KEGG   ENZYME: 3.4.13.18
Entry
EC 3.4.13.18                Enzyme                                 
Name
cytosol nonspecific dipeptidase;
N2-beta-alanylarginine dipeptidase;
glycyl-glycine dipeptidase;
glycyl-leucine dipeptidase;
iminodipeptidase;
peptidase A;
Pro-X dipeptidase;
prolinase;
prolyl dipeptidase;
prolylglycine dipeptidase;
L-prolylglycine dipeptidase;
diglycinase;
Gly-Leu hydrolase;
glycyl-L-leucine dipeptidase;
glycyl-L-leucine hydrolase;
glycyl-L-leucine peptidase;
L-amino-acyl-L-amino-acid hydrolase;
glycylleucine peptidase;
glycylleucine hydrolase;
glycylleucine dipeptide hydrolase;
non-specific dipeptidase;
human cytosolic non-specific dipeptidase
Class
Hydrolases;
Acting on peptide bonds (peptidases);
Dipeptidases
Reaction(IUBMB)
Hydrolysis of dipeptides, preferentially hydrophobic dipeptides including prolyl amino acids
Reaction(KEGG)
(other) R01166 R01992
Comment
A zinc enzyme with broad specificity, varying somewhat with source species. Activated and stabilized by dithiothreitol and Mn2+. Inhibited by bestatin and leucine.
History
EC 3.4.13.18 created 1961 as EC 3.4.3.1 and EC 3.4.3.2, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.13.1 and EC 3.4.13.2, transferred 1978 to EC 3.4.13.11, part transferred 1992 to EC 3.4.13.18, modified 2000 (EC 3.4.13.15 created 1989, incorporated 1992)
Pathway
ec00330  Arginine and proline metabolism
ec00340  Histidine metabolism
ec00410  beta-Alanine metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K08660  cytosolic nonspecific dipeptidase
Genes
HSA55748(CNDP2)
PTR455473(CNDP2)
PPS117974220(CNDP2)
GGO101126755(CNDP2)
PON100174694(CNDP2)
PPYG129018820(CNDP2)
NLE100583155(CNDP2)
HMH116468466(CNDP2)
SSYN129491816(CNDP2)
MCC114675568 695080(CNDP2)
MCF101865174(CNDP2)
MTHB126941534 126946239
MNI105489330(CNDP2)
CSAB103244083(CNDP2)
CATY105596473(CNDP2)
PANU101015344(CNDP2)
TGE112611594(CNDP2)
MLEU105536504(CNDP2)
RRO104656990(CNDP2)
RBB108525047(CNDP2)
TFN117062392(CNDP2)
PTEH111550642(CNDP2)
CANG105516657(CNDP2)
CJC100393355(CNDP2)
SBQ101053821(CNDP2)
CIMI108303617(CNDP2)
ANAN105726117(CNDP2)
CSYR103276517(CNDP2)
MMUR105880288(CNDP2)
LCAT123621854(CNDP2)
PCOQ105814014(CNDP2)
OGA100949445(CNDP2)
MMU66054(Cndp2)
MCAL110284520(Cndp2)
MPAH110332928(Cndp2)
RNO291394(Cndp2)
MCOC116087432(Cndp2)
ANU117719866(Cndp2)
MUN110555521(Cndp2)
CGE100760626(Cndp2)
MAUA101843184(Cndp2)
PROB127234938(Cndp2)
PLEU114696266(Cndp2)
MORG121440171(Cndp2)
MFOT126507749
AAMP119815020(Cndp2)
NGI103748118(Cndp2)
HGL101709694(Cndp2)
CPOC100735444(Cndp2)
CCAN109700927(Cndp2)
DORD105993010(Cndp2)
DSP122119438(Cndp2)
PLOP125364009(Cndp2)
NCAR124965597
MMMA107153990(Cndp2)
OCU100347984
OPI101532506(CNDP2)
TUP102489914(CNDP2)
GVR103601401(CNDP2)
CFA476166(CNDP2)
CLUD112643962(CNDP2)
VVP112919332(CNDP2)
VLG121482006(CNDP2)
NPO129495536 129514581
AML100466673(CNDP2)
UMR103658414(CNDP2)
UAH113253527(CNDP2)
UAR123787478(CNDP2)
ELK111154262
LLV125082182
MPUF101692016(CNDP2)
MNP132023687(CNDP2)
MLK131810851(CNDP2)
NVS122902808(CNDP2)
ORO101378244(CNDP2)
EJU114208836(CNDP2)
ZCA113912663(CNDP2)
MLX118004423(CNDP2)
NSU110577182(CNDP2)
LWW102733124(CNDP2)
FCA101095774(CNDP2)
PYU121032792(CNDP2)
PCOO112868116(CNDP2)
PBG122470868(CNDP2)
PVIV125149167(CNDP2)
LRUF124517054
PTG102964722(CNDP2)
PPAD109251777(CNDP2)
PUC125914362
AJU106982249
HHV120234517(CNDP2)
BTA512626(CNDP2)
BOM102267439(CNDP2)
BIU109577882(CNDP2)
BBUB102400679(CNDP2)
BBIS104999517(CNDP2)
CHX102189261(CNDP2)
OAS101111244(CNDP2)
BTAX128067413(CNDP2)
ODA120880941(CNDP2)
CCAD122425597(CNDP2)
MBEZ129549662(CNDP2)
SSC100158127(CNDP2)
CFR102510239(CNDP2)
CBAI105082250(CNDP2)
CDK105105096(CNDP2)
VPC102541579(CNDP2)
BACU103016660(CNDP2)
BMUS118879902(CNDP2)
LVE103085206(CNDP2)
OOR101280936(CNDP2)
DLE111167306(CNDP2)
PCAD102990839(CNDP2)
PSIU116765186(CNDP2)
NASI112406116(CNDP2)
ECB100061697(CNDP2)
EPZ103561747(CNDP2)
EAI106832864(CNDP2)
MYB102242032(CNDP2)
MYD102767302(CNDP2)
MMYO118663332(CNDP2)
MLF102441120(CNDP2)
PKL118707692(CNDP2)
EFUS103303431(CNDP2)
MNA107537573(CNDP2)
DRO112322720(CNDP2)
SHON118979672(CNDP2)
AJM119049609(CNDP2)
PDIC114506625(CNDP2)
PHAS123826394(CNDP2)
MMF118618814(CNDP2)
PPAM129078776(CNDP2)
HAI109383204(CNDP2)
RFQ117011740(CNDP2)
PALE102880342(CNDP2)
PGIG120584024(CNDP2)
PVP105296956(CNDP2)
RAY107512646(CNDP2)
MJV108409041(CNDP2)
TOD119242968(CNDP2)
SARA101538070(CNDP2)
SETR126020324(CNDP2)
LAV100668146(CNDP2)
TMU101353090
ETF101661056(CNDP2)
DNM101417455(CNDP2)
MDO100016094(CNDP2)
GAS123231802(CNDP2)
SHR100920874(CNDP2)
PCW110215842(CNDP2)
TVP118856476(CNDP2)
OAA100076899 100076934
GGA421013(CNDP2)
PCOC116226247(CNDP2)
MGP100541349(CNDP2)
CJO107309961(CNDP2)
TPAI128091192
LMUT125691295(CNDP2)
NMEL110394204(CNDP2)
APLA101791366(CNDP2)
ACYG106036016(CNDP2)
CATA118249970(CNDP2)
AFUL116486302(CNDP2)
TGU100229152(CNDP2)
LSR110470875(CNDP2)
SCAN103826354(CNDP2)
PMOA120503028(CNDP2)
OTC121337801(CNDP2)
PRUF121362908(CNDP2)
GFR102034558(CNDP2)
FAB101807367(CNDP2)
OMA130248780(CNDP2)
PHI102114713(CNDP2)
PMAJ107200307(CNDP2)
CCAE111925251(CNDP2)
CCW104685798(CNDP2)
CBRC103623591(CNDP2)
ETL114057531(CNDP2)
ZAB102061994(CNDP2)
ZLE135444305(CNDP2)
ACHL103811014(CNDP2)
SVG106849964(CNDP2)
MMEA130573866(CNDP2)
HRT120754188(CNDP2)
FPG101914717(CNDP2)
FCH102052576(CNDP2)
CLV102092467(CNDP2)
EGZ104128656(CNDP2)
NNI104018185(CNDP2)
PCRI104028924(CNDP2)
PLET104614746(CNDP2)
EHS104503949(CNDP2)
PCAO104039532(CNDP2)
ACUN113477172(CNDP2)
TALA104365362(CNDP2)
PADL103924880(CNDP2)
AFOR103896769(CNDP2)
ACHC115340615(CNDP2)
HALD104314543(CNDP2)
HLE104838276(CNDP2)
AGEN126051262
GCL127012998
CCRI104155598(CNDP2)
CSTI104559416(CNDP2)
CMAC104473956(CNDP2)
MUI104543041
BREG104632378(CNDP2)
FGA104082053(CNDP2)
GSTE104259882(CNDP2)
LDI104352900(CNDP2)
MNB103768952(CNDP2)
OHA104334047(CNDP2)
NNT104400171(CNDP2)
SHAB115613590(CNDP2)
DPUB104302219(CNDP2)
PGUU104458898(CNDP2)
ACAR104518733(CNDP2)
CPEA104398683(CNDP2)
AVIT104273767(CNDP2)
CVF104287196(CNDP2)
RTD128906115(CNDP2)
CUCA104062193(CNDP2)
TEO104374557(CNDP2)
BRHI104495048(CNDP2)
AAM106484108(CNDP2)
AROW112965382(CNDP2)
NPD112947629(CNDP2)
TGT104578055(CNDP2)
DNE112983543(CNDP2)
SCAM104141049(CNDP2)
ASN102368140
AMJ102560010 102563504(CNDP2)
CPOO109316734(CNDP2)
GGN109302685(CNDP2)
PSS102446043(CNDP2)
CMY102938228(CNDP2)
CCAY125632247 125632251
DCC119851962(CNDP2)
CPIC101937378(CNDP2)
TST117873296 117873299(CNDP2)
CABI116819716(CNDP2) 116833078
MRV120396881 120397455
ACS100553967(cndp2) 100556028
ASAO132771668 132774676 132774678(CNDP2)
PVT110083373 110083377(CNDP2)
SUND121927606 121929703
PBI103052866(CNDP2)
PMUR107291689(CNDP2)
CTIG120304161(CNDP2)
TSR106538260(CNDP2)
PGUT117672589(CNDP2)
APRI131195512(CNDP2)
PTEX113435550(CNDP2)
NSS113413563(CNDP2)
VKO123021603(CNDP2)
PMUA114600794(CNDP2)
PRAF128417667(CNDP2) 128417670
ZVI118089898(CNDP2)
HCG128322834 128324974
GJA107115121(CNDP2)
STOW125439063 125439208(CNDP2)
EMC129333156(CNDP2) 129333810
XLA108695220 380001(cndp2.S) 398689(darmin.L) 446978(cndp2.L)
XTR394903(darmin) 394907(cndp2)
NPR108799251
RTEM120940814 120940817
BBUF121001372(CNDP2) 121002463
BGAR122938492 122938927(CNDP2)
MUO115475702
GSH117355570(CNDP2)
DRE327288(cndp2)
SRX107739559 107748690
SANH107688323 107696911
SGH107579761 107592070 107593602(cndp2)
CCAR109057850 109066328
CAUA113062240 113120098
CGIB127935903 127979408
PTET122324144(cndp2)
LROH127182255(cndp2)
OMC131525934(cndp2)
PPRM120483687(cndp2)
RKG130085136(cndp2)
MAMB125275430(cndp2)
CIDE127501285
MASI127421410 127425338
TROS130567245(cndp2)
TDW130415990(cndp2)
MANU129455653(cndp2)
IPU108257136
IFU128600542(cndp2)
PHYP113536259(cndp2)
SMEO124376309(cndp2)
TFD113661599(cndp2)
TVC132864094(cndp2)
TRN134309153(cndp2)
AMEX103024590(cndp2)
CMAO118806188(cndp2)
EEE113585121(cndp2)
CHAR105892098(cndp2)
TRU101066809
TFS130518583(cndp2)
TNGGSTEN00032549G001
LCO104927574(cndp2)
NCC104962947(cndp2)
TBEN117477704(cndp2)
CGOB115016153(cndp2)
PGEO117455138(cndp2)
GACU117542652(cndp2)
EMAC134875101(cndp2)
ELY117264148(cndp2)
EFO125904988(cndp2)
PLEP121958078(cndp2)
SLUC116047369 116052110
ECRA117957039(cndp2)
ESP116701665(cndp2)
PFLV114546188 114568612
GAT120826290 120826292
PPUG119219246(cndp2)
AFB129097162(cndp2)
CLUM117739426(cndp2)
PSWI130207528(cndp2)
MSAM119907110(cndp2)
SCHU122864926(cndp2)
CUD121523195(cndp2)
ALAT119016670(cndp2)
MZE101468473 101468783 101469064 106676710
ONL100534585(cndp2) 109196322 109196637
OAU116319991 116320001 120432687
OLA101158501(cndp2)
OML112148383(cndp2)
CSAI133461450 133461452
XMA102232950
XCO114156569
XHE116731800 116731801
PRET103472482 103472483(cndp2)
PFOR103146841 103146842
PLAI106958621 106958632
PMEI106916860 106916861(cndp2)
GAF122843118(cndp2)
PPRL129375182(cndp2)
CVG107103163 107103164
CTUL119779647 119779674
GMU124878784
NFU107394616(cndp2)
KMR108237889(cndp2)
ALIM106536426
NWH119425656(cndp2)
AOCE111585218(cndp2)
MCEP125020538(cndp2)
CSEM103394277(cndp2)
POV109638787 109638844
SSEN122786844(cndp2)
HHIP117770608 117770609
HSP118125040 118125041
PPLT128461956(cndp2)
SMAU118292079(cndp2)
LCF108879475
SDU111223447(cndp2)
SLAL111657615(cndp2)
XGL120786914(cndp2)
HCQ109512013(cndp2)
SSCV125986737
SBIA133497994(cndp2)
PEE133395847(cndp2)
PTAO133470853(cndp2)
BPEC110161127(cndp2)
MALB109958636(cndp2)
BSPL114865954(cndp2)
SJO128374263(cndp2)
SASA106569863 106579285 106579306 106588296(CNDP2) 106605538
STRU115173661
OTW112227796 112247756 112264696(cndp2)
OMY110485134 110488252 110496332 110511684
OGO124012566
ONE115128481
OKI109903118 109907431
OKE118399418(cndp2)
SALP111955262 111955733
SNH120022716
CCLU121559773 121586920(cndp2)
ELS105012659(cndp2) 105019195
SFM108933337 108940590
PKI111852260(cndp2)
AANG118234299
LOC102691691
PSPA121313318(cndp2)
ARUT117400499
PSEX120515471
LCM102355182(CNDP2)
CMK103184951(cndp2)
RTP109926834 109930436(cndp2)
CPLA122549127 122563238
HOC132815406 132828412
LERI129696656(cndp2) 129696749
PMRN116952102 116952170 116957063(CNDP2)
LRJ133354783 133354921
BFO118413259 118413263
BBEL109475613
SCLV120343814 120343815
SPU594228
LPIC129268451
APLC110975407 110975526
AJC117108254
DMEDmel_CG17337(Cndp2)
DER6541545 6542112
DSE6619122
DSIDsimw501_GD10382(Dsim_GD10382)
DYADyak_GE20538
DAN6496679
DSR110189385
DPO4803334 6900685 6903574 6903577
DPE6590913 6593962 6601359
DMN108160511 108164327 108165321 117191695
DWI26529072 6637975 6642226
DGR122322429 6559591 6562652
DMODmoj_GI19613 Dmoj_GI21918 Dmoj_GI26928
DAZ108609647 108616326
DNV108649470 108653630 108658188 115562763
DHE111599124 111600877 115483170 115483411
DVI6635996 6636375
CCAT101459287
BOD106619861
BDR105225790
RZE108361204 108373660 108378449
AOQ129244763
TDA119679077 119679918
MDE101898638
SCAC106088768
LCQ111678523 111683225 111685089
LSQ119611244 119611245 119614572 119616105 119616106
GFS119636071
ECOE129942971
CLON129607628 129617506
HIS119649821 119660005
AGA1269609
ACOZ120961493
AARA120894521
AMER121594757
ASTE118512085
AFUN125768687
AMOU128304877
AALI118465945
AAG5571265
AALB109423371
ASUA134218222
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ017373
CPII120419737 120426984
CNS116347018
BCOO119083552 119083678
AME412393
ACER107994223
ALAB122719680
ADR102679602
AFLR100871423
BIM100743679
BBIF117210351
BVK117242103
BVAN117159367
BTER100648827
BAFF126916108
BPYO122569277
BPAS132916261
FVI122532872
CCAL108633094
OBB114878059
OLG117602111
MGEN117221549
NMEA116424237
CGIG122402713
SOC105196148
MPHA105834920
AEC105147021
ACEP105622856
PBAR105423960
VEM105564520
HST105184854
DQU106745289
CFO105259365
FEX115239176
LHU105675762
PGC109859585
OBO105278212
PCF106789699
PFUC122516150
VPS122637264
VCRB124432454
VVE124957391
NVI100120037 100121200 103316591
CSOL105365033 105366448
TPRE106654916 106658410 106659291
LHT122497935 122507754
LBD127282657 127283587
MDL103573504
CGLO123267416
FAS105264324
DAM107044678
AGIF122856964
CINS118072197
VCAN122413683 122417547
CCIN107263402 107268682 112494062
DSM124404772 124406381
NPT124212931 124213523
NFB124176450
NLO107216710 107217505
NVG124298765
AROA105686542
TCA660098 660961
DPA109537684 109538891 109539660 125502409
SOY115878971 115888352 115888372
AGRG126735780 126739725
ATD109598646 109598719
CSET123320860 123322814
AGB108907429 108910451
LDC111509700 111516518
DVV114332923 126884595
NVL108560640 108566235
APLN108737344 108742348 112906241
PPYR116167140 116169822 116174314 116175071 116177587 116182436
OTU111413998 111416335
BMOR101736010
BMAN114249371
MSEX115445769
DPLKGM_204431
BANY112043314
MJU123864470
NIQ126779909
VCD124537797
MCIX123664955
PMAC106712293
PPOT106108116
PXU106117384
PRAP111003138
PBX123717760
PNAP125061807
ZCE119830040
CCRC123704033
LSIN126971387
AAGE121729867
HAW110371138(Cndp2)
HZE124637477
TNL113492664
SLIU111353944
OFU114356650
ATRA106138739
GMW113522953
PXY105392064
PGW126381828
LGLY125241021
CFEL113376566
CCRN123290432 123296921
API100166238 100168968
DNX107164375 107164376
AGS114126248 114126249
RMD113553511 113553512
ACOO126833669
DVT126906814
BTAB109044429
DCI103517369 103517370
CLEC106663411
HHAL106688063
NLU111052840
HVI124365709
MQU128995019 128996959
PHUPhum_PHUM537060
FOC113203520
TPAL117653507
ZNE110827434
CSEC111863503
SGRE126267504
BROR134541416
IEL124159081
FCD110845061 110850716
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_303911
DMK116923712 123466513
DPZ124343665
PVM113817185 113817189
PJA122259274
PCHN125028999
PMOO119574574
HAME121878563
PCLA123756117
CQD128690851
PTRU123516830
ESN126999698 126999699
MNZ135197108
HAZT108673169
EAF111718405
LSM121115275 121116157 121125662
TCF131880309
PPOI119092052
DSV119448131 119448629 119448660 119450066 119450350
RSAN119374986 119383068 119383227 119383499
RMP119169521 119170266 119170479
VDE111245322
VJA111268095
DPTE113795765 113797587
DFR124492451 124492527
CSCU111636340
PTEP107451720
ABRU129981659
UDV129222670
SDM118199316
LPOL106464998
NAINECAME_06866 NECAME_13889
TSPTsp_11047
LGILOTGIDRAFT_224093
PVUL126823500 126823732
PCAN112560591
BGT106050636
GAE121382039
HRF124149788
HRJ124288318
CRG105342026 105342027
CANU128176850 128176866
CVN111109369 111109392 111115386
OED125683452 130047475
MYI110440951
PMAX117336170
MCAF127705692
MMER123537357
RPHI132746753
DPOL127870035
MAEA128232266
OBI106883127 106883205
OSN115213823 115213824
LJP135467801
LAK106176476
OVIT265_06073
EGLEGR_00983
LLON135492742
NVE5515142
EPA110248653
ATEN116307316
ADF107348131
AMIL114951152 114951153
PDAM113664778
SPIS111320177
DGT114517120
XEN124442687 124442688 124442689
HMG100210621 100211929
HSY130612663
RES135695421
GSLGasu_32150
CCPCHC_T00002877001
MBRMONBRDRAFT_37652
SREPTSG_10206
FCYFRACYDRAFT_236083
AAFAURANDRAFT_29643
GTTGUITHDRAFT_84281
 » show all
Reference
1
  Authors
Bauer, K.
  Title
Cytosol non-specific dipeptidase.
  Journal
In: Barrett, A.J., Rawlings, N.D. and Woessner, J.F. (Eds.), Handbook of Proteolytic Enzymes, Academic Press, London, 1998, p. 1520-1522.
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 3.4.13.18
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 3.4.13.18
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 3.4.13.18
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 3.4.13.18
CAS: 9025-31-4

DBGET integrated database retrieval system