KEGG   ENZYME: 4.4.1.17
Entry
EC 4.4.1.17                 Enzyme                                 
Name
holocytochrome-c synthase;
cytochrome c heme-lyase;
holocytochrome c synthetase;
holocytochrome-c apocytochrome-c-lyase
Class
Lyases;
Carbon-sulfur lyases;
Carbon-sulfur lyases (only sub-subclass identified to date)
Sysname
holocytochrome-c apocytochrome-c-lyase (heme-forming)
Reaction(IUBMB)
holocytochrome c = apocytochrome c + heme [RN:R02480]
Reaction(KEGG)
R02480
Substrate
holocytochrome c [CPD:C00524]
Product
apocytochrome c [CPD:C02248];
heme [CPD:C00032]
Comment
In the reverse direction, the enzyme catalyses the attachment of heme to two cysteine residues in the protein, forming thioether links.
History
EC 4.4.1.17 created 1990
Pathway
ec00860  Porphyrin metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K01764  cytochrome c heme-lyase
Genes
HSA3052(HCCS)
PTR465489(HCCS)
PPS100982890
GGO101144727
PON100171510(HCCS)
NLE100581904
MCC709878
MCF102130747
MTHB126946667
CSAB103231586(HCCS)
CATY105574729
PANU101016673
TGE112615563
RRO104668988
RBB108521718
TFN117077221
PTEH111531473
CJC100390250(HCCS)
SBQ101031607
CSYR103250141
MMUR105882449
LCAT123628681
OGA100962375
MMU15159(Hccs)
MCAL110286786
MPAH110313967
RNO317444(Hccs)
MCOC116090692
MUN110541444
CGE100763541
MAUA101825201
PLEU114704615
MORG121443095 121445585
MFOT126487959
AAMP119804775
NGI103749976
HGL101700661
CPOC100714444 100724972 100732458
CCAN109700658
DORD105997664
DSP122104413 122108510
NCAR124971771 124983133 124987069 124988981 124989086
OCU100356413
OPI101517949 101527943
TUP102502642
CFA480834(HCCS)
CLUD112652775
VVP112932370
VLG121483608
AML100468148
UMR103668095
UAH113240740
UAR123787635
ELK111157120
LLV125092052
MPUF101682029
ORO101380132
EJU114218095
ZCA113931147
MLX118026703
NSU110575151
FCA101085440
PYU121025156
PBG122476849
LRUF124509342
PTG102965890
PPAD109248283
AJU106971058
HHV120233144
BTA506250(HCCS)
BOM102285652
BIU109555378
BBUB102402715
CHX102172983
OAS101118248 114113165
ODA120882457
CCAD122435357 122438375
SSC100524598
CFR102518576
CBAI105077747
CDK105100574
VPC102539925
BACU103012604
LVE103085147
OOR101283199
DLE111167219
PCAD102977168
PSIU116747953
ECB100053680(HCCS)
EPZ103554122
EAI106840188
MYB102241906
MYD102773356
MMYO118654310
MLF102431429
MNA107536025
PKL118708941
HAI109387356
DRO112313404
SHON118993306
AJM119058377 119060077
PDIC114505039
PHAS123830009
MMF118635759 118636537
RFQ117029001
PALE102896586
PGIG120611619
PVP105293977
RAY107503431
MJV108407068
TOD119246350
SARA101548594
LAV100667706
TMU101350601
DNM101434716
MDO100018151
GAS123239687
SHR100924913 116421065
PCW110221540
OAA100080272
GGA424482(HCCS)
PCOC116243521
MGP100543527
CJO107317472
NMEL110402471
APLA101802937
ACYG106039420
AFUL116492034
TGU100224495
LSR110468052
SCAN103814878
PMOA120510852
OTC121345056
PRUF121362026
GFR102033497
FAB101813169
PHI102102125
PMAJ107208137
CCAE111932775
CCW104695360
CBRC103612585
ETL114055613
ZAB102072111
ACHL103804409
FPG101919200
FCH102059144
CLV102098938
EGZ104134000
NNI104015503
PLET104615032
PCRI104024969
ACUN113482733
TALA104362675
PADL103925107
AFOR103908131
ACHC115349697
HALD104311808
CCRI104155956
CSTI104549548
EHS104503227
CMAC104474439
MUI104544638
FGA104070892
GSTE104251893
LDI104343408
MNB103769217
OHA104335438
NNT104400350
DPUB104306006
PGUU104459282
ACAR104518669
AVIT104267591 104278135
CVF104286187
AAM106486379 106499767
AROW112961932
NPD112946241
TGT104580874
DNE112979816
SCAM104151261
ASN102384511
AMJ102575147(HCCS)
CPOO109307266
GGN109286860
PSS102456344
CMY102929734
CPIC101941245
TST117881700
CABI116818679
MRV120370413(TLCD4)
ACS100566296
PVT110076505
SUND121929639
PBI103050626
PMUR107300008
CTIG120306481
TSR106545327
PGUT117677226
VKO123024576
PMUA114598737
ZVI118089244
GJA107120140
STOW125433767
XLA380272(hccs.L) 447038(hccs.S)
XTR448226(hccs)
NPR108791802
RTEM120945650
BBUF120978472
BGAR122943073
DRE101882578(hccsa.2) 436771(hccsa.1) 58016(hccsb)
SRX107710606 107712780 107739016
SANH107657763 107677261 107700523
SGH107560652 107578870 107594665
CCAR109049114 109055621 109066001 109088535
CAUA113042560 113045499 113080166 113093825
PPRM120468569 120488436
MAMB125251277 125258184
IPU108273189 108278403
PHYP113534127 113539254
SMEO124383771 124394653
TFD113642416 113644185 125145944
AMEX103025288 103031157
EEE113580517 113588446
TRU101061825
TNGGSTEN00002264G001 GSTEN00026456G001
LCO104935677
NCC104967228
CGOB115005938 115005939
ELY117264908
EFO125882010
PLEP121960847
SLUC116065029
ECRA117938063
ESP116672246
PFLV114548945
GAT120811810
PPUG119198895
MSAM119905933
CUD121527351
ALAT119008883
MZE101478944
ONL100692842
OAU116331576
OML112139070
XMA102227589
XCO114149729
XHE116712292
PRET103482232
PFOR103130732
PLAI106942126
PMEI106904910
GAF122823999
CVG107105126
CTUL119791808
GMU124857953
NFU107382602
KMR108249834
ALIM106519007
NWH119426717
AOCE111569575
MCEP124995626
CSEM103376865
POV109638441
SSEN122778691
HHIP117754069
HSP118098746
LCF108898461
SDU111220508
SLAL111673058
XGL120790125
HCQ109530268
BPEC110174639
MALB109965559
SASA106578494(CCHL) 106599140
STRU115153158 115169891
OTW112215541 112227047
OMY110508846 110535493
OGO123990208 124040968
ONE115101807 115105057
SALP111973129 111979647
SNH120020440 120027991
CCLU121550108 121581483
ELS105022587
SFM108935039
PKI111858468
AANG118224600 118230017
LOC102686767
PSPA121326351 121330471
ARUT117403932 117416744
LCM102361996
CMK103174637
RTP109924358
BFO118431246
BBEL109486360
CIN100181858
SCLV120334854
SPU583826
APLC110977445
SKO102806122 102806234
DMEDmel_CG6022(Cchl)
DER6555413
DSE6607369
DSIDsimw501_GD18482(Dsim_GD18482)
DYADyak_GE24063
DAN6499741
DSR110190970
DPO4801962 6897036
DPE6588377 6588608
DMN108154413 108156246
DWI6650821
DGR6567844
DMODmoj_GI22295
DAZ108613645
DNV108648995
DHE111597876
DVI6630971
CCAT101450892
BOD106621363
RZE108371973
MDE101892476
SCAC106081329
LCQ111686863
LSQ119605607
HIS119650598
AGAAgaP_AGAP003843
ACOZ120950605
AARA120894601
ASTE118502406
AAG5564809
AALB109397080 115258008
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ002377
CPII120426701
CNS116337490
BCOO119069260
AME408968
ACER108003918
ALAB122717137
BIM100749146
BBIF117216968
BVK117236419
BVAN117154422
BTER100642708
BPYO122576213
CCAL108632806 108632807
OBB114880461
MGEN117227028
NMEA116425991
CGIG122400227
SOC105207876
MPHA105836789
AEC105151758
ACEP105622130
PBAR105425111
VEM105569497
HST105192514
DQU106749061
CFO105253198
FEX115238704
LHU105668986
PGC109851809
OBO105280589
PCF106785851
PFUC122523887
VPS122634161
NVI100120531
CSOL105363769
TPRE106648417
MDL103576057 106693073
CGLO123274940
FAS105268696
DAM107039964
AGIF122858949
LHT122505339
CCIN107266234
TCA655015
DPA109539650
SOY115891045
ATD109601266
CSET123314485
AGB108908524
LDC111507600
NVL108564329
APLN108744530 108744532 108744534
PPYR116176286
OTU111421789
BMOR101739921
BMAN114253450
MSEX115453346
DPLKGM_207600
BANY112055147
NIQ126768561
PMAC106715065
PPOT106105568
PXU106125323
PRAP110999891
ZCE119831101
HAW110384079
HZE124630317
TNL113495479
SLIU111349231 111364066
OFU114353862
PXY105388417 105397207
CFEL113369955
API100168949
DNX107163790
AGS114119729 114126093
RMD113553470
BTAB109041205
DCI103506703
CLEC106671883
HHAL106689969
NLU111051675 111059258
PHUPhum_PHUM494150
FOC113204095
TPAL117646931
ZNE110828439
CSEC111872947
FCD110844792
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_302793
DMK116919509
PVM113807043 113819030
PJA122259829
PCHN125029098
HAME121855151
PCLA123760399
PTRU123516792
HAZT108665640
EAF111717894
LSM121120831
PPOI119098621 119099254
ISCIscW_ISCW018129
DSV119433366
RSAN119405999
RMP119181361
VDE111249038
VJA111263936
TUT107359978
DPTE113794199
DFR124495565
CSCU111633898
PTEP107453805
SDM118188254
CELCELE_T06D8.6(cchl-1)
CBRCBG_02944(Cbr-cchl-1)
BMYBM_BM5614(Bma-cchl-1)
LOALOAG_08710
NAINECAME_17093
TSPTsp_01197 Tsp_01200 Tsp_01207 Tsp_01210
HROHELRODRAFT_115899
LGILOTGIDRAFT_120834
PCAN112573516
BGT106050571
GAE121374287
HRF124118375 124118382
HRJ124256750
MYI110466583
PMAX117325598
MMER123524349 123544012
OBI106881756
OSN115222133
LAK106171234 106171247
SMMSmp_022320.1
SHXMS3_00002890
OVIT265_09929
EGLEGR_02170
NVE5517208
EPA110235145
ATEN116294849
AMIL114970206
PDAM113682948
SPIS111323133
DGT114526350
XEN124442684
HMG100208954
TADTRIADDRAFT_28549
AQU100632281
QSU111985390 112019657 112022127 112029061
SMOSELMODRAFT_4287 SELMODRAFT_4288
CRECHLRE_12g525700v5 CHLRE_12g526030v5 CHLRE_12g526326v5 CHLRE_16g690050v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_105944 VOLCADRAFT_75232
MNGMNEG_11780
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_36847
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_35847 CHLNCDRAFT_56330
APROF751_1016 F751_2256
OLUOSTLU_10461 OSTLU_13359
OTAOT_ostta17g01000 OT_ostta17g01450
BPGBathy06g00700 Bathy06g03560
MISMICPUN_76259 MICPUN_76264
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_5948 MICPUCDRAFT_6472
CCPCHC_T00002615001
SCEYAL039C(CYC3) YKL087C(CYT2)
SEUBDI49_0022 DI49_3288
SPAOSPAR_A00250 SPAR_K01250
AGOAGOS_ADR154W AGOS_ADR382W
ERCEcym_3404 Ecym_5037
KLAKLLA0_C13123g KLLA0_F25894g
KMXKLMA_60164(CYT2) KLMA_80238(CYC3)
LTHKLTH0C01100g KLTH0D01320g
VPOKpol_1058p50 Kpol_461p20
ZROZYRO0D04818g ZYRO0E00814g
CGRCAGL0L05280g CAGL0M12012g
NCSNCAS_0A07580(NCAS0A07580) NCAS_0H03340(NCAS0H03340)
NDINDAI_0C00320(NDAI0C00320) NDAI_0H01140(NDAI0H01140)
TPFTPHA_0N00340(TPHA0N00340) TPHA_0N01700(TPHA0N01700)
TBLTBLA_0C00880(TBLA0C00880) TBLA_0F01590(TBLA0F01590)
TDLTDEL_0B07380(TDEL0B07380) TDEL_0H04130(TDEL0H04130)
TGBHG536_0F04320 HG536_0G00410
KAFKAFR_0K00500(KAFR0K00500)
KNGKNAG_0D05010(KNAG0D05010) KNAG_0H00300(KNAG0H00300)
ZMKHG535_0E02440 HG535_0H00430
PPAPAS_chr2-2_0290 PAS_chr2-2_0293
DHADEHA2E12056g DEHA2G18128g
PICPICST_33494(CYC3) PICST_37815(CYT2)
PGUPGUG_03373
SPAASPAPADRAFT_139387 SPAPADRAFT_58655
LELLELG_03719 LELG_04209
CALCAALFM_C402130WA(CYT2) CAALFM_C501130WA(CYC3)
CTPCTRG_00019 CTRG_05366
COTCORT_0E00660 CORT_0E06040
CDUCD36_42020 CD36_51200(CYC3)
CTENCANTEDRAFT_114157 CANTEDRAFT_114733
YLIYALI0C12918g YALI0E06215g
CLUCLUG_00858 CLUG_05021
CLUSA9F13_03g02134 A9F13_10g01375
CAURCJI97_000424 CJI97_001211
SLBAWJ20_1725(CYT2) AWJ20_3176(CYC3)
PKZC5L36_0C05560 C5L36_0D04740
BNNFOA43_000910 FOA43_001105(CYC3)
BBRXBRETT_003583(CYC3) BRETT_004945
OPAHPODL_00370 HPODL_01061
SLUDSCDLUD_003096 SCDLUD_003363
NCRNCU05601(cyt-2) NCU08138
NTENEUTE1DRAFT131836(NEUTE1DRAFT_131836) NEUTE1DRAFT86485(NEUTE1DRAFT_86485)
SMPSMAC_03315 SMAC_03609
PANPODANSg0992 PODANSg1077
TTTTHITE_2118090 THITE_74570
MTMMYCTH_2305747 MYCTH_68944
CTHRCTHT_0046440
MGRMGG_05607 MGG_09748
PPEIPpBr36_05092 PpBr36_10149
TMNUCRPA7_6766 UCRPA7_8817
SSCKSPSK_03527 SPSK_07694
FGRFGSG_08386 FGSG_10422
FPUFPSE_07435 FPSE_09002
FVRFVEG_02310 FVEG_03161
FOXFOXG_03436 FOXG_04974
NHENECHADRAFT_49910 NECHADRAFT_67121
TRETRIREDRAFT_77758 TRIREDRAFT_79769
TRRM419DRAFT_113588 M419DRAFT_24621
MAWMAC_01748 MAC_04750
MAJMAA_02304 MAA_05447
CMTCCM_04455 CCM_08580
PLJVFPFJ_02645 VFPFJ_03891
VALVDBG_02887 VDBG_09579
VDAVDAG_03797 VDAG_04812
CFJCFIO01_01187 CFIO01_02578
CLUPCLUP02_16112 CLUP02_16814
CHIGCH63R_06590 CH63R_12434
SAPOSAPIO_CDS6244
ELAUCREL1_1001 UCREL1_11669
PFYPFICI_08662 PFICI_09985
SSLSS1G_03957 SS1G_04774
BFUBCIN_01g03060(Bccyc3) BCIN_04g01900(Bccyt2)
MBEMBM_06089 MBM_08034
PSCOLY89DRAFT_653739 LY89DRAFT_682461
GLZGLAREA_00023 GLAREA_09017
ANIAN4415.2 AN6990.2
AFMAFUA_4G04600 AFUA_4G07120
ACTACLA_046430 ACLA_053760
NFINFIA_028760 NFIA_109100
AORAO090023000863 AO090206000030
ANGANI_1_1608184(An04g01535) ANI_1_44124(An14g00240)
AFVAFLA_007215 AFLA_012997
ALUCAKAW2_40712S(CYC3) AKAW2_51184A(CYT2)
ACHEACHE_20613A(CYT2) ACHE_31044S(CYC3)
APUUAPUU_70608A(CYT2) APUU_80654S(CYC3)
PCSPc13g05830 Pc22g18310
PDPPDIP_12900 PDIP_14980
TMFPMAA_027170 PMAA_085990
TRGTRUGW13939_02007 TRUGW13939_03405
CIMCIMG_04155 CIMG_08537
CPWCPC735_002640 CPC735_061960
UREUREG_02601 UREG_05589
PBLPAAG_01468 PAAG_07590
PBNPADG_00312 PADG_08289
ABEARB_01601 ARB_06101
TVETRV_00324
AJEHCAG_05597 HCAG_07691
BGHBDBG_02641 BDBG_09133
PNOSNOG_04831 SNOG_08294
PTEPTT_07871 PTT_15059
BZECOCCADRAFT_110134 COCCADRAFT_86313
BSCCOCSADRAFT_174262 COCSADRAFT_33308
BORCOCMIDRAFT_35311 COCMIDRAFT_96815
AALTCC77DRAFT_1017667 CC77DRAFT_211153
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_111377 MYCGRDRAFT_35508
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_168848 MYCFIDRAFT_210968
FFUCLAFUR5_10244 CLAFUR5_13532
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_68383 BAUCODRAFT_77263
NPAUCRNP2_7007 UCRNP2_7751
TMLGSTUM_00005253001 GSTUM_00008492001
SPOSPAC24C9.02c SPBC26H8.12
CNECNA00150 CNF00970
CNBCNBA0140 CNBF3730
CNGCNAG_00022 CNAG_05875
CGICGB_B0150C CGB_F5320C
TMSTREMEDRAFT_28522 TREMEDRAFT_74912
TASAA1Q1_00112
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_28071 TRAVEDRAFT_64986
DSQDICSQDRAFT_100946 DICSQDRAFT_77440
PCOPHACADRAFT_105614
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_166440 STEHIDRAFT_79252
HIRHETIRDRAFT_420076 HETIRDRAFT_43172
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_115422
ADLAURDEDRAFT_23157
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_73292 FOMMEDRAFT_79763
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_115655 GLOTRDRAFT_23433
LBCLACBIDRAFT_247446
CCICC1G_00860 CC1G_05134
ABPAGABI1DRAFT111393(AGABI1DRAFT_111393) AGABI1DRAFT111983(AGABI1DRAFT_111983)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT193225(AGABI2DRAFT_193225) AGABI2DRAFT216724(AGABI2DRAFT_216724)
PCUBJR316_0003649 JR316_0008009
MPRMPER_05879
MRRMoror_14849 Moror_17278
MOREE1B28_002638 E1B28_007672
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_135151 CONPUDRAFT_59341
SLASERLADRAFT_351042 SERLADRAFT_472834
WSEWALSEDRAFT_20182 WALSEDRAFT_60258
UMAUMAG_04702 UMAG_11653
PFPPFL1_01119 PFL1_04421
MGLMGL_3980
MRTMRET_1670 MRET_4211
MSYMMSY001_0021 MSY001_2210
PGRPGTG_00085 PGTG_01941
MLRMELLADRAFT_28382 MELLADRAFT_48758
MBRMONBRDRAFT_27974 MONBRDRAFT_38782
SREPTSG_04025 PTSG_07135
DDIDDB_G0275895(cchl)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_42199
DFADFA_07027(cchl)
ACANACA1_373860
PFAPF3D7_1203600 PF3D7_1224600
PFDPFDG_04064
PFHPFHG_02931 PFHG_05120
PREIPRSY57_1203000
PGABPGSY75_1203600 PGSY75_1224600
PYOPY17X_0605100 PY17X_1442000
PCBPCHAS_0604400 PCHAS_1441500
PBEPBANKA_0602600 PBANKA_1439500
PVVPVVCY_0600280 PVVCY_1404160
PKNPKNH_1303400 PKNH_1443900
PVXPVX_084225 PVX_123860
PCYPCYB_131240 PCYB_145030
TANTA06210 TA15105
TPVTP01_0886 TP02_0784
TOTTOT_010000834 TOT_020000776
BEQBEWA_027130 BEWA_040630
BBOBBOV_III011500(17.m07981) BBOV_IV008890(23.m05868)
BMICBMR1_03g00830 BmR1_04g08205
BBIGBBBOND_0106360 BBBOND_0211280
TGOTGME49_293390 TGME49_314042
SMINv1.2.025477.t1(symbB.v1.2.025477.t1) v1.2.033285.t1(symbB.v1.2.033285.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_40930 PHATRDRAFT_6437
FCYFRACYDRAFT_163984 FRACYDRAFT_202199 FRACYDRAFT_261492
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_28667
PIFPITG_00110 PITG_00442
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_334052 PHYSODRAFT_506708
SPARSPRG_03495 SPRG_05268
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_435905 EMIHUDRAFT_439014 EMIHUDRAFT_440203 EMIHUDRAFT_464044 EMIHUDRAFT_465131
GTTGUITHDRAFT_65435 GUITHDRAFT_73289
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:3034577]
  Authors
Dumont ME, Ernst JF, Hampsey DM, Sherman F
  Title
Identification and sequence of the gene encoding cytochrome c heme lyase in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
  Journal
EMBO J 6:235-41 (1987)
DOI:10.1002/j.1460-2075.1987.tb04744.x
  Sequence
[sce:YAL039C]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 4.4.1.17
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 4.4.1.17
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 4.4.1.17
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 4.4.1.17
CAS: 75139-03-6

DBGET integrated database retrieval system