KEGG   ENZYME: 3.4.19.1
Entry
EC 3.4.19.1                 Enzyme                                 
Name
acylaminoacyl-peptidase;
acylamino-acid-releasing enzyme;
N-acylpeptide hydrolase;
N-formylmethionine (fMet) aminopeptidase;
alpha-N-acylpeptide hydrolase;
oxidized protein hydrolase;
acylpeptide hydrolase;
AARE;
AAP;
OPH;
AAH;
APEH;
ACPH
Class
Hydrolases;
Acting on peptide bonds (peptidases);
Omega peptidases
Reaction(IUBMB)
(1) cleavage of an N-acetyl or N-formyl amino acid from the N-terminus of a polypeptide;
(2) internal cleavage of oxidized and glycated proteins
Comment
This is a bifunctional serine protease that has exopeptidase activity against Nalpha-acylated peptides and endopeptidase activity against oxidized and glycated proteins. In its exopeptidase mode the enzyme cleaves an N-acetyl or N-formyl amino acid from the N-terminus of a polypeptide. This class of enzymes is evolutionary deeply conserved and is found in bacteria, archaea, animals and plants with different quartenary structures. In humans, malfunction is linked to different types of cancer and sarcoma cell viability. In peptidase family S9 (prolyl oligopeptidase family).
History
EC 3.4.19.1 created 1978 as EC 3.4.14.3, transferred 1981 to EC 3.4.19.1, modified 2023
Orthology
K01303  acylaminoacyl-peptidase
Genes
HSA327(APEH)
PTR460376(APEH)
PPS100985786(APEH)
GGO101141597(APEH)
PON100435231(APEH)
NLE100582434(APEH)
HMH116473461(APEH)
MCC705948(APEH)
MCF102122091(APEH)
MTHB126948654
MNI105480452(APEH)
CSAB103227638(APEH)
CATY105573700(APEH)
PANU101017907(APEH)
TGE112617349(APEH)
MLEU105540339(APEH)
RRO104667317(APEH)
RBB108526983(APEH)
TFN117081498(APEH)
PTEH111555409(APEH)
CANG105509694(APEH)
CJC100396609(APEH)
SBQ101046863(APEH)
CIMI108286217(APEH)
CSYR103265527(APEH)
MMUR105874969(APEH)
LCAT123623266(APEH)
PCOQ105823391(APEH)
OGA100956550(APEH)
MMU235606(Apeh)
MCAL110301693(Apeh)
MPAH110327285(Apeh)
RNO24206(Apeh)
MCOC116072014(Apeh)
ANU117693467(Apeh)
MUN110565010(Apeh)
CGE100761732(Apeh)
MAUA101837793(Apeh)
PROB127236664(Apeh)
PLEU114705222(Apeh)
MORG121464287(Apeh)
MFOT126499808
AAMP119809474(Apeh)
NGI103750179(Apeh)
HGL101715825(Apeh)
CPOC100730493(Apeh)
CCAN109692697(Apeh)
DORD105994621(Apeh)
DSP122095664(Apeh)
PLOP125342566(Apeh)
NCAR124993379
MMMA107143473(Apeh)
OCU100354109
OPI101526873(APEH)
TUP102483690(APEH)
GVR103589554(APEH)
CFA476622(APEH)
CLUD112665791(APEH)
VVP112911391(APEH)
VLG121496040(APEH)
NPO129521849(APEH)
AML100475477(APEH)
UMR103674818(APEH)
UAH113256879(APEH)
UAR123798667(APEH)
ELK111144111
LLV125080035
MPUF101674069(APEH)
MNP132011327(APEH)
MLK131823935(APEH)
NVS122909423(APEH)
ORO101385988(APEH)
EJU114224998(APEH)
ZCA113916812(APEH)
MLX118005201(APEH)
NSU110577548(APEH)
LWW102749980(APEH)
FCA101085867(APEH)
PYU121011205(APEH)
PCOO112852568(APEH)
PBG122488715(APEH)
PVIV125160672(APEH)
LRUF124524147
PTG102959601(APEH)
PPAD109247810(APEH)
PUC125929356
AJU106979244
HHV120229353(APEH)
BTA514666(APEH)
BOM102269347(APEH)
BIU109575998(APEH)
BBUB102408064(APEH)
BBIS104997203(APEH)
CHX102177845(APEH)
OAS101103273(APEH)
BTAX128044492(APEH)
ODA120868232(APEH)
CCAD122424810(APEH)
MBEZ129547843(APEH)
SSC396961(APEH)
CFR102505664(APEH)
CBAI105080254(APEH)
CDK105087692(APEH)
VPC102536277(APEH)
BACU103017766(APEH)
BMUS118903422(APEH)
LVE103078029(APEH)
OOR101276478(APEH)
DLE111174387(APEH)
PCAD102980272
PSIU116761695(APEH)
NASI112395111(APEH)
ECB100053100(APEH)
EPZ103553415(APEH)
EAI106830693(APEH)
MYB102261178(APEH)
MYD102768766(APEH)
MMYO118668472(APEH)
MLF102438701(APEH)
PKL118715665(APEH)
EFUS103298804(APEH)
MNA107529454(APEH)
DRO112309903(APEH)
SHON118989470(APEH)
AJM119036634(APEH)
PDIC114501406(APEH)
PHAS123830821(APEH)
MMF118633158(APEH)
PPAM129087708(APEH)
HAI109376042(APEH)
RFQ117036653(APEH)
PALE102893074(APEH)
PGIG120582359(APEH)
PVP105302391(APEH)
RAY107513356(APEH)
MJV108393344(APEH)
TOD119260241(APEH)
SARA101542521(APEH)
SETR126014033(APEH)
LAV100675656(APEH)
TMU101358967
ETF101664508(APEH)
DNM101444501(APEH)
MDO100027962(APEH)
GAS123249059(APEH)
SHR100934071(APEH)
AFZ127554724
PCW110216886(APEH)
OAA100091478(APEH)
GGA415926(APEH) 770794(AAREL)
PCOC116241103 116241105
MGP100548252 104913124
CJO107319598 107319599(APEH)
TPAI128078761 128078763
LMUT125698807 125698808
NMEL110405049(APEH) 110405050
APLA113845017 113845085
ACYG106048758 106048772
CATA118253669 118253670
AFUL116492926 116493144(APEH)
TGU100219182 100231670
LSR110469968
SCAN103817128
PMOA120495691(APEH) 120514120
OTC121347344 121347418
PRUF121352763 121352923
GFR102042072(APEH) 102042238
FAB101810254 101815864(APEH)
OMA130258301 130258369
PHI102102558 102102747
PMAJ107210481
CCW104683426
CBRC103614353(APEH) 103614354
ETL114058795
ZAB102071466 102071645
ZLE135453124 135453311
ACHL103805386(APEH)
SVG106849242 106849244
MMEA130574684 130574686
HRT120758210 120758414
FPG101919631(APEH) 101919804
FCH102059371(APEH) 102059543
CLV102097899(APEH)
EGZ104132490
NNI104023053
PCAO104053218(APEH)
ACUN113485010
TALA116959110 116959532
AFOR103900593(APEH)
ACHC115353782 115353783(APEH)
HLE104828136(APEH) 104828137
AGEN126049748 126049749
GCL127021485 127021698
LDI104348928(APEH) 104351682
MNB103780680(APEH)
NNT104411501(APEH)
SHAB115614320 115614688
DPUB104306650 104306674
CPEA104388135(APEH)
RTD128915721 128915839 128915864
CUCA104059060
AAM106492157
AROW112960594 112960600
NPD112949133 112949150
TGT104569948(APEH)
DNE112987002 112987003
SCAM104147870(APEH) 104147872
ASN102378133(APEH)
AMJ102565732(APEH)
CPOO109318327(APEH)
GGN109288868(APEH)
PSS102451421(APEH)
CMY102935556(APEH)
CCAY125639452(APEH)
DCC119859091(APEH)
CPIC101935673(APEH)
TST117880269(APEH)
CABI116831943(APEH)
MRV120369275(APEH)
ACS100567769(apeh) 103277916
ASAO132769123(APEH) 132769124
PVT110076744(APEH)
SUND121920358 121921307(APEH)
PBI103058104(APEH) 103063154
PMUR107288723 107288725
CTIG120315024 120315025(APEH)
PGUT117679059 117679069
APRI131190169 131190170
PTEX113454172 113454183
NSS113415756 113415757
VKO123034236 123034255
PMUA114591526(APEH) 114591527
PRAF128408143 128408144(APEH)
ZVI118080574 118080575(APEH)
HCG128346751 128346752
GJA107109058(APEH) 107109059
STOW125429078 125430022
EMC129327419 129329075(APEH)
XLA108714585(apeh.L)
XTR100491896(apeh)
NPR108803244(APEH)
RTEM120944995(APEH)
BBUF120979252(APEH)
BGAR122922658(APEH)
MUO115471609 115471611
GSH117351462 117351463
DRE100333019(apeh) 678599(zgc:136971)
SRX107717528 107730641
SANH107669673 107698444(apeh)
SGH107573312(apeh)
CCAR109083451(apeh) 109095384 109110148
CAUA113078400 113107799(apeh) 113107954
CGIB127963345(zgc:136971) 128019178
PTET122335451(apeh) 122350376(zgc:136971)
LROH127170023(apeh) 127170281(zgc:136971)
OMC131545387(zgc:136971) 131545606(apeh)
PPRM120481299 120483563(zgc:136971)
RKG130075709 130094540(zgc:136971)
MAMB125279882(zgc:136971) 125280535(apeh)
CIDE127517488 127517721
MASI127415069(zgc:136971) 127424693 127424731
TROS130549594(apeh) 130567838(zgc:136971)
TDW130439934(zgc:136971) 130440426(apeh)
MANU129413407 129414948
IPU108265705 108265926(zgc:136971)
IFU128607660(apeh) 128608037(zgc:136971)
PHYP113533362(apeh) 113533537
SMEO124400033(apeh) 124400352(zgc:136971)
TFD113655831(zgc:136971) 113656077
TVC132853822(zgc:136971) 132853851
TRN134317726(zgc:136971) 134317833
AMEX103027063 103034957(apeh)
CMAO118813371 118813434(zgc:136971)
EEE113578880(apeh) 113589455
CHAR105899046(apeh) 105906763(zgc:136971)
TRU101067673 101069353
TFS130530179(zgc:136971) 130530547(apeh)
TNGGSTEN00008970G001 GSTEN00027959G001
LCO104928033 104931711
NCC104955726(apeh)
TBEN117494241(apeh) 117494520(zgc:136971)
CGOB115010464 115010876
PGEO117449151(apeh) 117449644(zgc:136971)
GACU117540704(apeh) 117541712(zgc:136971)
EMAC134865966(zgc:136971) 134866379(apeh)
ELY117258664(zgc:136971) 117258822(apeh)
EFO125891116(zgc:136971) 125892462(apeh)
PLEP121946728(apeh) 121947576(zgc:136971)
SLUC116040829(zgc:136971) 116061967(apeh)
ECRA117947448(apeh) 117948106(zgc:136971)
ESP116692321 116692853
PFLV114558796 114559445
GAT120829723(zgc:136971) 120829838(apeh)
PPUG119199468 119222130(zgc:136971) 119223415
AFB129099249(zgc:136971) 129099664(apeh)
CLUM117733170(apeh) 117733913(zgc:136971)
PSWI130199211(apeh) 130200134(zgc:136971)
MSAM119905439(apeh) 119905713(zgc:136971)
SCHU122882455(apeh) 122883246(zgc:136971)
CUD121516962(apeh) 121518003(zgc:136971)
ALAT119022257(apeh) 119022628(zgc:136971)
MZE101469582 101473250
ONL100696455 100709967
OAU116324687(zgc:136971) 116330781(apeh)
OLA101160809 101170588
OML112158935(apeh) 112159656(zgc:136971)
CSAI133456540(zgc:136971) 133457122(apeh)
XMA102220561 102235977
XCO114144974 114148491
XHE116725001 116727878
PRET103467450 103473525(apeh)
PFOR103129855 103155924(apeh)
PLAI106956352(apeh) 106959473
PMEI106930119 106930477(apeh)
GAF122824328(apeh) 122831686(zgc:136971)
PPRL129370196(apeh) 129371816(zgc:136971)
CVG107094859 107098949(apeh)
CTUL119784344(apeh) 119789254(zgc:136971)
GMU124873754(zgc:136971) 124875143(apeh)
NFU107373674 107390611(apeh)
KMR108233030(zgc:136971) 108235266(apeh)
ALIM106513079(apeh) 106523903 106523914
NWH119417593(apeh) 119417693(zgc:136971)
AOCE111570009 111574391
MCEP124997898(zgc:136971) 125022208(apeH)
CSEM103384671 103384986(apeh)
POV109630474 109635252
SSEN122776629(zgc:136971) 122777359(apeh)
HHIP117764187(zgc:136971) 117764815(apeh)
HSP118111009(apeh) 118111426(zgc:136971)
PPLT128442379(zgc:136971) 128442677(apeh)
SMAU118316406(apeh) 118317528(zgc:136971)
LCF108877888 108891729(zgc:136971)
SDU111218987 111230715
SLAL111665104 111668981
XGL120804035(apeh) 120804543(zgc:136971)
HCQ109514146 109528691
SSCV125988408(zgc:136971) 125988895
SBIA133496511(apeh)
PEE133399315(zgc:136971) 133413284(apeh)
PTAO133474308(zgc:136971) 133489498(apeh)
BPEC110164337 110164529
MALB109968751 109970409
BSPL114858466(apeh) 114858578(zgc:136971)
SJO128357799(apeh) 128357894(zgc:136971)
SASA106566520(apeh) 106572275
STRU115166227 115166228 115166229 115166230 115168544(apeh) 115186142 115186143
OTW112215840(zgc:136971) 112222360(apeh)
OMY110492560(apeh) 110532073(zgc:136971)
OGO124031769(zgc:136971) 124045572(apeh)
ONE115101982(apeh) 115131960
OKI109868968(apeh) 109907832
OKE118359573(apeh) 118361324(zgc:136971)
SALP111966270 112075521(apeh)
SNH120059455(zgc:136971) 120061445(apeh)
CCLU121538145(zgc:136971) 121546083(apeh)
ELS105013991 105025272
SFM108925571 108925663
PKI111848764 111848792
AANG118207176(zgc:136971) 118208215
LOC102695461 102698619
PSPA121328622 121329185(apeh)
ARUT117411788 117411912 117962413 117964009
PSEX120540431(zgc:136971)
LCM102351784(APEH) 102352874
CMK103176730(apeh)
RTP109914530 109931683(apeh)
CPLA122559104(apeh) 122559105
HOC132822154 132822383(apeh)
LERI129704545(apeh) 129704547
PMRN116951271(APEH)
LRJ133356528(APEH)
BFO118419257
BBEL109477623
CIN100176229
SCLV120341819 120342226 120342227
SPU577307 577370
LPIC129257537 129257852 129270334
APLC110984912
AJC117102103
BCOO119068143 119080617
AME727648
ACER107995414
ALAB122714028
ADR102678411
AFLR100866000
BIM100747821
BBIF117217237
BVK117242890
BVAN117154982
BTER100649598
BAFF126923521
BPYO122574842
BPAS132913123
FVI122531560
CCAL108627639
OBB114876260
OLG117609524
MGEN117225915
NMEA116428763
CGIG122400667
SOC105200317
MPHA105837705
AEC105145648
ACEP105627926
PBAR105428617
VEM105563374
HST105184645
DQU106746095
CFO105256026
FEX115233882
LHU105674837
PGC109861327
OBO105280362
PCF106792095
PFUC122521167
VPS122632439
VCRB124427640
VVE124951228
NVI100677815
TPRE106653231 106654148
LHT122502933 122505326
LBD127276976 127287484 127290710
MDL103578939
CGLO123275278
FAS105264922
DAM107043367
AGIF122852546
VCAN122407301
CCIN107272657
DSM124408039
NPT124216965
NFB124181653
NLO107222774
NVG124304098
AROA105693512
TCA659540
DPA109543917
SOY115878097 115881293
AGRG126741365
ATD109605806
CSET123312754
AGB108913882 108915347
LDC111512446
DVV126880352
NVL108557532
APLN108740363
PPYR116175611 116175757
OTU111417399
BMOR101747101
BMAN114241309
MSEX115441512
DPLKGM_215038
BANY112048077
MJU123871609
NIQ126770934
VCD124529757
MCIX123657018
PMAC106718043
PPOT106106910
PXU106119135
PRAP111002001
PBX123711681
PNAP125057747
ZCE119832346
CCRC123695270
LSIN126969474
AAGE121732460
HAW110378249
HZE124633093
TNL113492196
SLIU111362214
OFU114362878
ATRA106142687
GMW113517953
PXY105388523
PGW126368876
LGLY125233598
CCRN123294612
API100167555 100168218 100169146 100573475
DNX107168239 107168241
AGS114130068
RMD113547880 113555547
ACOO126840215 126841732
DVT126906683
BTAB109039741
DCI103517973
CLEC106663725
HHAL106685860 106685861
NLU111047695
HVI124367905 124373330
MQU128992110 129001649
PHUPhum_PHUM012930
FOC113208151
TPAL117639090
ZNE110830876
CSEC111865367
SGRE126362567
BROR134532519
IEL124159172
FCD110855503
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_302098
DMK116924668
DPZ124314738 124314764
PVM113816135
PJA122254285
PCHN125048271
HAME121855976
PCLA123760251
CQD128703786
PTRU123517038
MNZ135210824
HAZT108668136
EAF111717925
LSM121120235 121130302
TCF131887904
PPOI119113010
DSV119437361 119460997
RSAN119396508
RMP119174689
VDE111245343 111248348
VJA111262267 111268783
TUT107362082
DPTE113788532
CSCU111639859
ABRU129989258
UDV129225068
SDM118200104
LPOL106457200
PMEO129584601
CELCELE_R11E3.8(dpf-5)
CBRCBG_11649(Cbr-dpf-5)
CRQGCK72_013194
BMYBM_BM5352(Bm5352)
LOALOAG_17363
TSPTsp_03275
HROHELRODRAFT_193470
LGILOTGIDRAFT_201138
PVUL126827457
BGT106054054
GAE121367420
HRF124118542
HRJ124276865
CRG105317255 105329391
CVN111109462
CANU128159887 128160239
OED125655122
MYI110448837
PMAX117331697
MCAF127730396
MMER123530387
RPHI132748094
DPOL127880940
MAEA128218538
OBI106869032
OSN115210423
LJP135469911
LAK106176014
SMMSmp_211050
SHXMS3_00007922(XRCC6)
EGLEGR_01472
LLON135491552
NVE116609737 116609738 5512276
EPA110245204
ATEN116301430
ADF107343892 107346701
AMIL114947681 114947682 114947683
PDAM113664354
SPIS111335762
XEN124435641 124435642
HMG100199643
HSY130645217
RES135688266
TADTRIADDRAFT_24080
AQU100637042
ATHAT4G14570(AARE)
ALY9304349
CRB17874238 17878877
CSAT104723745 104732186 109124643
EUSEUTSA_v10024477mg
BRP103833453 103868336 103872033
BNA106349067 106401462 106406252 106415233 106437908 125594955 125603046
BOE106300842 106312247 106331151
RSZ108818380 108820831 108822763 130498594
THJ104822254
CPAP110825053
CIT102610646
CICCICLE_v10004325mg
PVY116113966 116130824
MINC123210019 123219984
TCC18603106
GRA105800572
GHI107928568 107929144
GAB108473735
HSYR120125821 120151510 120198734
DZI111306676
EGR104456143
GMX100803600 100812681
GSJ114372112 114372179
PVUPHAVU_007G279900g PHAVU_007G280000g
VRA106769975 106772197
VAR108324241 108326490
VUN114189572 114189573
VUM124821849 124821855
CCAJ109789595
APRC113870811 113872585
MTR11420124 11429366 25482911
TPRA123908384 123908398
CAM101502347
PSAT127097767 127097769
VVO131595779 131595782 131631423 131631425
LJALj0g3v0015409.1(Lj0g3v0015409.1)
ADU107473606 107474841
AIP107625545 107645368
AHF112719931 112727726 112747534 112793110
LANG109325642 109352404
PCIN129319629 129319973
QSAO6P43_021499
FVE101311565 101312103
RCN112198192 112201036
PPER18791115
PMUM103323948 103323950
PAVI110763562 110763564
PDUL117623090 117623114
MDM103416877 103442764
MSYL126596461 126606772
PXB103929772 103940576
ZJU107413108
MNT112095240 21393572
CSAV115722820
CSV101207866
CMO103491214
BHJ120067711
MCHA111009690
CMAX111499357
CMOS111460152
CPEP111806948
RCU8280187
JCU105632075
HBR110644620 110673285
MESC110611758
POP7473443
PEU105127747
PALZ118056683 118056707
JRE108989467
CILL122277781
CAVE132177648
QSU112001064
QLO115994929
TWL120015547
VVI100242540
VRI117914513
SLY101258623
SPEN107015056
SOT102595350
SSTN125858621
SDUL129895111
CANN107868464
LBB132616910
NTA107782506 107811002
NSY104223836 104223837 104224252
NTO104096282 104096283 104121104
NAU109211905
INI109175906
ITR116001797 116001798
SIND105171627
OEU111393713
EGT105962901
SSPL121774181 121776064 121776171 121777697
SMIL130991319
SHIS125201514 125201938
APAN127249112
HAN110894440
ECAD122604689 122604718
LSV111910042 111910043
CCAV112501670
DCR108199676
CSIN114323350
RVL131324218
AEW130775014
BVG104895819 104903937
SOE110786881 110792382
CQI110686144 110718543 110722172 110739376
ATRI130805233
MOF131152388
NNU104589648
MING122061651 122091191
TSS122638728 122638735 122642666
PSOM113350022
OSA4348626 4348628
DOSAOs10t0415800-01(Os10g0415800)
OBR102717281 102717554
OGL127752959 127752960
BDI100824207 100837577
ATS109763464 109786579
TDC119285881 119319613 119322638 119348890
TAES123061550 123131769 123135638 123138938 123143221 123182530
TUA125523441 125527859
LPER127309064 127344932
LRD124692162 124706220 124706423
SBI110433074 8064918
ZMA100281428 100285393
SITA101784436 101785236
SVS117836161 117836162
PVIR120651052 120688237 120693407
PHAI112874717 112875312
PDA103711615
EGU105053423
MUS103969438
ZOF121977707 122036726
DCT110114561
PEQ110032413
AOF109820121 109822988
MSIN131248937
NCOL116255857
ATR18429541
SMOSELMODRAFT_168303
PPP112278092 112284190
CRECHLRE_05g241650v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_100173
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_43626
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_134052
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_53049(JGI:MicpuC2_53049)
CMECYME_CMT228C
GSLGasu_23490
CCPCHC_T00001116001
LBCLACBIDRAFT_319100
CCICC1G_15336
MPRMPER_10083
SCMSCHCO_02590080(SCHCODRAFT_02590080) SCHCO_02639825(SCHCODRAFT_02639825)
PGRPGTG_02024
DDIDDB_G0292456(apeh)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_51071
DFADFA_09138(apeh)
CPVcgd5_4370
CHOChro.50405
TGOTGME49_246800
PTMGSPATT00018893001
PTIPHATRDRAFT_13777
FCYFRACYDRAFT_179058
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_262750
PIFPITG_07354
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_510613
GTTGUITHDRAFT_119792
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_74773
TVATVAG_2v0982040
LAEGL2Y94_09295
LAEOL2Y97_13765
LAESL2Y96_13420
SAEGK0H80_01310
SMESK0I73_01230
SHAOK0H81_01315
SSPAK0I31_01330
SHNSK0J45_01320
SRHSK0I63_01335
SPSJK0I62_17825
CCSCCNA_02065
MLANJY572_25020
BCEBC0192
PSYBKD050_20735
RAZU9J35_16930
TIZRBU61_06290
TTHTT_C1241
ACAFCA12_13800(ptpA_1)
FNUFN1128
APEAPE_1547.1 APE_1832 APE_2290.1
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:1137989]
  Authors
Tsunasawa S, Narita K, Ogata K.
  Title
Purification and properties of acylamino acid-releasing enzyme from rat liver.
  Journal
J Biochem (Tokyo) 77:89-102 (1975)
Reference
2  [PMID:10719179]
  Authors
Fujino T, Watanabe K, Beppu M, Kikugawa K, Yasuda H.
  Title
Identification of oxidized protein hydrolase of human erythrocytes as acylpeptide hydrolase.
  Journal
Biochim Biophys Acta 1478:102-12 (2000)
DOI:10.1016/s0167-4838(00)00004-2
Reference
3  [PMID:12966075]
  Authors
Yamauchi Y, Ejiri Y, Toyoda Y, Tanaka K.
  Title
Identification and biochemical characterization of plant acylamino acid-releasing enzyme.
  Journal
J Biochem 134:251-7 (2003)
DOI:10.1093/jb/mvg138
Reference
4  [PMID:15296741]
  Authors
Bartlam M, Wang G, Yang H, Gao R, Zhao X, Xie G, Cao S, Feng Y, Rao Z.
  Title
Crystal structure of an acylpeptide hydrolase/esterase from Aeropyrum pernix K1.
  Journal
Structure 12:1481-8 (2004)
DOI:10.1016/j.str.2004.05.019
Reference
5  [PMID:15464994]
  Authors
Shimizu K, Kiuchi Y, Ando K, Hayakawa M, Kikugawa K.
  Title
Coordination of oxidized protein hydrolase and the proteasome in the clearance of cytotoxic denatured proteins.
  Journal
Biochem Biophys Res Commun 324:140-6 (2004)
DOI:10.1016/j.bbrc.2004.08.231
Reference
6  [PMID:22398639]
  Authors
Nakai A, Yamauchi Y, Sumi S, Tanaka K.
  Title
Role of acylamino acid-releasing enzyme/oxidized protein hydrolase in sustaining homeostasis of the cytoplasmic antioxidative system.
  Journal
Planta 236:427-36 (2012)
DOI:10.1007/s00425-012-1614-1
Reference
7  [PMID:33471263]
  Authors
Gogliettino M, Cocca E, Sandomenico A, Gratino L, Iaccarino E, Calvanese L, Rossi M, Palmieri G.
  Title
Selective inhibition of acylpeptide hydrolase in SAOS-2 osteosarcoma cells: is this enzyme a viable anticancer target?
  Journal
Mol Biol Rep 48:1505-1519 (2021)
DOI:10.1007/s11033-020-06129-4
Reference
8  [PMID:35799812]
  Authors
Kiss-Szeman AJ, Straner P, Jakli I, Hosogi N, Harmat V, Menyhard DK, Perczel A.
  Title
Cryo-EM structure of acylpeptide hydrolase reveals substrate selection by multimerization and a multi-state serine-protease triad.
  Journal
Chem Sci 13:7132-7142 (2022)
DOI:10.1039/d2sc02276a
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 3.4.19.1
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 3.4.19.1
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 3.4.19.1
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 3.4.19.1
CAS: 73562-30-8

DBGET integrated database retrieval system