRAFT_185052)
MRRMoror_6312 Moror_6313
SCMSCHCO_01191534(SCHCODRAFT_01191534)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_121628
SLASERLADRAFT_465370
UMAUMAG_11303
PFPPFL1_04110
SGRAEX895_006009
PGRPGTG_02508 PGTG_10976 PGTG_16097
PTRCPtA15_6A133
PSTRPst134EA_003312 Pst134EA_018929
MLRMELLADRAFT_118260
SREPTSG_06241
TETTTHERM_000470733
PTMGSPATT00019259001
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_110098
ENLA3UG_02300
LNICWR52_10215
EPUQVH39_02220
SRRSerAS9_1139
SRLSOD_c10360
SRYM621_05845
SPLYQ5A_005815
SRSSerAS12_1139
SRASerAS13_1139
PSPIPS2015_622
PRRAT705_03985
OSGBST96_17895
PLAPlav_2097
PMOBHG718_01910 HG718_01915
RBSRHODOSMS8_00055 RHODOSMS8_00093 RHODOSMS8_02237
PGLPGA2_c23710
LEJETW24_04710
GAKX907_2580
HBCAEM38_12870
SKTIGS68_13665
FERFNB15_11845
PBRPB2503_06702
DWDDSCW_42750
MSDMYSTI_07768
MFBMFUL124B02_41330
PCAYFRD00_16850
ALMAO498_04375
LBYLbys_0674
EOLEmtol_0692
ALSDJ013_02390
FBCFB2170_09436
TENLPB136_07215
AQBD1818_19420
AQAD1815_12040
AQDD1816_22030
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:13032041]
  Authors
ALDRIDGE WN.
  Title
Serum esterases.  I.  Two types of esterase (A and B) hydrolysing p-nitrophenyl acetate, propionate and butyrate, and a method for their determination.
  Journal
Biochem J 53:110-7 (1953)
DOI:10.1042/bj0530110
Reference
2  [PMID:5047702]
  Authors
Bosmann HB.
  Title
Membrane marker enzymes. Characterization of an arylesterase of guinea pig cerebral cortex utilizing p-nitrophenyl acetate as substrate.
  Journal
Biochim Biophys Acta 276:180-91 (1972)
DOI:10.1016/0005-2744(72)90019-8
Reference
3  [PMID:2822017]
  Authors
Mackness MI, Thompson HM, Hardy AR, Walker CH.
  Title
Distinction between 'A'-esterases and arylesterases. Implications for esterase classification.
  Journal
Biochem J 245:293-6 (1987)
DOI:10.1042/bj2450293
Reference
4  [PMID:14420012]
  Authors
MAIN AR.
  Title
The differentiation of the A-type esterases in sheep serum.
  Journal
Biochem J 75:188-95 (1960)
DOI:10.1042/bj0750188
Reference
5
  Authors
In: Reiner, E., Aldridge, W.N. and Hoskin, C.G. (Eds.), Enzymes Hydrolysing Organophosphorus Compounds, Ellis Horwood, Chichester, UK, 1989
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 3.1.8.1
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 3.1.8.1
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 3.1.8.1
UM-BBD (Biocatalysis/Biodegradation Database): 3.1.8.1
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 3.1.8.1
CAS: 117698-12-1

DBGET integrated database retrieval system