KEGG   ENZYME: 2.4.1.65
Entry
EC 2.4.1.65                 Enzyme                                 
Name
3-galactosyl-N-acetylglucosaminide 4-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase;
(Lea)-dependent (alpha-3/4)-fucosyltransferase;
alpha(1,3/1,4) fucosyltransferase III;
alpha-(1->4)-L-fucosyltransferase;
alpha-4-L-fucosyltransferase;
beta-acetylglucosaminylsaccharide fucosyltransferase;
FucT-II;
Lewis alpha-(1->3/4)-fucosyltransferase;
Lewis blood group alpha-(1->3/4)-fucosyltransferase;
Lewis(Le) blood group gene-dependent alpha-(1->3/4)-L-fucosyltransferase;
blood group Lewis alpha-4-fucosyltransferase;
blood-group substance Lea-dependent fucosyltransferase;
guanosine diphosphofucose-beta-acetylglucosaminylsaccharide 4-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase;
guanosine diphosphofucose-glycoprotein 4-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase;
guanosine diphosphofucose-glycoprotein 4-alpha-fucosyltransferase;
3-alpha-galactosyl-N-acetylglucosaminide 4-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase;
GDP-beta-L-fucose:3-beta-D-galactosyl-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyl-R 4I-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase;
GDP-L-fucose:3-beta-D-galactosyl-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyl-R 4I-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase
Class
Transferases;
Glycosyltransferases;
Hexosyltransferases
Sysname
GDP-beta-L-fucose:beta-D-galactosyl-(1->3)-N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminyl-R 4I-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase (configuration-inverting)
Reaction(IUBMB)
GDP-beta-L-fucose + beta-D-galactosyl-(1->3)-N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminyl-R = GDP + beta-D-galactosyl-(1->3)-[alpha-L-fucosyl-(1->4)]-N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminyl-R [RN:R04553]
Reaction(KEGG)
R04553 > R06155(G);
(other) R06025(G) R06038(G) R06039(G) R06075(G) R06076(G) R06095(G) R06162(G) R06163(G) R06164(G) R06165(G) R06221(G) R06222(G) R06224(G) R06227(G) R06230(G)
Substrate
GDP-beta-L-fucose [CPD:C00325];
beta-D-galactosyl-(1->3)-N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminyl-R [CPD:C04656]
Product
GDP [CPD:C00035];
beta-D-galactosyl-(1->3)-[alpha-L-fucosyl-(1->4)]-N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminyl-R [CPD:C04850]
Comment
This enzyme is the product of the Lewis blood group gene. Normally acts on a glycoconjugate where R (see reaction) is a glycoprotein or glycolipid. Although it is a 4-fucosyltransferase, it has a persistent 3-fucosyltransferase activity towards the glucose residue in free lactose. This enzyme fucosylates on O-4 of an N-acetylglucosamine that carries a galactosyl group on O-3, unlike EC 2.4.1.152, 4-galactosyl-N-acetylglucosaminide 3-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase, which fucosylates on O-3 of an N-acetylglucosamine that carries a galactosyl group on O-4. Enzymes catalysing the 4-alpha-fucosylation of the GlcNAc in beta-D-Gal-(1->3)-beta-GlcNAc sequences (with some activity also as 3-alpha-fucosyltransferases) are present in plants, where the function in vivo is the modification of N-glycans. In addition, the fucTa gene of Helicobacter strain UA948 encodes a fucosyltransferase with both 3-alpha- and 4-alpha-fucosyltransferase activities.
History
EC 2.4.1.65 created 1972, modified 2001, modified twice 2002
Pathway
ec00513  Various types of N-glycan biosynthesis
ec00601  Glycosphingolipid biosynthesis - lacto and neolacto series
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K00716  galactoside 3(4)-fucosyltransferase 3
K07633  galactoside alpha-1,3-fucosyltransferase 5
K07634  galactoside alpha-1,3-fucosyltransferase 6
K14412  alpha-1,4-fucosyltransferase
K20151  alpha(1,3/1,4) fucosyltransferase
Genes
HSA2525(FUT3) 2527(FUT5) 2528(FUT6)
PTR455628(FUT5) 493975(FUT3) 493976(FUT6)
PPS100980873(FUT6) 100982106 100982431(FUT3)
GGO101153495
PON100431975(FUT6) 100432841 100433605(FUT5) 112130139
NLE100591958 115830897
MCC106994615
MCF102144516 102144879 102145756 123570254
CSAB103233751(FUT5)
CATY105584486 105591842 105591843
PANU101024201 101025270
TGE112612385 112613050
RRO104665387 104665388
RBB108526239
TFN117075725 117075727
PTEH111532485 111534551
SBQ101046574 101046882
CSYR103250103 103266005 103269908
LCAT123636469
MUN110546287
MAUA121136969 121136970
PLEU114688854
NGI103737200
HGL101708404
CPOC100723961 100724236 111755640
DORD105990300
DSP122122711 122122712 122122713 122122847
NCAR124969249
OPI101523558
CLUD112666354 125752087
VLG121495871 121495997
AML100468460
UAR123779029
ZCA113916121
FCA101093666
PYU121021423
PBG122486768
PTG102972414(FUT3)
AJU106975444(FUT6)
BTA338077(FUT6)
BOM102271549(FUT6)
CHX102181295
OAS101108745
ODA120864866
CCAD122440278
SSC100513844
CFR102504974
CBAI105078245
VPC102528105
BACU103005588(FUT3)
LVE103076464(FUT3)
OOR101276278
PCAD102982037
ECB111774191
EAI106832782
MYB102255875(FUT3)
MLF102420280
PDIC114503625
PHAS123813905
MMF118643893(FUT6)
PGIG120615429
PVP105301069
MJV108409216
LAV100675894
DNM101445841
MDO100015438(FUT3)
GAS123232125(FUT6)
SHR100927060(FUT6)
OAA100092622 100680766
GGA428341(FUT6)
PCOC116236122
MGP100544367(FUT6)
CJO107325644
NMEL110388979
ACYG106048410
AFUL116499200(FUT6)
CBRC103621204
ACHL103799887
FPG101918531(FUT3)
FCH102058652(FUT3)
CLV102095283
EGZ104124394
NNI104018761
PLET104625518
PCRI104039042
ACUN113489486
TALA104369415
PADL103916323
ACHC115349308
HALD104313889
CCRI104163030
CSTI104553666
EHS104507394
CMAC104476986
MUI104537212
FGA104083579
GSTE104259264
LDI104347617
MNB103768775
OHA104330851
AAM106492204
AROW112972303 112972318
NPD112949093 112949106
DNE112989580 112989581(FUT6)
ASN102376263 102376514
AMJ102561627(FUT3)
PSS102456334 102456585 102456836
CMY102942494(FUT3)
CPIC101941134
TST117868969
CABI116839965
MRV120391734 120391735
ACS100565215
PVT110072709
SUND121918407 121918790 121930530 121936493 121936504 121936505 121937082
PBI103063308
VKO123017603 123017617
GJA107123994
XLA399049(fut6.S)
XTR100495376(fut6)
RTEM120916902 120917240
BBUF120980031 120980032 120980509 120981056
BGAR122920039 122920040 122920313 122920813 122920847
LCM102363620
SCLV120326855 120328347 120329444 120330139 120333053 120333431 120342992 120343163 120344388
BTAB109031361
HAME121876812
PCLA123760325 123760329 123772962
HAZT108670266
PPOI119097373
HRF124130910 124130912 124146887 124146891 124146894
HRJ124277798 124283392
PMAX117336925
ATEN116308437
ATHAT1G71990(FUT13)
ALY9323469
CRB17895957
CSAT104701862 104712777 104750248 104751043
EUSEUTSA_v10018642mg EUTSA_v10027318mg
BRP103831713
BNA106354190 106376816
BOE106298421
RSZ108823850
THJ104809738
CPAP110813288
CIT102620994
CICCICLE_v10001278mg
PVY116108449
MINC123228552
TCC18592964
GRA105783399
GHI107895104 107920235
GAB108464570
DZI111276738
EGR104449507
GMX100791990 100792111 100792300 100792965
GSJ114369682 114383657 114390393 114403056
PVUPHAVU_007G088300g
VRA106770892
VAR108324168
VUN114192745
CCAJ109812205
APRC113872060
MTRMTR_1g096880
CAM101495537
ADU107467776
AIP107619064
AHF112712527 112776158
LANG109335938
FVE101297402
RCN112179704
PPER18793901
PMUM103319172
PAVI110767076
PDUL117614862
MDM103425331 103428943 103441831
PXB103952576 103967942
ZJU107421412
MNT21390266
CSV101216230
CMO103496555
BHJ120075937
MCHA111006550
CMAX111487250 111488938
CMOS111445526 111459313
CPEP111800559 111808579
RCU8262699
JCU105646728
HBR110649282
MESC110609616
POP18104441 7467417
PEU105110615
PALZ118056492
JRE108991374 109011840
QSU112022772
QLO115975387
TWL119992883
VVI100256631
VRI117907734
SLY543777(FUT13)
SPEN107021151
SOT102590542
SSTN125872655
CANN107872770
NTA107766558 107823850
NSY104229361
NTO104097007
NAU109227310
INI109193282(a4Lea)
ITR116021144
SIND105159546 105175757
OEU111379076 111386235
EGT105968236 105974235
SSPL121753977 121756999 121805472
HAN110889492
ECAD122588469
LSV111918717
CCAV112503151
DCR108208636 108211012 108214760
CSIN114273423
BVG104894700
SOE110787629
CQI110714072 110731684
NNU104596822
MING122062782 122065742 122090638
TSS122656864 122662437
PSOM113306813 113356155
NCOL116258499
OSA4351626 9270041
DOSAOs04t0432300-00(Os04g0432300) Os12t0170600-01(Os12g0170600)
OBR102714333 102720232
BDI100828844
ATS109752008
TDC119302331 119308107
TAES123102927 123111028 123120087
TUA125508416
SBI8076283
ZMA732742
SITA101757637
SVS117865888
PVIR120663707 120696833
PHAI112883882
PDA103701280
EGU105051880
MUS103985213 103988951 103989072 103989073 103989074
DCT110098286
PEQ110030264
AOF109824399
ATR18436672
SMOSELMODRAFT_412633(FucTB)
PPP112295359
GTTGUITHDRAFT_122340
PTDPTET_a0498
AGZM0C34_01580
FGUSD28_06620
HMARHVMH_0588
MARDIBG28_16530
AJPAMJAP_0620
EBHBSEPE_0695
PNUPnuc_0251
BPSIIX83_03990
SLTSlit_2890
NIMW01_02790
HPYHP_0379 HP_0651
HEOC694_01925 C694_03365
HPJjhp_0596(fucT) jhp_1002(fucU)
HPAHPAG1_0636 HPAG1_1013
HPSHPSH_03605 HPSH_05520
HHPHPSH112_03760 HPSH112_05330
HHQHPSH169_03340 HPSH169_05305
HHRHPSH417_03150 HPSH417_05070
HPGHPG27_1018 HPG27_613
HPPHPP12_0664(fucT) HPP12_1042
HPBHELPY_0720(futB) HELPY_1046(futA)
HPLHPB8_427(fucT1) HPB8_854(fucT7)
HPCHPPC_03535 HPPC_05220
HCAHPPC18_03150 HPPC18_05315
HPMHPSJM_03315 HPSJM_05295
HPEHPELS_01320 HPELS_03280
HPOHMPREF4655_20949 HMPREF4655_21266
HPIhp908_0664(fucT)
HPQhp2017_0641(fucT)
HPWhp2018_0642(fucT)
HPUHPCU_03535 HPCU_05450
HEFHPF16_0660(fucT) HPF16_1018(fucT)
HPFHPF30_0312(fucT) HPF30_0677(fucT)
HEQHPF32_0329(fucT) HPF32_0668(fucT)
HEXHPF57_0674(fucT) HPF57_1038(fucT)
HPTHPSAT_03535 HPSAT_05130
HPZHPKB_0693 HPKB_1004
HPVHPV225_0659
HPXHMPREF0462_0710 HMPREF0462_1089
HENHPSNT_03355
HPHHPLT_03250 HPLT_05320
HEGHPGAM_03360 HPGAM_05520
HPNHPIN_03385
HEPHPPN120_03460 HPPN120_05205
HEUHPPN135_03215 HPPN135_05490
HESHPSA_03080 HPSA_05205
HCNHPB14_03415 HPB14_05015
HPDKHP_0670(fucTa) KHP_0977(fucTb)
HEYMWE_0857 MWE_1252
HERC695_01925 C695_03370
HEIC730_01925 C730_03370
HPYAHPAKL117_03085 HPAKL117_05025
HPYKHPAKL86_04810 HPAKL86_05545
HPYOHPOK113_0665 HPOK113_1036
HPYLHPOK310_0645 HPOK310_0973
HPYBHPOKI102_03755 HPOKI102_05640
HPYCHPOKI112_03785 HPOKI112_05675
HPYDHPOKI128_05060
HPYEHPOKI154_03330 HPOKI154_05345
HPYFHPOKI422_03760 HPOKI422_05665
HPYGHPOKI673_03310 HPOKI673_05330
HPYHHPOKI828_03320 HPOKI828_05335
HPYJHPOKI898_03755 HPOKI898_05650
HPYRK747_05675 K747_07345
HPYIK750_05570
HPYUK751_02280 K751_04125
HPYMK749_00370 K749_01980
HEMK748_00470 K748_06920
HEBU063_0955 U063_1387
HEZU064_0959 U064_1392
HHEHH_1776
HACHac_1063(fuc)
HFEHFELIS_11760
HBIHBZC1_11830
HCEHCW_04425
HCMHCD_06740
HSHNHP194022_13850
SUASaut_1498
SULRB649_10005
ADEAdeh_3056
ACPA2cp1_3255
RBERBE_0503
RBOA1I_02895
MLGCWB41_07360
AZLAZL_007090
ALIAZOLI_0610
ABSAZOBR_p1120031
ABQABAZ39_20530
ABFAMK58_20385
ATIAL072_00805
AHUA6A40_02580
AZTTSH58p_24720
AZMDM194_02250
AOZHUE56_20210
MAGXXM1_1803
MAGNWV31_16795
BDQCIK05_07105
BHUbhn_I0452
PFACPFJ30894_01738
PMCP9515_13921
SNGSNE_A13120
CAACaka_2548
AMUAmuc_0760
AGLPYTT_1437
LPAVPLANPX_5568
PLMPlim_1042
BHYBHWA1_00146
BHDBHYOB78_02265
BHPBHAMNSH16_01940
BFSBF9343_3370
BNOK8P02_19270
PPNPalpr_1132 Palpr_1136
COPRCop2CBH44_18030
LACSH4075_02030
FLPLK994_12525
PHEPhep_0149
PCMAY601_4410
PEJFYC62_14360
PROEH9L23_20465
MUCMuYL_4908
MMABHQ865_11965
ALMAO498_13665
HQIH9L05_02385
FFAFFWV33_07715
FCRHYN56_01635
FNKE1750_13960
CAPFFOC45_00305
ZPRZPR_1106
KDIKrodi_2047
AFLAFHG64_04105
MRUmru_1527
MELMetbo_0771
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:7287719]
  Authors
Prieels JP, Monnom D, Dolmans M, Beyer TA, Hill RL.
  Title
Co-purification of the Lewis blood group N-acetylglucosaminide alpha 1 goes to 4 fucosyltransferase and an N-acetylglucosaminide alpha 1 goes to 3 fucosyltransferase from human milk.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 256:10456-63 (1981)
Reference
2  [PMID:10671538]
  Authors
Rasko DA, Wang G, Palcic MM, Taylor DE
  Title
Cloning and characterization of the alpha(1,3/4) fucosyltransferase of Helicobacter pylori.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 275:4988-94 (2000)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.275.7.4988
  Sequence
Reference
3  [PMID:12084979]
  Authors
Wilson IB
  Title
Identification of a cDNA encoding a plant Lewis-type alpha1,4-fucosyltransferase.
  Journal
Glycoconj J 18:439-47 (2001)
DOI:10.1023/A:1016030000527
  Sequence
[sly:543777]
Reference
4  [PMID:12676935]
  Authors
Ma B, Wang G, Palcic MM, Hazes B, Taylor DE
  Title
C-terminal amino acids of Helicobacter pylori alpha1,3/4 fucosyltransferases determine type I and type II transfer.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 278:21893-900 (2003)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.M301704200
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.4.1.65
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.4.1.65
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.4.1.65
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.4.1.65
CAS: 37277-69-3

DBGET integrated database retrieval system