KEGG   ENZYME: 1.2.1.5
Entry
EC 1.2.1.5                  Enzyme                                 
Name
aldehyde dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+];
ALDH
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on the aldehyde or oxo group of donors;
With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
Sysname
aldehyde:NAD(P)+ oxidoreductase
Reaction(IUBMB)
an aldehyde + NAD(P)+ + H2O = a carboxylate + NAD(P)H + H+ [RN:R00538 R00634]
Reaction(KEGG)
Substrate
aldehyde [CPD:C00071];
NAD+ [CPD:C00003];
NADP+ [CPD:C00006];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
carboxylate [CPD:C00060];
NADH [CPD:C00004];
NADPH [CPD:C00005];
H+ [CPD:C00080]
History
EC 1.2.1.5 created 1961
Pathway
ec00010  Glycolysis / Gluconeogenesis
ec00340  Histidine metabolism
ec00350  Tyrosine metabolism
ec00360  Phenylalanine metabolism
ec00410  beta-Alanine metabolism
ec00980  Metabolism of xenobiotics by cytochrome P450
ec00982  Drug metabolism - cytochrome P450
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
ec01110  Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites
ec01120  Microbial metabolism in diverse environments
Orthology
K00129  aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD(P)+)
Genes
HSA218(ALDH3A1) 221(ALDH3B1) 222(ALDH3B2)
PTR466685(ALDH3B2) 468186(ALDH3A1) 747335(ALDH3B1)
PPS100970713(ALDH3A1) 100992841(ALDH3B2) 100993681(ALDH3B1)
GGO101131216(ALDH3A1) 101144902 101147407(ALDH3B1)
PON100446485(ALDH3A1) 100450634(ALDH3B1) 100453112(ALDH3B2)
NLE100582304 100582987 100585710(ALDH3A1)
MCC703870(ALDH3A1) 710746(ALDH3B1) 721683(ALDH3B2)
MCF102120140(ALDH3B1) 102122172 102140050(ALDH3A1)
CSAB103216001(ALDH3B1) 103216342(ALDH3B2) 103242519(ALDH3A1)
CATY105577335 105577337(ALDH3B2) 105593730(ALDH3A1)
PANU101001848(ALDH3A1) 101004156(ALDH3B1) 101005556
TGE112606143(ALDH3B2) 112606703(ALDH3B1) 112609398(ALDH3A1)
RRO104663273(ALDH3A1) 104664720(ALDH3B1) 104664722(ALDH3B2)
RBB108518605 108518676(ALDH3B1) 108521944(ALDH3A1)
TFN117070970(ALDH3A1) 117080549(ALDH3B2) 117080943(ALDH3B1)
PTEH111522439(ALDH3B2) 111522453(ALDH3B1) 111528836(ALDH3A1)
CJC100385438(ALDH3A1) 100399356 100405175(ALDH3B1)
SBQ101028257(ALDH3B2) 101053003(ALDH3A1) 101054144(ALDH3B1)
CSYR103264895(ALDH3A1) 103276530
MMUR105862011(ALDH3A1) 105867427 105867429(ALDH3B1)
OGA100944092(ALDH3A1) 100963237(ALDH3B1) 100964086
MMU11670(Aldh3a1) 621603(Aldh3b2) 67689(Aldh3b1) 73458(Aldh3b3)
MCAL110285533 110285705 110305274(Aldh3a1)
MPAH110325520 110327470 110331990(Aldh3a1)
RNO25375(Aldh3a1) 309147(Aldh3b1) 688778 688800(Aldh3b2)
MCOC116077113(Aldh3a1) 116101389 116101390 116103304(Aldh3b1)
MUN110539491(Aldh3a1) 110547135(Aldh3b1) 110547153(Aldh3b2)
CGE100755596 100757371 100763332(Aldh3b2)
PLEU114683275(Aldh3a1) 114694660(Aldh3b1) 114695284 114695306
NGI103724848(Aldh3a1) 103744514(Aldh3b1) 103749592
HGL101699453(Aldh3a1) 101722793(Aldh3b1) 101724442(Aldh3b2)
CPOC100726747(Aldh3b1) 100729236(Aldh3a1) 100735916
CCAN109688192(Aldh3a1) 109692072 109692074(Aldh3b1)
DORD105985739(Aldh3a1) 105989071(Aldh3b2) 105989163(Aldh3b1)
DSP122103367(Aldh3a1) 122104953(Aldh3b1) 122104968(Aldh3b2)
NCAR124958629 124958645 124980317
OCU103346087(ALDH3B1)
OPI101528917 101529412(ALDH3B1)
TUP102474716(ALDH3B1) 102475132 102490907(ALDH3A1)
CFA476003(ALDH3B1) 489526(ALDH3A1) 611806
VVP112924171 112924936(ALDH3A1)
VLG121471768(ALDH3B2) 121472236(ALDH3B1) 121499492(ALDH3A1)
AML100467493(ALDH3B2) 100467748(ALDH3B1) 100482437(ALDH3A1)
UMR103658510(ALDH3A1) 103679525 103679621(ALDH3B1)
UAH113244008 113244012 113271268(ALDH3A1)
UAR123778394 123778445 123779715(ALDH3A1)
ELK111139223 111149679 111150009
LLV125078799 125080030 125087504
MPUF101674738 101678783 101679285(ALDH3B1) 101681091 101682101(ALDH3A1) 101688306
ORO101364411(ALDH3A1) 101376873(ALDH3B1) 101377457
EJU114198189(ALDH3A1) 114220292(ALDH3B1) 114220368(ALDH3B2)
ZCA113914352(ALDH3B1) 113914500(ALDH3B2) 113939433(ALDH3A1)
MLX117999878(ALDH3A1) 118015647 118016145(ALDH3B1)
FCA101094208(ALDH3B1) 101096364(ALDH3A1) 105259663
PYU121015835(ALDH3A1) 121023773 121023906(ALDH3B1)
PBG122484071 122484075(ALDH3B1) 122485015(ALDH3A1)
PTG102953099(ALDH3A1) 102964294(ALDH3B2) 102969525(ALDH3B1)
PPAD109245805(ALDH3A1) 109246870 109246871(ALDH3B1)
AJU106971094(ALDH3B1) 106971159 106981410(ALDH3A1)
HHV120228778(ALDH3A1) 120233867(ALDH3B2) 120233900(ALDH3B1)
BTA281617(ALDH3A1) 508879 511469(ALDH3B1)
BOM102267436 102269123(ALDH3A1) 102273352
BIU109554323(ALDH3B1) 109554325 109573432(ALDH3A1)
BBUB102395921 102396234(ALDH3B1) 102398004(ALDH3A1)
CHX102179701(ALDH3A1) 102185156 102185988(ALDH3B1)
OAS101108502(ALDH3A1) 101111922 101112687(ALDH3B1)
ODA120867412(ALDH3A1) 120874789 120874791(ALDH3B1)
CCAD122431081(ALDH3B1) 122431337 122444428(ALDH3A1)
SSC100522421 100526075(ALDH3A1) 100739347(ALDH3B1)
CFR102508421 102521023(ALDH3B1)
CBAI105061653(ALDH3A1) 105070351 105070352(ALDH3B1)
CDK105085091(ALDH3A1) 105104409(ALDH3B1) 105104411
VPC102539021(ALDH3B2) 102542264(ALDH3A1)
BACU103000712(ALDH3A1) 103004940(ALDH3B1)
LVE103068962(ALDH3B1) 103078726(ALDH3B2) 103083340(ALDH3A1)
OOR101271204(ALDH3B2) 101273844(ALDH3A1) 101290322(ALDH3B1)
DLE111167761(ALDH3A1) 111183652(ALDH3B1) 111183655(ALDH3B2)
PCAD102989528(ALDH3A1) 102995351(ALDH3B1)
PSIU116746452(ALDH3A1) 116757350 116758046(ALDH3B1)
ECB100053296 100053339(ALDH3B1) 100073157(ALDH3A1)
EPZ103540930(ALDH3A1) 103543617 103544300
EAI106833481(ALDH3B2) 106838852(ALDH3A1) 106844279(ALDH3B1)
MYB102255064 102255772(ALDH3B1) 102260012(ALDH3A1)
MYD102761807(ALDH3B1) 102762385(ALDH3B2) 102774766(ALDH3A1)
MMYO118649407(ALDH3A1) 118665203(ALDH3B1) 118665207
MLF102425193(ALDH3B1) 102435374 102440748
MNA107524558(ALDH3A1) 107537419 107537442(ALDH3B1)
PKL118706852 118706853 118726828(ALDH3A1)
HAI109382162(ALDH3A1) 109384135 109384136
DRO112308779 112317127(ALDH3B1) 112317149
SHON118976089(ALDH3A1) 118998380 118998382(ALDH3B1)
AJM119041819 119041914(ALDH3B1) 119064556(ALDH3A1)
PDIC114499733(ALDH3B1) 114499950 114515386(ALDH3A1)
PHAS123809314(ALDH3A1) 123829373 123829374(ALDH3B1)
MMF118627658(ALDH3B1) 118628027 118641264(ALDH3A1)
RFQ117013563(ALDH3A1) 117029794 117030215(ALDH3B1)
PALE102888323(ALDH3B2) 102889891(ALDH3A1) 102895234(ALDH3B1)
PGIG120584740 120584741(ALDH3B1) 120589832(ALDH3A1)
PVP105291309(ALDH3A1) 105306574(ALDH3B2)
RAY107503495(ALDH3B1) 107503541 107511050(ALDH3A1)
MJV108383525(ALDH1A3) 108387572 108405835(ALDH3B1)
TOD119249894(ALDH3B1) 119249903(ALDH3B2)
SARA101538498(ALDH3A1) 101549638 101552081 101552759 101553198(ALDH3B1)
LAV100657867 100667345(ALDH3B1) 100667915
TMU101341256 101360944
DNM101412685 101438477
MDO100010416(ALDH3B1) 100020100 100020131(ALDH3A1)
GAS123246819 123251184(ALDH3B1) 123252816
SHR100932557(ALDH3B1) 100933346 100934715(ALDH3A1)
PCW110195345(ALDH3B1) 110195544 110222150 110222151
OAA100077088 100086936 114810350
GGA428812(ALDH3B1L1) 428813(ALDH3B1L2)
PCOC116237854 116237855 116237856
MGP100548799 100548954 100549110
CJO107314145 116652398
NMEL110401241(NDUFS8) 110401243 110401244
APLA101796911 101798585
ACYG106048259(ALDH3B1) 106048260
AFUL116490151(ALDH3B1) 116490153
TGU100232483
LSR110485004
SCAN103822172 103822173
PMOA120503654 120503656
OTC121336790 121336791
PRUF121352333 121352336
GFR102032126 102032291(ALDH3B1)
FAB101809399 101809598(ALDH3B1)
PHI102103263 102103447(ALDH3B1)
PMAJ107205327 107205328
CCAE111930508 111930509
CCW104692991 120409613
ETL114067945 114067950
ZAB102071679(ALDH3B1)
FPG101919850(ALDH3B1) 101920028
FCH102058662 102058835 114015629
CLV102096341(ALDH3B1)
EGZ104127452 104127453
NNI104009022 104020535(ALDH3B1)
ACUN113481015 113481018
TALA104367834(ALDH3B1) 116961870
PADL103923776
ACHC115338452 115351572 115351573
AAM106487924(ALDH3B1) 106487925 106487939
AROW112971572 112971601
NPD112954045 112954046 112954053
DNE112993468 112994210
ASN102380358 102380930 102385864
AMJ102560126 102560360(ALDH3B1) 102560807
CPOO109318224 109318228 109318229
CMY102931111 102936985(ALDH3B1)
CPIC101932058 101937286
TST117871763
CABI116822170
MRV120404462 120405356
ACS100558516 100559308 100559631
PVT110085672(ALDH3B1)
SUND121926112 121936099
PBI103048818 103058133 103059634 103063313
PMUR107293630 107296165 107296166 107296167
TSR106538896 106538897(ALDH3B1)
PGUT117675239 117675330
VKO123027390(ALDH3B1)
PMUA114602234(ALDH3B1)
ZVI118090365
GJA107112043 107121288
XLA108711844(aldh3b2.L) 447062(aldh3b1.L)
XTR100145787(aldh3b2) 548883(aldh3b1)
NPR108790302 108799887
RTEM120928832 120938081
BBUF120982835
BGAR122923199 122930767
DRE282559(aldh3b1) 557008(aldh3b2)
SRX107724427
SANH107698763
SGH107601228
CAUA113047241 113047274
IPU108258475(aldh3b1)
PHYP113528369
SMEO124397111(aldh3b1)
TFD113659208(aldh3b1)
AMEX103038420
EEE113574356
TRU101065057 101077066
TNGGSTEN00012805G001 GSTEN00026144G001 GSTEN00029533G001
LCO104921301 104935243(aldh3b1)
NCC104945033 104953135
CGOB115014103
ELY117252520(aldh3b2) 117268400(aldh3b1)
PLEP121944328(aldh3b2) 121956329(aldh3b1)
SLUC116056554(aldh3b2) 116063229(aldh3b1)
ECRA117944193(aldh3b2) 117957645(aldh3b1)
PFLV114555764 114569914(aldh3b1)
GAT120828386(aldh3b1) 120830902(aldh3b2)
PPUG119220273(aldh3b1) 119225255(aldh3b2)
MSAM119892309(aldh3b2) 119896428(aldh3b1)
CUD121510504(aldh3b2) 121529032(aldh3b1)
MZE101479026 101479681
ONL100700559 100709454
OAU116312172(aldh3b1) 116332521(aldh3b2)
OLA101157544 101158531(aldh3b1)
OML112148216(aldh3b2) 112158440(aldh3b1)
XMA102225391(aldh3b1) 102230203
XCO114147611(aldh3b1) 114154452
XHE116730232 116735679(aldh3b1)
PRET103468182(aldh3b1) 103470338
PFOR103142889 103154363
PLAI106935374 106944551
PMEI106918406 106930209
GAF122821295(aldh3b1) 122828176(aldh3b2)
CVG107097252 107104032(aldh3b1)
CTUL119786545(aldh3b2) 119798809(aldh3b1)
GMU124862299 124864331 124878589(aldh3b2)
NFU107391596 107393834
KMR108234466(aldh3b2) 108248183(aldh3b1)
ALIM106528997 106534142
NWH119413388(aldh3b2) 119422040(aldh3b1)
AOCE111563317 111568327 111578008(aldh3b1) 111581062
CSEM103393585 103397337
POV109638218 109641949 109642851
SSEN122769627(aldh3b2) 122785580(aldh3b1)
HHIP117766891(aldh3b1) 117768079(aldh3b2)
LCF108878124 108898477
SDU111217457 111229303
SLAL111660291 111669753
XGL120787923(aldh3b1) 120805661(aldh3b2)
HCQ109511573
BPEC110162488
MALB109957039 109964777
SASA106585664 106593955 106596374 106596420 106601716 106606760 106606778
OTW112226240 112232681 112248242(aldh3b2)
OMY110486749 110525358(aldh3b2) 110538696
OGO123998682 124016019 124034562(aldh3b2)
ONE115104366 115110842 115111335
SALP111973854 112074680 112076015
SNH120034545 120034547 120054018(aldh3b2)
ELS105030765(aldh3b1)
SFM108925968(aldh3b1) 108932607
PKI111843252 111854869
AANG118216567(aldh3b1) 118237212(aldh3b2)
LOC102682479
PSPA121297054(aldh3b2) 121302117(aldh3b1)
ARUT117410056(aldh3b1) 117427066 117427609
LCM102361849(ALDH3B1)
RTP109926545 109936109
SCLV120326718
DMEDmel_CG11140(Aldh-III)
DSIDsimw501_GD10252(Dsim_GD10252)
DYADyak_GE23970
DGR6560624
DMODmoj_GI19798
DAZ108616863
CCAT101457430
BOD106618900
SCAC106096105
AGAAgaP_AGAP005124
ACOZ120950851
AARA120908876
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ002285 CpipJ_CPIJ002286
CNS116347047
ACER107997510
ALAB122713451
BBIF117207185
BVK117234072
BVAN117154917
BPYO122570717
MGEN117217575
NMEA116429386
CGIG122397047
PFUC122516812
VPS122630857
TPRE106660199
CGLO123259178
FAS105262666
DAM107041818
AGIF122851116
CCIN107266495
TCA107398462
DPA109536810 109544487
SOY115879237 115884302 115885822 115885823
CSET123316269 123316270 123316683 123317104 123317120
AGB108905286 108906166 108906167
LDC111507112 111515135 111515823 111516030
APLN108737710 108737842
PPYR116163525
OTU111426280
BMOR101735899
BMAN114239410
MSEX115444590
BANY112057294
OFU114350996
DCI103519868
HHAL106688207 106691446
FOC113213548
CSEC111868902 111868930
FCD110852080 110852251
DMK116915385
PJA122244371 122252394 122258657
PCHN125029556 125031807 125036515
HAME121856271 121866100
PCLA123773017
PTRU123510039 123510385
HAZT108674125
DSV119433693
RSAN119387120
RMP119180935
VDE111246402
VJA111267564
TUT107360456
DPTE113791015 113799854
DFR124494503 124495804 124497638
SDM118185852 118192441
GAE121380507
HRF124111436
CRG105330234
MMER123531684 123537180
OSN115209545
EGLEGR_03672
EPA110238787 110250342 110250343
CCPCHC_T00008341001
MAWMAC_00416
DDIDDB_G0292270(comG)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_150618
DFADFA_09276(comG)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_16540
NGPLTT66_13320
RHARHA1_ro01724
ROPROP_14250
ROAPd630_LPD05887
RHBNY08_3164
RFAA3L23_01358
RHSA3Q41_01996
RHWBFN03_11900
RKOJWS14_08805
RTERIDM49_07780
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:14904038]
  Authors
BLACK S.
  Title
Yeast aldehyde dehydrogenase.
  Journal
Arch Biochem 34:86-97 (1951)
DOI:10.1016/S0003-9861(51)80013-4
Reference
2
  Authors
Jakoby, W.B.
  Title
Aldehyde dehydrogenases.
  Journal
In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrback, K. (Eds.), The Enzymes, 2nd ed., vol. 7, Academic Press, New York, 1963, p. 203-221.
Reference
3  [PMID:13319337]
  Authors
KING TE, CHELDELIN VH.
  Title
Oxidation of acetaldehyde by Acetobacter suboxydans.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 220:177-91 (1956)
Reference
4  [PMID:4293780]
  Authors
Steinman CR, Jakoby WB.
  Title
Yeast aldehyde dehydrogenase. I. Purification and crystallization.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 242:5019-23 (1967)
Reference
5  [PMID:13363916]
  Authors
TANENBAUM SW.
  Title
The metabolism of Acetobacter peroxidans.  I.  Oxidative enzymes.
  Journal
Biochim Biophys Acta 21:335-42 (1956)
DOI:10.1016/0006-3002(56)90017-8
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.2.1.5
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.2.1.5
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.2.1.5
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.2.1.5
CAS: 9028-88-0

DBGET integrated database retrieval system