KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.314
Entry
EC 2.1.1.314                Enzyme                                 
Name
diphthine methyl ester synthase;
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:elongation factor 2 methyltransferase (ambiguous);
diphthine methyltransferase (ambiguous);
Dph5 (ambiguous)
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:2-[(3S)-3-carboxy-3-aminopropyl]-L-histidine-[translation elongation factor 2] methyltransferase (diphthine methyl ester-[translation elongation factor 2]-forming)
Reaction(IUBMB)
4 S-adenosyl-L-methionine + 2-[(3S)-3-carboxy-3-aminopropyl]-L-histidine-[translation elongation factor 2] = 4 S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + diphthine methyl ester-[translation elongation factor 2] [RN:R11165]
Reaction(KEGG)
R11165
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
2-[(3S)-3-carboxy-3-aminopropyl]-L-histidine-[translation elongation factor 2] [CPD:C04441]
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
diphthine methyl ester-[translation elongation factor 2] [CPD:C21151]
Comment
This eukaryotic enzyme is part of the biosynthetic pathway of diphthamide. Different from the archaeal enzyme, which performs only 3 methylations, producing diphthine (cf. EC 2.1.1.98). The relevant histidine of elongation factor 2 is His715 in mammals and His699 in yeast. The order of the 4 methylations is not known.
History
EC 2.1.1.314 created 2015
Orthology
K00586  diphthine methyl ester synthase
Genes
HSA51611(DPH5)
PTR457062(DPH5)
PPS100976633(DPH5)
GGO101127053(DPH5)
PON100453387(DPH5)
NLE100586352(DPH5)
HMH116469702(DPH5)
MCC712253(DPH5)
MCF102128354(DPH5)
MTHB126929203
MNI105485475(DPH5)
CSAB103224358(DPH5)
CATY105590133(DPH5)
PANU101012769(DPH5)
TGE112624460(DPH5)
MLEU105548505(DPH5)
RRO104673263(DPH5)
RBB108519964(DPH5)
TFN117075442(DPH5)
PTEH111525764(DPH5)
CANG105506903(DPH5)
CJC100415127(DPH5)
SBQ101042608(DPH5)
CIMI108317290(DPH5)
CSYR103252396(DPH5)
MMUR105862239(DPH5)
LCAT123635345(DPH5)
PCOQ105818764(DPH5)
OGA100959084(DPH5)
MMU69740(Dph5)
MCAL110291208(Dph5)
MPAH110320467(Dph5)
RNO295394(Dph5)
MCOC116093671(Dph5)
ANU117707739(Dph5)
MUN110551869(Dph5)
CGE100755934
MAUA101841367(Dph5)
PROB127223115(Dph5)
PLEU114682444(Dph5)
MORG121448980(Dph5)
MFOT126507828
AAMP119800651(Dph5)
NGI103741876(Dph5)
HGL101696986(Dph5)
CPOC100732624(Dph5)
CCAN109698072(Dph5)
DORD105997100(Dph5)
DSP122108752(Dph5)
PLOP125355608(Dph5)
NCAR124991537
MMMA107156555(Dph5)
OCU100345003
OPI101536409(DPH5)
TUP102477552(DPH5)
GVR103599460(DPH5)
CFA612092(DPH5)
CLUD112640771(DPH5)
VVP112918478(DPH5)
VLG121486457(DPH5)
NPO129519650(DPH5)
AML100481131(DPH5)
UMR103669323(DPH5)
UAH113254339(DPH5)
UAR123795150(DPH5)
ELK111143015
LLV125098429 125104965
MPUF101682000(DPH5)
MNP132001198(DPH5)
MLK131809626(DPH5)
NVS122900250(DPH5)
ORO101369128(DPH5)
EJU114207936(DPH5)
ZCA113934849(DPH5)
MLX118019079(DPH5)
NSU110580383(DPH5)
LWW102740436(DPH5)
FCA101090957(DPH5)
PYU121027568(DPH5)
PCOO112871850(DPH5)
PBG122480843(DPH5)
LRUF124514964
PTG102958220(DPH5)
PPAD109271933(DPH5)
PUC125912340
AJU106976419
HHV120226815(DPH5)
BTA508904(DPH5)
BOM102267176(DPH5)
BIU109556005(DPH5)
BBUB102408149(DPH5)
BBIS104981720(DPH5)
CHX102173522(DPH5)
OAS101115329(DPH5)
BTAX128045260(DPH5)
ODA120856789(DPH5)
CCAD122436627(DPH5)
MBEZ129540555(DPH5)
SSC100157715(DPH5)
CFR102518705(DPH5)
CBAI105065363(DPH5)
CDK105084897(DPH5)
VPC102537923(DPH5)
BACU103000130(DPH5)
LVE103089744(DPH5)
OOR101285892(DPH5)
DLE111180109(DPH5)
PCAD102988442(DPH5)
PSIU116739752(DPH5)
NASI112403625(DPH5)
ECB100050115(DPH5)
EPZ103550054(DPH5)
EAI106837770(DPH5)
MYB102248566(DPH5)
MYD102755928(DPH5)
MMYO118673470(DPH5)
MLF102436513(DPH5)
PKL118727455(DPH5)
EFUS103291315(DPH5)
MNA107530684(DPH5)
DRO112313814(DPH5)
SHON118990626(DPH5)
AJM119038137 119054959(DPH5)
PDIC114488982(DPH5)
PHAS123804702(DPH5)
MMF118637891(DPH5)
PPAM129063710(DPH5)
HAI109371355(DPH5)
RFQ117014701(DPH5)
PALE102884526(DPH5)
PGIG120607846(DPH5)
PVP105298160(DPH5)
RAY107504391(DPH5)
MJV108402213(DPH5)
TOD119236039(DPH5)
SARA101552034(DPH5)
LAV100660768(DPH5)
TMU101346258
ETF101643570(DPH5)
DNM101417099(DPH5)
MDO100032968(DPH5)
GAS123235390 123243960(DPH5)
SHR100914997(DPH5)
AFZ127559447
PCW110217583(DPH5)
OAA100074886(DPH5)
GGA424463(DPH5)
PCOC116243533(DPH5)
MGP100549424(DPH5)
CJO107317334(DPH5)
TPAI128072124(DPH5)
LMUT125693468(DPH5)
NMEL110402399(DPH5)
APLA101793155(DPH5)
ACYG106039414(DPH5)
CATA118243307(DPH5)
AFUL116491820(DPH5)
TGU100219750(DPH5)
LSR110477492(DPH5)
SCAN103814859(DPH5)
PMOA120506388(DPH5)
OTC121345232(DPH5)
PRUF121362196(DPH5)
GFR102036363(DPH5)
FAB101821538(DPH5)
OMA130256327(DPH5)
PHI102114227(DPH5)
PMAJ107208069(DPH5)
CCAE111932728(DPH5)
CCW104695384(DPH5)
CBRC103612570(DPH5)
ETL114061651(DPH5)
ZAB102066581(DPH5)
ACHL103807553(DPH5)
SVG106858448(DPH5)
MMEA130572553(DPH5)
HRT120756498(DPH5)
FPG101921285(DPH5)
FCH102056137(DPH5)
CLV102086197(DPH5)
EGZ104134012(DPH5)
NNI104015521(DPH5)
PCRI104037867(DPH5)
PLET104625115(DPH5)
EHS104502763(DPH5)
PCAO104042081(DPH5)
ACUN113482993(DPH5)
TALA104360730(DPH5)
PADL103925092(DPH5)
AFOR103902185(DPH5)
ACHC115348770(DPH5)
HALD104313330(DPH5)
HLE104829407(DPH5)
AGEN126041701
GCL127018883
CCRI104160840(DPH5)
CSTI104551505(DPH5)
CMAC104476171(DPH5)
MUI104544391(DPH5)
BREG104629554(DPH5)
FGA104069521(DPH5)
GSTE104250689(DPH5)
LDI104354748(DPH5)
MNB103775571(DPH5)
OHA104332582(DPH5)
NNT104410423(DPH5)
SHAB115611940(DPH5)
DPUB104304617(DPH5)
PGUU104458256(DPH5)
ACAR104523004(DPH5)
CPEA104396770(DPH5)
AVIT104271898(DPH5)
CVF104286202(DPH5)
RTD128914259(DPH5)
CUCA104063306(DPH5)
TEO104369895(DPH5)
BRHI104500004(DPH5)
AAM106499746(DPH5)
AROW112966828(DPH5)
NPD112951118(DPH5)
TGT104565821(DPH5)
DNE112979777(DPH5)
SCAM104151237(DPH5)
ASN102388223(DPH5)
AMJ102573130(DPH5)
CPOO109307235(DPH5)
GGN109286888(DPH5)
PSS102462255(DPH5)
CMY102931019(DPH5)
CCAY125641799(DPH5)
DCC119860413(DPH5)
CPIC101944042(DPH5)
TST117881427(DPH5)
CABI116839201(DPH5)
MRV120370732(DPH5)
ACS100562876(dph5)
ASAO132774185(DPH5)
PVT110076528(DPH5)
SUND121929331(DPH5)
PBI103049292(DPH5)
PMUR107302499(DPH5)
CTIG120310256(DPH5)
PGUT117677271(DPH5)
APRI131196222(DPH5)
PTEX113436157(DPH5)
NSS113414764(DPH5)
VKO123024529(DPH5)
PMUA114598700(DPH5)
PRAF128415427(DPH5)
ZVI118089424(DPH5)
HCG128324091(DPH5)
GJA107107446(DPH5)
STOW125432445(DPH5)
EMC129329757(DPH5)
XLA380263(dph5.S)
XTR448611(dph5)
NPR108791464(DPH5)
RTEM120945617(DPH5)
BBUF120979469(DPH5)
BGAR122943107(DPH5)
MUO115472726(DPH5)
GSH117346795(DPH5)
DRE492514(dph5)
SRX107715097 107757489(dph5)
SANH107669825
SGH107588067(dph5) 107592713
CCAR109047508
CAUA113040132(dph5)
CGIB127942451 127987902
PTET122327640(dph5)
LROH127153135(dph5)
OMC131531204(dph5)
PPRM120486777(dph5)
RKG130089303(dph5)
MAMB125251293(dph5)
CIDE127520605
MASI127438601 127438630
TROS130549024(dph5)
TDW130429754(dph5)
MANU129453115(dph5)
IPU108271146
IFU128614111(dph5)
PHYP113536511(dph5)
SMEO124391159(dph5)
TFD113650737(dph5)
TVC132854496(dph5)
AMEX103037464(dph5)
CMAO118818831(dph5)
EEE113574556(dph5)
CHAR105912936(dph5)
TRU101065858(dph5)
TFS130528442(dph5)
TNGGSTEN00008282G001
LCO104936355(dph5)
NCC104954007(dph5)
TBEN117497831(dph5)
PGEO117444223(dph5)
GACU117560349(dph5)
EMAC134869944(dph5)
ELY117253951(dph5)
EFO125895560(dph5)
PLEP121940894(dph5)
SLUC116059029(dph5)
PFLV114561013(dph5)
GAT120824138(dph5)
PPUG119216181(dph5)
AFB129094525(dph5)
CLUM117729654(dph5)
PSWI130194193(dph5)
MSAM119888720 119889122
SCHU122877743(dph5)
CUD121511893(dph5)
ALAT119028917(dph5)
MZE101480932(dph5)
ONL100691910(dph5)
OAU116320806(dph5)
OLA101171985(dph5)
OML112136738(dph5)
CSAI133458697(dph5)
XMA102236269(dph5)
XCO114141461(dph5)
XHE116726233(dph5)
PRET103463161(dph5)
PFOR103150015(dph5)
PLAI106954343(dph5)
PMEI106922598(dph5)
GAF122838560(dph5)
PPRL129368819(dph5)
CVG107094698(dph5)
CTUL119784589(dph5)
GMU124874003(dph5)
NFU107393084(dph5)
KMR108248681(dph5)
ALIM106525066(dph5)
NWH119430474(dph5)
AOCE111583774(dph5)
MCEP125009538(dph5)
CSEM103398551(dph5)
POV109644652(dph5)
SSEN122780969(dph5)
HHIP117759848(dph5)
HSP118121071(dph5)
SMAU118317780(dph5)
LCF108874223
SDU111236192(dph5)
SLAL111668215(dph5)
XGL120790601(dph5)
HCQ109506828(dph5)
SSCV125975648
SBIA133503737(dph5)
PEE133406290(dph5)
PTAO133480843(dph5)
MALB109965234(dph5)
BSPL114853148(dph5)
SJO128361644(dph5)
SASA106573967(dph5) 106613590
STRU115158062
OTW112250700
OMY110524102(dph5)
OGO123995730(dph5) 123997364
ONE115108141(dph5)
OKI109902343(dph5)
OKE118387753(dph5)
SALP111952694(dph5) 111975882
SNH120054002(dph5) 120054659
CCLU121533698(dph5)
ELS105011378(dph5)
SFM108919061(dph5)
PKI111844640(dph5)
AANG118225790(dph5)
LOC102698591(dph5)
PSPA121326539(dph5)
ARUT117417302(dph5)
PSEX120537983(dph5)
LCM102345453(DPH5)
CMK103188848(dph5)
RTP109915341(dph5)
CPLA122554521(dph5)
HOC132819003(dph5)
LERI129701233(dph5)
PMRN116948810(DPH5)
LRJ133351914(DPH5)
BFO118432428
BBEL109475271
CIN100181968
SCLV120348207
SPU577892
LPIC129271637 129271640
APLC110977432
AJC117110670
SKO100366716
DMEDmel_CG31289(Dph5)
DER6555113
DSE6607456
DSIDsimw501_GD18446(Dsim_GD18446)
DYADyak_GE24024(Dyak_Dph5)
DAN6498942
DSR110188269
DPO4800610
DPE6594873
DMN108156735
DWI6647360
DGR6567370
DMODmoj_GI10523
DAZ108616603
DNV108653623
DHE111595896
DVI6629689
CCAT101453064
BOD106616144
BDR105232551
RZE108376442 108377611
AOQ129253193
TDA119680011 119685040
MDE101896586
SCAC106083398
LCQ111684683
LSQ119611404
GFS119633751 119634663
ECOE129942248
CLON129607170
HIS119651702
AGA1274556
ACOZ120950438
AARA120895999
AMER121590689
ASTE118503179
AFUN125763185
AMOU128310710
AALI118458903
AAG5576116
AALB109403854 115264229
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ008675
CNS116346963
BCOO119070515
AME412557
ACER107998482
ALAB122715034
ADR102673698
AFLR100871950
BIM100747247
BBIF117213118
BVK117232627
BVAN117156320
BTER100646946
BAFF126922279
BPYO122567498
BPAS132912991
FVI122531406
CCAL108624624
OBB114880580
OLG117602993
MGEN117221319
NMEA116423853
CGIG122398977
SOC105197794
MPHA105837618
AEC105152429
ACEP105626466
PBAR105427617
VEM105559747
HST105184193
DQU106750767
CFO105254164
FEX115237380
LHU105668887
PGC109857302
OBO105277059
PCF106790251
PFUC122517591
VPS122638173
VCRB124432813
VVE124947278
NVI100120480
CSOL105367362
TPRE106651955
LHT122498388
LBD127285005
MDL103572391
CGLO123275103
FAS105268572
DAM107036001
AGIF122854429
CINS118069961
VCAN122408890
CCIN107264162
DSM124414099
NPT124223804
NFB124186756
NLO107223513
NVG124309151
AROA125500240
DPA109537206
SOY115887322
AGRG126735654
ATD109598953
CSET123308655
AGB108914858
LDC111506996
NVL108567934
APLN108739515
PPYR116160474
OTU111423904
BMOR101746700
BMAN114240393
MSEX115443394
DPLKGM_202307
BANY112044307
MJU123874896
NIQ126775866
VCD124538622
MCIX123662386
PMAC106721558
PPOT106101098
PXU106120183
PRAP110997434
PBX123716390
PNAP125053909
ZCE119828645
CCRC123699964
LSIN126972567 126972569
HAW110373393
HZE124639965
TNL113504715
SLIU111350253
OFU114352254
PXY105382354
PGW126374928
CFEL113384629 113384725
API100160206
DNX107166759
RMD113556934
ACOO126844946
DVT126898437
BTAB109032879
DCI103506226 103506253
CLEC106669101
HHAL106690655
NLU111061408
HVI124373798
MQU128983954
PHUPhum_PHUM004200
FOC113206276
ZNE110831424
CSEC111863378
SGRE126266812
IEL124159501
FCD110859232
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_331033
DMK116934882
DPZ124316079
PVM113811958
PJA122260754
PCHN125042568
CQD128694513
PTRU123503472
EAF111713117
LSM121132464
TCF131879971
PPOI119092681 119092693
DSV119453817
RSAN119399618
RMP119175568 119179931
VDE111244279
VJA111269643
TUT107360805
DPTE113788857
DFR124498003
CSCU111634931
PTEP107451453
ABRU129970596
UDV129220312
SDM118192405
LPOL106469413
PMEO129592512
CELCELE_B0491.7(dph-5)
CBRCBG_02918
NAINECAME_15246
BMYBM_BM11348(Bm11348)
LOALOAG_02159
TSPTsp_10674
HROHELRODRAFT_169662
LGILOTGIDRAFT_213693
PCAN112574548
BGT106068956
GAE121375442
HRF124116728
HRJ124255685
CRG105329665 117684754
CVN111120988
CANU128167019
OED125670738
MYI110440663
PMAX117325476
MCAF127726444
MMER123525490
RPHI132730900
DPOL127876828 127878047
OBI106876766
OSN115217989 115227937
LAK106177069
SMMSmp_025570.1
SHXMS3_00003741(DPH5)
OVIT265_03076
EGLEGR_02199
NVE5517180
EPA110255079
ATEN116293077
ADF107327155 107330171 107330804 107358146
AMIL114974404
PDAM113683056
SPIS111331566
DGT114515703
XEN124440175
HMG105845166
HSY130612386
AQU100639400
ATHAT4G31790
ALY9305383
CRB17879784
CSAT104717011 104721658 104730135
EUSEUTSA_v10025950mg
BRP103851539
BNA106372680 106375398
BOE106309997 106324828
RSZ108822679
THJ104825772
CPAP110813746
CIT102624591
CICCICLE_v10002090mg
PVY116141785
MINC123203256 123228828
TCC18589955
GRA105790074
GHI107938393 121220142
GAB108467847
HSYR120209112
DZI111301173 111303931
EGR104448830
GMX100784092 100787586
GSJ114401518 114419736
PVUPHAVU_001G002400g
VRA106767046
VAR108341879
VUN114176477
VUM124841464
CCAJ109805078
APRC113860093
MTR11437114
TPRA123897559
CAM101492091
PSAT127083950
VVO131654877 131660266 131660268
LJALj5g3v1807020.1(Lj5g3v1807020.1) Lj5g3v1807020.2(Lj5g3v1807020.2)
ADU107460175 107465594
AIP107609938 107635861
AHF112705640 112706912 112722746 112765890
LANG109338598
PCIN129318647
QSAO6P43_030020
FVE101310189
RCN112171856
PPER18792326
PMUM103321264
PAVI110771090
PDUL117616530
MDM103428613 103450379
MSYL126604444 126631191 126632624
PXB103927928
ZJU107408931
MNT21399109
CSAV115695856
CSV101207207
CMO103488034 103497544
BHJ120075855
MCHA111013896
CMAX111492052
CMOS111462364
CPEP111806080
RCU8274645
JCU105639907
HBR110673830
MESC110616237 110625574
POP7490655
PEU105128853
PALZ118052715
JRE109021810
CILL122316669
CAVE132173066
QSU111990871 112024862
QLO115974524
TWL120009391
VVI100242000
VRI117906452
SLY101259434
SPEN107015939
SOT102593085
SSTN125854209
SDUL129904320
CANN107866886
LBB132628107
NTA107819004 107821395
NSY104231683
NTO104104526
NAU109241656
INI109152797
ITR116026784
SIND105159337
OEU111378944
EGT105958950
SSPL121754213 121755951
SMIL130986634 131000292 131000293
SHIS125185524
APAN127246499
HAN110865884
ECAD122605183
LSV111920725 111920726 111920734
CCAV112502490
DCR108215109
CSIN114291072
RVL131330238
AEW130759003
BVG104897101
SOE110791440
CQI110737681
ATRI130813883
MOF131164388
NNU104588007
MING122066589 122073320
TSS122661827
PSOM113330376 113361575
OSA4332866
DOSAOs03t0355800-01(Os03g0355800)
OBR102714357
OGL127767546
BDI100846135
ATS109767419
TDC119301100 119308623
TAES123103313 123111503 123120725
TUA125508957 125508964
LPER127332148
LRD124657170 124698354 124698374
SBI8082642
ZMA100191377
SITA101779467
SVS117837863
PVIR120652326 120652327 120688614
PHAI112874462 112874463
PDA103719882
EGU105044158
MUS103976150
ZOF122051425 122055670
DCT110104280
PEQ110033313
AOF109838810
MSIN131237309
NCOL116246740 116248953
ATR18436337 18440152
SMOSELMODRAFT_232025 SELMODRAFT_232835
PPP112277156
CRECHLRE_05g233300v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_109194
MNGMNEG_14986
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_18056
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_54649
APROF751_4143
OLUOSTLU_40543
OTAOT_ostta16g01480
BPGBathy16g01060
MISMICPUN_88722
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_22456(JGI:MicpuC2_22456)
CMECYME_CMJ181C
GSLGasu_02030
CCPCHC_T00008650001
SCEYLR172C(DPH5)
SEUBDI49_3689
SPAOSPAR_L02070
AGOAGOS_AFR123W
ERCEcym_2725
KLAKLLA0_F22836g
KMXKLMA_40290(DPH5)
LTHKLTH0H11748g
VPOKpol_1061p22
ZROZYRO0E05258g
CGRCAGL0B04961g
NCSNCAS_0A08800(NCAS0A08800)
NDINDAI_0G05220(NDAI0G05220)
TPFTPHA_0B03580(TPHA0B03580)
TBLTBLA_0C01150(TBLA0C01150)
TGBHG536_0C02610
TDLTDEL_0B06200(TDEL0B06200)
KAFKAFR_0I02070(KAFR0I02070)
KNGKNAG_0I01400(KNAG0I01400)
ZMKHG535_0B04490
PPAPAS_chr2-1_0577
DHADEHA2E23914g
PICPICST_78373(DPH5)
PGUPGUG_04761
SPAASPAPADRAFT_61281
LELPVL30_004708(DPH5)
CALCAALFM_C503640WA(CaO19.6676) CAALFM_C503700CA(CaO19.6682)
CTPCTRG_05527 CTRG_05542
COTCORT_0E05000
CDUCD36_53390 CD36_53440
CTENCANTEDRAFT_97340
YLIYALI0F17138g
CLUCLUG_05937
CLUSA9F13_05g00110
CAURCJI96_0000012
SLBAWJ20_4140(DPH5)
PKZC5L36_0C02340
BNNFOA43_004172(DPH5)
BBRXBRETT_001946(DPH5)
OPAHPODL_01338
SLUDSCDLUD_003463
NCRNCU07266
NTENEUTE1DRAFT61330(NEUTE1DRAFT_61330)
SMPSMAC_00801
PANPODANS72p127
PBELQC761_609290(DPH5)
PPSDQC762_609290(DPH5)
PPSPQC763_609290(DPH5)
PPSAQC764_609290(DPH5)
TTTTHITE_2114762
MTMMYCTH_2298356
CTHRCTHT_0035270
MGRMGG_10496
PPEIPpBr36_00109
PGRIPgNI_05025
TMNUCRPA7_3374
SSCKSPSK_09544
FGRFGSG_09628
FPUFPSE_05908
FPOAFPOAC1_012021(DPH5)
FVNFVRRES_13091
FVRFVEG_04193
FOXFOXG_06341
NHENECHADRAFT_58379
FFCNCS54_00280100
FKRNCS57_00275900
FMUJ7337_004191(DPH5)
TRETRIREDRAFT_74943
TRRM419DRAFT_5624
MAWMAC_06371
MAJMAA_05103
PCHMVFPPC_09008
CMTCCM_04207
AMUSLMH87_006389
PLJVFPFJ_00834
PTKZJDV02_007825(DPH5)
VALVDBG_01098
VDAVDAG_00707
CFJCFIO01_03647
CLUPCLUP02_17752
CHIGCH63R_13946
SAPOSAPIO_CDS8449
ELAUCREL1_9292
PFYPFICI_04920
SSLSS1G_09828
BFUBCIN_11g05290(Bcdph5)
MBEMBM_01613
PSCOLY89DRAFT_707325
GLZGLAREA_12726
ANIANIA_00720
AFMAFUA_1G14020
ACTACLA_021450
NFINFIA_011450
AORAO090012000475
ANGAn08g07220
AFVAFLA_002196
ALUCAKAW2_30367S(DPH5)
ACHEACHE_30546A(DPH5)
APUUAPUU_11269S(DPH5)
PCSN7525_010508
PDPPDIP_67100
POUPOX_c03726
TMFEYB26_006140
TRGTRUGW13939_08930
CIMCIMG_03364
CPWCPC735_008450
UREUREG_07192
PBLPAAG_02178
PBNPADG_00839
ABEARB_00078
TVETRV_00926
AJEHCAG_06727
BGHBDBG_03028
PNOSNOG_03141
PTEPTT_18731
BZECOCCADRAFT_9650
BSCCOCSADRAFT_138369
BORCOCMIDRAFT_31430
AALTCC77DRAFT_996074
ARABEKO05_0000191
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_93945
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_38626
FFUCLAFUR5_09631
CBETCB0940_10117
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_109835
NPAUCRNP2_4698
TMLGSTUM_00008315001
SPOSPCC576.14(dph5)
SOMSOMG_04867(dph5)
CNECNF03650
CNBCNBF1170
CNGCNAG_06656
CGICGB_F1570W
CDEUCNBG_1914
TMSTREMEDRAFT_34182
TASAA1Q1_05769
CCACCcaHIS019_0600360(DPH5)
PPLPOSPLDRAFT_88734
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_60574
DSQDICSQDRAFT_107082
PCOPHACADRAFT_125502
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_142522
HIRHETIRDRAFT_127120
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_121848
ADLAURDEDRAFT_113528
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_131067
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_42497 GLOTRDRAFT_8414
LBCLACBIDRAFT_334053
CCICC1G_04639
ABPAGABI1DRAFT56726(AGABI1DRAFT_56726)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT222176(AGABI2DRAFT_222176)
PCUBJR316_0002643
MRRMoror_1008
MOREE1B28_010254
SCMSCHCO_02630999(SCHCODRAFT_02630999)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_125363
SLASERLADRAFT_456781
WSEWALSEDRAFT_60529
WICJ056_003731
UMAUMAG_04406
PFPPFL1_05725
SGRAEX895_002360
MGLMGL_2369
MRTMRET_3286
MSYMMSY001_1711
PGRPGTG_12290
PTRCPtA15_4A270
PSTRPst134EA_011375
MLRMELLADRAFT_37443
ECUECU11_1430
EINEint_111320
EHEEHEL_111320
EROEROM_111320
NCENCER_101909
MBRMONBRDRAFT_33663
DDIDDB_G0276115(dph5)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_37635
DFADFA_02534(dph5)
EHIEHI_127240(129.t00009)
EDIEDI_190670
EIVEIN_379350 EIN_379610
PFAPF3D7_1009000
PFHPFHG_02658
PREIPRSY57_1008400
PGABPGSY75_1009000
PYOPY17X_1210500
PCBPCHAS_1208000
PBEPBANKA_1207300
PVVPVVCY_1200810
PKNPKNH_0808700
PVXPVX_094665
PCYPCYB_081860
PMALPMUG01_08024900(DPH5)
PRELPRELSG_0806800
TANTA03050
TPVTP01_0634
TOTTOT_010000583
BEQBEWA_045850
BBOBBOV_IV002920
BMICBMR1_03g01210
BBIGBBBOND_0111270
CPVcgd6_1200
CHOChro.60154
TGOTGME49_249920
TETTTHERM_00833850
PTMGSPATT00026998001 GSPATT00028621001
PTIPHATRDRAFT_5236
FCYFRACYDRAFT_186536
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_20788
AAFAURANDRAFT_29030
PIFPITG_11907
SPARSPRG_18083
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_236620 EMIHUDRAFT_246613
GTTGUITHDRAFT_158589 GUITHDRAFT_49003
TBRTb927.4.4650
TBGTbgDal_IV4830
TCR407477.30 511389.130
LMALMJF_31_1610
LIFLINJ_31_1640
LDOLDBPK_311640
LMILMXM_30_1610
LBZLBRM_31_1820
LPANLPMP_311540
GLAGL50803_0028666
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:3042777]
  Authors
Chen JY, Bodley JW.
  Title
Biosynthesis of diphthamide in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Partial purification and characterization of a specific S-adenosylmethionine:elongation factor 2 methyltransferase.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 263:11692-6 (1988)
Reference
2  [PMID:3346227]
  Authors
Moehring JM, Moehring TJ.
  Title
The post-translational trimethylation of diphthamide studied in vitro.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 263:3840-4 (1988)
Reference
3  [PMID:24739148]
  Authors
Lin Z, Su X, Chen W, Ci B, Zhang S, Lin H
  Title
Dph7 catalyzes a previously unknown demethylation step in diphthamide biosynthesis.
  Journal
J Am Chem Soc 136:6179-82 (2014)
DOI:10.1021/ja5009272
  Sequence
[sce:YLR172C]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.314
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.314
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.314
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.314

DBGET integrated database retrieval system