KEGG   ENZYME: 3.1.1.84
Entry
EC 3.1.1.84                 Enzyme                                 
Name
cocaine esterase;
CocE;
hCE2;
hCE-2;
human carboxylesterase 2
Class
Hydrolases;
Acting on ester bonds;
Carboxylic-ester hydrolases
Sysname
cocaine benzoylhydrolase
Reaction(IUBMB)
cocaine + H2O = ecgonine methyl ester + benzoate [RN:R06728]
Reaction(KEGG)
R06728
Substrate
cocaine [CPD:C01416];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
ecgonine methyl ester [CPD:C12448];
benzoate [CPD:C00180]
Comment
Rhodococcus sp. strain MB1 and Pseudomonas maltophilia strain MB11L can utilize cocaine as sole source of carbon and energy [2,3].
History
EC 3.1.1.84 created 2010
Pathway
ec00960  Tropane, piperidine and pyridine alkaloid biosynthesis
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
ec01110  Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites
Orthology
K03927  carboxylesterase 2
K21017  cocaine esterase
Genes
HSA8824(CES2)
PTR467996 740768(CES2)
PPS100975226 100994078(CES2) 117976260
GGO101128458 109023585 109023694 115931020
PON100431215 103892689
NLE100599562 100605306
MCC695543 697524(CES2)
MCF102119346 102120721
MTHB126945004 126945006
CSAB103233135 103233136
CATY105587408 105589525
PANU101004448(CES2)
TGE112617781(CES2)
RRO104655660
RBB108515424(CES2)
TFN117087920(CES2)
PTEH111540340 113223003 113223004 113223015
CJC100400260(CES2)
SBQ101048566(CES2)
CSYR103252046(CES2)
MMUR105858918(CES2)
LCAT123625093 123625242(CES2)
OGA100964610 105887972 111728336
MMU102022(Ces2a) 234669(Ces2b) 234671(Ces2c) 234673(Ces2e) 436059(Ces2h) 71903(Ces2f) 72361(Ces2g)
MCAL110299649 110299650 110299697 110299698 110299699(Ces2) 110299700 110299701 110299706 110299923 110299978 110300204
MPAH110337265 110337266 110337268 110337269 110337270 110337289 110337290(Ces2) 110337412 110337419 110337517 110337819 110337821
RNO100910144(Ces2) 171118(Ces2c) 192257(Ces2e) 246252(Ces2a) 291952(Ces2g) 498940(Ces2h) 679149 685645(Ces2j) 688542
MCOC116067860 116067872 116068024 116070020 116070021 116070022 116070023 116070024 116070025 116070026
MUN110540321 110540323 110540326 110540327 110545478 110545492 110546191 110546258 110546267 110559743 110559744 110559745 110559756
CGE100756666(Ces2) 100759544 100759838 100763140 100763617 100764100 100764594 100765081 100765571 100766249 100769250 100769732 100770025 100770313
MAUA101827999 101836296 101836543 101837070 101839668(Ces2) 101840119 101841093 101841813 101842264 101844358 101844888 106022734 106022736 121136303 121136304 121138055
PLEU114681071 114681072 114681079 114681081 114681082 114681092 114681095 114681101 114688614 114689099 114689133 114703526 114703530 114703533 114703551
MORG121446758 121446759 121446760 121446761 121446763 121446764 121446817 121446819 121446820 121447005 121447115 121447116 121447118 121447341
MFOT126502454 126502544 126502545 126502547 126502548 126502549 126502550 126502552 126502563 126502564 126502565 126503008 126503061 126503066
AAMP119801721 119801724 119801725 119801812 119801814 119801816 119801817 119801819 119801820 119801821 119801822 119801823 119801825 119801850 119801851 119802117 119802118 119802119
NGI103731000 103738917 103738918 103738920 103738931 103742175 103744492 103744494 103744504 103749035
HGL101696584 101696949 101701593 101702623 101725754(Ces2)
CPOC100714126 100723652 100723931 100724941 100734360
CCAN109674541 109680192 109680194 109693303 109693959 109694177
DORD105982904 105982926 105982927 105982928 105982933 105983009 105983010 105983011 105983013 105983014 105983015 106002537
DSP122126068 122126069 122126070 122126094 122126095 122126096 122126097 122126098 122126100 122126103 122126105
NCAR124967589 124967590
OCU100343300 100351488 100351739 100352246 100357214 100357373 100357474 100357988 100358248
OPI101516012 101516256 101516499 101516741 101516986 101530689 101530926 101531176 101531429 101531888 101532129
TUP102475270(CES2)
CFA489769(CES2)
CLUD112646465(CES2)
VVP112929395(CES2)
VLG121500212(CES2)
AML109488335
UMR103673676(CES2)
UAH113252340(CES2)
UAR123803472(CES2)
ELK111153057
LLV125088777
MPUF101686704(CES2)
ORO101369971(CES2)
EJU114201353
ZCA113936519(CES2)
MLX118023692(CES2)
NSU110592839
FCA101096775(CES2)
PYU121045422(CES2)
PBG122494353(CES2)
LRUF124511371
PTG102953134(CES2)
PPAD109270797(CES2)
AJU106971297(CES2)
HHV120224125(CES2)
BTA505928(CES2)
BOM102275039(CES2)
BIU109572559(CES2)
BBUB102392274(CES2)
CHX102175705(CES2)
OAS101109730(CES2)
ODA120872779(CES2)
CCAD122420541(CES2)
CFR102510209(CES2)
CBAI105074805(CES2)
CDK105088467(CES2)
VPC102525530(CES2)
BACU103021148(CES2)
LVE103072403(CES2)
OOR101273896(CES2)
DLE111179660(CES2)
PCAD102983047(CES2)
PSIU116743945
ECB100065668(CES2)
EPZ103542667(CES2)
EAI106839477(CES2)
MMF118639182(CES2)
RFQ117034766(CES2)
PVP105305768(CES2)
MJV108390336
TOD119248923(CES2)
SARA101550805(CES2)
LAV100656329(CES2)
TMU101342563
DNM101431108(CES2)
MDO100144614(CES2.1) 100144616(CES2.3) 100144617(CES2.2)
GAS123234657 123234659
SHR100927223 100927475 100928771 100929030
PCW110210440 110210442 110210444 110210449 110210450 110210510
GGA415787
CJO107319329
NMEL110404137
AFUL116493927
TGU100223441(CES2)
LSR110480652(CES2)
SCAN103821144(CES2)
PMOA120497109
OTC121337233
PRUF121351021(CES2)
GFR102044313
PHI102111003(CES2)
PMAJ107210014(CES2)
CCAE111934790
CCW104687401(CES2)
CBRC103617223
ETL114072840
ZAB102067159
ACHL103799953
FPG101920626
CLV102097851
EGZ104123641
NNI104013261
PCRI104025171
PCAO104040462
ACUN113484325
TALA104367373
ACHC115345980
HALD104316836
CCRI104163148
CSTI104561230
EHS104503845
CMAC104483039
FGA104082589
GSTE104251778
LDI104341620
MNB103768631
OHA104339218
DPUB104300808
ACAR104518591
AVIT104271407
CVF104283222
CUCA104065442
AROW112962757
NPD112944947
DNE112987645
SCAM104143980
ASN102383955 102384208 102387948
AMJ102564228 102564454(CES2)
CPOO109310611 109310612 109310613
GGN109289282 109289511(CES2) 109289512
PSS102456231 102456807
CMY102944601
CPIC101934951
TST117886569(CES2) 117886753
CABI116838493 116838507
MRV120384504 120384835
ACS100551630 100558831 100559168 100562582 100565018 103282051
PVT110087110
SUND121914365(CES2)
PGUT117670461
VKO123025361(CES2)
PMUA114601883
GJA107110321
XLA100381172(ces3.4.L) 108713509 108713647 108714105 108714107
XTR100144981(ces3.1) 100493652(ces3.5) 100493819 100493994 100494149(ces3.7) 116410405 394897(ces5a) 779633(ces3.4)
NPR108801507 108801510 108803515 108804047
RTEM120916838 120917792 120917793 120917802 120917808
BBUF120980149 120980150 120981073 120981074 120981075 120981076 120981078 120981079 120981114 120981115 120981117
BGAR122920099 122920100 122920101 122920150 122920151 122920439 122920466 122920546 122920600 122920664 122920938 122921027 122921028 122921029 122922357 122924156
DRE561967(si:ch211-93f2.1)
SRX107751276
SANH107675266
SGH107589308
CAUA113043554 113043556 113067067
IPU108275184(ces2b)
PHYP113529749
SMEO124392293(ces2b)
TFD113660170(ces2b)
EEE113588530
TRU101072925 115250948
TNGGSTEN00007860G001 GSTEN00022824G001
LCO104936423
NCC104942402
CGOB115009827
ELY117250362 117262726(ces2b)
EFO125887381(ces2b)
PLEP121949877
SLUC116062225(ces2b)
ECRA117949137
ESP116694029
PFLV114560161
GAT120808810
PPUG119196443
MSAM119893936(ces2b)
CUD121514882
ALAT119024862
MZE101473569 106674521 112435183
ONL100691066 100710741 102075843 109202895
OAU116335464 116335822 116335830 116335839 120441037
OLA101156406 105353536
OML112152843(ces2b)
XMA102219135
XCO114152720
XHE116733800 116733830
PRET103466351 108166338
PFOR103133668 103133669
PLAI106940756 106940758
PMEI106927557 106927559
GAF122835717(ces2b)
CVG107103761 107103788
CTUL119793101(ces2b)
GMU124857853 124878340(ces2b)
NFU107388968
KMR108239947(ces2b)
ALIM106515621
NWH119416198(ces2b)
AOCE111562986 111562997 111563019 111563027 111563033
MCEP125014557 125014559 125014560 125014561
CSEM103380524
POV109624467
SSEN122776483
HHIP117762666 117762668
HSP118109584(ces2b) 118109585
LCF108875311(ces2b)
SDU111228462
SLAL111655346
XGL120792689(ces2b)
BPEC110165927 110165928 110165929
MALB109968738 109970753
BSPL114856899 114856902 114856903 114856904 114856905 114856906 114856907 114856909 114856912
SASA106561275 106562279
STRU115197354 115203164
OTW112218711(ces2b) 112263764
OMY110497598(ces2b) 110506604
OGO124035236(ces2b) 124035671
ONE115112365 115134122
SALP111962483 111969446
SNH120024693 120066400(ces2b)
CCLU121532241(ces2b) 121548246
ELS105018420(ces1)
SFM108942053
AANG118215061 118215062 118227003 118232364
PSPA121326029
ARUT117425302
CMK103188053 103188056
RTP109927885 109936103
BFO118415449 118418134 118418632 118418956 118419251 118419252 118428067 118428684 118429397
BBEL109462038 109462039 109462043 109462873 109469122 109470528 109472635 109473798 109473800 109476939 109480251 109480445 109483211 109483412 109487191 109487294
CIN100177230 100180935 100184223
SCLV120325781 120331481 120335093 120335102 120335133 120335134 120340008 120344729
SPU105446116 577639 593219
APLC110973232 110973236 110973268 110973290 110973311 110984375 110985646
SKO100375895
DMEDmel_CG3841(CG3841)
DER6542865 6553277 6553284
DSE6611829
DSIDsimw501_GD23616(Dsim_GD23616)
DYADyak_GE18855
DSR110177899
DPO4817082
DPE6589534
DMN108153856 108153857 108161789
DWI6643743
DGR6561670
DMODmoj_GI11062
DAZ108611978
DNV108649581
DHE111602788 111603897
CCAT105664829
RZE108355030 108355046
MDE101890018 101896625
SCAC106084110
ACOZ120961410
AARA120894976
ASTE118506307 118513169
AAG5567436 5576416
AALB109406417 115262796
CPII120421915
CNS116339416
AME409173 409801 413247
ACER108001659
ALAB122719053
BIM100744287 100749994
BTER100645199 100646291
CCAL108626835 108628353
OBB114875304 114877650 114877803
CGIG122400376
SOC105197701
AEC105147603
VEM105563523
CFO105251292 105252707 105253975
LHU105667709
OBO105284958
PCF106784260
NVI100123964
TPRE106658522 106658915
CGLO123268078
FAS105263387
AGIF122859694 122859695 122859697 122861013 122861020
TCA655171 655784
DPA109534176 109543990
ATD109601549
CSET123307148 123307171 123318409
AGB108909556 108917852
NVL108561184
APLN108735546 108736254 108744438
PPYR116169801 116170639 116170681
OTU111420299 111420595
BMAN114246859 114249004
PMAC106708995
PPOT106100933
PXU106124897
ZCE119828761 119831208
TNL113492805
SLIU111350611 111357771
OFU114355692 114357538 114357549
PXY105385172
API100161339 100163376 100164811 100166590
DNX107169188
AGS114125585
RMD113555912
BTAB109033556
DCI103505296
HHAL106680415
NLU111057054
TPAL117647832
ZNE110834158 110841413 110841418
CSEC111869367 111869395
FCD110855411
PJA122244707 122264566
PCHN125032992 125043094
EAF111697170 111699961 111708421
PPOI119101123 119112484 119112523
DSV119457041
RSAN119393342 119396857 119403293 119403307
RMP119161308 119171927
VDE111251327
VJA111264867
TUT107359355 107359560 107366036
DFR124497121
CSCU111622434
SDM118182558
CELCELE_F13H6.3(cest-33)
CBRCBG_18921
NAINECAME_10897
PCAN112555799
BGT106051609 106062062 106065337 106065806 106066881
GAE121385033 121385034
HRF124132276 124132277 124152365
CRG105318849 105318868 105334044 105334046 105334047 105336049 105336051 105343879 117683539
MYI110441012 110447492 110453915 110453931 110460952 110461095 110464176 110464667
PMAX117316811 117317000 117317095 117317638 117328689 117331430 117333485 117336739 117336748 117337405 117345127
MMER123524832 123532259 123532266 123537971 123543298 123545528 123550608 123554223 123554524 123562068
LAK106152594 106152706 106155146 106160273 106167831 106169832 106169852 106169853 106169861 106179257 106179598 106181676
EPA110254598
ATEN116293565 116296614 116305864
ADF107339511
PDAM113664729
SPIS111333254
QSU111983793
TMNUCRPA7_3922
FVRFVEG_04559
NHENECHADRAFT_14316 NECHADRAFT_34817 NECHADRAFT_86156
CFJCFIO01_01209 CFIO01_04311
CHIGCH63R_08414
PFYPFICI_06258 PFICI_10972 PFICI_11133 PFICI_14061
SSLSS1G_10875
BFUBCIN_02g02430 BCIN_04g06190 BCIN_04g06920 BCIN_05g00740
PSCOLY89DRAFT_242251 LY89DRAFT_672128 LY89DRAFT_706342
GLZGLAREA_06265
ANIAN7521.2
AFMAFUA_3G09230
NFINFIA_067910
AORAO090023000559
ANGANI_1_1504104(An12g02340) ANI_1_216174(An10g00780) ANI_1_2170074(An08g08030) ANI_1_3242024(An02g13340) ANI_1_370054(An06g00340) ANI_1_692114(An13g02160) ANI_1_712104(An12g05590) ANI_1_854114(An13g03800)
AFVAFLA_006904
ALUCAKAW2_10152A AKAW2_11112A AKAW2_50636S AKAW2_51640A AKAW2_52009A AKAW2_60934A AKAW2_71008A AKAW2_81179S
ACHEACHE_10349S ACHE_60497S
APUUAPUU_22054S APUU_80473S APUU_80486S
PCSPc22g05160
TRGTRUGW13939_01392 TRUGW13939_01393 TRUGW13939_02569 TRUGW13939_11744
BZECOCCADRAFT_40129
AALTCC77DRAFT_169213 CC77DRAFT_980293
FFUCLAFUR5_13738
NPAUCRNP2_4636 UCRNP2_5898 UCRNP2_8900 UCRNP2_9594
DSQDICSQDRAFT_136491
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_59247
SLASERLADRAFT_415739 SERLADRAFT_415837
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_360623 PHYSODRAFT_362623
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:18987161]
  Authors
Gao D, Narasimhan DL, Macdonald J, Brim R, Ko MC, Landry DW, Woods JH, Sunahara RK, Zhan CG
  Title
Thermostable variants of cocaine esterase for long-time protection against cocaine toxicity.
  Journal
Mol Pharmacol 75:318-23 (2009)
DOI:10.1124/mol.108.049486
Reference
2  [PMID:10698749]
  Authors
Bresler MM, Rosser SJ, Basran A, Bruce NC
  Title
Gene cloning and nucleotide sequencing and properties of a cocaine esterase from Rhodococcus sp. strain MB1.
  Journal
Appl Environ Microbiol 66:904-8 (2000)
DOI:10.1128/AEM.66.3.904-908.2000
  Sequence
Reference
3  [PMID:1551831]
  Authors
Britt AJ, Bruce NC, Lowe CR
  Title
Identification of a cocaine esterase in a strain of Pseudomonas maltophilia.
  Journal
J Bacteriol 174:2087-94 (1992)
DOI:10.1128/JB.174.7.2087-2094.1992
Reference
4  [PMID:11742345]
  Authors
Larsen NA, Turner JM, Stevens J, Rosser SJ, Basran A, Lerner RA, Bruce NC, Wilson IA
  Title
Crystal structure of a bacterial cocaine esterase.
  Journal
Nat Struct Biol 9:17-21 (2002)
DOI:10.1038/nsb742
  Sequence
Reference
5  [PMID:9169443]
  Authors
Pindel EV, Kedishvili NY, Abraham TL, Brzezinski MR, Zhang J, Dean RA, Bosron WF
  Title
Purification and cloning of a broad substrate specificity human liver carboxylesterase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of cocaine and heroin.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 272:14769-75 (1997)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.272.23.14769
  Sequence
[hsa:8824]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 3.1.1.84
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 3.1.1.84
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 3.1.1.84
UM-BBD (Biocatalysis/Biodegradation Database): 3.1.1.84
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 3.1.1.84

DBGET integrated database retrieval system